Fiscal year 2022 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CSTR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CSTR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Schools | $525,000 | $0 | $499,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,700 | $1,033,006 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Tietz | 315,000 | 0 | 120,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,700 | 444,013 |
| Chief Credit Policy Officer and Executive Vice President of Specialty Banking | ||||||||
| Denis Duncan | 31,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 385,936 | 417,138 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Fowler | 268,125 | 0 | 105,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,063 | 381,209 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Davis | 216,026 | 0 | 62,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,481 | 284,981 |
| Former Chief Operations & Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Jennie O'Bryan | 207,400 | 0 | 68,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,222 | 281,762 |
| Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Kenneth Webb | 244,017 | 0 | 24,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,320 | 275,530 |
| Interim EVP of Bank Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Schools | $1,033,006 | $1,130,435 | $959,767 | −97,429 |
| Christopher Tietz | 444,013 | 697,536 | 504,947 | −253,523 |
| Denis Duncan | 417,138 | 568,331 | — | −151,193 |
| Michael Fowler | 381,209 | — | — | — |
| John Davis | 284,981 | 413,820 | 371,762 | −128,839 |
| Jennie O'Bryan | 281,762 | 345,448 | — | −63,686 |
| Kenneth Webb | 275,530 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Schools | PSU | 2022-01-26 | 2,207 | 5,885 | — | 11,034 | $116,523 |
| Michael Fowler | PSU | 2022-01-26 | 1,156 | 3,082 | — | 5,779 | 61,024 |
| Jennie O'Bryan | PSU | 2022-01-26 | 750 | 2,000 | — | 3,750 | 39,600 |
| Jennie O'Bryan | RSU | 2022-01-26 | — | — | 1,333 | — | 28,540 |
| Timothy Schools | PSU | 2022-04-20 | 3,311 | 8,828 | — | 16,553 | 174,794 |
| Timothy Schools | RSU | 2022-04-20 | — | — | 5,885 | — | 123,997 |
| Timothy Schools | RSU | 2022-01-26 | — | — | 3,923 | — | 83,991 |
| Michael Fowler | RSU | 2022-01-26 | — | — | 2,055 | — | 43,998 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Schools | $207,988 | $291,317 | $0 | 58.3% |
| Michael Fowler | 43,998 | 61,024 | 0 | 58.1% |
| Jennie O'Bryan | 28,540 | 39,600 | 0 | 58.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennie O'Bryan | RSU | 1,315 | — | $23,223 |
| Kenneth Webb | RSU | 753 | — | 13,298 |
| Timothy Schools | PSU | 9,071 | — | 160,194 |
| Kenneth Webb | RSU | 6,410 | — | 113,200 |
| Michael Fowler | RSU | 1,370 | — | 24,194 |
| Christopher Tietz | RSU | 1,569 | — | 27,709 |
| Timothy Schools | RSU | 2,016 | — | 35,603 |
| Timothy Schools | PSU | 5,885 | — | 103,929 |
| Michael Fowler | PSU | 3,082 | — | 54,428 |
| Jennie O'Bryan | PSU | 3,367 | — | 59,461 |
| Christopher Tietz | PSU | 3,531 | — | 62,357 |
| Jennie O'Bryan | RSU | 889 | — | 15,700 |
| Timothy Schools | PSU | 8,828 | — | 155,902 |
| Christopher Tietz | PSU | 5,443 | — | 96,123 |
| Timothy Schools | RSU | 3,923 | — | 69,280 |
| Timothy Schools | RSU | 2,615 | — | 46,181 |
| Christopher Tietz | RSU | 1,210 | — | 21,369 |
CapStar's compensation philosophy is built on four principles: industry competitiveness (providing compensation competitive with comparable roles considering geography, experience, and market demand), long-term perspective (using both short-term and multi-year performance metrics to incent sustained shareholder value creation), ownership (granting service-based and performance-based equity incentives to align executive interests with shareholders), and pay for performance (ensuring incentive compensation comprises a material component of total compensation and varies with performance against short-term and multi-year metrics).
