Fiscal year 2022 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AVTA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AVTA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Walters | $780,000 | $0 | $4,658,350 | $908,684 | $1,439,100 | $0 | $128,679 | $7,914,813 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Curtis Campbell | 421,058 | 0 | 1,997,773 | 186,511 | 0 | 0 | 12,200 | 2,617,542 |
| Former President, TaxAct and Software | ||||||||
| Todd Mackay | 414,615 | 0 | 1,248,512 | 0 | 589,456 | 0 | 12,200 | 2,264,783 |
| President, Avantax Wealth Management | ||||||||
| Marc Mehlman | 497,115 | 0 | 1,100,537 | 0 | 615,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,212,652 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Ann Bruder | 434,615 | 0 | 920,550 | 0 | 481,546 | 0 | 12,200 | 1,848,911 |
| Former Chief Legal, Development and Administration Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Walters | $7,914,813 | $7,178,937 | $8,018,388 | +735,876 |
| Curtis Campbell | 2,617,542 | — | — | — |
| Todd Mackay | 2,264,783 | 1,938,372 | 2,206,178 | +326,411 |
| Marc Mehlman | 2,212,652 | 1,528,786 | 1,184,971 | +683,866 |
| Ann Bruder | 1,848,911 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Walters | RSU | 2022-01-03 | — | — | 56,561 | — | $999,998 |
| Marc Mehlman | PSU | 2021-01-04 | 1,361 | 2,722 | — | 5,444 | 48,125 |
| Marc Mehlman | PSU | 2022-01-03 | 14,140 | 28,280 | — | 56,560 | 552,422 |
| Curtis Campbell | PSU | 2022-01-03 | 16,417 | 32,833 | — | 65,666 | 641,354 |
| Christopher Walters | PSU | 2022-01-03 | 84,842 | 169,683 | — | 339,366 | 3,314,582 |
| Marc Mehlman | RSU | 2022-01-03 | — | — | 28,280 | — | 499,990 |
| Todd Mackay | PSU | 2022-01-03 | 15,851 | 31,702 | — | 63,404 | 619,263 |
| Curtis Campbell | RSU | 2020-01-09 | — | — | 5,785 | — | 130,683 |
| Todd Mackay | PSU | 2021-01-04 | 1,945 | 3,889 | — | 7,778 | 68,758 |
| Christopher Walters | PSU | 2021-01-04 | 9,722 | 19,444 | — | 38,888 | 343,770 |
| Curtis Campbell | PSU | 2021-01-04 | 2,129 | 4,258 | — | 8,516 | 75,281 |
| Ann Bruder | PSU | 2021-01-04 | 1,420 | 2,839 | — | 5,678 | 50,194 |
| Ann Bruder | PSU | 2022-01-03 | 11,694 | 23,388 | — | 46,776 | 456,856 |
| Ann Bruder | RSU | 2022-01-03 | — | — | 23,388 | — | 413,500 |
| Christopher Walters | OPTION | 2022-01-03 | — | — | 135,746 | — | 908,684 |
| Todd Mackay | RSU | 2022-01-03 | — | — | 31,702 | — | 560,491 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Walters | $999,998 | $3,658,352 | $908,684 | 65.7% |
| Marc Mehlman | 499,990 | 600,547 | 0 | 54.6% |
| Curtis Campbell | 130,683 | 716,635 | 0 | 84.6% |
| Todd Mackay | 560,491 | 688,021 | 0 | 55.1% |
| Ann Bruder | 413,500 | 507,050 | 0 | 55.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Walters | RSU | 339,366 | — | $8,664,014 |
| Christopher Walters | RSU | 194,443 | — | 4,964,130 |
| Todd Mackay | RSU | 63,404 | — | 1,618,704 |
| Christopher Walters | PSU | 56,561 | — | 1,444,002 |
| Todd Mackay | RSU | 38,889 | — | 992,836 |
| Christopher Walters | PSU | 28,544 | — | 728,728 |
| Marc Mehlman | Option | 23,338 | 14 | — |
| Todd Mackay | PSU | 5,598 | — | 142,917 |
| Ann Bruder | Option | 12,714 | 11.3 | — |
| Ann Bruder | PSU | 3,856 | — | 98,444 |
| Christopher Walters | PSU | 12,440 | — | 317,593 |
| Marc Mehlman | PSU | 12,444 | — | 317,695 |
| Marc Mehlman | RSU | 27,221 | — | 694,952 |
| Christopher Walters | PSU | 23,223 | — | 592,883 |
| Todd Mackay | PSU | 17,778 | — | 453,872 |
| Ann Bruder | RSU | 28,388 | — | 724,746 |
| Marc Mehlman | PSU | 8,335 | — | 212,793 |
| Marc Mehlman | PSU | 28,280 | — | 721,988 |
| Christopher Walters | PSU | 88,893 | — | 2,269,438 |
| Marc Mehlman | RSU | 56,560 | — | 1,443,977 |
| Ann Bruder | RSU | 46,776 | — | 1,194,191 |
| Todd Mackay | PSU | 31,702 | — | 809,352 |
| Ann Bruder | PSU | 23,388 | — | 597,096 |
| Marc Mehlman | Option | 20,224 | 15 | — |
| Todd Mackay | PSU | 4,755 | — | 121,395 |
| Ann Bruder | Option | 7,473 | 25.24 | — |
| Ann Bruder | PSU | 4,540 | — | 115,906 |
| Christopher Walters | Option | 34,833 | 11.3 | — |
| Todd Mackay | Option | 28,891 | 15 | — |
| Christopher Walters | Option | 144,452 | 15 | — |
| Christopher Walters | Option | 135,746 | 17.68 | — |
| Todd Mackay | Option | 15,675 | 11.3 | — |
| Ann Bruder | PSU | 21,867 | — | 558,265 |
| Ann Bruder | Option | 21,090 | 15 | — |
| Ann Bruder | PSU | 3,137 | — | 80,088 |
| Christopher Walters | Option | 55,272 | 23.36 | — |
| Todd Mackay | PSU | 3,868 | — | 98,750 |
| Todd Mackay | Option | 9,214 | 25.24 | — |
Our compensation program is intended to attract, retain and motivate top-talent executives as leaders and compensate executive officers appropriately for their contribution to the attainment of our financial, operational and strategic objectives. In addition, we believe it is important to strongly align their interests with our stockholders interests by emphasizing incentive-based compensation and to discourage excessive or inappropriate risk taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 38,636,682 | 4,363,350 | 29,857 | 89.79% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-21 | 8,418,649 | 32,948,321 | 351,567 | 20.35% | Failed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-21 | 38,186,032 | 2,578,511 | 36,809 | 93.67% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-23 | 40,948,825 | 1,290,974 | 21,592 | 96.89% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-06-07 | 39,913,089 | 935,735 | 38,616 | 97.62% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-06-01 | 33,903,134 | 773,391 | 95,485 | 97.77% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 89.79%a |
