Companies Westlake Corp
Westlake (WLK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Westlake Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,259,975FY2024
- $6,423,651FY2025
CEO total pay was $6,423,651 in fiscal 2025, up from $4,259,975 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,288,462 · bonus $0 · stock awards $3,000,205 · option awards $963,799
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Chao | $1,050,539 | $0 | $2,817,113 | $1,357,521 | $1,264,209 | $0 | $173,959 | $6,663,341 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Jean-Marc Gilson | 1,288,462 | 0 | 3,000,205 | 963,799 | 1,089,692 | 0 | 81,493 | 6,423,651 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| James Chao | 642,846 | 0 | 2,817,113 | 1,357,521 | 636,348 | 0 | 132,829 | 5,586,657 |
| Senior Chairman | ||||||||
| Robert Buesinger | 675,000 | 0 | 2,495,879 | 479,909 | 805,387 | 0 | 73,787 | 4,529,962 |
| Executive Vice President, Performance and Essential Materials Segment Head | ||||||||
| M. Steven Bender | 778,077 | 0 | 1,461,118 | 704,069 | 881,931 | 0 | 86,515 | 3,911,710 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Chao | $6,663,341 | $10,923,881 | $11,971,486 | ↓ −4,260,540 |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | 6,423,651 | 4,259,975 | — | ↑ +2,163,676 |
| James Chao | 5,586,657 | 7,361,182 | 7,647,575 | ↓ −1,774,525 |
| Robert Buesinger | 4,529,962 | 3,260,691 | 4,791,688 | ↑ +1,269,271 |
| M. Steven Bender | 3,911,710 | 4,138,244 | 5,666,363 | ↓ −226,534 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company designs its executive compensation program to attract, reward, and retain top talent while maintaining market competitiveness with peers. It seeks to align management interests with stockholders by placing a significant portion of total compensation at risk through variable pay components that reward the achievement of specific individual, business segment, and corporate goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 105% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Steven Bender | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 6,391 | — | $703,969 |
| James Chao | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 12,322 | — | 1,357,268 |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 8,994 | — | 1,000,000 |
| Robert Buesinger | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 4,356 | — | 479,813 |
| Robert Buesinger | RSU | 2025-04-11 | — | — | 17,101 | — | 1,500,000 |
| James Chao | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 37,172 | — | 1,357,521 |
| Albert Chao | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 12,322 | — | 1,357,268 |
| M. Steven Bender | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 19,279 | — | 704,069 |
| Robert Buesinger | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 13,141 | — | 479,909 |
| Albert Chao | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 37,172 | — | 1,357,521 |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 8,749 | — | 963,702 |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | OPTION | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 26,391 | — | 963,799 |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 2,194 | 8,775 | — | 17,550 | 1,036,503 |
| M. Steven Bender | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 1,603 | 6,410 | — | 12,820 | 757,149 |
| Albert Chao | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 3,090 | 12,359 | — | 24,718 | 1,459,845 |
| Robert Buesinger | PSU | 2025-04-11 | 1,092 | 4,369 | — | 8,738 | 516,066 |
| James Chao | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 3,090 | 12,359 | — | 24,718 | 1,459,845 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Steven Bender | $703,969 | $757,149 | $704,069 | 35.0% |
| James Chao | 1,357,268 | 1,459,845 | 1,357,521 | 35.0% |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | 1,963,702 | 1,036,503 | 963,799 | 26.1% |
| Robert Buesinger | 1,979,813 | 516,066 | 479,909 | 17.3% |
| Albert Chao | 1,357,268 | 1,459,845 | 1,357,521 | 35.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Buesinger | PSU | 1,092 | — | $80,742 |
