Companies Sonoco Products
Sonoco Products (SON): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Sonoco Products’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $8,538,593FY2023
- $10,107,802FY2024
- $10,142,078FY2025
CEO total pay was $10,142,078 in fiscal 2025, up from $10,107,802 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,248,156 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,872,022 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Howard Coker | $1,248,156 | $0 | $6,872,022 | $0 | $1,512,728 | $0 | $509,172 | $10,142,078 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Rodger D. Fuller | 796,329 | 0 | 2,037,560 | 0 | 675,589 | 0 | 264,040 | 3,773,519 |
| Chief Operating Officer and Interim CEO of Sonoco Metal Packaging EMEA | ||||||||
| Russell Grissett | 134,064 | 3,000,000 | 23,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,428 | 3,211,094 |
| Former President Global Flexibles | ||||||||
| Paul Joachimczyk | 377,976 | 1,000,000 | 1,100,044 | 0 | 311,505 | 0 | 218,253 | 3,007,778 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John M. Florence, Jr. | 622,602 | 0 | 1,025,286 | 0 | 452,745 | 0 | 183,995 | 2,284,628 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| James A. Harrell, III | 641,120 | 0 | 828,165 | 0 | 466,211 | 0 | 198,770 | 2,134,265 |
| President, Global Industrial Paper Packaging Division | ||||||||
| Jerry A. Cheatham | 506,701 | 0 | 500,070 | 0 | 245,643 | 0 | 53,014 | 1,305,428 |
| Former, Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Robert R. Dillard | 7,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,432 | 0 | 5,516 | 19,754 |
| Former, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Howard Coker | $10,142,078 | $10,107,802 | $8,538,593 | ↑ +34,276 |
| Rodger D. Fuller | 3,773,519 | 3,724,494 | 3,033,544 | ↑ +49,025 |
| Russell Grissett | 3,211,094 | — | — | — |
| Paul Joachimczyk | 3,007,778 | — | — | — |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | 2,284,628 | 2,152,996 | 1,737,098 | ↑ +131,632 |
| James A. Harrell, III | 2,134,265 | 2,061,962 | 1,577,572 | ↑ +72,303 |
| Jerry A. Cheatham | 1,305,428 | — | — | — |
| Robert R. Dillard | 19,754 | 3,518,639 | 2,365,113 | ↓ −3,498,885 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Sonoco's compensation philosophy is driven by the goal of linking pay with performance and creating long-term shareholder value, positioning compensation at the median level (50th Percentile) with appropriate adjustments. The program emphasizes paying for performance and within reason, with a significant portion of executive compensation tied to relevant financial and operational outcomes.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Joachimczyk | RSU | 2025-06-30 | — | — | 25,298 | — | $1,000,030 |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 539 | — | 25,241 |
| R. Howard Coker | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 1,537 | — | 71,978 |
| Rodger D. Fuller | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 18,670 | — | 800,010 |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 7,327 | 14,653 | — | 29,306 | 600,040 |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 9,335 | — | 400,005 |
| James A. Harrell, III | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 5,861 | 11,722 | — | 23,444 | 480,016 |
| Rodger D. Fuller | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 14,653 | 29,305 | — | 58,610 | 1,200,040 |
| Jerry A. Cheatham | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 3,053 | 6,106 | — | 12,212 | 250,041 |
| Jerry A. Cheatham | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 5,835 | — | 250,030 |
| James A. Harrell, III | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 7,468 | — | 320,004 |
| R. Howard Coker | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 49,817 | 99,634 | — | 199,268 | 4,080,012 |
| R. Howard Coker | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 63,478 | — | 2,720,032 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | RSU | 2025-06-30 | — | — | 2,296 | — | 100,014 |
| Rodger D. Fuller | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 801 | — | 37,511 |
| James A. Harrell, III | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 601 | — | 28,145 |
| Russell Grissett | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 504 | — | 23,602 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Joachimczyk | $1,100,044 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | 425,246 | 600,040 | 0 | 58.5% |
| R. Howard Coker | 2,792,010 | 4,080,012 | 0 | 59.4% |
| Rodger D. Fuller | 837,521 | 1,200,040 | 0 | 58.9% |
| James A. Harrell, III | 348,149 | 480,016 | 0 | 58.0% |
| Jerry A. Cheatham | 250,030 | 250,041 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Russell Grissett | 23,602 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry A. Cheatham | RSU | 180 | — | $7,855 |
| Jerry A. Cheatham | RSU | 640 | — | 27,930 |
| Jerry A. Cheatham | PSU | 990 | — | 43,204 |
| James A. Harrell, III | RSU | 1,855 | — | 80,952 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | RSU | 2,352 | — | 102,633 |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | RSU | 2,394 | — | 104,474 |
| James A. Harrell, III | RSU | 3,964 | — | 172,989 |
| Rodger D. Fuller | RSU | 4,787 | — | 208,905 |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | RSU | 5,115 | — | 223,219 |
