Companies Trinity Industries Inc
Trinity Industries (TRN): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Trinity Industries Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,729,556FY2023
- $7,162,779FY2024
- $7,480,164FY2025
CEO total pay was $7,480,164 in fiscal 2025, up from $7,162,779 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,000,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,280,635 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Jean Savage | $1,000,000 | $0 | $4,280,635 | $0 | $2,136,000 | $19,468 | $44,061 | $7,480,164 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Eric Marchetto | 635,576 | 0 | 1,122,404 | 0 | 890,000 | 14,605 | 75,655 | 2,738,240 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Mitchell | 549,016 | 0 | 783,050 | 0 | 640,800 | 0 | 36,760 | 2,009,626 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Leasing and Services | ||||||||
| Kevin Poet | 550,231 | 0 | 783,050 | 0 | 624,600 | 0 | 40,921 | 1,998,802 |
| Executive Vice President, Operations and Support Services | ||||||||
| Scott Ewing | 460,782 | 0 | 548,177 | 0 | 542,900 | 0 | 21,000 | 1,572,859 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Jean Savage | $7,480,164 | $7,162,779 | $5,729,556 | ↑ +317,385 |
| Eric Marchetto | 2,738,240 | 2,631,312 | 1,936,684 | ↑ +106,928 |
| Gregory Mitchell | 2,009,626 | 1,958,029 | 1,557,224 | ↑ +51,597 |
| Kevin Poet | 1,998,802 | 1,957,996 | 1,557,315 | ↑ +40,806 |
| Scott Ewing | 1,572,859 | 1,375,098 | — | ↑ +197,761 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation philosophy is pay for performance, which emphasizes 'at risk' compensation that is earned upon achievement of performance-based goals and significantly influenced by share performance. The program is designed to align executives' interests with those of the Company's stockholders and motivate them to create long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Marchetto | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 2,758 | 9,194 | — | 18,388 | $410,328 |
| Gregory Mitchell | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 1,924 | 6,414 | — | 12,828 | 286,257 |
| Scott Ewing | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 7,793 | — | 210,021 |
| Scott Ewing | PSU | 2025-05-15 | 1,754 | 5,845 | — | 11,690 | 137,767 |
| Eric Marchetto | PSU | 2025-05-15 | 3,590 | 11,967 | — | 23,934 | 282,062 |
| Gregory Mitchell | PSU | 2025-05-15 | 2,505 | 8,349 | — | 16,698 | 196,786 |
| Kevin Poet | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 1,924 | 6,414 | — | 12,828 | 286,257 |
| E. Jean Savage | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 10,519 | 35,063 | — | 70,126 | 1,564,862 |
| E. Jean Savage | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 60,854 | — | 1,640,015 |
| Scott Ewing | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 1,347 | 4,490 | — | 8,980 | 200,389 |
| Gregory Mitchell | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 11,132 | — | 300,007 |
| E. Jean Savage | PSU | 2025-05-15 | 13,692 | 45,641 | — | 91,282 | 1,075,758 |
| Kevin Poet | PSU | 2025-05-15 | 2,505 | 8,349 | — | 16,698 | 196,786 |
| Kevin Poet | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 11,132 | — | 300,007 |
| Eric Marchetto | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 15,956 | — | 430,014 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Marchetto | $430,014 | $692,390 | $0 | 61.7% |
| Gregory Mitchell | 300,007 | 483,043 | 0 | 61.7% |
| Scott Ewing | 210,021 | 338,156 | 0 | 61.7% |
| Kevin Poet | 300,007 | 483,043 | 0 | 61.7% |
| E. Jean Savage | 1,640,015 | 2,640,620 | 0 | 61.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Ewing | RSU | 7,602 | — | $200,997 |
| Scott Ewing | RSU | 14,112 | — | 373,121 |
| Scott Ewing | PSU | 16,180 | — | 427,799 |
| Scott Ewing | PSU | 18,938 | — | 500,721 |
| Kevin Poet | RSU | 21,754 | — | 575,176 |
| Gregory Mitchell | PSU | 23,112 | — | 611,081 |
| Kevin Poet | PSU | 23,112 | — | 611,081 |
| Gregory Mitchell | RSU | 26,600 | — | 703,304 |
| Kevin Poet | RSU | 26,600 | — | 703,304 |
| Gregory Mitchell | PSU | 30,298 | — | 801,079 |
| Kevin Poet | PSU | 30,298 | — | 801,079 |
| Eric Marchetto | PSU | 33,128 | — | 875,904 |
| Eric Marchetto | RSU | 37,925 | — | 1,002,737 |
| Gregory Mitchell | RSU | 38,754 | — | 1,024,656 |
| Eric Marchetto | PSU | 44,182 | — | 1,168,172 |
| Eric Marchetto | RSU | 46,803 | — | 1,237,471 |
| E. Jean Savage | RSU | 117,798 | — | 3,114,579 |
| E. Jean Savage | PSU | 126,345 | — | 3,340,562 |
| E. Jean Savage | RSU | 141,545 | — | 3,742,450 |
| E. Jean Savage | PSU | 163,260 | — | 4,316,594 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leldon E. EcholsIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Human Resources | $192,500 | $213,013 | — | — | $87,210 | $492,723 |
| S. Todd MaclinIndependent · Finance and Risk Committee (Chair) | 107,500 | 138,011 | — | — | 30,648 | 276,159 |
| William P. AinsworthIndependent · Human Resources Committee (Chair) | 120,000 | 138,011 | — | — | 5,000 | 263,011 |
| Dunia A. ShiveIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 120,000 | 138,011 | — | — | 1,500 | 259,511 |
| John J. DiezIndependent · Corporate Governance and Directors Nominating Committee (Chair) | 117,500 | 138,011 | — | — | 0 | 255,511 |
| Robert C. Biesterfeld JrIndependent · Finance and Risk · Human Resources | 100,000 | 138,011 | — | — | 17,380 | 255,391 |
| Veena M. LakkundiIndependent · Audit | 102,500 | 138,011 | — | — | 0 | 240,511 |
| E. Jean SavageEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $138,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | The named executive officers and the directors are all in compliance with the Company’s stock ownership requirements or are within the time period allowed to achieve compliance. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $860,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,041,079 |
| All other compensation | $141,738 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,042,817 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Trinity Industries as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TRN
14 companies name TRN as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name TRN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Trinity Industries Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Trinity Industries Inc.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | 2025 | Rafael Santana | $1,400,000 | $20,027,022 | — | $4,724,580 | $26,181,461 |
