Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2022 · Filings through 2026-04-20

American National Bankshares (AMNB)

CEO Jeffrey Haley was paid $1,082,098 in fiscal year 2022, ↑ up 7.9% from fiscal year 2021, the 18th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-23-009591 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,082,098 ↑
Jeffrey Haley total, FY2022
18th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
19:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
88.13%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2022

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeffrey Haley$574,520$86,250$143,192$0$237,188$0$40,948$1,082,098
President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company and the Bank
Jeffrey Farrar363,740056,7550136,503040,196597,194
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Operating and Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank
Edward Martin329,423045,4550123,750027,108525,736
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer of the Company and the Bank and President of Virginia Banking
Rhonda Joyce325,000041,6750121,875028,845517,395
Executive Vice President and Co-Head of Banking - Commercial of the Bank
Alexander Jung300,000036,002091,950024,944452,896
Executive Vice President and Co-Head of Banking - Consumer and Financial Services of the Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2022 totalFY2021 totalFY2020 totalΔ FY2021→2022
Jeffrey Haley$1,082,098$1,002,451$754,799↑ +79,647
Jeffrey Farrar597,194535,297413,927↑ +61,897
Edward Martin525,736440,926344,640↑ +84,810
Rhonda Joyce517,395———
Alexander Jung452,896———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read American National Bankshares's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMNB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AMNB
No companies currently name AMNB as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2022 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rhonda JoyceSVP2023-09-15A100.83$40$4,020CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda JoyceEVP2023-09-15A100.83404,020CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. Farrell IIDirector2023-09-19A11.1442472CommonForm 4 ↗
F. D. Hornaday IIIDirector2023-09-19A167.43406,675CommonForm 4 ↗
Penn RondaDirector2023-09-19A115.17404,592CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. HaleyDirector2023-09-19A140.23425,922CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy Howell AgeeDirector2023-09-19A66.7422,827CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick J. BarkerDirector2023-09-19A6.542276CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Nathan Duggins IIIDirector2023-09-19A13.8742588CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Nathan Duggins IIIDirector2023-09-19A13.8742588CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy Moss FinleyDirector2023-09-19A87.92403,505CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. LoveDirector2023-09-19A31.98401,275CommonForm 4 ↗
Dan M. PleasantDirector2023-09-19A117.74404,694CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel R. ShephardDirector2023-09-19A97.56434,188CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian T. SmithDirector2023-09-19A5.5140220CommonForm 4 ↗
Penn RondaDirector2023-11-20A3964317,000CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. Farrell IIDirector2023-11-20A3964317,000CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. LoveDirector2023-11-20A3504315,026CommonForm 4 ↗
F. D. Hornaday IIIDirector2023-11-20A3504315,026CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. HaleyDirector2023-11-20A3964317,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy Howell AgeeDirector2023-11-20A4024317,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick J. BarkerDirector2023-11-20A3734316,013CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Nathan Duggins IIIDirector2023-11-20A3964317,000CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Nathan Duggins IIIDirector2023-11-20A3734316,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy Moss FinleyDirector2023-11-20A3964317,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dan M. PleasantDirector2023-11-20A3734316,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel R. ShephardDirector2023-11-20A3964317,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian T. SmithDirector2023-11-20A3734316,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda JoyceSVP2023-12-15A82.69484,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda JoyceEVP2023-12-15A82.69484,005CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. Farrell IIDirector2023-12-19A11.0948537CommonForm 4 ↗
F. D. Hornaday IIIDirector2023-12-19A141.05486,831CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. HaleyDirector2023-12-19A118.77485,752CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy Howell AgeeDirector2023-12-19A57.81482,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick J. BarkerDirector2023-12-19A7.1448346CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Nathan Duggins IIIDirector2023-12-19A7.1448346CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy Moss FinleyDirector2023-12-19A57.81482,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward MartinSr EVP2024-01-19D6514831,215CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda JoyceSVP2024-01-19D6304729,629CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda JoyceEVP2024-01-19D6304729,629CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarrarSr EVP2024-01-19D6514730,617CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward MartinSr EVP2024-02-28A194.88438,464CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. Farrell IIDirector2024-02-28A11.9645539CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda JoyceSVP2024-02-28A85.78453,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda JoyceEVP2024-02-28A85.78453,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander JungEVP2024-02-28A114.04445,063CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. LoveDirector2024-02-28A59.71472,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy Howell AgeeDirector2024-02-28A62.48452,817CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick J. BarkerDirector2024-02-28A7.745347CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Nathan Duggins IIIDirector2024-02-28A7.745347CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy Moss FinleyDirector2024-02-28A62.48452,817CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. HaleyDirector2024-02-28A128.36455,788CommonForm 4 ↗
F. D. Hornaday IIIDirector2024-02-28A152.43456,873CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarrarSr EVP2024-02-28A160.08447,108CommonForm 4 ↗
Penn RondaDirector2024-02-28A230.874710,795CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian T. SmithDirector2024-02-28A13.1347614CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel R. ShephardDirector2024-02-28A173.49478,112CommonForm 4 ↗
Dan M. PleasantDirector2024-02-28A208.01479,727CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey Haley VDirector2024-04-01D83,715.33——CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. LoveDirector2024-04-01D33,727.24——CommonForm 4 ↗
Penn RondaDirector2024-04-01D16,226.33——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FarrarDirector2024-04-01D9,887.04——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander JungEVP2024-04-01D5,644.06——CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. Farrell IIDirector2024-04-01D2,600.11——CommonForm 4 ↗
F. D. Hornaday IIIDirector2024-04-01D38,551.69——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda JoyceEVP2024-04-01D16,773.51——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward MartinSr EVP2024-04-01D11,569.65——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy Howell AgeeDirector2024-04-01D23,269.72——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick J. BarkerDirector2024-04-01D10,430.66——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Nathan Duggins IIIDirector2024-04-01D3,009.59——CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy Moss FinleyDirector2024-04-01D13,362.06——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel R. ShephardDirector2024-04-01D80,057.5——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dan M. PleasantDirector2024-04-01D35,901.32——CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian T. SmithDirector2024-04-01D1,659.25——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2022

