Companies Ftai Aviation Ltd.
Ftai Aviation (FTAI): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Ftai Aviation Ltd.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $26,655,142FY2024
- $5,988,406FY2025
CEO total pay was $5,988,406 in fiscal 2025, down from $26,655,142 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $975,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,647,254 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Moreno | $650,000 | $0 | $3,065,394 | $0 | $2,400,000 | $0 | $16,152 | $6,131,546 |
| President | ||||||||
| Joseph Adams Jr. | 975,000 | 0 | 2,647,254 | 0 | 2,340,000 | 0 | 26,152 | 5,988,406 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Stacy Kuperus | 550,000 | 0 | 1,671,980 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 14,196 | 3,436,176 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Eun Nam | 525,000 | 0 | 223,085 | 0 | 1,050,000 | 0 | 16,152 | 1,814,237 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| BoHee Yoon | 400,000 | 0 | 334,627 | 0 | 800,000 | 0 | 169,342 | 1,703,969 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Moreno | $6,131,546 | — | — | — |
| Joseph Adams Jr. | 5,988,406 | 26,655,142 | — | ↓ −20,666,736 |
| Stacy Kuperus | 3,436,176 | — | — | — |
| Eun Nam | 1,814,237 | 4,949,976 | 1,460,310 | ↓ −3,135,739 |
| BoHee Yoon | 1,703,969 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program is designed to support a strong pay-for-performance philosophy over both the short and long term. The program is structured to attract, retain, and motivate top talent who can execute on our strategic and financial objectives and drive sustained shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eun Nam | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 386 | 772 | — | 1,544 | $123,010 |
| David Moreno | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 10,608 | — | 1,375,115 |
| Joseph Adams Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 4,581 | 9,161 | — | 18,322 | 1,459,714 |
| Joseph Adams Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 9,161 | — | 1,187,540 |
| Stacy Kuperus | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 5,786 | — | 750,039 |
| Stacy Kuperus | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 2,892 | 5,786 | — | 11,568 | 921,941 |
| David Moreno | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 5,304 | 10,608 | — | 21,216 | 1,690,279 |
| Eun Nam | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 772 | — | 100,074 |
| BoHee Yoon | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 579 | 1,158 | — | 2,316 | 184,516 |
| BoHee Yoon | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 1,158 | — | 150,112 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eun Nam | $100,074 | $123,010 | $0 | 55.1% |
| David Moreno | 1,375,115 | 1,690,279 | 0 | 55.1% |
| Joseph Adams Jr. | 1,187,540 | 1,459,714 | 0 | 55.1% |
| Stacy Kuperus | 750,039 | 921,941 | 0 | 55.1% |
| BoHee Yoon | 150,112 | 184,516 | 0 | 55.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eun Nam | RSU | 772 | — | $151,968 |
| Eun Nam | PSU | 772 | — | 151,968 |
| BoHee Yoon | RSU | 1,158 | — | 227,952 |
| BoHee Yoon | PSU | 1,158 | — | 227,952 |
| BoHee Yoon | RSU | 1,565 | — | 308,267 |
| BoHee Yoon | PSU | 2,000 | — | 393,700 |
| Eun Nam | RSU | 4,149 | — | 816,730 |
| Stacy Kuperus | RSU | 5,786 | — | 1,138,580 |
| Stacy Kuperus | PSU | 5,786 | — | 1,138,580 |
| Eun Nam | PSU | 6,000 | — | 1,181,100 |
| Stacy Kuperus | PSU | 8,000 | — | 1,574,800 |
| Joseph Adams Jr. | RSU | 9,161 | — | 1,803,343 |
| Joseph Adams Jr. | PSU | 9,161 | — | 1,803,343 |
| David Moreno | RSU | 10,608 | — | 2,088,184 |
| David Moreno | PSU | 10,608 | — | 2,088,184 |
| Stacy Kuperus | RSU | 15,000 | — | 2,952,750 |
| Stacy Kuperus | RSU | 15,000 | 79.13 | — |
| David Moreno | PSU | 18,000 | — | 3,543,300 |
| David Moreno | RSU | 25,000 | — | 4,921,250 |
| David Moreno | RSU | 25,000 | 79.13 | — |
| Joseph Adams Jr. | RSU | 38,999 | — | 7,676,953 |
| Joseph Adams Jr. | PSU | 39,000 | — | 7,677,150 |
| Stacy Kuperus | RSU | 65,000 | — | 12,795,250 |
| David Moreno | RSU | 150,000 | — | 29,527,500 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith A. HannawayIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $132,033 | $145,000 | — | — | — | $277,033 |
| Paul R. GoodwinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 205,000 | — | — | — | 265,000 |
| Ray M. RobinsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 86,250 | 173,750 | — | — | — | 260,000 |
| Martin TuchmanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 227,500 | — | — | — | 227,500 |
| A. Andrew LevisonIndependent · Compensation | 41,250 | 186,250 | — | — | — | 227,500 |
| Shyam GidumalIndependent · Audit | 0 | 201,972 | — | — | — | 201,972 |
| Joseph P. Adams JrEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,500 / 12,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $319,533 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,139,472 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,459,005 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Ftai Aviation as a peer
Companies that benchmark against FTAI
2 companies name FTAI as a compensation peer
- VSE CORPVSECFY2025
- WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORPWLFCFY2025
Each company listed discloses FTAI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FTAI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Ftai Aviation Ltd. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Willis Lease Finance Corporation | 2025 | Austin Willis | $850,662 | $14,637,060 | $0 | $0 | $19,209,005 |
| 2 | BWX Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Rex Geveden | 1,100,000 | 6,736,928 | 5,333,242 | 2,110,000 | 15,742,833 |
| 3 | AeroVironment Inc. | 2026 | Wahid Nawabi | 1,118,829 | 13,339,715 | 0 | 767,609 | 15,253,775 |
| 4 | Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 2025 | Lynn Bamford | 1,090,385 | 4,004,000 | 0 | 5,139,700 | 14,135,280 |
| 5 | Heico Corporation | 2025 | Eric A. Mendelson | 1,281,000 | 0 | 7,522,074 | 3,062,030 | 13,029,835 |
| 6 | Kratos Defense Security Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | Eric DeMarco | 1,000,000 | 8,244,000 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 10,832,739 |
| 7 | Crane Co. | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 8 | Woodward Inc. | 2025 | Charles Blankenship, Jr. | 1,177,887 | 5,898,696 | 0 | 2,895,100 | 10,482,876 |
| 9 | AAR Corp. | 2026 | John Holmes | 1,115,000 | 4,637,894 | 1,159,310 | 2,408,400 | 9,867,963 |
| 10 | Herc Holdings | 2025 | Lawrence Silber | 1,056,538 | 5,500,037 | 0 | 1,484,000 | 8,289,126 |
| 11 | Hexcel Corp. | 2025 | Thomas Gentile III | 1,100,000 | 3,374,961 | 1,685,259 | 923,230 | 7,252,875 |
| 12 | Ftai Aviation Ltd. | 2025 | Joseph Adams Jr. | 975,000 | 2,647,254 | 0 | 2,340,000 | 5,988,406 |
| 13 | Triumph Group Inc. | 2024 | Daniel Crowley | 975,000 | 3,412,503 | — | 1,147,575 | 5,606,058 |
| 14 | Esco Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Sayler | 830,500 | 3,052,886 | 0 | 1,661,000 | 5,586,139 |
| 15 | Kadant Inc | 2025 | Jeffrey Powell | 970,900 | 3,036,181 | 0 | 1,491,800 | 5,519,261 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ftai Aviation Ltd. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AAR Corp. | 180% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes | Semler Brossy |
| AeroVironment Inc. | 62% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pay Governance |
| BWX Technologies, Inc. | 153.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Exequity |
| Crane Co. | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Curtiss-Wright Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 40 · Cash LTI 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR against the peer group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Esco Technologies Inc. | 200% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Heico Corporation | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Herc Holdings | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Hexcel Corp. | 76.3% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Kadant Inc | 148% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Kratos Defense Security Solutions, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Board Advisory, LLC |
| Triumph Group Inc. | 107% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Willis Lease Finance Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Exequity, LLP |
| Woodward Inc. | 127% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P MidCap 400 Index | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 80,859,607 | 4,510,523 | 41,213 | 94.72% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 75,378,104 | 8,272,855 | 37,518 | 90.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 94.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 90.11%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 369 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $26,655,142 |
| Median employee compensation | $72,245 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (44 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David Moreno. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 26. As printed: 6,131,546. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Adams Jr.. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 26. As printed: 5,988,406. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Stacy Kuperus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 26. As printed: 3,436,176. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Eun Nam. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 26. As printed: 1,814,237. View filing ↗
- Section 01, BoHee Yoon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 26. As printed: 1,703,969. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eun Nam PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Moreno RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Adams Jr. PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Adams Jr. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Stacy Kuperus RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Stacy Kuperus PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Moreno PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eun Nam RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, BoHee Yoon PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, BoHee Yoon RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-16. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 369 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Judith A. Hannaway. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,033. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul R. Goodwin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ray M. Robinson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Martin Tuchman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, A. Andrew Levison. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shyam Gidumal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,972. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph P. Adams Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.72% (votes for as printed: 80,859,607). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.11% (votes for as printed: 75,378,104). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 319,533 + equity 1,139,472 + all other 0 = 1,459,005, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Willis Lease Finance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Lease Finance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,209,005. View filing ↗
- BWX Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in BWX Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,742,833. View filing ↗
- AeroVironment Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-14. CEO total compensation as printed in AeroVironment Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,253,775. View filing ↗
- Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Curtiss-Wright Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,135,280. View filing ↗
- Heico Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Heico Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,029,835. View filing ↗
- Kratos Defense Security Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Kratos Defense Security Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,832,739. View filing ↗
- Crane Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. View filing ↗
- Woodward Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Woodward Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,482,876. View filing ↗
- AAR Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-04. CEO total compensation as printed in AAR Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,867,963. View filing ↗
- Herc Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Herc Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,289,126. View filing ↗
- Hexcel Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Hexcel Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,252,875. View filing ↗
- Ftai Aviation Ltd. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Ftai Aviation Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,988,406. View filing ↗
- Triumph Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-06-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,606,058. View filing ↗
- Esco Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Esco Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. View filing ↗
- Kadant Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Kadant Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,519,261. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Willis Lease Finance Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Willis Lease Finance Corporation names Ftai Aviation Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