Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses COTY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COTY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Nabi | $3,529,800 | $0 | $16,041,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $119,869 | $19,691,333 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Laurent Mercier | 903,212 | 0 | 861,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102,002 | 1,867,036 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kristin Blazewicz | 850,100 | 0 | 665,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,602 | 1,569,652 |
| Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Anna von Bayern | 866,487 | 0 | 470,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,315 | 1,441,887 |
| Chief Corporate Affairs Officer | ||||||||
| Priya Srinivasan | 512,310 | 0 | 475,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88,404 | 1,076,543 |
| Chief People and Purpose Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Nabi | $19,691,333 | $7,250,579 | $149,429,486 | +12,440,754 |
| Laurent Mercier | 1,867,036 | 8,193,442 | 2,583,217 | −6,326,406 |
| Kristin Blazewicz | 1,569,652 | 6,429,615 | 3,483,988 | −4,859,963 |
| Anna von Bayern | 1,441,887 | 5,121,103 | 3,507,237 | −3,679,216 |
| Priya Srinivasan | 1,076,543 | 1,173,672 | — | −97,129 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurent Mercier | RSU | 2024-10-19 | — | — | 111,925 | — | $861,823 |
| Priya Srinivasan | RSU | 2024-10-19 | — | — | 61,796 | — | 475,829 |
| Kristin Blazewicz | RSU | 2024-10-19 | — | — | 86,487 | — | 665,950 |
| Sue Nabi | RSU | 2024-09-01 | — | — | 2,083,333 | — | 19,541,664 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurent Mercier | $861,823 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Priya Srinivasan | 475,829 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Kristin Blazewicz | 665,950 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Sue Nabi | 19,541,664 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna von Bayern | RSU | 259,463 | — | $1,206,503 |
| Anna von Bayern | RSU | 203,938 | — | 948,312 |
| Laurent Mercier | RSU | 86,487 | — | 402,165 |
| Kristin Blazewicz | RSU | 61,050 | — | 283,883 |
| Sue Nabi | RSU | 475,682 | — | 2,211,921 |
| Sue Nabi | RSU | 2,083,333 | — | 9,687,498 |
| Kristin Blazewicz | RSU | 367,570 | — | 1,709,201 |
| Kristin Blazewicz | RSU | 203,938 | — | 948,312 |
| Laurent Mercier | RSU | 126,582 | — | 558,606 |
| Kristin Blazewicz | RSU | 86,487 | — | 402,165 |
| Anna von Bayern | RSU | 30,898 | — | 143,676 |
| Priya Srinivasan | RSU | 21,876 | — | 101,723 |
| Sue Nabi | RSU | 8,854,167 | — | 41,141,877 |
| Priya Srinivasan | RSU | 14,584 | — | 67,816 |
| Sue Nabi | RSU | 111,925 | — | 520,451 |
| Priya Srinivasan | RSU | 4,741 | — | 22,046 |
The Company's compensation programs for our NEOs are designed to attract, retain, motivate and reward leaders who create value for the Company and its stockholders. Accordingly, the Company seeks to provide competitive compensation with components that: pay for performance by rewarding executives for leadership excellence and financial performance in line with the Company's strategic goals; and align executives interests and risk orientation with the Company's business goals and the interests of the Company's stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-06 | 520,390,602 | 163,664,273 | 389,410 | 76.07% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-07 | 665,312,330 | 39,321,543 | 737,150 | 94.42% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-02 | 529,900,139 | 181,871,184 | 753,986 | 74.45% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-03 | 590,354,580 | 168,839,178 | 266,069 | 77.76% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-04 | 583,314,034 | 170,206,081 | 1,432,829 | 77.41% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-03 | 662,456,178 | 131,789,454 | 442,480 | 83.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-06 | 76.07%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-07 | 94.42%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-02 | 74.45%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, because broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes "cast" under 57 Delaware law, they will have no effect on the approval of Proposals 1, 2 and 3, except where brokers may exercise their discretion on routine matters, as discussed above.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, because broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes "cast" under 6 Delaware law, they will have no effect on the approval of Proposals 1, 2 and 3, except where brokers may exercise their discretion on routine matters, as discussed above.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, because broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes "cast" under Delaware law, they will have no effect on the approval of Proposals 1, 2 and 4, except where brokers may exercise their discretion on routine matters, as discussed above.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 412 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,691,333 |
| Median employee compensation | $47,840 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter HarfIndependent · Board Chair | $250,000 | $324,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $574,000 |
| Robert SingerIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee (Chair) · Remuneration and Nomination Committee | 150,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 330,000 |
| Johannes HuthIndependent · Departed during FY | 150,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 330,000 |
| Beatrice BalliniIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Remuneration and Nomination Committee (Chair) | 150,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 330,000 |
| Joachim CreusNot independent | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Olivier GoudetIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Lubomira RochetIndependent · Remuneration and Nomination Committee · Not standing for re-election | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Isabelle ParizeIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Gordon von BrettenNot independent | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Maria Asuncion Aramburuzabala LarreguiIndependent · Remuneration and Nomination Committee · Departed during FY | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Anna Adeola MakanjuIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Sue NabiEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Frank EngelenNot independent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 120,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,540,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,124,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,664,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Coty Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Coty Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Procter and Gamble Company | 2025 | Jon Moeller | $1,637,500 | $11,519,645 | $6,562,515 | $0 | $21,909,816 |