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Rhonda JoyceRSU2022-01-18——1,231—$46,852
Alexander JungRSU2022-01-18——210—7,993
Edward MartinRSU2022-01-18——1,478—56,253
Jeffrey V. HaleyRSU2022-01-18——4,927—187,522
Jeffrey FarrarRSU2022-01-18——1,725—65,654
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Rhonda Joyce$46,852$0$00.0%
Alexander Jung7,993000.0%
Edward Martin56,253000.0%
Jeffrey V. Haley187,522000.0%
Jeffrey Farrar65,654000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
HaleyRSU12,510—$461,994
Jeffrey FarrarRSU4,110—151,782
Edward MartinRSU4,100—151,413
Rhonda JoyceRSU3,801—140,371
Alexander JungRSU2,797—103,293
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation programs are designed to attract, retain, pay for performance, and motivate the leadership team, even during times of uncertainty, and include a mix of fixed and variable compensation with both short- and long-term incentives used to drive sustained growth and profitability of the Company. A significant portion of the Company's executive officers' compensation is directly and materially linked to operating performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingfalse
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-05-164,774,597642,942136,41188.13%Passed
20222022-05-174,049,8941,419,75490,00774.04%Passed
20212021-05-186,454,107222,766121,28696.66%Passed
20202020-05-196,342,413293,734161,72795.57%Passed
20192019-05-216,654,336184,161127,36197.31%Passed
20182018-05-154,255,281854,256101,72183.28%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-05-1688.13%a
20222022-05-1774.04%b
20212021-05-1896.66%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)19 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,082,098
Median employee compensation$58,400
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2022

