Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2021 · Filings through 2026-06-24

Mandiant (MNDT)

CEO Kevin R. Mandia was paid $7,780,218 in fiscal year 2021, the 18th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-22-065868 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$16,130,380
John P. Watters total, FY2021
President and Chief Operating Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Kevin R. Mandia: $7,780,218
18th
CEO (Kevin R. Mandia) pay percentile vs peers
44:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
51.08%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2021

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John P. Watters$445,454—$15,283,950$0$396,699$0$4,276$16,130,380
President and Chief Operating Officer
Kevin R. Mandia440,00006,946,8800391,82001,5187,780,218
Chief Executive Officer
William T. Robbins475,000—3,473,4400344,09002,2914,294,822
Executive Vice President and Chief Revenue Officer
Frank E. Verdecanna410,000—3,473,4400222,75301,7464,107,939
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Peter Bailey400,00003,473,440—203,73801,2184,078,396
Executive Vice President, Mandiant Solutions
Alexa King337,50050,0002,496,5350183,364068,7653,068,664
Strategic Advisor

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2021 totalFY2020 totalFY2019 totalΔ FY2020→2021
John P. Watters$16,130,380———
Kevin R. Mandia7,780,218———
William T. Robbins4,294,822———
Frank E. Verdecanna4,107,939———
Peter Bailey4,078,396———
Alexa King3,068,664———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Mandiant's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MNDT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MNDT
1 company names MNDT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name MNDT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2021

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Peter BaileyRSU2021-02-11——80,000—$1,700,000
Kevin R. MandiaRSU2021-02-11——160,000—3,400,000
Frank E. VerdecannaRSU2021-02-11——80,000—1,700,000
John P. WattersRSU2021-04-08——225,000—4,506,750
Peter BaileyPSU2021-02-11—80,000—120,0001,773,400
Frank E. VerdecannaPSU2021-02-11—80,000—120,0001,773,400
Kevin R. MandiaPSU2021-02-11—160,000—240,0003,546,880
Alexa KingPSU2021-02-11—57,500—86,2501,274,660
William T. RobbinsPSU2021-02-11—80,000—120,0001,773,400
Alexa KingRSU2021-02-11——57,500—1,221,875
John P. WattersPSU2021-04-08—300,000—300,0006,009,000
John P. WattersPSU2021-04-08—225,000—337,5004,768,200
William T. RobbinsRSU2021-02-11——80,000—1,700,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Peter Bailey$1,700,000$1,773,400$051.1%
Kevin R. Mandia3,400,0003,546,880051.1%
Frank E. Verdecanna1,700,0001,773,400051.1%
John P. Watters4,506,75010,777,200070.5%
Alexa King1,221,8751,274,660051.1%
William T. Robbins1,700,0001,773,400051.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2021

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William T. RobbinsRSU10,237—$179,557
William T. RobbinsRSU22,718—398,474
Kevin R. MandiaRSU45,438—796,983
Peter BaileyRSU56,250—986,625
William T. RobbinsRSU35,157—616,654
Kevin R. MandiaRSU58,594—1,027,739
John P. WattersPSU300,000—5,262,000
Alexa KingPSU42,168—739,627
John P. WattersRSU225,000—3,946,500
Kevin R. MandiaPSU117,334—2,058,038
Kevin R. MandiaRSU54,599—957,666
William T. RobbinsRSU30,712—538,688
John P. WattersPSU150,000—2,631,000
Kevin R. MandiaRSU130,000—2,280,200
Kevin R. MandiaPSU93,333—1,637,061
William T. RobbinsRSU63,281—1,109,949
William T. RobbinsPSU58,668—1,029,037
Peter BaileyPSU50,000—877,000
Alexa KingRSU46,719—819,451
Frank E. VerdecannaPSU40,833—716,211
William T. RobbinsRSU36,044—632,212
Alexa KingRSU35,156—616,636
Frank E. VerdecannaRSU23,886—418,960
William T. RobbinsRSU21,094—369,989
Frank E. VerdecannaRSU22,718—398,474
Frank E. VerdecannaRSU21,875—383,688
Alexa KingRSU21,626—379,320
Alexa KingRSU17,062—299,267
Alexa KingRSU10,937—191,835
William T. RobbinsRSU6,250—109,625
John P. WattersRSU79,875—1,401,008
William T. RobbinsRSU65,000—1,140,100
Frank E. VerdecannaPSU58,668—1,029,037
Peter BaileyPSU58,668—1,029,037
Frank E. VerdecannaRSU49,219—863,301
William T. RobbinsPSU52,500—920,850
Kevin R. MandiaRSU43,750—767,375
Peter BaileyRSU26,625—467,003
William T. RobbinsRSU18,750—328,875
Frank E. VerdecannaRSU19,140—335,716
William T. RobbinsRSU16,406—287,761
William T. RobbinsRSU5,468—95,909
Alexa KingRSU16,328—286,393
Peter BaileyRSU65,000—1,140,100
Alexa KingRSU21,094—369,989
William T. RobbinsPSU17,500—306,950
Frank E. VerdecannaRSU33,594—589,239
Kevin R. MandiaRSU60,074—1,053,698
Frank E. VerdecannaRSU65,000—1,140,100
Alexa KingRSU12,500—219,250
Peter BaileyRSU22,718—398,474
Kevin R. MandiaRSU50,000—877,000
Frank E. VerdecannaRSU34,442—604,113
Alexa KingPSU29,166—511,572
Kevin R. MandiaRSU112,500—1,973,250
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We have designed our executive compensation program to accomplish our goals in the highly competitive area for top talent, while at the same time fostering a pay for performance environment that aligns the long-term interests of our executive officers with the interests of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-07-0785,291,03380,878,762816,57551.08%Passed
20212021-06-11177,068,2634,240,100402,19897.45%Passed
20202020-05-28135,783,5926,740,635366,16895.03%Passed
20192019-05-23108,644,1087,037,611614,24293.42%Passed
20182018-06-0761,643,40038,532,8842,494,29660.04%Passed
20172017-06-0145,908,59629,785,936446,82460.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-07-0751.08%a
20212021-06-1197.45%b
20202020-05-2895.03%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)44 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,780,218
Median employee compensation$176,451
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2021

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Adrian McDermottIndependent · Compensation$51,250$204,981$0$0$0$256,231
Enrique SalemIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Government Classified Information and Security0254,990000254,990
Kimberly AlexyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance0222,482000222,482
Ronald E. F. CoddIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election109,125109,113000218,238
Robert E. SwitzIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance0209,496000209,496
Sara C. AndrewsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit51,875103,738000155,613
Arthur W. Coviello, JrIndependent · Special50,00099,997000149,997
Viral PatelNot independent · Special (Chair)000000
Kevin R. MandiaEmployee director · Special · Government Classified Information and Security (Chair)000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 10,000 / 6,250
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2021
Cash retainers and fees$262,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,204,797
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,467,047

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2021

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Mandiant names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Mandiant.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CrowdStrike Holdings2026George Kurtz$1,100,000$242,124,351$0$1,614,938$247,579,143
2Palo Alto Networks2025Nikesh Arora1,000,00094,857,83801,200,00099,736,336
3Splunk2023Gary Steele729,86342,154,0160316,76151,212,720
4Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
5New Relic2023William Staples585,00022,261,1240367,08823,214,892
6Commvault Systems2026Sanjay Mirchandani693,65418,046,78601,111,25019,909,500
7Manhattan Associates2025Eric Clark710,00013,000,3280835,37516,697,528
8Guidewire Software2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
9Aspen Technology2024Antonio Pietri750,00010,115,5480664,63911,541,446
10Fortinet2025Ken Xie597,00010,155,1020705,93711,458,039
11Verint Systems2025Dan Bodner807,7759,371,5280532,14210,825,132
12Progress Software2025Yogesh Gupta649,0387,043,1271,800,010845,00010,534,808
13Yelp2025Jeremy Stoppelman620,0009,104,1110500,44410,256,932
14Zendesk2021Mikkel Svane501,9234,419,0983,124,082630,0008,678,140
15Mandiant2021Kevin R. Mandia440,0006,946,8800391,8207,780,218
16Envestnet2023William Crager650,0003,520,568004,880,843
17LendingClub2025Scott Sanborn575,0002,690,86501,004,8134,823,478
18Box2026Aaron Levie162,0000094,912257,076
—Cornerstone OnDemand——————not in coverage universe
—Proofpoint——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Mandiant89%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Compensia, Inc.
Aspen TechnologyVaried by NEO (e.g., Pietri earned $664,339 against $900,000 target, ~74%; Stagno earned $122,234 against $125,528 target, ~97%; Mouritsen earned $251,922 against $325,000 target, ~78%; Breithaupt earned $38,710 against $375,000 target, ~10%)%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Box105.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Commvault Systems127%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Cornerstone OnDemandnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
CrowdStrike Holdings108.8%not disclosedNoCompensia Inc.
Envestnetnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson US LLC
Fortinet103%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500Compensia
Guidewire Software130%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoSemler Brossy
LendingClub116.5%PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Manhattan Associates118%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson
New Relic62.8%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Palo Alto Networks120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Progress Software130%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Proofpointnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Splunknot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Compensia
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Verint Systems65%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson
Yelp100.9%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000Compensia, Inc.
Zendesk126%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Mandiant in fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, John P. Watters (President and Chief Operating Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Mandiant in fiscal 2021, with total compensation of $16,130,380.
How does Mandiant's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Kevin R. Mandia's total compensation ranked at the 18th percentile of Mandiant's disclosed peer group.
What is Mandiant's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Mandiant's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 44:1.
How did shareholders vote on Mandiant's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 51.08% of shareholders supported Mandiant's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Mandiant spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Mandiant reported total board compensation of $1,467,047 for fiscal 2021.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John P. WattersDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 16,130,380. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c47 · span 1134637–1134647
2Section 01, Kevin R. MandiaDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 7,780,218. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c47 · span 1088226–1088235
3Section 01, William T. RobbinsDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 4,294,822. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c47 · span 1103970–1103979
4Section 01, Frank E. VerdecannaDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 4,107,939. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r13 · c47 · span 1118850–1118859
5Section 01, Peter BaileyDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 4,078,396. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1057661–1057670
6Section 01, Alexa KingDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 3,068,664. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c47 · span 1073496–1073505
7Section 03, Peter Bailey RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1175824–1175833
8Section 03, Kevin R. Mandia RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1205379–1205388
9Section 03, Frank E. Verdecanna RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1234945–1234954
10Section 03, John P. Watters RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1252674–1252683
11Section 03, Peter Bailey PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1170676–1170685
12Section 03, Frank E. Verdecanna PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1229797–1229806
13Section 03, Kevin R. Mandia PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1200230–1200239
14Section 03, Alexa King PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1185005–1185014
15Section 03, William T. Robbins PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1214569–1214578
16Section 03, Alexa King RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1189260–1189269
17Section 03, John P. Watters PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1248385–1248394
18Section 03, John P. Watters PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1244130–1244139
