Companies Personalis
Personalis (PSNL): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Personalis’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,726,790FY2023
- $1,535,960FY2024
- $3,505,978FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,505,978 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,535,960 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $618,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $853,050 · option awards $1,784,728
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Hall | $618,000 | $0 | $853,050 | $1,784,728 | $247,200 | $0 | $3,000 | $3,505,978 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Aaron Tachibana | 545,900 | 0 | 272,250 | 656,150 | 131,000 | 0 | 3,000 | 1,608,300 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Chen | 530,450 | 0 | 272,250 | 656,150 | 127,300 | 0 | 3,000 | 1,589,150 |
| President, Executive Vice President, Research and Development and Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Hall | $3,505,978 | $1,535,960 | $1,726,790 | ↑ +1,970,018 |
| Aaron Tachibana | 1,608,300 | 1,011,594 | 1,669,420 | ↑ +596,706 |
| Richard Chen | 1,589,150 | 989,394 | 1,277,500 | ↑ +599,756 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We have a pay for performance compensation philosophy and culture. We believe that compensation should be designed to incentivize management to drive company performance to increase stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Chen | Option | 20,834 | 2.76 | — |
| Christopher Hall | Option | 33,334 | 2.76 | — |
| Aaron Tachibana | PSU | 37,500 | — | 298,500 |
| Richard Chen | PSU | 37,500 | — | 298,500 |
| Aaron Tachibana | Option | 37,500 | 2.76 | — |
| Christopher Hall | RSU | 56,250 | — | 447,750 |
| Christopher Hall | Option | 57,292 | 2.67 | — |
| Aaron Tachibana | Option | 72,917 | 1.61 | — |
| Richard Chen | Option | 72,917 | 1.61 | — |
| Christopher Hall | PSU | 117,500 | — | 935,300 |
| Christopher Hall | Option | 166,667 | 1.61 | — |
| Aaron Tachibana | Option | 187,500 | 3.63 | — |
| Richard Chen | Option | 187,500 | 3.63 | — |
| Christopher Hall | Option | 510,000 | 3.63 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karin EasthamIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $120,000 | $0 | $177,225 | — | $0 | $297,225 |
| Olivia K. BloomIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 67,500 | 0 | 177,225 | — | 0 | 244,725 |
| A. Blaine BowmanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 65,000 | 0 | 177,225 | — | 0 | 242,225 |
| Woodrow Myers Jr., M.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 52,500 | 0 | 177,225 | — | 0 | 229,725 |
| Lonnie ShoffIndependent · Compensation | 47,500 | 0 | 177,225 | — | 0 | 224,725 |
| Christopher HallEmployee director · Nominating and Corporate Governance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $352,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $352,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Personalis as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PSNL
5 companies name PSNL as a compensation peer
- 908 Devices Inc.MASSFY2025
- CODEXIS, INC.CDXSFY2024
- ORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INCOSURFY2025
- SERA PROGNOSTICS, INC.SERAFY2025
Each company listed discloses PSNL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PSNL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Personalis names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twist Bioscience 1 | 2025 | Emily Leproust | $720,000 | $11,998,134 | $0 | $932,918 | $13,781,570 |
| 2 | GeneDx | 2025 | Katherine Stueland | 715,869 | 11,738,600 | 0 | 1,075,500 | 13,547,219 |
| 3 | Adaptive Biotechnologies 1 | 2025 | Chad Robins | 698,258 | 7,675,100 | 0 | 703,380 | 9,081,690 |
| 4 | Standard BioTools | 2025 | Michael Egholm | 680,256 | 5,337,883 | 1,671,363 | 1,120,000 | 8,823,502 |
| 5 | Veracyte | 2025 | Marc Stapley | 700,000 | 5,890,877 | 0 | 826,000 | 7,421,877 |
| 6 | CareDx | 2025 | John Hanna | 693,269 | 5,622,638 | 0 | 852,515 | 7,179,699 |
| 7 | Castle Biosciences | 2025 | Derek Maetzold | 751,350 | 4,977,208 | 0 | 1,036,863 | 6,786,771 |
| 8 | Mesa Laboratories 1 | 2026 | Gary Owens | 808,846 | 4,700,017 | 0 | 1,120,000 | 6,643,208 |
| 9 | Fulgent Genetics 1 | 2025 | Ming Hsieh | 1,000,000 | 4,000,000 | 0 | 1,207,000 | 6,207,000 |
| 10 | Quanterix | 2025 | Masoud Toloue | 670,950 | 1,170,000 | 2,729,998 | 674,172 | 5,250,745 |
| 11 | CytomX Therapeutics | 2025 | Sean McCarthy | 675,290 | 1,150,463 | 2,158,170 | 749,572 | 4,738,495 |
| 12 | Pacific Biosciences of California | 2025 | Christian Henry | 748,250 | 1,151,013 | 1,696,278 | 714,305 | 4,309,846 |
| 13 | OraSure Technologies | 2025 | Carrie Eglinton Manner | 721,000 | 3,394,188 | 0 | 173,040 | 4,292,228 |
| 14 | Personalis | 2025 | Christopher Hall | 618,000 | 853,050 | 1,784,728 | 247,200 | 3,505,978 |
| 15 | Akoya Biosciences | 2023 | Brian McKelligon | 542,500 | 984,000 | 1,080,613 | 307,125 | 2,919,599 |
| 16 | Codexis | 2025 | Alison Moore | 524,732 | 255,994 | 1,065,223 | 463,125 | 2,323,279 |
| 17 | Alector | 2025 | Arnon Rosenthal | 678,100 | 422,876 | 558,216 | 325,488 | 1,995,018 |
| 18 | Sutro Biopharma 1 | 2025 | William Newell | 239,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,671,311 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personalis | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies 1 | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Akoya Biosciences | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Alector | 80% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| CareDx | not disclosed | RSU 70 · PRSU 30 | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Castle Biosciences | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | AON (AON's Human Capital Solutions Practice, a division of AON plc) |
| Codexis | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| CytomX Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Fulgent Genetics 1 | 120.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | USI |
| GeneDx | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Mesa Laboratories 1 | 125% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| OraSure Technologies | 24.0% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR performance vs peer group | Pay Governance |
| Pacific Biosciences of California | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Quanterix | 95% | Options 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | PayGov |
| Standard BioTools | 160% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Sutro Biopharma 1 | 115% | Options 59 · RSU 41 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Twist Bioscience 1 | 129.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| Veracyte | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 75,549,455 | 384,918 | 78,724 | 99.49% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 56,604,799 | 2,244,133 | 38,126 | 96.19% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-17 | 25,393,708 | 634,656 | 225,652 | 97.56% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 28,615,039 | 475,452 | 197,717 | 98.37% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 22,642,573 | 2,376,303 | 39,867 | 90.36% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 99.49%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 96.19%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-17 | 97.56%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (34 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Christopher Hall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 20. As printed: 3,505,978. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Aaron Tachibana. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,608,300. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Chen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,589,150. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karin Eastham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,225. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Olivia K. Bloom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,725. View filing ↗
- Section 08, A. Blaine Bowman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,225. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Woodrow Myers Jr., M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,725. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lonnie Shoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,725. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christopher Hall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.49% (votes for as printed: 75,549,455). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-19. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.19% (votes for as printed: 56,604,799). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.56% (votes for as printed: 25,393,708). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 352,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 352,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Twist Bioscience 1, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Twist Bioscience 1's own proxy. As printed: 13,781,570. View filing ↗
- GeneDx, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in GeneDx's own proxy. As printed: 13,547,219. View filing ↗
- Adaptive Biotechnologies 1, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Adaptive Biotechnologies 1's own proxy. As printed: 9,081,690. View filing ↗
- Standard BioTools, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Standard BioTools's own proxy. As printed: 8,823,502. View filing ↗
- Veracyte, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Veracyte's own proxy. As printed: 7,421,877. View filing ↗
- CareDx, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in CareDx's own proxy. As printed: 7,179,699. View filing ↗
- Castle Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Castle Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 6,786,771. View filing ↗
- Mesa Laboratories 1, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Mesa Laboratories 1's own proxy. As printed: 6,643,208. View filing ↗
- Fulgent Genetics 1, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Fulgent Genetics 1's own proxy. As printed: 6,207,000. View filing ↗
- Quanterix, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Quanterix's own proxy. As printed: 5,250,745. View filing ↗
- CytomX Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in CytomX Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,738,495. View filing ↗
- Pacific Biosciences of California, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Biosciences of California's own proxy. As printed: 4,309,846. View filing ↗
- OraSure Technologies, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in OraSure Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 4,292,228. View filing ↗
- Personalis (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Personalis's own proxy. As printed: 3,505,978. View filing ↗
- Akoya Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Akoya Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,919,599. View filing ↗
- Codexis, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Codexis's own proxy. As printed: 2,323,279. View filing ↗
- Alector, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Alector's own proxy. As printed: 1,995,018. View filing ↗
- Sutro Biopharma 1, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Sutro Biopharma 1's own proxy. As printed: 1,671,311. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, OraSure Technologies reciprocity. DEF 14A. OraSure Technologies names Personalis in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Codexis reciprocity. DEF 14A. Codexis names Personalis in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