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Charles H. MajorsIndependent · Board Chair$160,000$0—$0$0$160,000
Michael P. HaleyIndependent · Audit · Capital Management · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Human Resources and Compensation071,060—0071,060
Joel R. ShepherdIndependent · Audit · Capital Management (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating066,067—0066,067
Ronda M. PennIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Capital Management065,074—0065,074
F. D. Hornaday IIIIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Risk and Compliance065,052—0065,052
Tammy Moss FinleyIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Risk and Compliance (Chair)064,059—0064,059
Dan M. PleasantIndependent · Audit · Human Resources and Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating062,059—0062,059
John H. LoveIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Risk and Compliance060,073—0060,073
Nancy Howell AgeeIndependent · Risk and Compliance059,049—0059,049
Charles S. HarrisIndependent · Audit · Risk and Compliance · Departed during FY15,20040,070—0055,270
Susan K. Still026,714———26,714
J. Nathan Duggins IIIIndependent · Newly elected012,033—0012,033
William J. Farrell IIIndependent · Newly elected011,002—0011,002
Jeffrey V. HaleyEmployee director00——00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer$10,000
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2022
Cash retainers and fees$175,200
Equity awards (grant-date value)$602,312
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$777,512

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2022

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies American National Bankshares names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American National Bankshares.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Orrstown Financial Services2025Thomas Quinn$812,317$599,969$0$549,054$4,222,617
2Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hillebrand875,000656,250218,7501,487,5003,380,337
3MetroCity Bankshares Inc.2025Nack Paek507,500995,11101,040,0002,563,611
4Mid Penn Bancorp Inc.2025Rory Ritrievi773,077257,2000334,4002,209,726
5Primis Financial Corp.2025Dennis Zember, Jr.748,590912,6000435,5782,185,079
6City Holding Co.2025Charles Hageboeck699,000404,8670796,8601,922,194
7SmartFinancial Inc.2025William Carroll, Jr.657,297476,7570509,4331,717,633
8Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.2025Mark Gooch721,962137,0900740,4001,639,760
9CNB Financial Corp.2025Michael D. Peduzzi653,993270,6720309,2731,500,484
10Peoples Bancorp Inc.2025Tyler Wilcox700,000259,1950416,8001,500,327
11C&F Financial Corporation2025Thomas Cherry600,000296,8040305,0001,471,984
12HomeTrust Bancshares Inc.2023C. Hunter Westbrook529,615288,9390398,1291,243,696
13Southern First Bancshares, Inc.2025R. Arthur Seaver, Jr.515,000204,608001,146,832
14First Community Bancshares, Inc.2025William Stafford499,612146,0380316,0201,122,497
15American National Bankshares2022Jeffrey Haley574,520143,1920237,1881,082,098
16Summit Financial Group Inc.2022H. Charles Maddy III554,50000333,8221,039,986
17Capstar Financial Holdings Inc.2022Timothy Schools525,000499,306001,033,006
18Codorus Valley Bancorp Inc.2022Craig Kauffman514,119152,9810220,205990,702
—The Community Financial Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
American National Bankshares150%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
C&F Financial Corporation113%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Capstar Financial Holdings Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMcLagan (part of Aon plc Human Capital practice)
City Holding Co.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)McLagan
CNB Financial Corp.47.29%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Codorus Valley Bancorp Inc.142.7%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.75%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
First Community Bancshares, Inc.85.61%PRSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon
HomeTrust Bancshares Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
MetroCity Bankshares Inc.200%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Mid Penn Bancorp Inc.104.5%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Orrstown Financial Services67%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Peoples Bancorp Inc.60%Restricted Common Shares 100NoPay Governance
Primis Financial Corp.116%PSU 70 · RSU 30Nothe Consultant
SmartFinancial Inc.127.3%RSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
Southern First Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMcLagan (Aon Company)
Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.200%not disclosedNoAon
Summit Financial Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedS&P Global Market Intelligence
The Community Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at American National Bankshares in fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Haley (President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company and the Bank) was the highest-paid executive at American National Bankshares in fiscal 2022, with total compensation of $1,082,098.
How does American National Bankshares's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Haley's total compensation ranked at the 18th percentile of American National Bankshares's disclosed peer group.
What is American National Bankshares's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, American National Bankshares's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 19:1.
How did shareholders vote on American National Bankshares's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88.13% of shareholders supported American National Bankshares's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does American National Bankshares spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, American National Bankshares reported total board compensation of $777,512 for fiscal 2022.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeffrey HaleyDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,082,098. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Jeffrey FarrarDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 597,194. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Edward MartinDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 525,736. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Rhonda JoyceDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 517,395. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Alexander JungDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 452,896. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Rhonda Joyce RSUDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c22 · span 492611–492617
7Section 03, Alexander Jung RSUDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r10 · c22 · span 498033–498038
8Section 03, Edward Martin RSUDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c22 · span 487190–487196
9Section 03, Jeffrey V. Haley RSUDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c22 · span 476342–476349
10Section 03, Jeffrey Farrar RSUDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c22 · span 481768–481774
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 19 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Charles H. MajorsDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗machine: span 736838–736845
13Section 08, Michael P. HaleyDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,060. Filing ↗machine: span 729690–729696
14Section 08, Joel R. ShepherdDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,067. Filing ↗machine: span 743077–743083
15Section 08, Ronda M. PennDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,074. Filing ↗machine: span 739252–739258
16Section 08, F. D. Hornaday IIIDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,052. Filing ↗machine: span 733517–733523
