Companies Entravision Communications
Entravision Communications (EVC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Entravision Communications’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $8,681,912FY2023
- $957,671FY2024
- $4,098,934FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,098,934 in fiscal 2025, up from $957,671 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $500,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $3,591,263 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Christenson | $500,000 | $0 | $3,591,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,671 | $4,098,934 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffery Liberman | 500,000 | 0 | 1,116,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,720 | 1,641,695 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Boelke | 500,000 | 0 | 1,116,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,308 | 1,640,283 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Christenson | $4,098,934 | $957,671 | $8,681,912 | ↑ +3,141,263 |
| Jeffery Liberman | 1,641,695 | 1,740,720 | 2,699,624 | ↓ −99,025 |
| Mark Boelke | 1,640,283 | 1,608,808 | — | ↑ +31,475 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Compensation Committee shifted the company's approach in January 2025 to focus more heavily on long-term equity value and less on short-term cash compensation, aligning executive interests with stockholders. This shift involved reducing base salaries, suspending the annual cash bonus plan, and increasing the weight of equity incentive compensation to reward retention and long-term stock price performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Boelke | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 57,500 | 115,000 | — | 230,000 | $432,975 |
| Michael Christenson | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 186,250 | 372,500 | — | 745,000 | 1,402,463 |
| Michael Christenson | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 960,000 | — | 2,188,800 |
| Jeffery Liberman | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 57,500 | 115,000 | — | 230,000 | 432,975 |
| Jeffery Liberman | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 300,000 | — | 684,000 |
| Mark Boelke | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 300,000 | — | 684,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Boelke | $684,000 | $432,975 | $0 | 38.8% |
| Michael Christenson | 2,188,800 | 1,402,463 | 0 | 39.1% |
| Jeffery Liberman | 684,000 | 432,975 | 0 | 38.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Boelke | PSU | 25,000 | — | $73,250 |
| Jeffery Liberman | PSU | 25,000 | — | 73,250 |
| Mark Boelke | PSU | 57,500 | — | 168,475 |
| Jeffery Liberman | PSU | 57,500 | — | 168,475 |
| Mark Boelke | RSU | 75,000 | — | 219,750 |
| Jeffery Liberman | RSU | 75,000 | — | 219,750 |
| Mark Boelke | RSU | 100,000 | — | 293,000 |
| Jeffery Liberman | RSU | 100,000 | — | 293,000 |
| Mark Boelke | RSU | 144,100 | — | 422,213 |
| Jeffery Liberman | RSU | 144,100 | — | 422,213 |
| Michael Christenson | PSU | 186,250 | — | 545,713 |
| Michael Christenson | PSU | 200,000 | — | 586,000 |
| Michael Christenson | RSU | 240,000 | — | 703,200 |
| Michael Christenson | RSU | 600,000 | — | 1,758,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Anton ZevnikIndependent | $165,000 | $163,238 | — | — | — | $328,238 |
| Gilbert R. VasquezIndependent | 102,500 | 163,238 | — | — | — | 265,738 |
| Martha Elena DiazIndependent | 100,000 | 163,238 | — | — | — | 263,238 |
| Lara SweetIndependent | 95,000 | 163,238 | — | — | — | 258,238 |
| Thomas StricklerIndependent | 90,000 | 163,238 | — | — | — | 253,238 |
| Fehmi ZekoIndependent | 87,500 | 163,238 | — | — | — | 250,738 |
| Brad BenderIndependent | 82,500 | 163,238 | — | — | — | 245,738 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 27,500 / 17,500 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $4 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $722,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,142,666 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,865,166 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Entravision Communications as a peer
Companies that benchmark against EVC
7 companies name EVC as a compensation peer
- CUMULUS MEDIA INCCMLSFY2024
- Digital Turbine, Inc.APPSFY2026
- JOHN WILEY & SONS, INC.WLYFY2026
- MYR GROUP INC.MYRGFY2025
- National CineMedia, Inc.NCMIFY2025
- Sinclair, Inc.SBGIFY2025
- Teads Holding Co.TEADFY2025
Each company listed discloses EVC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EVC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Entravision Communications names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iHeartMedia, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Pittman | $1,800,000 | $8,000,002 | $0 | $2,867,400 | $12,971,814 |
| 2 | Gray Television, Inc. | 2025 | Hilton Howell | 1,531,000 | 6,506,756 | 0 | 3,279,966 | 11,472,138 |
| 3 | fuboTV Inc. | 2025 | David Gandler | 1,180,300 | 7,901,641 | 0 | 1,643,309 | 10,886,885 |
| 4 | Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | Scott Wells | 1,100,000 | 7,011,444 | 0 | 1,560,740 | 9,677,184 |
| 5 | EverQuote, Inc. | 2025 | Jayme Mendal | 595,000 | 7,781,866 | 0 | 818,125 | 9,209,231 |
| 6 | PubMatic, Inc. | 2025 | Rajeev Goel | 622,000 | 4,533,602 | 3,259,374 | 655,680 | 9,070,656 |
| 7 | E.W. Scripps Company | 2025 | Adam Symson | 1,350,000 | 3,945,077 | 0 | 1,792,125 | 7,239,619 |
| 8 | QuinStreet, Inc. | 2026 | Douglas Valenti | 604,750 | 6,156,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,760,750 |
| 9 | Townsquare Media, Inc. | 2025 | Bill Wilson | 1,450,000 | 2,502,135 | 0 | 0 | 5,897,214 |
| 10 | Thryv, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Walsh | 1,060,900 | 3,000,000 | 0 | 1,157,442 | 5,259,837 |
| 11 | Cardlytics, Inc. | 2025 | Amit Gupta | 550,002 | 3,996,000 | 0 | 166,100 | 5,030,252 |
| 12 | Digital Turbine, Inc. | 2026 | William Stone | 650,000 | 1,500,000 | 1,500,000 | 874,673 | 4,789,499 |
| 13 | Cumulus Media | 2024 | Mary Berner | 1,450,000 | 1,743,751 | 0 | 1,458,593 | 4,655,794 |
| 14 | TrueCar, Inc. | 2024 | Jantoon Reigersman | 500,000 | 3,751,576 | 0 | 304,000 | 4,590,916 |
| 15 | Entravision Communications | 2025 | Michael Christenson | 500,000 | 3,591,263 | 0 | 0 | 4,098,934 |
| 16 | WideOpenWest, Inc. | 2024 | Teresa Elder | 894,348 | 223,588 | 0 | 1,519,273 | 2,637,209 |
| 17 | Fluent, Inc. | 2025 | Donald Patrick | 301,378 | 1,183,027 | 0 | 12,752 | 1,509,212 |
| 18 | Comscore, Inc. | 2025 | Jon Carpenter | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 248,460 | 1,324,956 |
| 19 | TechTarget, Inc. | 2025 | Gary Nugent | 562,500 | 703,129 | 0 | 0 | 1,265,629 |
| 20 | Lee Enterprises, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Mowbray | 830,753 | 274,832 | 29,168 | 0 | 1,151,667 |
| — | Saga Communications, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entravision Communications | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Cardlytics, Inc. | 30% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc. | Between 99% and 129% of individual target opportunities% | RSUs 35 · PSUs 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to the S&P 600 | Willis Towers Watson |
| Comscore, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cumulus Media | not disclosed | RSU 50 · CPU 30 · PRSU 20 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Digital Turbine, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| E.W. Scripps Company | 88.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Korn Ferry |