| 2021 | 2021-04-21 | 20.35%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-21 | 93.67%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention has the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If your shares are represented at the 2020 Annual Meeting but you "ABSTAIN" from voting on any of these matters, such abstention will have no effect on the outcome of that proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 77 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,914,813 |
| Median employee compensation | $102,798 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Richard Leaman IIIIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | $97,606 | $309,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $407,300 |
| Kanayalal A. KotechaIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 60,868 | 309,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 370,562 |
| Georganne C. ProctorIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | 159,876 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 364,876 |
| Jana R. SchreuderIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 99,591 | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244,591 |
| E. Carol HaylesIndependent · Audit | 94,293 | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,293 |
| Mark A. ErnstIndependent · Audit | 92,418 | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 237,418 |
| Karthik RaoIndependent · Compensation | 70,849 | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,849 |
| Tina PerryIndependent · Compensation | 70,655 | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,655 |
| Christopher W. WaltersEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 18,500 / 13,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $350,000 |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $746,156 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,549,388 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,295,544 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Avantax names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Avantax.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Focus Financial Partners Inc. | 2021 | Ruediger Adolf | $909,155 | $1,727,213 | $4,756,265 | $4,318,000 | $11,911,818 |
| 2 | Ziff Davis, Inc. | 2025 | Vivek Shah | 1,000,000 | 10,078,078 | 0 | 656,000 | 11,767,948 |
| 3 | H&R Block, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Jones II | 997,734 | 8,300,085 | 0 | 1,435,446 | 10,969,337 |
| 4 | PROG Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Michaels | 1,000,000 | 7,424,432 | 0 | 1,408,500 | 9,880,430 |
| 5 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 2025 | J. Christopher Donahue | 787,500 | 2,528,259 | 0 | 3,937,500 | 7,982,105 |
| 6 | Avantax | 2022 | Christopher Walters | 780,000 | 4,658,350 | 908,684 | 1,439,100 | 7,914,813 |
| 7 | Shutterstock, Inc. | 2024 | Paul Hennessy | 700,000 | 5,871,670 | 0 | 583,800 | 7,176,468 |
| 8 | WisdomTree Investments, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Steinberg | 550,000 | 3,507,589 | 0 | 0 | 6,704,625 |
| 9 | Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. | 2025 | George Aylward | 650,000 | 3,200,000 | 0 | 2,442,000 | 6,309,500 |
| 10 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | 2025 | Jason Gottlieb | 300,000 | 1,548,400 | 0 | 3,570,000 | 5,482,136 |
| 11 | PRA Group, Inc. | 2025 | Martin Sjolund | 746,829 | 3,312,393 | 0 | 827,781 | 4,938,095 |
| 12 | LendingTree, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Peyree | 507,308 | 3,848,975 | 0 | 521,909 | 4,888,692 |
| 13 | Envestnet, Inc. | 2023 | William Crager | 650,000 | 3,520,568 | 0 | 0 | 4,880,843 |
| 14 | LendingClub Corporation | 2025 | Scott Sanborn | 575,000 | 2,690,865 | 0 | 1,004,813 | 4,823,478 |
| — | AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Cowen Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantax | 123.0% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000 | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | McLagan |
| Cowen Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Envestnet, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Russell 2000 Index constituents | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | McLagan Partners, Inc. |
| Focus Financial Partners Inc. | 190.0% | Other 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| H&R Block, Inc. | 96.2% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 400 Index | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP LLC) |
| LendingClub Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| LendingTree, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| PRA Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| PROG Holdings, Inc. | 93.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| Shutterstock, Inc. | 83.4% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. | 76% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| WisdomTree Investments, Inc. | 127.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Ziff Davis, Inc. | 52.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Walters | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “2022 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,914,813. Filing ↗machine: span 1677630–1677639 |
| 2 | Section 01, Curtis Campbell | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “2022 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,617,542. Filing ↗machine: span 1751372–1751381 |
| 3 | Section 01, Todd Mackay | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “2022 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,264,783. Filing ↗machine: span 1716471–1716480 |
| 4 | Section 01, Marc Mehlman | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “2022 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,212,652. Filing ↗machine: span 1697287–1697296 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ann Bruder | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “2022 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,848,911. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r334 · c20 · span 1741286–1741295 |
| 6 | Section 03, Christopher Walters RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1863416–1863423 |
| 7 | Section 03, Marc Mehlman PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1895824–1895830 |
| 8 | Section 03, Marc Mehlman PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1906332–1906339 |
| 9 | Section 03, Curtis Campbell PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 2038473–2038480 |
| 10 | Section 03, Christopher Walters PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1852039–1852048 |
| 11 | Section 03, Marc Mehlman RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1916843–1916850 |
| 12 | Section 03, Todd Mackay PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1950930–1950937 |
| 13 | Section 03, Curtis Campbell RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 2049797–2049804 |
| 14 | Section 03, Todd Mackay PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1939558–1939564 |
| 15 | Section 03, Christopher Walters PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1840664–1840671 |
| 16 | Section 03, Curtis Campbell PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 2027151–2027157 |
| 17 | Section 03, Ann Bruder PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1983343–1983349 |
| 18 | Section 03, Ann Bruder PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1993851–1993858 |
| 19 | Section 03, Ann Bruder RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 2004362–2004369 |
| 20 | Section 03, Christopher Walters OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · span 1574318–1574325 |
| 21 | Section 03, Todd Mackay RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · span 1962305–1962312 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 77 : 1.machine: span 1233707–1233709 |
| 23 | Section 08, J. Richard Leaman III | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,300. Filing ↗machine: span 737081–737088 |
| 24 | Section 08, Kanayalal A. Kotecha | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,562. Filing ↗machine: span 734833–734840 |
| 25 | Section 08, Georganne C. Proctor | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,876. Filing ↗machine: span 741244–741251 |
| 26 | Section 08, Jana R. Schreuder | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,591. Filing ↗machine: span 745398–745405 |
| 27 | Section 08, E. Carol Hayles | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,293. Filing ↗machine: span 732760–732767 |
| 28 | Section 08, Mark A. Ernst | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,418. Filing ↗machine: span 730595–730602 |
| 29 | Section 08, Karthik Rao | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,849. Filing ↗machine: span 743231–743238 |
| 30 | Section 08, Tina Perry | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,655. Filing ↗machine: span 739073–739080 |
| 31 | Section 08, Christopher W. Walters | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-04-27 | 0001068875-22-000071 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.79%. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-04-27 | 0001387131-21-005002 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 20.35%. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-05-28 | 0001068875-20-000121 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.67%. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 746,156 + equity 1,549,388 + all other 0 = 2,295,544, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,295,544 |
| 38 | Focus Financial Partners Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001104659-22-046003 | CEO total compensation as printed in Focus Financial Partners Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,911,818. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r1 · c48 · span 580291–580301 |