| Jerry A. Cheatham | RSU | 5,835 | — | 254,639 |
| Jerry A. Cheatham | PSU | 6,106 | — | 266,466 |
| James A. Harrell, III | RSU | 7,468 | — | 325,904 |
| James A. Harrell, III | PSU | 9,201 | — | 401,532 |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | RSU | 9,335 | — | 407,379 |
| Rodger D. Fuller | RSU | 10,228 | — | 446,350 |
| James A. Harrell, III | PSU | 11,722 | — | 511,548 |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | PSU | 11,872 | — | 518,094 |
| John M. Florence, Jr. | PSU | 14,653 | — | 639,457 |
| R. Howard Coker | RSU | 16,274 | — | 710,197 |
| Rodger D. Fuller | RSU | 18,670 | — | 814,759 |
| Rodger D. Fuller | PSU | 23,744 | — | 1,036,188 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | RSU | 25,298 | — | 1,104,005 |
| Rodger D. Fuller | PSU | 29,305 | — | 1,278,870 |
| R. Howard Coker | RSU | 34,773 | — | 1,517,494 |
| R. Howard Coker | RSU | 63,478 | — | 2,770,180 |
| R. Howard Coker | PSU | 80,729 | — | 3,523,014 |
| R. Howard Coker | PSU | 99,634 | — | 4,348,028 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John R. HaleyNot independent · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair) | $0 | $405,000 | — | — | — | $405,000 |
| Robert R. Hill JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Financial Policy · Executive Committee | 157,500 | 145,000 | — | — | — | 302,500 |
| Theresa J. DrewIndependent · Audit · Financial Policy | 135,000 | 145,000 | — | — | — | 280,000 |
| Richard G. KyleIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Executive Committee | 130,000 | 145,000 | — | — | — | 275,000 |
| Pamela L. DaviesIndependent · Executive Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Employee and Public Responsibility | 127,500 | 145,000 | — | — | — | 272,500 |
| Blythe J. McGarvieIndependent · Audit · Employee and Public Responsibility · Financial Policy (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 127,500 | 145,000 | — | — | — | 272,500 |
| Eleni IstavridisIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Employee and Public Responsibility · Financial Policy | 110,000 | 145,000 | — | — | — | 255,000 |
| Steven L. BoydIndependent · Audit · Employee and Public Responsibility | 110,000 | 145,000 | — | — | — | 255,000 |
| Thomas E. WhiddonIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 110,000 | 145,000 | — | — | — | 255,000 |
| Philippe GuillemotIndependent · Employee and Public Responsibility · Financial Policy | 110,000 | 145,000 | — | — | — | 255,000 |
| Scott A. ClarkIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation · Newly elected | 225,250 | 0 | — | — | — | 225,250 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $8,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,342,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,710,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,052,750 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Sonoco Products as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SON
17 companies name SON as a compensation peer
- APTARGROUP, INC.ATRFY2025
- Avery Dennison CorpAVYFY2024
- BERRY GLOBAL GROUP, INC.BERYFY2024
- CROWN HOLDINGS, INC.CCKFY2025
- DARLING INGREDIENTS INC.DARFY2025
- GRAPHIC PACKAGING HOLDING COGPKFY2025
- GREIF, INCGEFFY2025
- Magnera CorpMAGNFY2025
- O-I Glass, Inc. /DE/OIFY2025
- PACKAGING CORP OF AMERICAPKGFY2025
- Quad/Graphics, Inc.QUADFY2025
- Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.REYNFY2025
- SEALED AIR CORP/DESEEFY2024
- SILGAN HOLDINGS INCSLGNFY2025
- Sylvamo CorpSLVMFY2025
- UFP INDUSTRIES INCUFPIFY2025
Each company listed discloses SON in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SON in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Sonoco Products names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sonoco Products.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crown Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Donahue | $1,450,000 | $8,627,475 | — | $4,205,000 | $17,501,363 |
| 2 | Packaging Corporation of America | 2025 | Mark Kowlzan | 1,539,396 | 11,484,123 | 0 | 3,100,700 | 16,992,255 |
| 3 | Ball Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Fisher | 1,269,462 | 5,798,801 | 2,081,242 | 3,676,886 | 13,486,942 |
| 4 | Sealed Air Corporation | 2024 | Patrick Kivits | 550,000 | 8,644,012 | 0 | 0 | 12,820,613 |
| 5 | Silgan Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Greenlee | 1,155,660 | 9,487,800 | 0 | 1,444,575 | 12,229,234 |
| 6 | Owens Corning | 2025 | Brian Chambers | 1,250,000 | 9,186,745 | — | 1,415,625 | 12,151,925 |
| 7 | Aptar Group Incorporated | 2025 | Stephan Tanda | 1,175,000 | 6,096,670 | 1,681,509 | 518,433 | 10,226,911 |
| 8 | Sonoco Products | 2025 | R. Howard Coker | 1,248,156 | 6,872,022 | 0 | 1,512,728 | 10,142,078 |
| 9 | Avery Dennison Corporation | 2025 | Deon Stander | 1,136,538 | 7,649,430 | 0 | 605,475 | 9,538,375 |
| 10 | Greif, Inc. | 2025 | Ole Rosgaard | 1,042,308 | 6,121,850 | 0 | 1,964,211 | 9,439,962 |
| 11 | Graphic Packaging Holding Company | 2025 | Michael Doss | 1,316,300 | 7,495,753 | 0 | 0 | 9,104,747 |
| 12 | H.B. Fuller Company | 2025 | Celeste Mastin | 1,082,692 | 2,971,976 | 3,025,538 | 1,339,891 | 8,830,569 |
| 13 | Commercial Metals Company | 2025 | Peter Matt | 1,084,616 | 5,505,805 | 0 | 1,322,530 | 8,022,901 |
| 14 | Sylvamo Corporation | 2025 | Jean-Michel Ribiéras | 1,166,667 | 5,445,275 | 0 | 395,100 | 7,685,872 |
| 15 | UFP Industries, Inc. | 2025 | William Schwartz | 600,750 | 1,633,995 | 0 | 1,400,000 | 3,716,568 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonoco Products | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Aptar Group Incorporated | 67.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 39% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) and Semler Brossy |
| Ball Corporation | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Commercial Metals Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Crown Holdings Inc. | 200% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Not determinable from source text |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Company | not disclosed | PRSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | WTW |
| Greif, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| H.B. Fuller Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Owens Corning | 81% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Not named in CD&A |
| Packaging Corporation of America | not disclosed | MSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Sealed Air Corporation | 122.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Silgan Holdings Inc. | 125% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sylvamo Corporation | 26.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| UFP Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 72,039,107 | 3,762,658 | 204,105 | 95.04% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 71,008,648 | 4,162,336 | 356,233 | 94.46% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-17 | 74,616,307 | 2,696,799 | 600,966 | 96.51% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-19 | 74,492,935 | 1,368,057 | 198,820 | 98.2% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 77,127,297 | 977,215 | 174,900 | 98.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 95.04%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-16 | 94.46%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-17 | 96.51%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ Abstentions or shares that are not voted (including broker non- votes) will have no effect on the outcome of the matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ Abstentions or shares that are not voted (including broker non- votes) will have no effect on the outcome of the matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ Abstentions or shares that are not voted (including broker non-votes) will have no effect on the outcome of the matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 151 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,156,943 |
| Median employee compensation | $67,310 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (72 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, R. Howard Coker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 45. As printed: 10,142,078. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rodger D. Fuller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,773,519. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Russell Grissett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,211,094. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paul Joachimczyk. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,007,778. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John M. Florence, Jr.. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,284,628. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James A. Harrell, III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,134,265. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jerry A. Cheatham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,305,428. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert R. Dillard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 19,754. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Joachimczyk RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John M. Florence, Jr. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, R. Howard Coker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rodger D. Fuller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John M. Florence, Jr. PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John M. Florence, Jr. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James A. Harrell, III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rodger D. Fuller PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jerry A. Cheatham PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jerry A. Cheatham RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James A. Harrell, III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, R. Howard Coker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, R. Howard Coker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Joachimczyk RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rodger D. Fuller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James A. Harrell, III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Russell Grissett RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 151 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John R. Haley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert R. Hill Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Theresa J. Drew. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard G. Kyle. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Pamela L. Davies. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Blythe J. McGarvie. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eleni Istavridis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven L. Boyd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas E. Whiddon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Philippe Guillemot. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott A. Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,250. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.04% (votes for as printed: 72,039,107). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-04-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.46% (votes for as printed: 71,008,648). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-04-19. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.51% (votes for as printed: 74,616,307). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,342,750 + equity 1,710,000 + all other 0 = 3,052,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Crown Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. View filing ↗
- Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. View filing ↗
- Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,486,942. View filing ↗
- Sealed Air Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Sealed Air Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,820,613. View filing ↗
- Silgan Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Silgan Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,229,234. View filing ↗
- Owens Corning, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Owens Corning's own proxy. As printed: 12,151,925. View filing ↗
- Aptar Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Aptar Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,226,911. View filing ↗
- Sonoco Products (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Sonoco Products's own proxy. As printed: 10,142,078. View filing ↗
- Avery Dennison Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Avery Dennison Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,538,375. View filing ↗
- Greif, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Greif, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,439,962. View filing ↗
- Graphic Packaging Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Graphic Packaging Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,104,747. View filing ↗
- H.B. Fuller Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in H.B. Fuller Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,830,569. View filing ↗
- Commercial Metals Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Commercial Metals Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,022,901. View filing ↗
- Sylvamo Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Sylvamo Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,685,872. View filing ↗
- UFP Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-09. CEO total compensation as printed in UFP Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,716,568. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, H.B. Fuller Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. H.B. Fuller Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonoco Products. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Aptar Group Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Aptar Group Incorporated names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Owens Corning reciprocity. DEF 14A. Owens Corning's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonoco Products. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Silgan Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Silgan Holdings Inc. names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Crown Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Crown Holdings Inc. names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ball Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonoco Products. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Graphic Packaging Holding Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Graphic Packaging Holding Company names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Avery Dennison Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Avery Dennison Corporation names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Commercial Metals Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Commercial Metals Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sonoco Products. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocity. DEF 14A. Packaging Corporation of America names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Greif, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Greif, Inc. names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sealed Air Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sealed Air Corporation names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sylvamo Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sylvamo Corporation names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, UFP Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. UFP Industries, Inc. names Sonoco Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