Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-30

Coty Inc (COTY)

CEO Markus Strobel was paid $11,088,860 in fiscal year 2026, the 20th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001024305-26-000065 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,088,860
Markus Strobel total, FY2026
20th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
251:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
76.07%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Markus Strobel (Interim Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $11,088,860 (base salary $478,358) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001024305-26-000065, filed 2026-09-25]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

COTY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Markus Strobel$478,358$0$6,720,001$3,720,000$0$0$170,500$11,088,860
Interim Chief Executive Officer
Sue Nabi1,762,757000001,878,4273,641,184
Former Chief Executive Officer
Laurent Mercier962,5410351,44500039,1001,353,085
Chief Financial Officer
Gordon von Bretten0000001,300,0001,300,000
President, Consumer Beauty
Anna von Bayern933,3720191,697000111,9851,237,054
Chief Corporate Affairs Officer
Kristin Blazewicz850,0000271,56900049,4951,171,064
Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Markus Strobel$11,088,860———
Sue Nabi3,641,18419,691,3337,250,579↓ −16,050,149
Laurent Mercier1,353,0851,867,0368,193,442↓ −513,951
Gordon von Bretten1,300,000—4,010,709—
Anna von Bayern1,237,0541,441,8875,121,103↓ −204,833
Kristin Blazewicz1,171,0641,569,6526,429,615↓ −398,588

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Coty Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper COTY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against COTY
11 companies name COTY as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses COTY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COTY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Priya SrinivasanExecutive$1,076,543
Anna von BayernExecutive$1,237,054
Sue NabiCEO$3,641,184
Kristin BlazewiczGeneral Counsel$1,171,064
Laurent MercierCFO$1,353,085
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Anna Adeola MakanjuIndependent Director$203,750
Beatrice BalliniLead Independent Director$263,750
Frank EngelenDirector$132,103
Gordon von BrettenDirector$203,750
Isabelle ParizeIndependent Director$203,750
Joachim CreusDirector$203,750
Johannes HuthFormer director (through FY2025)—
Lubomira RochetIndependent Director$125,948
Maria Asuncion Aramburuzabala LarreguiFormer director (through FY2025)—
Olivier GoudetIndependent Director$125,948
Peter HarfChair of the Board$400,750
Robert SingerIndependent Director$233,750
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Markus StrobelRSU2026-03-16——1,351,352—$3,000,001
Markus StrobelOPTION2026-03-16——6,000,000—13,320,000
Laurent MercierRSU2025-12-22——111,925—351,445
Anna von BayernRSU2025-12-22——61,050—191,697
Kristin BlazewiczRSU2025-12-22——86,487—271,569
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Markus Strobel$3,000,001$0$13,320,0000.0%
Laurent Mercier351,445000.0%
Anna von Bayern191,697000.0%
Kristin Blazewicz271,569000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kristin BlazewiczRSU86,487—$186,812
Laurent MercierRSU86,487—186,812
Markus StrobelRSU1,351,352—2,918,920
Laurent MercierRSU391,738—846,154
Anna von BayernRSU213,675—461,538
Kristin BlazewiczRSU302,705—653,843
Markus StrobelRSU111,925—241,758
Laurent MercierRSU111,925—241,758
Kristin BlazewiczRSU61,050—131,868
Anna von BayernRSU61,050—131,868
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation programs are designed to attract, motivate, and reward leaders who create value by paying for performance and aligning executives' interests and risk orientation with the Company's business goals and stockholder interests. The program seeks to provide competitive compensation that supports leadership continuity, stockholder alignment, and long-term value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-06520,390,602163,664,273389,41076.07%Passed
20242024-11-07665,312,33039,321,543737,15094.42%Passed
20232023-11-02529,900,139181,871,184753,98674.45%Passed
20222022-11-03590,354,580168,839,178266,06977.76%Passed
20212021-11-04583,314,034170,206,0811,432,82977.41%Passed
20202020-11-03662,456,178131,789,454442,48083.41%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-0676.07%a
20242024-11-0794.42%b
20232023-11-0274.45%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, because broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes "cast" under 57 Delaware law, they will have no effect on the approval of Proposals 1, 2 and 3, except where brokers may exercise their discretion on routine matters, as discussed above.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, because broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes "cast" under 6 Delaware law, they will have no effect on the approval of Proposals 1, 2 and 3, except where brokers may exercise their discretion on routine matters, as discussed above.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, because broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes "cast" under Delaware law, they will have no effect on the approval of Proposals 1, 2 and 4, except where brokers may exercise their discretion on routine matters, as discussed above.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)251 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,088,860
Median employee compensation$44,027
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Peter HarfNot independent · Departed during FY$250,000$150,750$0——$400,750
Beatrice BalliniIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY180,00083,7500——263,750
Robert SingerIndependent · Audit · Finance · Departed during FY150,00083,7500——233,750
Gordon von BrettenNot independent · Departed during FY120,00083,7500——203,750
Isabelle ParizeIndependent · Departed during FY120,00083,7500——203,750
Joachim CreusNot independent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation120,00083,7500——203,750
Anna Adeola MakanjuIndependent · Departed during FY120,00083,7500——203,750
Frank EngelenNot independent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance77,80354,3000——132,103
Olivier GoudetIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY42,19883,7500——125,948
Lubomira RochetIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY42,19883,7500——125,948
Patricia CapelIndependent · Remuneration and Nomination · Partial-year service · Newly elected59,34038,4490——97,789
Stephanie PlainesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected34,28515,1410——49,426
Carsten FischerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected34,28515,1410——49,426
Maria Carla LiuniIndependent · Remuneration and Nomination · Partial-year service · Newly elected34,28515,1410——49,426
Robert Kunze-ConcewitzIndependent · Remuneration and Nomination (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected34,28515,1410——49,426
Alia GogiIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected34,28515,1410——49,426
Markus StrobelEmployee director · Board Chair · Partial-year service · Newly elected—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$25,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 30,000
Stock ownership guideline$3
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$1,452,964
Equity awards (grant-date value)$989,204
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,442,168

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Coty Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Coty Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1The Estée Lauder Company, Inc.2026Stéphane Faverie$1,500,000$8,396,680$6,325,072$4,105,300$20,585,784
2The Procter and Gamble Company2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
3Colgate-Palmolive Company2025Noel Wallace1,500,0008,005,1523,570,0162,455,95016,478,196
4Ulta Beauty, Inc.2025Kecia Steelman1,350,0034,792,8774,792,5564,383,97215,403,663
5Coty Inc2026Markus Strobel478,3586,720,0013,720,000011,088,860
6Kenvue2025Kirk Perry566,3462,691,6832,509,60707,494,081

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Coty Incnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Colgate-Palmolive Company93.6%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Kenvue65.1%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
The Estée Lauder Company, Inc.not disclosedOptions 60 · RSU 40not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
The Procter and Gamble Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ulta Beauty, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Coty Inc in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Markus Strobel (Interim Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Coty Inc in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $11,088,860.
How does Coty Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Markus Strobel's total compensation ranked at the 20th percentile of Coty Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Coty Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Coty Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 251:1.
How did shareholders vote on Coty Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 76.07% of shareholders supported Coty Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Coty Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Coty Inc reported total board compensation of $2,442,168 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Markus StrobelDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 11,088,860. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 603240–603250
2Section 01, Sue NabiDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,641,184. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c51 · span 655014–655023
3Section 01, Laurent MercierDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,353,085. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c51 · span 614057–614066
4Section 01, Gordon von BrettenDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,300,000. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c51 · span 643800–643809
5Section 01, Anna von BayernDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,237,054. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c51 · span 634534–634543
6Section 01, Kristin BlazewiczDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,171,064. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c51 · span 623732–623741
7Section 03, Markus Strobel RSUDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 682445–682454
8Section 03, Markus Strobel OPTIONDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 684931–684941
9Section 03, Laurent Mercier RSUDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 688873–688880
10Section 03, Anna von Bayern RSUDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 696801–696808
11Section 03, Kristin Blazewicz RSUDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 692863–692870
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 251 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 830141–830144
13Section 08, Peter HarfDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,750. Filing ↗machine: span 259789–260099
14Section 08, Beatrice BalliniDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,750. Filing ↗machine: span 255083–255393
15Section 08, Robert SingerDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,750. Filing ↗machine: span 269225–269535
16Section 08, Gordon von BrettenDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,750. Filing ↗machine: span 271584–271894
17Section 08, Isabelle ParizeDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,750. Filing ↗machine: span 264516–264826
18Section 08, Joachim CreusDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,750. Filing ↗machine: span 236304–236614
19Section 08, Anna Adeola MakanjuDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,750. Filing ↗machine: span 262160–262470
20Section 08, Frank EngelenDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,103. Filing ↗machine: span 238657–238967
21Section 08, Olivier GoudetDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,948. Filing ↗machine: span 257437–257747
22Section 08, Lubomira RochetDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,948. Filing ↗machine: span 266871–267181
23Section 08, Patricia CapelDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,789. Filing ↗machine: span 233951–234260
24Section 08, Stephanie PlainesDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,426. Filing ↗machine: span 250433–250742
25Section 08, Carsten FischerDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,426. Filing ↗machine: span 241012–241321
26Section 08, Maria Carla LiuniDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,426. Filing ↗machine: span 248077–248386
27Section 08, Robert Kunze-ConcewitzDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,426. Filing ↗machine: span 245721–246030
28Section 08, Alia GogiDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,426. Filing ↗machine: span 243360–243669
29Section 08, Markus StrobelDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-120001024305-25-000068Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.07% (votes for as printed: 520,390,602). Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-070001024305-24-000076Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.42% (votes for as printed: 665,312,330). Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-080001024305-23-000103Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.45% (votes for as printed: 529,900,139). Filing ↗
33Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
34Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
35Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,452,964 + equity 989,204 + all other 0 = 2,442,168, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,442,168
36The Estée Lauder Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001104659-26-112176CEO total compensation as printed in The Estée Lauder Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,585,784. Filing ↗machine: span 1447745–1447755
37The Procter and Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter and Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
38Colgate-Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001308179-26-000136CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863
39Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046308CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456
40Coty Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Coty Inc's own proxy. As printed: 11,088,860. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 603240–603250
41Kenvue, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001944048-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Kenvue's own proxy. As printed: 7,494,081. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c9 · span 1957777–1957786
42Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046308Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coty Inc. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, The Estée Lauder Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-112176The Estée Lauder Company, Inc. names Coty Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
44Section 10a, The Procter and Gamble Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211The Procter and Gamble Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coty Inc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.