Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2021 · Filings through 2026-05-19

Ping Identity Holding (PING)

CEO Andre Durand was paid $5,497,645 in fiscal year 2021, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-22-036138 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,497,645
Andre Durand total, FY2021
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
46:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Andre Durand (Chief Executive Officer), FY2021 total compensation $5,497,645 (base salary $435,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-22-036138, filed 2022-03-21]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2021

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Andre Durand$435,000$0$4,439,290$0$614,655$0$8,700$5,497,645
Chief Executive Officer
B. Kristian Nagel375,0001,5002,130,8500423,900029,5922,960,842
Chief Operating Officer
Raj Dani375,0001,5002,130,8500344,41908,7002,860,469
Chief Financial Officer
Lauren Romer315,0000887,8580222,54708,7001,434,105
Former Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Bernard Harguindeguy300,0001,500665,9040211,95008,7001,188,054
SVP of Special Projects; Former Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2021 totalFY2020 totalFY2019 totalΔ FY2020→2021
Andre Durand$5,497,645———
B. Kristian Nagel2,960,842———
Raj Dani2,860,469———
Lauren Romer1,434,105———
Bernard Harguindeguy1,188,054———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ping Identity Holding's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PING reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PING
No companies currently name PING as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2021

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
B. Kristian NagelRSU2021-04-01——97,166—$2,130,850
Lauren RomerRSU2021-04-01——40,486—887,858
Andre DurandRSU2021-04-01——202,430—4,439,290
Raj DaniRSU2021-04-01——97,166—2,130,850
Bernard HarguindeguyRSU2021-04-01——30,365—665,904
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
B. Kristian Nagel$2,130,850$0$00.0%
Lauren Romer887,858000.0%
Andre Durand4,439,290000.0%
Raj Dani2,130,850000.0%
Bernard Harguindeguy665,904000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2021

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Lauren RomerRSU40,486—$926,320
Andre DurandOption07.85—
Lauren RomerOption07.85—
B. Kristian NagelOption79,50213.44—
Andre DurandRSU177,810—4,068,293
Raj DaniOption07.85—
Lauren RomerRSU26,672—610,255
Bernard HarguindeguyRSU30,365—694,751
B. Kristian NagelRSU97,166—2,223,158
Raj DaniOption08.48—
Raj DaniOption11,68611.79—
Raj DaniRSU97,166—2,223,158
Lauren RomerOption1,7708.49—
Lauren RomerOption9,56111.79—
Andre DurandOption08.48—
Bernard HarguindeguyOption31,87511.79—
Andre DurandRSU202,430—4,631,598
Bernard HarguindeguyRSU26,672—610,255
Raj DaniRSU85,350—1,952,808
B. Kristian NagelRSU85,350—1,952,808
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to help us attract, retain, and incentivize talented executives, to closely align pay with performance, and to align the interests of our NEOs with those of our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-05-0352,602,0555,950,1073,405,33889.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-05-0389.84%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)46 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,497,645
Median employee compensation$120,472
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2021

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Yancey L. SpruillIndependent · Audit (Chair)$120,000$153,123$0$0$0$273,123
John McCormackIndependent · Audit100,000153,123000253,123
Paul MartinIndependent · Audit100,000153,123000253,123
Lisa HookIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Nominating · Not standing for re-election100,000153,123000253,123
Diane GhersonIndependent · Compensation and Nominating75,000153,123000228,123
Martin TaylorNot independent · Compensation and Nominating000000
Andre DurandEmployee director000—00
Rod AliabadiNot independent000000
David A. BreachNot independent · Compensation and Nominating000000
Michael FosnaughNot independent · Board Chair · Compensation and Nominating (Chair)000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2021
Cash retainers and fees$495,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$765,615
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,260,615

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2021

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Ping Identity Holding names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ping Identity Holding.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1MongoDB, Inc.2026Chirantan Desai$114,583$52,601,945$0$114,133$52,830,661
2Okta, Inc.2026Todd McKinnon595,23335,684,2660561,71936,843,718
3Qualys, Inc.2025Sumedh Thakar616,16714,597,5650723,37715,947,158
4Varonis Systems, Inc.2025Yakov Faitelson560,00013,000,0490713,87714,375,278
5Tenable Holdings, Inc.2025Stephen Vintz450,58310,999,9500397,80711,862,340
6Q2 Holdings, Inc.2025Matthew Flake520,00010,372,9980552,87911,492,510
7Progress Software Corporation2025Yogesh Gupta649,0387,043,1271,800,010845,00010,534,808
8Rapid7, Inc.2025Corey Thomas545,0009,195,5760315,00010,058,576
9SecureWorks Corp.2024Wendy Thomas500,0007,243,3750359,3758,187,796
10Mandiant, Inc.2021Kevin R. Mandia440,0006,946,8800391,8207,780,218
11Ping Identity Holding2021Andre Durand435,0004,439,2900614,6555,497,645
12OneSpan, Inc.2025Victor Limongelli600,0002,500,0210150,0003,627,046
13Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.2025Stephen Trundle295,0011,423,500994,471267,5002,980,472
14Box, Inc.2026Aaron Levie162,0000094,912257,076
15Zscaler, Inc.2025Jay Chaudhry23,66000029,753
—Proofpoint, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Ping Identity Holding141.3%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.107%RSU 59 · Options 41not disclosedCompensia
Box, Inc.105.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Mandiant, Inc.89%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Compensia, Inc.
MongoDB, Inc.146.34%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Okta, Inc.98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the IndexCompensia
OneSpan, Inc.25%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co, Inc.
Progress Software Corporation130%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Proofpoint, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Q2 Holdings, Inc.106.3%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRMercer
Qualys, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Rapid7, Inc.50%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
SecureWorks Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Tenable Holdings, Inc.99.9%RSU 65 · PSU 35NoCompensia
Varonis Systems, Inc.162%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Zscaler, Inc.100.9%not disclosedNoCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ping Identity Holding in fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Andre Durand (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Ping Identity Holding in fiscal 2021, with total compensation of $5,497,645.
How does Ping Identity Holding's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Andre Durand's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of Ping Identity Holding's disclosed peer group.
What is Ping Identity Holding's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Ping Identity Holding's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 46:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ping Identity Holding's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.84% of shareholders supported Ping Identity Holding's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Ping Identity Holding spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Ping Identity Holding reported total board compensation of $1,260,615 for fiscal 2021.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Andre DurandDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,497,645. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 454226–454235
2Section 01, B. Kristian NagelDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,960,842. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c41 · span 478655–478664
3Section 01, Raj DaniDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,860,469. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c41 · span 466448–466457
4Section 01, Lauren RomerDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,434,105. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c41 · span 503337–503346
5Section 01, Bernard HarguindeguyDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,188,054. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c41 · span 490941–490950
6Section 03, B. Kristian Nagel RSUDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c33 · span 542009–542018
7Section 03, Lauren Romer RSUDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r11 · c33 · span 556387–556394
8Section 03, Andre Durand RSUDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r3 · c33 · span 527636–527645
9Section 03, Raj Dani RSUDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c33 · span 534793–534802
10Section 03, Bernard Harguindeguy RSUDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r9 · c33 · span 549178–549185
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 46 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 786148–786150
12Section 08, Yancey L. SpruillDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,123. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r4 · c17 · span 801680–801687
13Section 08, John McCormackDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,123. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r2 · c17 · span 797499–797506
14Section 08, Paul MartinDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,123. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c17 · span 806050–806057
15Section 08, Lisa HookDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,123. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c17 · span 799598–799605
16Section 08, Diane GhersonDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,123. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r5 · c17 · span 803878–803885
17Section 08, Martin TaylorDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Andre DurandDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Rod AliabadiDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 08, David A. BreachDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Michael FosnaughDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-060001104659-22-056991Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.84% (votes for as printed: 52,602,055). Filing ↗
23Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
24Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 495,000 + equity 765,615 + all other 0 = 1,260,615, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,260,615
25MongoDB, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-190001628280-26-036415CEO total compensation as printed in MongoDB, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 52,830,661. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 718049–718059
26Okta, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001660134-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Okta, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091
27Qualys, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458
28Varonis Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015263CEO total compensation as printed in Varonis Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,375,278. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1111019–1111029
29Tenable Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001660280-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,862,340. Filing ↗machine: span 639236–639246
30Q2 Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001410384-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,492,510. Filing ↗machine: span 684167–684177
31Progress Software Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001552781-26-000161CEO total compensation as printed in Progress Software Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,808. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 612818–612828
32Rapid7, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001560327-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435
33SecureWorks Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-150001140361-24-026278CEO total compensation as printed in SecureWorks Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,187,796. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 729429–729438
34Mandiant, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868CEO total compensation as printed in Mandiant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,780,218. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c47 · span 1088226–1088235
35Ping Identity Holding (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-03-210001104659-22-036138CEO total compensation as printed in Ping Identity Holding's own proxy. As printed: 5,497,645. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 454226–454235
36OneSpan, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001044777-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in OneSpan, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,627,046. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r3 · c25 · span 887252–887261
37Alarm.com Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047867CEO total compensation as printed in Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,980,472. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 542470–542479
38Box, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041CEO total compensation as printed in Box, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037
39Zscaler, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-210001713683-25-000198CEO total compensation as printed in Zscaler, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,753. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 752759–752765
40Section 10a, Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047867Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Qualys, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016101Qualys, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Progress Software Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000161Progress Software Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, MongoDB, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-036415MongoDB, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, OneSpan, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001044777-26-000011OneSpan, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Zscaler, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001713683-25-000198Zscaler, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Box, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-021041Box, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, Okta, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660134-26-000036Okta, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
48Section 10a, Tenable Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660280-26-000015Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
49Section 10a, Rapid7, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001560327-26-000019Rapid7, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
50Section 10a, Q2 Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001410384-26-000029Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
51Section 10a, Varonis Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015263Varonis Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
52Section 10a, Mandiant, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-22-065868Mandiant, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗
53Section 10a, SecureWorks Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-026278SecureWorks Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ping Identity Holding. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.