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | McLagan (part of Aon plc Human Capital practice) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 11,788,854 | 479,623 | 410,976 | 96.09% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-21 | 13,122,928 | 311,598 | 326,472 | 97.68% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 96.09%a |
| 2022 | 2022-04-21 | 97.68%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 17 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,033,006 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James S. Turner, JrIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance | $45,250 | $61,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $107,167 |
| James S. Turner JrIndependent | 45,250 | 61,917 | 0 | — | 0 | 107,167 |
| L. Earl BentzIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk (Chair) | 35,666 | 35,667 | 0 | — | 0 | 71,333 |
| Sam B. DeVaneIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 35,500 | 35,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 71,000 |
| Myra NanDora JenneIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 34,500 | 34,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 69,000 |
| Stephen B. SmithIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Risk | 34,167 | 34,167 | 0 | — | 0 | 68,334 |
| Toby S. WiltIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 33,083 | 33,083 | 0 | — | 0 | 66,166 |
| Thomas R. FlynnIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 32,750 | 32,750 | 0 | — | 0 | 65,500 |
| Valora S. GurganiousIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk | 32,500 | 32,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 65,000 |
| Louis A. Green IIIIndependent · Risk · Compensation | 32,500 | 32,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 65,000 |
| Joelle J. PhillipsIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 31,333 | 31,333 | 0 | — | 0 | 62,666 |
| Dennis C. BottorffIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY | 40,333 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 40,333 |
| William H. (Harrison) Frist JrIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy K. SchoolsEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| William T. (Pete) DeLayIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 6,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $432,832 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $425,834 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $858,666 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CapStar Financial Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CapStar Financial Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | 2025 | Kent Steinwert | $895,000 | $10,121,944 | $0 | $0 | $12,550,771 |
| 2 | MVB Financial Corp. | 2025 | Larry Mazza | 850,000 | 600,368 | 0 | 1,381,208 | 5,056,856 |
| 3 | Preferred Bank | 2025 | Li Yu | 1,010,001 | 2,266,320 | 0 | 1,173,460 | 4,467,850 |
| 4 | Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | G. William Beale | 721,912 | 3,398,400 | 0 | 286,137 | 4,425,449 |
| 5 | Independent Bank Corp. | 2025 | Jeffrey Tengel | 1,097,385 | 1,094,318 | 0 | 1,123,669 | 3,606,962 |
| 6 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
| 7 | Lakeland Financial Corp. | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 8 | Greene County Bancorp | 2025 | Donald Gibson | 715,000 | 0 | 0 | 860,200 | 2,164,000 |
| 9 | German American Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | D. Neil Dauby | 770,000 | 517,464 | 0 | 602,525 | 2,068,536 |
| 10 | Horizon Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Prame | 685,000 | 569,973 | 0 | 601,088 | 1,965,115 |
| 11 | City Holding Co. | 2025 | Charles Hageboeck | 699,000 | 404,867 | 0 | 796,860 | 1,922,194 |
| 12 | Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Edward O. Handy III | 810,165 | 486,868 | 0 | 440,000 | 1,864,227 |
| 13 | Parke Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Vito S. Pantilione | 1,135,000 | 0 | 0 | 52,000 | 1,815,114 |
| 14 | Bank First Corporation | 2025 | Michael Molepske | 805,838 | 463,787 | 0 | 463,763 | 1,800,787 |
| 15 | QCR Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Todd Gipple | 430,760 | 490,389 | 0 | 558,146 | 1,713,726 |
| 16 | Farmers National Banc Corp. | 2025 | Kevin Helmick | 686,850 | 331,913 | 0 | 536,250 | 1,644,243 |
| 17 | Hingham Institution for Savings | 2025 | Robert Gaughen Jr. | 1,570,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,604,925 |
| 18 | The First Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Tony McKim | 850,000 | 255,000 | 0 | — | 1,589,276 |
| 19 | West Bancorp | 2025 | David Nelson | 608,000 | 303,493 | 0 | 477,245 | 1,456,493 |
| 20 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. | 515,000 | 204,608 | 0 | 0 | 1,146,832 |
| 21 | Premier Financial Corp. | 2023 | Gary Small | 617,077 | 309,590 | 0 | 119,340 | 1,107,726 |
| 22 | PCB Bancorp | 2025 | Henry Kim | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | 1,072,180 |
| 23 | CapStar Financial Holdings | 2022 | Timothy Schools | 525,000 | 499,306 | 0 | 0 | 1,033,006 |
| 24 | Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Greg A. Steffens | 461,000 | 37,763 | 40,590 | 0 | 690,774 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapStar Financial Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | McLagan (part of Aon plc Human Capital practice) |
| Bank First Corporation | 74.6% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | 74% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| City Holding Co. | 114% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | McLagan |
| Farmers & Merchants Bancorp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Farmers National Banc Corp. | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Aon |
| German American Bancorp Inc. | 67% | RSU 100 | No | BCG |
| Greene County Bancorp | not disclosed | Phantom Stock Option 100 | No | AON |
| Hingham Institution for Savings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Horizon Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Independent Bank Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 57 · RSU 43 | No | Mercer |
| Lakeland Financial Corp. | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| MVB Financial Corp. | 216.66% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Parke Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | None disclosed |
| PCB Bancorp | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Preferred Bank | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Premier Financial Corp. | 38% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| QCR Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | McLagan (Aon Company) |
| Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. | 16.7% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 200% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions |
| The First Bancorp, Inc. | 120% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. | 108.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| West Bancorp | 78% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | McLagan |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Timothy Schools | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,033,006. Filing ↗machine: span 874620–874629 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Tietz | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 444,013. Filing ↗machine: span 957129–957136 |
| 3 | Section 01, Denis Duncan | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 417,138. Filing ↗machine: span 1004901–1004908 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Fowler | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 381,209. Filing ↗machine: span 904289–904296 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Davis | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 284,981. Filing ↗machine: span 1032303–1032310 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jennie O'Bryan | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 281,762. Filing ↗machine: span 929697–929704 |
| 7 | Section 01, Kenneth Webb | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 275,530. Filing ↗machine: span 986830–986837 |
| 8 | Section 03, Timothy Schools PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c29 · span 1517627–1517632 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Fowler PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c3 · span 818159–818164 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jennie O'Bryan PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c3 · span 820620–820625 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jennie O'Bryan RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c2 · span 820024–820029 |
| 12 | Section 03, Timothy Schools PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r7 · c29 · span 1531908–1531913 |
| 13 | Section 03, Timothy Schools RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c29 · span 1517627–1517632 |
| 14 | Section 03, Timothy Schools RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r7 · c21 · span 1528665–1528670 |
| 15 | Section 03, Michael Fowler RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c2 · span 817569–817574 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 17 : 1.machine: span 2105988–2105992 |
| 17 | Section 08, James S. Turner, Jr | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,167. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r12 · c15 · span 498664–498671 |