| 39 | Ziff Davis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001084048-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ziff Davis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,767,948. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 634468–634478 |
| 40 | H&R Block, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-24 | 0001104659-25-092958 | CEO total compensation as printed in H&R Block, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,969,337. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c48 · span 943762–943772 |
| 41 | PROG Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001808834-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in PROG Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,880,430. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r2 · c22 · span 827603–827612 |
| 42 | Federated Hermes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001056288-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federated Hermes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,982,105. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 201784–201793 |
| 43 | Avantax (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-03 | 0001387131-23-004415 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avantax's own proxy. As printed: 7,914,813. Filing ↗machine: span 1677630–1677639 |
| 44 | Shutterstock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0001549346-25-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shutterstock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,176,468. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 438445–438454 |
| 45 | WisdomTree Investments, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001214659-26-005251 | CEO total compensation as printed in WisdomTree Investments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,704,625. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1941349–1941358 |
| 46 | Virtus Investment Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145685 | CEO total compensation as printed in Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,309,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c34 · span 636369–636378 |
| 47 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001517302-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,482,136. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c9 · span 617510–617519 |
| 48 | PRA Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001185348-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in PRA Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,938,095. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 716564–716573 |
| 49 | LendingTree, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017148 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingTree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,888,692. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 645947–645956 |
| 50 | Envestnet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001104659-24-044267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Envestnet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,880,843. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 863945–863954 |
| 51 | LendingClub Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015923 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237 |
| 52 | Section 10a, Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001517302-26-000079 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, LendingTree, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017148 | LendingTree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Envestnet, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-044267 | Envestnet, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, PROG Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001808834-26-000053 | PROG Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Federated Hermes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001056288-26-000009 | Federated Hermes, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Focus Financial Partners Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-22-046003 | Focus Financial Partners Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, H&R Block, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-092958 | H&R Block, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, PRA Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001185348-26-000012 | PRA Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Shutterstock, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001549346-25-000050 | Shutterstock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, WisdomTree Investments, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001214659-26-005251 | WisdomTree Investments, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Ziff Davis, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001084048-26-000016 | Ziff Davis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145685 | Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, LendingClub Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015923 | LendingClub Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantax. Filing ↗ |