Companies Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc
Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,440,790FY2023
- $2,998,688FY2024
- $4,658,805FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,658,805 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,998,688 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $787,405 · bonus $0 · stock awards $951,327 · option awards $2,241,570
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Rodriguez | $787,405 | $0 | $951,327 | $2,241,570 | $634,649 | $0 | $43,854 | $4,658,805 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Santos | 515,920 | 0 | 443,435 | 522,844 | 308,830 | 0 | 40,575 | 1,831,604 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Lisa Rojkjaer | 517,280 | 0 | 443,435 | 522,844 | 294,340 | 0 | 52,276 | 1,830,175 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Dean Schorno | 514,950 | 0 | 443,435 | 522,844 | 300,732 | 0 | 40,448 | 1,822,409 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Raymond Furey | 480,480 | 0 | 443,435 | 522,844 | 287,839 | 0 | 34,904 | 1,769,502 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Rodriguez | $4,658,805 | $2,998,688 | $3,440,790 | ↑ +1,660,117 |
| David Santos | 1,831,604 | 1,382,463 | 1,341,791 | ↑ +449,141 |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | 1,830,175 | 1,133,003 | — | ↑ +697,172 |
| Dean Schorno | 1,822,409 | 1,377,793 | 1,210,005 | ↑ +444,616 |
| Raymond Furey | 1,769,502 | 1,324,589 | 683,000 | ↑ +444,913 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive officer compensation program is grounded in a pay-for-performance philosophy and is intended to meet three principal objectives: Attract and retain key executive leaders with proven track records in their areas of expertise; Motivate our management team to create long-term value for our stockholders by tying a significant portion of executive compensation to company performance goals (including goals relating to the achievement of strategic business objectives, product development, financial performance, and cash position); and Effectively manage the risks and challenges inherent in a commercial stage biotechnology company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 65% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Furey | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | 14,788 | — | — | $261,422 |
| Raul Rodriguez | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 42,300 | — | 951,327 |
| Raymond Furey | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 19,717 | — | 443,435 |
| Dean Schorno | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 14,788 | — | 261,422 |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 14,788 | — | 261,422 |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | 14,788 | — | — | 261,422 |
| Dean Schorno | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 19,717 | — | 443,435 |
| David Santos | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | 14,788 | — | — | 261,422 |
| Dean Schorno | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | 14,788 | — | — | 261,422 |
| Raul Rodriguez | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | 63,400 | — | — | 1,120,785 |
| Raymond Furey | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 14,788 | — | 261,422 |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 19,717 | — | 443,435 |
| David Santos | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 19,717 | — | 443,435 |
| David Santos | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 14,788 | — | 261,422 |
| Raul Rodriguez | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 63,400 | — | 1,120,785 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Furey | $443,435 | $0 | $522,844 | 0.0% |
| Raul Rodriguez | 951,327 | 0 | 2,241,570 | 0.0% |
| Dean Schorno | 443,435 | 0 | 522,844 | 0.0% |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | 443,435 | 0 | 522,844 | 0.0% |
| David Santos | 443,435 | 0 | 522,844 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Schorno | Option | 212 | 24.2 | — |
| David Santos | Option | 212 | 24.2 | — |
| Raul Rodriguez | Option | 834 | 24.2 | — |
| Dean Schorno | RSU | 1,250 | — | 53,538 |
| David Santos | RSU | 1,250 | — | 53,538 |
| Dean Schorno | RSU | 3,150 | — | 134,915 |
| Dean Schorno | Option | 3,387 | 18.7 | — |
| David Santos | RSU | 4,000 | — | 171,320 |
| Raymond Furey | Option | 4,313 | 9 | — |
| David Santos | Option | 4,333 | 18.7 | — |
| Raul Rodriguez | RSU | 5,000 | — | 214,150 |
| Dean Schorno | Option | 5,670 | 12.7 | — |
| David Santos | Option | 5,671 | 12.7 | — |
| Raymond Furey | Option | 5,672 | 12.7 | — |
| Dean Schorno | Option | 10,270 | 22.49 | — |
| Raymond Furey | Option | 10,270 | 22.49 | — |
| David Santos | Option | 10,270 | 22.49 | — |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | Option | 10,270 | 22.49 | — |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | Option | 10,553 | 14.9 | — |
| Dean Schorno | RSU | 13,934 | — | 596,793 |
| Raymond Furey | RSU | 13,934 | — | 596,793 |
| David Santos | RSU | 13,934 | — | 596,793 |
| Raul Rodriguez | RSU | 15,000 | — | 642,450 |
| Raul Rodriguez | Option | 16,249 | 18.7 | — |
| Dean Schorno | RSU | 19,717 | — | 844,479 |
| Raymond Furey | RSU | 19,717 | — | 844,479 |
| David Santos | RSU | 19,717 | — | 844,479 |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | RSU | 19,717 | — | 844,479 |
| Raul Rodriguez | Option | 21,681 | 12.7 | — |
| Raul Rodriguez | RSU | 26,667 | — | 1,142,148 |
| Raul Rodriguez | RSU | 42,300 | — | 1,811,709 |
| Raul Rodriguez | Option | 44,028 | 22.49 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark W. Frohlich, M.DIndependent · Governance Committee · Scientific and Clinical Trial Advisory Committee · Newly elected | $57,416 | $23,688 | $207,516 | — | $0 | $288,620 |
| Gregg A. LapointeIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 127,000 | 47,375 | 43,392 | — | 0 | 217,767 |
| Jane Wasman, J.DIndependent · Audit | 82,000 | 47,375 | 43,392 | — | 0 | 172,767 |
| Kamil Ali-JacksonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 77,000 | 47,375 | 43,392 | — | 0 | 167,767 |
| Walter H. Moos, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 75,000 | 47,375 | 43,392 | — | 0 | 165,767 |
| Alison L. Hannah, M.DIndependent · Scientific and Clinical Trial Advisory Committee | 75,000 | 47,375 | 43,392 | — | 0 | 165,767 |
| Raul R. RodriguezEmployee director · Finance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael P. MillerIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 22,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $493,416 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $260,563 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $753,979 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Rigel Pharmaceuticals as a peer
Companies that benchmark against RIGL
18 companies name RIGL as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name RIGL as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travere Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Dube | $854,250 | $3,314,520 | $3,309,384 | $964,125 | $8,457,151 |
| 2 | Nektar Therapeutics | 2025 | Howard Robin | 1,106,282 | 942,081 | 2,986,535 | 1,106,282 | 6,256,954 |
| 3 | Akebia Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | John Butler | 864,010 | 2,164,338 | 2,024,798 | 580,973 | 5,652,339 |
| 4 | Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | John Shannon | 742,334 | 2,848,000 | 838,615 | 607,971 | 5,042,584 |
| 5 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2025 | Raul Rodriguez | 787,405 | 951,327 | 2,241,570 | 634,649 | 4,658,805 |
| 6 | UroGen Pharma Ltd. | 2025 | Elizabeth Barrett | 855,590 | 2,122,211 | 0 | 516,263 | 4,310,624 |
| 7 | Omeros Corporation | 2025 | Gregory Demopulos | 972,525 | 0 | 2,207,974 | 0 | 4,178,008 |
| 8 | Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Sheldon Koenig | 770,833 | 1,260,000 | 847,929 | 639,375 | 3,535,512 |
| 9 | Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Collard | 689,431 | 946,254 | 1,352,917 | 517,189 | 3,516,291 |
| 10 | Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Auerbach | 931,333 | 551,549 | 535,513 | 1,027,307 | 3,062,337 |
| 11 | Coherus BioSciences, Inc. | 2025 | Dennis Lanfear | 1,026,545 | 0 | 828,130 | 869,295 | 2,736,874 |
| 12 | Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Richard Paulson | 770,000 | 838,996 | 241,544 | 350,350 | 2,320,902 |
| 13 | MacroGenics, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Risser | 561,568 | 52,000 | 1,049,386 | 251,900 | 2,078,854 |
| 14 | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Payne | 750,000 | 0 | 941,000 | 0 | 1,691,000 |
| 15 | Theravance Biopharma, Inc. | 2025 | Rick Winningham | 1,047,431 | 0 | 0 | 419,182 | 1,472,019 |
| 16 | Assertio Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Reisenauer | 202,060 | 458,093 | 784,425 | 0 | 1,449,996 |
| 17 | Agenus Inc. | 2025 | Garo Armen | 715,260 | 0 | 141,000 | 0 | 1,350,325 |
| — | 2seventy bio | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc | 124% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| 2seventy bio | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Agenus Inc. | 125% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon Radford |
| Akebia Therapeutics Inc. | 90% | Options 50 · RSU 25 · MSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Assertio Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Option 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Coherus BioSciences, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 66.67 · RSU 33.33 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 90% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Alpine, WTW |
| MacroGenics, Inc. | 85% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Nektar Therapeutics | 100% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Omeros Corporation | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 169.7% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Theravance Biopharma, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Travere Therapeutics, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| UroGen Pharma Ltd. | 80% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | 125% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 14 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,658,805 |
| Median employee compensation | $329,269 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison L. Hannah | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark W. Frohlich | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane Wasman | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walter H. Moos | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Miller | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregg A. Lapointe | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamil Ali-Jackson | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamil Ali-Jackson | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 2,500 | 29 | 72,925 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond Furey | EVP, GC, CCO & Corp Sec | 2026-06-01 | D | 877 | 30 | 26,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 928 | 30 | 27,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,181 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 1,200 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,181 | 13 | 27,699 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raul R. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,424 | 30 | 72,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Santos | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 874 | 30 | 26,098 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | EVP, Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 850 | 30 | 25,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,200 | 19 | 22,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Santos | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 7,394 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | EVP, Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 9,375 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 7,394 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | EVP, Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 7,394 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond Furey | EVP, GC, CCO & Corp Sec | 2026-06-17 | A | 7,394 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raul R. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 31,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamil Ali-Jackson | Director | 2026-06-22 | D | 2,500 | 35 | 87,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alison L. Hannah | EVP, Chief Medical Officer | 2026-07-08 | A | 24,400 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond Furey | EVP, GC, CCO & Corp Sec | 2026-09-01 | D | 877 | 48 | 41,658 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-01 | D | 928 | 48 | 44,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raul R. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-09-01 | D | 2,424 | 48 | 115,140 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Santos | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-09-01 | D | 874 | 48 | 41,515 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-09-02 | — | 2,600 | — | — | 1 insider, 3 accrual rows | ||
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | A | 2,000 | 24 | 48,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | A | 1,286 | 24 | 31,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | A | 620 | 19 | 11,594 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | A | 694 | 13 | 8,814 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
View all 37 transactions
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison L. Hannah | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark W. Frohlich | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane Wasman | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walter H. Moos | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Miller | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregg A. Lapointe | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamil Ali-Jackson | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 5,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamil Ali-Jackson | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 2,500 | 29 | 72,925 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond Furey | EVP, GC, CCO & Corp Sec | 2026-06-01 | D | 877 | 30 | 26,187 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 928 | 30 | 27,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,181 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,181 | 13 | 27,699 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raul R. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,424 | 30 | 72,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Santos | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 874 | 30 | 26,098 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | EVP, Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 850 | 30 | 25,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,200 | 19 | 22,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Santos | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 7,394 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | EVP, Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 9,375 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 7,394 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Rojkjaer | EVP, Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 7,394 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond Furey | EVP, GC, CCO & Corp Sec | 2026-06-17 | A | 7,394 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raul R. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 31,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamil Ali-Jackson | Director | 2026-06-22 | D | 2,500 | 35 | 87,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alison L. Hannah | EVP, Chief Medical Officer | 2026-07-08 | A | 24,400 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond Furey | EVP, GC, CCO & Corp Sec | 2026-09-01 | D | 877 | 48 | 41,658 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-01 | D | 928 | 48 | 44,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raul R. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-09-01 | D | 2,424 | 48 | 115,140 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Santos | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-09-01 | D | 874 | 48 | 41,515 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | D | 620 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | A | 2,000 | 24 | 48,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | A | 1,286 | 24 | 31,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | D | 1,286 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | D | 694 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | A | 620 | 19 | 11,594 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean Schorno | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-02 | A | 694 | 13 | 8,814 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Sources (92 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Raul Rodriguez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 4,658,805. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Santos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 1,831,604. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lisa Rojkjaer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 1,830,175. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Dean Schorno. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 1,822,409. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Raymond Furey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 66. As printed: 1,769,502. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raymond Furey OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raul Rodriguez RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raymond Furey RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Dean Schorno OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lisa Rojkjaer OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lisa Rojkjaer OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Dean Schorno RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Santos OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Dean Schorno OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raul Rodriguez OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raymond Furey OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lisa Rojkjaer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Santos RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Santos OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raul Rodriguez OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 14 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark W. Frohlich, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,620. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregg A. Lapointe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,767. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jane Wasman, J.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,767. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kamil Ali-Jackson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,767. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Walter H. Moos, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,767. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alison L. Hannah, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,767. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raul R. Rodriguez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael P. Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Alison L. Hannah 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark W. Frohlich 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jane Wasman 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Walter H. Moos 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael P. Miller 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gregg A. Lapointe 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kamil Ali-Jackson 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kamil Ali-Jackson 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Raymond Furey 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Raul R. Rodriguez 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Santos 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lisa Rojkjaer 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Santos 2026-06-17. Form 4, filed 2026-06-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lisa Rojkjaer 2026-06-17. Form 4, filed 2026-06-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-06-17. Form 4, filed 2026-06-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lisa Rojkjaer 2026-06-17. Form 4, filed 2026-06-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Raymond Furey 2026-06-17. Form 4, filed 2026-06-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Raul R. Rodriguez 2026-06-17. Form 4, filed 2026-06-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kamil Ali-Jackson 2026-06-22. Form 4, filed 2026-06-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Alison L. Hannah 2026-07-08. Form 4, filed 2026-07-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Raymond Furey 2026-09-01. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-09-01. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Raul R. Rodriguez 2026-09-01. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Santos 2026-09-01. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dean Schorno 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 493,416 + equity 260,563 + all other 0 = 753,979, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Travere Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Travere Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,457,151. View filing ↗
- Nektar Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Nektar Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,256,954. View filing ↗
- Akebia Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Akebia Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,652,339. View filing ↗
- Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,042,584. View filing ↗
- Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc's own proxy. As printed: 4,658,805. View filing ↗
- UroGen Pharma Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,310,624. View filing ↗
- Omeros Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Omeros Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,178,008. View filing ↗
- Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,535,512. View filing ↗
- Heron Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Heron Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,516,291. View filing ↗
- Puma Biotechnology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,062,337. View filing ↗
- Coherus BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Coherus BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,736,874. View filing ↗
- Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,902. View filing ↗
- MacroGenics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in MacroGenics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,078,854. View filing ↗
- Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,691,000. View filing ↗
- Theravance Biopharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Theravance Biopharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,472,019. View filing ↗
- Assertio Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,449,996. View filing ↗
- Agenus Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Agenus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,350,325. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. names Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Akebia Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Akebia Therapeutics Inc. names Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Heron Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Heron Therapeutics, Inc. names Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, MacroGenics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. MacroGenics, Inc. names Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Puma Biotechnology, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Puma Biotechnology, Inc. names Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, UroGen Pharma Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. UroGen Pharma Ltd. names Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