| 2 | Willis Lease Finance Corporation | 2025 | Austin Willis | 850,662 | 14,637,060 | 0 | 0 | 19,209,005 |
| 3 | Oshkosh Corporation | 2025 | John C. Pfeifer | 1,243,847 | 10,000,031 | 0 | 1,314,864 | 12,935,995 |
| 4 | United Rentals, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Flannery | 1,187,671 | 9,080,474 | 0 | 1,767,656 | 12,057,571 |
| 5 | Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | Patrick Shanahan | 2,000,000 | 8,959,475 | 0 | 0 | 11,457,523 |
| 6 | Ryder System, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sanchez | 1,100,001 | 7,159,495 | 0 | 1,675,894 | 10,178,386 |
| 7 | AAR Corporation | 2026 | John Holmes | 1,115,000 | 4,637,894 | 1,159,310 | 2,408,400 | 9,867,963 |
| 8 | Air Lease Corporation | 2025 | John Plueger | 1,000,000 | 5,313,829 | 0 | 2,820,000 | 9,399,534 |
| 9 | Herc Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Silber | 1,056,538 | 5,500,037 | 0 | 1,484,000 | 8,289,126 |
| 10 | Gatx Corporation | 2025 | Robert Lyons | 991,667 | 2,281,830 | 2,302,105 | 1,012,093 | 8,178,380 |
| 11 | Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | David Graziosi | 1,116,000 | 3,947,571 | 1,925,719 | 918,554 | 8,028,346 |
| 12 | The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Lorie Tekorius | 1,016,667 | 4,535,537 | 0 | 1,949,072 | 7,706,230 |
| 13 | Trinity Industries Inc | 2025 | E. Jean Savage | 1,000,000 | 4,280,635 | 0 | 2,136,000 | 7,480,164 |
| 14 | Terex Corporation | 2025 | Simon Meester | 961,538 | 5,203,318 | 0 | 840,609 | 7,294,990 |
| 15 | H&E Equipment Services, Inc | 2023 | Bradley W. Barber | 907,692 | 3,599,924 | 0 | — | 6,295,836 |
| 16 | Wabash National Corporation | 2025 | Brent Yeagy | 1,116,923 | 4,315,589 | 0 | 205,827 | 5,717,526 |
| 17 | The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Ravenscroft | 1,005,385 | 3,184,407 | 0 | 785,255 | 5,052,437 |
| 18 | Astec Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Jaco van der Merwe | 836,539 | 2,244,370 | 0 | 779,455 | 4,030,731 |
| 19 | FreightCar America, Inc | 2025 | Nicholas Randall | 605,000 | 453,746 | 449,219 | 503,736 | 2,032,701 |
| — | VSE Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Industries Inc | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| AAR Corporation | 180% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes | Semler Brossy |
| Air Lease Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Exequity |
| Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | 65.38% | PSU 34 · Options 33 · RSU 33 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Astec Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| FreightCar America, Inc | not disclosed | Restricted Shares 50 · Option 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Gatx Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| H&E Equipment Services, Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Herc Holdings Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Oshkosh Corporation | 70.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| Ryder System, Inc. | 90% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. | 90.81% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Terex Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| United Rentals, Inc. | 99.2% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| VSE Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Wabash National Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | 192.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity |
| Willis Lease Finance Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Exequity, LLP |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 63,091,993 | 1,030,171 | 1,702,928 | 95.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 66,063,037 | 837,395 | 239,368 | 98.4% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 67,472,476 | 1,344,733 | 156,873 | 97.82% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-08 | 65,407,638 | 2,210,971 | 184,563 | 96.47% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-09 | 65,655,206 | 1,388,911 | 199,481 | 97.64% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-03 | 91,283,692 | 2,190,263 | 308,851 | 97.34% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 95.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 98.4%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 97.82%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “02 Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation Affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter An abstention will effectively count as a vote cast against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “02 Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation Affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter An abstention will effectively count as a vote cast against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “02 Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation Affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter An abstention will effectively count as a vote cast against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 220 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $33,931 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (70 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, E. Jean Savage. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 7,480,164. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Eric Marchetto. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 2,738,240. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gregory Mitchell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 2,009,626. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kevin Poet. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,998,802. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Scott Ewing. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,572,859. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Marchetto PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Mitchell PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Ewing RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Ewing PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Marchetto PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Mitchell PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Poet PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, E. Jean Savage PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, E. Jean Savage RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Ewing PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Mitchell RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, E. Jean Savage PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Poet PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Poet RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Marchetto RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 220 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Leldon E. Echols. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 492,723. View filing ↗