| EverQuote, Inc. | 137.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Fluent, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| fuboTV Inc. | 116% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Gray Television, Inc. | 215% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| iHeartMedia, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Lee Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| PubMatic, Inc. | 97.6% | RSU 75 · Options 25 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| QuinStreet, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Saga Communications, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TechTarget, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Thryv, Inc. | 100.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Lyons Benenson |
| Townsquare Media, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Tower Watson PLC |
| TrueCar, Inc. | 60.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| WideOpenWest, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon plc |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 51,920,969 | 10,171,084 | 23,085 | 83.59% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 64,660,236 | 413,560 | 60,569 | 99.27% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 49,537,454 | 13,641,680 | 688,753 | 77.56% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 47,896,807 | 16,703,951 | 2,409,835 | 71.48% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 164,777,463 | 24,360,798 | 879,104 | 87.12% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 183,368,112 | 11,382,304 | 85,033 | 94.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 83.59%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 99.27%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 77.56%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 75 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,098,934 |
| Median employee compensation | $55,000 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (46 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Michael Christenson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 39. As printed: 4,098,934. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffery Liberman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,641,695. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Boelke. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,640,283. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Boelke PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Christenson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Christenson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffery Liberman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffery Liberman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Boelke RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 75 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul Anton Zevnik. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,238. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gilbert R. Vasquez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,738. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Martha Elena Diaz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,238. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lara Sweet. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,238. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas Strickler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,238. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fehmi Zeko. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,738. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brad Bender. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,738. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.59% (votes for as printed: 51,920,969). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.27% (votes for as printed: 64,660,236). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.56% (votes for as printed: 49,537,454). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 722,500 + equity 1,142,666 + all other 0 = 1,865,166, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- iHeartMedia, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in iHeartMedia, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,971,814. View filing ↗
- Gray Television, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Gray Television, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,472,138. View filing ↗
- fuboTV Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-16. CEO total compensation as printed in fuboTV Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,886,885. View filing ↗
- Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,677,184. View filing ↗
- EverQuote, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in EverQuote, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,209,231. View filing ↗
- PubMatic, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in PubMatic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,070,656. View filing ↗
- E.W. Scripps Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in E.W. Scripps Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,239,619. View filing ↗
- QuinStreet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. CEO total compensation as printed in QuinStreet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,760,750. View filing ↗
- Townsquare Media, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Townsquare Media, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,897,214. View filing ↗
- Thryv, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Thryv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,259,837. View filing ↗
- Cardlytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Cardlytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,030,252. View filing ↗
- Digital Turbine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Turbine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,789,499. View filing ↗
- Cumulus Media, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Cumulus Media's own proxy. As printed: 4,655,794. View filing ↗
- TrueCar, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in TrueCar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,590,916. View filing ↗
- Entravision Communications (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Entravision Communications's own proxy. As printed: 4,098,934. View filing ↗
- WideOpenWest, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in WideOpenWest, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,637,209. View filing ↗
- Fluent, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Fluent, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,509,212. View filing ↗
- Comscore, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Comscore, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,324,956. View filing ↗
- TechTarget, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in TechTarget, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,265,629. View filing ↗
- Lee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Lee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,151,667. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Digital Turbine, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Digital Turbine, Inc. names Entravision Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Townsquare Media, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Townsquare Media, Inc. names Entravision Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cumulus Media reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cumulus Media names Entravision Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