| 2 | Coty Inc | 2025 | Sue Nabi | 3,529,800 | 16,041,664 | 0 | 0 | 19,691,333 |
| 3 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2025 | Noel Wallace | 1,500,000 | 8,005,152 | 3,570,016 | 2,455,950 | 16,478,196 |
| 4 | Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 2025 | Kecia Steelman | 1,350,003 | 4,792,877 | 4,792,556 | 4,383,972 | 15,403,663 |
| 5 | Kenvue | 2025 | Kirk Perry | 566,346 | 2,691,683 | 2,509,607 | 0 | 7,494,081 |
| — | Beiersdorf | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Unilever PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coty Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Beiersdorf | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 93.6% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Kenvue | 65.1% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Procter and Gamble Company | 57% | PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR Multiplier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 180.41% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Unilever PLC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sue Nabi | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,691,333. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 651166–651176 |
| 2 | Section 01, Laurent Mercier | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,867,036. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c51 · span 661821–661830 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kristin Blazewicz | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,569,652. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c51 · span 671322–671331 |
| 4 | Section 01, Anna von Bayern | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,441,887. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r14 · c23 · span 681950–681959 |
| 5 | Section 01, Priya Srinivasan | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,076,543. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c51 · span 691600–691609 |
| 6 | Section 03, Laurent Mercier RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001024305-25-000052 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r6 · c10 · span 723877–723884 |
| 7 | Section 03, Priya Srinivasan RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001024305-25-000052 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r12 · c10 · span 735419–735425 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kristin Blazewicz RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001024305-25-000052 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r10 · c10 · span 669623–669630 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sue Nabi RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001024305-25-000052 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r4 · c16 · span 720822–720832 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-09-26 | 0001024305-25-000052 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 412 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 888909–888912 |
| 11 | Section 08, Peter Harf | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 574,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c13 · span 326894–326901 |
| 12 | Section 08, Robert Singer | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c13 · span 338862–338869 |
| 13 | Section 08, Johannes Huth | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c13 · span 329278–329285 |
| 14 | Section 08, Beatrice Ballini | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c13 · span 319777–319784 |
| 15 | Section 08, Joachim Creus | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c13 · span 322150–322157 |
| 16 | Section 08, Olivier Goudet | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c13 · span 324524–324531 |
| 17 | Section 08, Lubomira Rochet | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r10 · c13 · span 336489–336496 |
| 18 | Section 08, Isabelle Parize | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c13 · span 334102–334109 |
| 19 | Section 08, Gordon von Bretten | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c13 · span 341280–341287 |
| 20 | Section 08, Maria Asuncion Aramburuzabala Larregui | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c13 · span 317342–317349 |
| 21 | Section 08, Anna Adeola Makanju | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c13 · span 331668–331675 |
| 22 | Section 08, Sue Nabi | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Frank Engelen | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-12 | 0001024305-25-000068 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.07% (votes for as printed: 520,390,602). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-07 | 0001024305-24-000076 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.42% (votes for as printed: 665,312,330). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-08 | 0001024305-23-000103 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.45% (votes for as printed: 529,900,139). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,540,000 + equity 2,124,000 + all other 0 = 3,664,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,664,000 |
| 30 | The Procter and Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-29 | 0001193125-25-191749 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter and Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,909,816. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r6 · c44 · span 892224–892234 |
| 31 | Coty Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coty Inc's own proxy. As printed: 19,691,333. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 651166–651176 |
| 32 | Colgate-Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001308179-26-000136 | CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863 |
| 33 | Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046308 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456 |
| 34 | Kenvue, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001944048-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kenvue's own proxy. As printed: 7,494,081. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c9 · span 1957777–1957786 |
| 35 | Section 10a, The Procter and Gamble Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-191749 | The Procter and Gamble Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coty Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046308 | Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coty Inc. Filing ↗ |