17Section 08, Tammy Moss FinleyDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,059. Filing ↗machine: span 725856–725862
18Section 08, Dan M. PleasantDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,059. Filing ↗machine: span 741164–741170
19Section 08, John H. LoveDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,073. Filing ↗machine: span 735426–735432
20Section 08, Nancy Howell AgeeDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,049. Filing ↗machine: span 720098–720104
21Section 08, Charles S. HarrisDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,270. Filing ↗machine: span 732102–732108
22Section 08, Susan K. StillDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,714. Filing ↗machine: span 745229–745235
23Section 08, J. Nathan Duggins IIIDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,033. Filing ↗machine: span 722020–722026
24Section 08, William J. Farrell IIDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 11,002. Filing ↗machine: span 723942–723948
25Section 08, Jeffrey V. HaleyDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Rhonda Joyce 2023-09-15Form 42024-03-050001933707-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Rhonda Joyce 2023-09-15Form 42024-03-050001933707-24-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, William J. Farrell II 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001972611-23-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, F. D. Hornaday III 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Penn Ronda 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael P. Haley 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Nancy Howell Agee 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001972611-23-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Rick J. Barker 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001972611-23-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, J. Nathan Duggins III 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001972611-23-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, J. Nathan Duggins III 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Tammy Moss Finley 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John H. Love 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Dan M. Pleasant 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Joel R. Shephard 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Adrian T. Smith 2023-09-19Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Penn Ronda 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, William J. Farrell II 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001972611-23-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, John H. Love 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, F. D. Hornaday III 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Michael P. Haley 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Nancy Howell Agee 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001972611-23-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Rick J. Barker 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001972611-23-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, J. Nathan Duggins III 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001972611-23-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, J. Nathan Duggins III 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Tammy Moss Finley 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Dan M. Pleasant 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Joel R. Shephard 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Adrian T. Smith 2023-11-20Form 42023-11-210001956385-23-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Rhonda Joyce 2023-12-15Form 42024-03-050001933707-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Rhonda Joyce 2023-12-15Form 42024-03-050001933707-24-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, William J. Farrell II 2023-12-19Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, F. D. Hornaday III 2023-12-19Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Michael P. Haley 2023-12-19Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Nancy Howell Agee 2023-12-19Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Rick J. Barker 2023-12-19Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, J. Nathan Duggins III 2023-12-19Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Tammy Moss Finley 2023-12-19Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Edward Martin 2024-01-19Form 42024-03-070001732998-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Rhonda Joyce 2024-01-19Form 42024-03-050001933707-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Rhonda Joyce 2024-01-19Form 42024-03-050001933707-24-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Jeffrey Farrar 2024-01-19Form 42024-03-050001258105-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Edward Martin 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-070001732998-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, William J. Farrell II 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Rhonda Joyce 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001933707-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Rhonda Joyce 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001933707-24-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Alexander Jung 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001219529-24-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, John H. Love 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001219529-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Nancy Howell Agee 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Rick J. Barker 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, J. Nathan Duggins III 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Tammy Moss Finley 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Michael P. Haley 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, F. D. Hornaday III 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001972611-24-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Jeffrey Farrar 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001258105-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Penn Ronda 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001219529-24-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Adrian T. Smith 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001219529-24-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Joel R. Shephard 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001219529-24-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Dan M. Pleasant 2024-02-28Form 42024-03-050001219529-24-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Jeffrey Haley V 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, John H. Love 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001219528-24-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Penn Ronda 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001219528-24-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jeffrey Farrar 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Alexander Jung 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, William J. Farrell II 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, F. D. Hornaday III 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001219528-24-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Rhonda Joyce 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Edward Martin 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Nancy Howell Agee 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Rick J. Barker 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, J. Nathan Duggins III 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Tammy Moss Finley 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001258105-24-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Joel R. Shephard 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001219528-24-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Dan M. Pleasant 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001219528-24-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Adrian T. Smith 2024-04-01Form 42024-04-010001219528-24-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-190001437749-23-015165Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.13% (votes for as printed: 4,774,597). Filing ↗
101Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-200001437749-22-013179Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.04% (votes for as printed: 4,049,894). Filing ↗
102Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-05-210001437749-21-013039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.66% (votes for as printed: 6,454,107). Filing ↗
103Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
104Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
105Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 175,200 + equity 602,312 + all other 0 = 777,512, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 777,512
106Orrstown Financial Services, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021726CEO total compensation as printed in Orrstown Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 4,222,617. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 634951–634960
107Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007879CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264
108MetroCity Bankshares Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045475CEO total compensation as printed in MetroCity Bankshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,563,611. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c14 · span 404519–404528
109Mid Penn Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128769CEO total compensation as printed in Mid Penn Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,209,726. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 723945–723954
110Primis Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041860CEO total compensation as printed in Primis Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,185,079. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r8 · c23 · span 492432–492441
111City Holding Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000726854-26-000092CEO total compensation as printed in City Holding Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 511012–511021
112SmartFinancial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040440CEO total compensation as printed in SmartFinancial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,717,633. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c14 · span 980764–980773
113Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001140361-26-009965CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292
114CNB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000736772-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in CNB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,484. Filing ↗machine: span 677260–677269
115Peoples Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000318300-26-000104CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: span 1008837–1008847
116C&F Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000913341-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in C&F Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,471,984. Filing ↗
117HomeTrust Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001538263-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in HomeTrust Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,243,696. Filing ↗machine: span 450923–450932
118Southern First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001206774-26-000194CEO total compensation as printed in Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,146,832. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c9 · span 443118–443127
119First Community Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001437749-26-007698CEO total compensation as printed in First Community Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,122,497. Filing ↗machine: span 473799–473808
120American National Bankshares (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-04-060001437749-23-009591CEO total compensation as printed in American National Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,082,098. Filing ↗
121Summit Financial Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-310001437749-23-008698CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Financial Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,039,986. Filing ↗
122Capstar Financial Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-100000950170-23-007125CEO total compensation as printed in Capstar Financial Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,033,006. Filing ↗machine: span 874620–874629
123Codorus Valley Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-310001140361-23-015314CEO total compensation as printed in Codorus Valley Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 990,702. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r1 · c28 · span 725582–725589
124Section 10a, First Community Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007698First Community Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009965Community Trust Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
126Section 10a, Primis Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041860Primis Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, C&F Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000913341-26-000015C&F Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007879Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, City Holding Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726854-26-000092City Holding Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, CNB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000736772-26-000035CNB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000318300-26-000104Peoples Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Mid Penn Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-128769Mid Penn Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Summit Financial Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-23-008698Summit Financial Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Capstar Financial Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-23-007125Capstar Financial Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Orrstown Financial Services reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021726Orrstown Financial Services's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Southern First Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-25-000204Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American National Bankshares. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, Codorus Valley Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-23-015314Codorus Valley Bancorp Inc. names American National Bankshares in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

How this page was built: the American National Bankshares filed document, accession 0001437749-23-009591. Every figure is read from that document and cited to the page and table it appears in. Filed April 6, 2023.

Velarion Company Intelligence — the platform behind this brief: every company, every peer set, every year.

  • This brief is the per-company record — free, complete, and cited.
  • See every company in your universe the same way: a 3-day full-access trial of Velarion Company Intelligence, no card required.
  • Go further with a 30-day Platform Pilot — $5,000, fully creditable against a subscription.
  • Velarion Company Intelligence: Member $25,000/year (one industry) or Advisor $75,000/year (all industries). Annual billing.

Compensation topics — plain-English guides to executive and board pay, benchmarking, the CEO pay ratio, and say-on-pay. Every live product and its price is on the pricing page.