| 18 | Section 08, James S. Turner Jr | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,167. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c15 · span 498664–498671 |
| 19 | Section 08, L. Earl Bentz | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,333. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r4 · c15 · span 443038–443044 |
| 20 | Section 08, Sam B. DeVane | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,000. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r5 · c15 · span 449987–449993 |
| 21 | Section 08, Myra NanDora Jenne | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,000. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r9 · c15 · span 477802–477808 |
| 22 | Section 08, Stephen B. Smith | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,334. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r11 · c15 · span 491708–491714 |
| 23 | Section 08, Toby S. Wilt | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,166. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r13 · c15 · span 505613–505619 |
| 24 | Section 08, Thomas R. Flynn | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,500. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r6 · c15 · span 456938–456944 |
| 25 | Section 08, Valora S. Gurganious | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,000. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r8 · c15 · span 470848–470854 |
| 26 | Section 08, Louis A. Green III | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,000. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r7 · c15 · span 463892–463898 |
| 27 | Section 08, Joelle J. Phillips | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,666. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r10 · c15 · span 484756–484762 |
| 28 | Section 08, Dennis C. Bottorff | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,333. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r3 · c3 · span 431122–431128 |
| 29 | Section 08, William H. (Harrison) Frist Jr | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Timothy K. Schools | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, William T. (Pete) DeLay | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-21 | 0000950170-23-013861 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.09% (votes for as printed: 11,788,854). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-04-27 | 0000950170-22-006322 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.68%. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 432,832 + equity 425,834 + all other 0 = 858,666, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 858,666 |
| 37 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012591 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 12,550,771. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 311148–311158 |
| 38 | MVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001277902-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in MVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,056,856. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 558090–558100 |
| 39 | Preferred Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Preferred Bank's own proxy. As printed: 4,467,850. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-196703 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,425,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 411884–411895 |
| 41 | Independent Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000776901-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,606,962. Filing ↗machine: span 925147–925156 |
| 42 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007879 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264 |
| 43 | Lakeland Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000721994-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209 |
| 44 | Greene County Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001140361-25-035495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Greene County Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,164,000. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r1 · c12 · span 173930–173939 |
| 45 | German American Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030015 | CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351 |
| 46 | Horizon Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 47 | City Holding Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in City Holding Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r5 · c7 · span 511012–511021 |
| 48 | Washington Trust Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000737468-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Washington Trust Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,864,227. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c17 · span 562234–562243 |
| 49 | Parke Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001437749-26-009139 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parke Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,815,114. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Bank First Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048526 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank First Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,800,787. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r1 · c43 · span 725655–725664 |
| 51 | QCR Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001171843-26-002356 | CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489 |
| 52 | Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001437749-26-008310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765 |
| 53 | Hingham Institution for Savings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Hingham Institution for Savings's own proxy. As printed: 1,604,925. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | The First Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024669 | CEO total compensation as printed in The First Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,589,276. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1002184–1002193 |
| 55 | West Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001166928-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in West Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,456,493. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 688762–688771 |
| 56 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001206774-26-000194 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,146,832. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c9 · span 443118–443127 |
| 57 | Premier Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-18 | 0001140361-24-013910 | CEO total compensation as printed in Premier Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,107,726. Filing ↗machine: span 599128–599137 |
| 58 | PCB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in PCB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,072,180. Filing ↗machine: span 369003–369012 |
| 59 | CapStar Financial Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-03-10 | 0000950170-23-007125 | CEO total compensation as printed in CapStar Financial Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,033,006. Filing ↗machine: span 874620–874629 |
| 60 | Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001104659-25-091709 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 690,774. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r6 · c26 · span 506049–506056 |
| 61 | Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007879 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, The First Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024669 | The First Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Horizon Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, QCR Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002356 | QCR Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012591 | Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Bank First Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048526 | Bank First Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, City Holding Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726854-26-000092 | City Holding Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-008310 | Farmers National Banc Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, MVB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001277902-26-000048 | MVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Premier Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-013910 | Premier Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Preferred Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:PFBC:FY2025:no_edgar_accession | Preferred Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, German American Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030015 | German American Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Washington Trust Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000737468-26-000040 | Washington Trust Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Southern First Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-25-000204 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000776901-26-000079 | Independent Bank Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721994-26-000036 | Lakeland Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CapStar Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |