Fiscal year 2021 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MNDT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MNDT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John P. Watters | $445,454 | $0 | $15,283,950 | $0 | $396,699 | $0 | $4,276 | $16,130,380 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin R. Mandia | 440,000 | 0 | 6,946,880 | 0 | 391,820 | 0 | 1,518 | 7,780,218 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| William T. Robbins | 475,000 | 0 | 3,473,440 | 0 | 344,090 | 0 | 2,291 | 4,294,822 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Frank E. Verdecanna | 410,000 | 0 | 3,473,440 | 0 | 222,753 | 0 | 1,746 | 4,107,939 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Bailey | 400,000 | 0 | 3,473,440 | 0 | 203,738 | 0 | 1,218 | 4,078,396 |
| Executive Vice President, Mandiant Solutions | ||||||||
| Alexa King | 337,500 | 50,000 | 2,496,535 | 0 | 183,364 | 0 | 68,765 | 3,068,664 |
| Strategic Advisor | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | FY2019 total | Δ FY2020→2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John P. Watters | $16,130,380 | — | — | — |
| Kevin R. Mandia | 7,780,218 | — | — | — |
| William T. Robbins | 4,294,822 | — | — | — |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | 4,107,939 | — | — | — |
| Peter Bailey | 4,078,396 | — | — | — |
| Alexa King | 3,068,664 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin R. Mandia | RSU | 2021-02-11 | — | — | 160,000 | — | $3,400,000 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | PSU | 2021-02-11 | — | 160,000 | — | 240,000 | 3,546,880 |
| Peter Bailey | PSU | 2021-02-11 | — | 80,000 | — | 120,000 | 1,773,400 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | RSU | 2021-02-11 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 1,700,000 |
| Peter Bailey | RSU | 2021-02-11 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 1,700,000 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | PSU | 2021-02-11 | — | 80,000 | — | 120,000 | 1,773,400 |
| Alexa King | RSU | 2021-02-11 | — | — | 57,500 | — | 1,221,875 |
| John P. Watters | Options/SARs | 2021-04-08 | — | — | 225,000 | — | 4,506,750 |
| William T. Robbins | PSU | 2021-02-11 | — | 80,000 | — | 120,000 | 1,773,400 |
| Alexa King | PSU | 2021-02-11 | — | 57,500 | — | 86,250 | 1,274,660 |
| John P. Watters | PSU | 2021-04-08 | — | 300,000 | — | 300,000 | 6,009,000 |
| John P. Watters | PSU | 2021-04-08 | — | 225,000 | — | 337,500 | 4,768,200 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 2021-02-11 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 1,700,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin R. Mandia | $3,400,000 | $3,546,880 | $0 | 51.1% |
| Peter Bailey | 1,700,000 | 1,773,400 | 0 | 51.1% |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | 1,700,000 | 1,773,400 | 0 | 51.1% |
| Alexa King | 1,221,875 | 1,274,660 | 0 | 51.1% |
| John P. Watters | 0 | 10,777,200 | 0 | 100.0% |
| William T. Robbins | 1,700,000 | 1,773,400 | 0 | 51.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 10,237 | — | $179,557 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 22,718 | — | 398,474 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | RSU | 45,438 | — | 796,983 |
| Peter Bailey | RSU | 56,250 | — | 986,625 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 35,157 | — | 616,654 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | RSU | 58,594 | — | 1,027,739 |
| John P. Watters | PSU | 300,000 | — | 5,262,000 |
| Alexa King | PSU | 42,168 | — | 739,627 |
| John P. Watters | RSU | 225,000 | — | 3,946,500 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | PSU | 117,334 | — | 2,058,038 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | RSU | 54,599 | — | 957,666 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 30,712 | — | 538,688 |
| John P. Watters | PSU | 150,000 | — | 2,631,000 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | RSU | 130,000 | — | 2,280,200 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | PSU | 93,333 | — | 1,637,061 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 63,281 | — | 1,109,949 |
| William T. Robbins | PSU | 58,668 | — | 1,029,037 |
| Peter Bailey | PSU | 50,000 | — | 877,000 |
| Alexa King | RSU | 46,719 | — | 819,451 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | PSU | 40,833 | — | 716,211 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 36,044 | — | 632,212 |
| Alexa King | RSU | 35,156 | — | 616,636 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | RSU | 23,886 | — | 418,960 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 21,094 | — | 369,989 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | RSU | 22,718 | — | 398,474 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | RSU | 21,875 | — | 383,688 |
| Alexa King | RSU | 21,626 | — | 379,320 |
| Alexa King | RSU | 17,062 | — | 299,267 |
| Alexa King | RSU | 10,937 | — | 191,835 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 6,250 | — | 109,625 |
| John P. Watters | RSU | 79,875 | — | 1,401,008 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 65,000 | — | 1,140,100 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | PSU | 58,668 | — | 1,029,037 |
| Peter Bailey | PSU | 58,668 | — | 1,029,037 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | RSU | 49,219 | — | 863,301 |
| William T. Robbins | PSU | 52,500 | — | 920,850 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | RSU | 43,750 | — | 767,375 |
| Peter Bailey | RSU | 26,625 | — | 467,003 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 18,750 | — | 328,875 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | RSU | 19,140 | — | 335,716 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 16,406 | — | 287,761 |
| William T. Robbins | RSU | 5,468 | — | 95,909 |
| Alexa King | RSU | 16,328 | — | 286,393 |
| Peter Bailey | RSU | 65,000 | — | 1,140,100 |
| Alexa King | RSU | 21,094 | — | 369,989 |
| William T. Robbins | PSU | 17,500 | — | 306,950 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | RSU | 33,594 | — | 589,239 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | RSU | 60,074 | — | 1,053,698 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | RSU | 65,000 | — | 1,140,100 |
| Alexa King | RSU | 12,500 | — | 219,250 |
| Peter Bailey | RSU | 22,718 | — | 398,474 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | RSU | 50,000 | — | 877,000 |
| Frank E. Verdecanna | RSU | 34,442 | — | 604,113 |
| Alexa King | PSU | 29,166 | — | 511,572 |
| Kevin R. Mandia | RSU | 112,500 | — | 1,973,250 |
We have designed our executive compensation program to accomplish our goals in the highly competitive area for top talent, while at the same time fostering a pay for performance environment that aligns the long-term interests of our executive officers with the interests of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-07-07 | 85,291,033 | 80,878,762 | 816,575 | 51.08% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-11 | 177,068,263 | 4,240,100 | 402,198 | 97.45% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 135,783,592 | 6,740,635 | 366,168 | 95.03% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-23 | 108,644,108 | 7,037,611 | 614,242 | 93.42% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-06-07 | 61,643,400 | 38,532,884 | 2,494,296 | 60.04% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-06-01 | 45,908,596 | 29,785,936 | 446,824 | 60.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-07-07 | 51.08%a |
| 2021 | 2021-06-11 | 97.45%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 95.03%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 44 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,780,218 |
| Median employee compensation | $176,451 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian McDermottIndependent · Compensation | $51,250 | $204,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $256,231 |
| Enrique SalemIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Government Classified Information and Security | 0 | 254,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 254,990 |
| Kimberly AlexyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 222,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 222,482 |
| Ronald E. F. CoddIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 109,125 | 109,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 218,238 |
| Robert E. SwitzIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 209,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 209,496 |
| Sara C. AndrewsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 51,875 | 103,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155,613 |
| Arthur W. Coviello, JrIndependent · Special | 50,000 | 99,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149,997 |
| Kevin R. MandiaEmployee director · Special · Government Classified Information and Security (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Viral PatelNot independent · Special (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 / 6,250 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2021 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $262,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,204,797 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,467,047 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Mandiant names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Mandiant.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CrowdStrike Holdings | 2026 | George Kurtz | $1,100,000 | $242,124,351 | $0 | $1,614,938 | $247,579,143 |
| 2 | Palo Alto Networks | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | 1,000,000 | 94,857,838 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 99,736,336 |
| 3 | Splunk | 2023 | Gary Steele | 729,863 | 42,154,016 | 0 | 316,761 | 51,212,720 |
| 4 | Twilio | 2025 | Khozema Shipchandler | 1,100,000 | 21,398,539 | 0 | 1,507,000 | 24,291,917 |
| 5 | New Relic | 2023 | William Staples | 585,000 | 22,261,124 | 0 | 367,088 | 23,214,892 |
| 6 | Commvault Systems | 2026 | Sanjay Mirchandani | 693,654 | 18,046,786 | 0 | 1,111,250 | 19,909,500 |
| 7 | Manhattan Associates | 2025 | Eric Clark | 706,667 | 12,162,551 | 0 | 835,375 | 16,762,928 |
| 8 | Guidewire Software | 2025 | Mike Rosenbaum | 750,000 | 12,280,203 | 0 | 975,000 | 14,012,061 |
| 9 | Aspen Technology | 2024 | Antonio Pietri | 750,000 | 10,115,548 | 0 | 664,639 | 11,541,446 |
| 10 | Fortinet | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| 11 | Verint Systems | 2025 | Dan Bodner | 807,775 | 9,371,528 | 0 | 532,142 | 10,825,132 |
| 12 | Progress Software | 2025 | Yogesh Gupta | 649,038 | 7,043,127 | 1,800,010 | 845,000 | 10,534,808 |
| 13 | Yelp | 2025 | Jeremy Stoppelman | 620,000 | 9,104,111 | 0 | 500,444 | 10,256,932 |
| 14 | Zendesk | 2021 | Mikkel Svane | 501,923 | 4,419,098 | 3,124,082 | 630,000 | 8,678,140 |
| 15 | Mandiant | 2021 | Kevin R. Mandia | 440,000 | 6,946,880 | 0 | 391,820 | 7,780,218 |
| 16 | Envestnet | 2023 | William Crager | 650,000 | 3,520,568 | 0 | 0 | 4,880,843 |
| 17 | LendingClub | 2025 | Scott Sanborn | 575,000 | 2,690,865 | 0 | 1,004,813 | 4,823,478 |
| 18 | Box | 2026 | Aaron Levie | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 94,912 | 257,076 |
| — | Cornerstone OnDemand | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Proofpoint | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandiant | 89% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Compensia, Inc. |
| Aspen Technology | Varied by NEO (e.g., Pietri earned $664,339 against $900,000 target, ~74%; Stagno earned $122,234 against $125,528 target, ~97%; Mouritsen earned $251,922 against $325,000 target, ~78%; Breithaupt earned $38,710 against $375,000 target, ~10%)% | RSUs 50 · PSUs 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Box | 105.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Commvault Systems | 127% | RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia, Inc. |
| Cornerstone OnDemand | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CrowdStrike Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Envestnet | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Russell 2000 Index constituents | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Fortinet | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Guidewire Software | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| LendingClub | 116.5% | PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Manhattan Associates | 118% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| New Relic | 62.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Palo Alto Networks | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Progress Software | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Proofpoint | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Splunk | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Compensia |
| Twilio | 137.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Compensia |
| Verint Systems | 65% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Yelp | 100.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · MSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000 | Compensia |
| Zendesk | 126% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John P. Watters | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 16,130,380. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c47 · span 1134637–1134647 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin R. Mandia | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 7,780,218. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c47 · span 1088226–1088235 |
| 3 | Section 01, William T. Robbins | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 4,294,822. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c47 · span 1103970–1103979 |
| 4 | Section 01, Frank E. Verdecanna | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 4,107,939. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r13 · c47 · span 1118850–1118859 |
| 5 | Section 01, Peter Bailey | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 4,078,396. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1057661–1057670 |
| 6 | Section 01, Alexa King | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · page 68. As printed: 3,068,664. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c47 · span 1073496–1073505 |
| 7 | Section 03, Kevin R. Mandia RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r9 · c27 · span 1198396–1198403 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kevin R. Mandia PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r9 · c27 · span 1198396–1198403 |
| 9 | Section 03, Peter Bailey PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c27 · span 1168843–1168849 |
| 10 | Section 03, Frank E. Verdecanna RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r15 · c27 · span 1227964–1227970 |
| 11 | Section 03, Peter Bailey RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c27 · span 1168843–1168849 |
| 12 | Section 03, Frank E. Verdecanna PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r15 · c27 · span 1227964–1227970 |
| 13 | Section 03, Alexa King RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r6 · c27 · span 1183511–1183517 |
| 14 | Section 03, John P. Watters Options/SARs | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r18 · c27 · span 1242638–1242645 |
| 15 | Section 03, William T. Robbins PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r12 · c27 · span 1213074–1213080 |
| 16 | Section 03, Alexa King PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r6 · c27 · span 1183511–1183517 |
| 17 | Section 03, John P. Watters PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r19 · c27 · span 1246893–1246900 |
| 18 | Section 03, John P. Watters PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r18 · c27 · span 1242638–1242645 |
| 19 | Section 03, William T. Robbins RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2021” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r12 · c27 · span 1213074–1213080 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 44 : 1.machine: span 1684552–1684559 |
| 21 | Section 08, Adrian McDermott | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,231. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c17 · span 477193–477200 |
| 22 | Section 08, Enrique Salem | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,990. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c11 · span 481084–481091 |
| 23 | Section 08, Kimberly Alexy | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,482. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r1 · c11 · span 467878–467885 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ronald E. F. Codd | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,238. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c17 · span 472786–472793 |
| 25 | Section 08, Robert E. Switz | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,496. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c11 · span 483273–483280 |
| 26 | Section 08, Sara C. Andrews | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,613. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c17 · span 470571–470578 |
| 27 | Section 08, Arthur W. Coviello, Jr | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,997. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c17 · span 474980–474987 |
| 28 | Section 08, Kevin R. Mandia | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Viral Patel | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-07-08 | 0001370880-22-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 51.08%. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-11 | 0001370880-21-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.45%. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-01 | 0001370880-20-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.03%. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 262,250 + equity 1,204,797 + all other 0 = 1,467,047, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,467,047 |
| 35 | CrowdStrike Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055599 | CEO total compensation as printed in CrowdStrike Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 247,579,143. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 883743–883754 |
| 36 | Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 37 | Splunk, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | CEO total compensation as printed in Splunk's own proxy. As printed: 51,212,720. Filing ↗machine: t252 · r1 · c17 · span 965390–965400 |
| 38 | Twilio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017444 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551 |
| 39 | New Relic, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in New Relic's own proxy. As printed: 23,214,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 718611–718621 |
| 40 | Commvault Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-24 | 0001169561-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commvault Systems's own proxy. As printed: 19,909,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580870–580880 |
| 41 | Manhattan Associates, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Manhattan Associates's own proxy. As printed: 16,762,928. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r6 · c12 · span 294034–294044 |
| 42 | Guidewire Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0001528396-25-000233 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781 |
| 43 | Aspen Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-10-24 | 0001897982-24-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aspen Technology's own proxy. As printed: 11,541,446. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 565955–565965 |
| 44 | Fortinet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet's own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 45 | Verint Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-08 | 0001166388-25-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verint Systems's own proxy. As printed: 10,825,132. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r3 · c16 · span 735065–735075 |
| 46 | Progress Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001552781-26-000161 | CEO total compensation as printed in Progress Software's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,808. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 612818–612828 |
| 47 | Yelp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001345016-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp's own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 951856–951866 |
| 48 | Zendesk, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-07-11 | 0001206774-22-001660 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zendesk's own proxy. As printed: 8,678,140. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c18 · span 601767–601776 |
| 49 | Mandiant (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001104659-22-065868 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mandiant's own proxy. As printed: 7,780,218. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c47 · span 1088226–1088235 |
| 50 | Envestnet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001104659-24-044267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Envestnet's own proxy. As printed: 4,880,843. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 863945–863954 |
| 51 | LendingClub, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015923 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237 |
| 52 | Box, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001140361-26-021041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Box's own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037 |
| 53 | Section 10a, Commvault Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001169561-26-000018 | Commvault Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Aspen Technology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001897982-24-000062 | Aspen Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, LendingClub reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015923 | LendingClub's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Guidewire Software reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001528396-25-000233 | Guidewire Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Fortinet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000106 | Fortinet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Manhattan Associates reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140024 | Manhattan Associates's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Envestnet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-044267 | Envestnet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, CrowdStrike Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055599 | CrowdStrike Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Box reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-021041 | Box's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, New Relic reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001448056-23-000042 | New Relic's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Twilio reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017444 | Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Verint Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001166388-25-000085 | Verint Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Zendesk reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-22-001660 | Zendesk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Yelp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001345016-26-000027 | Yelp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mandiant. Filing ↗ |