- Section 08, S. Todd Maclin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,159. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William P. Ainsworth. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,011. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dunia A. Shive. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,511. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John J. Diez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,511. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert C. Biesterfeld Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,391. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Veena M. Lakkundi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,511. View filing ↗
- Section 08, E. Jean Savage. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.85% (votes for as printed: 63,091,993). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-19. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.4% (votes for as printed: 66,063,037). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.82% (votes for as printed: 67,472,476). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 860,000 + equity 1,041,079 + all other 141,738 = 2,042,817, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,181,461. View filing ↗
- Willis Lease Finance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Lease Finance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,209,005. View filing ↗
- Oshkosh Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Oshkosh Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,935,995. View filing ↗
- United Rentals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in United Rentals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,057,571. View filing ↗
- Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,457,523. View filing ↗
- Ryder System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Ryder System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,178,386. View filing ↗
- AAR Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-04. CEO total compensation as printed in AAR Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,867,963. View filing ↗
- Air Lease Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Air Lease Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,399,534. View filing ↗
- Herc Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Herc Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,289,126. View filing ↗
- Gatx Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Gatx Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,178,380. View filing ↗
- Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,028,346. View filing ↗
- The Greenbrier Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-17. CEO total compensation as printed in The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,706,230. View filing ↗
- Trinity Industries Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Trinity Industries Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,480,164. View filing ↗
- Terex Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Terex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,294,990. View filing ↗
- H&E Equipment Services, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in H&E Equipment Services, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,295,836. View filing ↗
- Wabash National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Wabash National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,717,526. View filing ↗
- The Manitowoc Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,052,437. View filing ↗
- Astec Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Astec Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,030,731. View filing ↗
- FreightCar America, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in FreightCar America, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,032,701. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ryder System, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ryder System, Inc. names Trinity Industries Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Astec Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Astec Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Oshkosh Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Oshkosh Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, United Rentals, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. United Rentals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, FreightCar America, Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. FreightCar America, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Herc Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Herc Holdings Inc. names Trinity Industries Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Air Lease Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Air Lease Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Manitowoc Company, Inc. names Trinity Industries Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, AAR Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. AAR Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Willis Lease Finance Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Willis Lease Finance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Wabash National Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Wabash National Corporation names Trinity Industries Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Terex Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Terex Corporation names Trinity Industries Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. names Trinity Industries Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trinity Industries Inc. View filing ↗