19Section 03, William T. Robbins RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-22-065868Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1218824–1218833
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A—0001104659-22-065868Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 44 : 1.machine: span 1684552–1684559
21Section 08, Adrian McDermottDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,231. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c17 · span 477193–477200
22Section 08, Enrique SalemDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,990. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c11 · span 481084–481091
23Section 08, Kimberly AlexyDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,482. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r1 · c11 · span 467878–467885
24Section 08, Ronald E. F. CoddDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,238. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c17 · span 472786–472793
25Section 08, Robert E. SwitzDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,496. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c11 · span 483273–483280
26Section 08, Sara C. AndrewsDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,613. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c17 · span 470571–470578
27Section 08, Arthur W. Coviello, JrDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,997. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c17 · span 474980–474987
28Section 08, Viral PatelDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Kevin R. MandiaDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-07-080001370880-22-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 51.08%. Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-06-110001370880-21-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.45%. Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-06-010001370880-20-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.03%. Filing ↗
33Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
34Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 262,250 + equity 1,204,797 + all other 0 = 1,467,047, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,467,047
35CrowdStrike Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055599CEO total compensation as printed in CrowdStrike Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 247,579,143. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 883743–883754
36Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
37Splunk, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-05-090001308179-23-000851CEO total compensation as printed in Splunk's own proxy. As printed: 51,212,720. Filing ↗machine: t252 · r1 · c17 · span 965390–965400
38Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
39New Relic, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-06-300001448056-23-000042CEO total compensation as printed in New Relic's own proxy. As printed: 23,214,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 718611–718621
40Commvault Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Commvault Systems's own proxy. As printed: 19,909,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580870–580880
41Manhattan Associates, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140024CEO total compensation as printed in Manhattan Associates's own proxy. As printed: 16,697,528. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 1260363–1260373
42Guidewire Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
43Aspen Technology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-10-240001897982-24-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Aspen Technology's own proxy. As printed: 11,541,446. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 565955–565965
44Fortinet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290002077096-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet's own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414
45Verint Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-080001166388-25-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Verint Systems's own proxy. As printed: 10,825,132. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r3 · c16 · span 735065–735075
46Progress Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001552781-26-000161CEO total compensation as printed in Progress Software's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,808. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 612818–612828
47Yelp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001345016-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp's own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 951856–951866
48Zendesk, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-07-110001206774-22-001660CEO total compensation as printed in Zendesk's own proxy. As printed: 8,678,140. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c18 · span 601767–601776
49Mandiant (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-05-270001104659-22-065868CEO total compensation as printed in Mandiant's own proxy. As printed: 7,780,218. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c47 · span 1088226–1088235
50Envestnet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-050001104659-24-044267CEO total compensation as printed in Envestnet's own proxy. As printed: 4,880,843. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 863945–863954
51LendingClub, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015923CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237
52Box, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041CEO total compensation as printed in Box's own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037
53Section 10a, Aspen Technology reciprocityDEF 14A—0001897982-24-000062Aspen Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, LendingClub reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015923LendingClub's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Fortinet reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000106Fortinet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Progress Software reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000161Progress Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Envestnet reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-044267Envestnet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Box reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-021041Box's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017444Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Verint Systems reciprocityDEF 14A—0001166388-25-000085Verint Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Zendesk reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-22-001660Zendesk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Yelp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001345016-26-000027Yelp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Commvault Systems reciprocityDEF 14A—0001169561-26-000018Commvault Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, CrowdStrike Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055599CrowdStrike Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Guidewire Software reciprocityDEF 14A—0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Manhattan Associates reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140024Manhattan Associates's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, New Relic reciprocityDEF 14A—0001448056-23-000042New Relic's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.