| Robert Buesinger | PSU | 1,301 | — | 96,196 |
| M. Steven Bender | PSU | 1,602 | — | 118,452 |
| M. Steven Bender | PSU | 1,777 | — | 131,391 |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | PSU | 2,193 | — | 162,150 |
| Robert Buesinger | RSU | 3,073 | — | 227,218 |
| Robert Buesinger | PSU | 3,083 | — | 227,957 |
| Chao | PSU | 3,089 | — | 228,401 |
| Robert Buesinger | Option | 3,229 | 122.65 | — |
| Robert Buesinger | RSU | 3,478 | — | 257,163 |
| Chao | PSU | 3,884 | — | 287,183 |
| Robert Buesinger | RSU | 4,356 | — | 322,083 |
| M. Steven Bender | Option | 4,411 | 122.65 | — |
| M. Steven Bender | RSU | 4,459 | — | 329,698 |
| M. Steven Bender | PSU | 4,472 | — | 330,660 |
| M. Steven Bender | RSU | 4,751 | — | 351,289 |
| Robert Buesinger | Option | 5,702 | 144.49 | — |
| Chao | PSU | 6,193 | — | 457,910 |
| M. Steven Bender | RSU | 6,391 | — | 472,551 |
| M. Steven Bender | Option | 8,271 | 144.49 | — |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | RSU | 8,749 | — | 646,901 |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | RSU | 8,994 | — | 665,016 |
| Chao | RSU | 9,118 | — | 674,185 |
| Chao | PSU | 9,145 | — | 676,181 |
| Chao | Option | 9,637 | 122.65 | — |
| Chao | RSU | 10,382 | — | 767,645 |
| Chao | RSU | 12,322 | — | 911,089 |
| Robert Buesinger | Option | 13,141 | 110.15 | — |
| M. Steven Bender | RSU | 13,164 | — | 973,346 |
| Robert Buesinger | RSU | 13,164 | — | 973,346 |
| Chao | Option | 15,367 | 122.65 | — |
| Chao | RSU | 16,010 | — | 1,183,779 |
| Chao | PSU | 16,058 | — | 1,187,329 |
| Chao | RSU | 16,555 | — | 1,224,077 |
| Chao | Option | 16,913 | 144.49 | — |
| Robert Buesinger | RSU | 17,101 | — | 1,264,448 |
| M. Steven Bender | Option | 19,279 | 110.15 | — |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | RSU | 20,401 | — | 1,508,450 |
| Jean-Marc Gilson | Option | 26,391 | 110.15 | — |
| Chao | Option | 29,698 | 144.49 | — |
| Chao | Option | 37,172 | 110.15 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A. McCollumIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $148,750 | $175,000 | $0 | — | $3,482 | $327,232 |
| Michael J. GraffIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 142,500 | 175,000 | 0 | — | 3,482 | 320,982 |
| Jeffrey W. SheetsIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 142,500 | 175,000 | 0 | — | 3,482 | 320,982 |
| R. Bruce NorthcuttIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 142,500 | 175,000 | 0 | — | 3,482 | 320,982 |
| Roger A. CreggIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 122,500 | 175,000 | 0 | — | 5,123 | 302,623 |
| David T. ChaoIndependent | 122,500 | 175,000 | 0 | — | 3,482 | 300,982 |
| Kimberly S. LubelIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 122,500 | 175,000 | 0 | — | 3,482 | 300,982 |
| Catherine T. ChaoIndependent | 122,500 | 175,000 | 0 | — | 3,482 | 300,982 |
| Carolyn C. SabatIndependent | 122,500 | 175,000 | 0 | — | 3,482 | 300,982 |
| Bhavesh V. PatelIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| John T. ChaoEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jean-Marc GilsonEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Albert ChaoEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| James Y. ChaoIndependent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $122,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 26,250 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,188,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,575,000 |
| All other compensation | $32,979 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,796,729 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Westlake as a peer
Companies that benchmark against WLK
10 companies name WLK as a compensation peer
- BERRY GLOBAL GROUP, INC.BERYFY2024
- CF Industries Holdings, Inc.CFFY2025
- Chemours CoCCFY2025
- COMMERCIAL METALS CoCMCFY2025
- FutureFuel Corp.FFFY2025
- MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INCMLMFY2025
- OLIN CorpOLNFY2025
- RPM INTERNATIONAL INC/DE/RPMFY2026
Each company listed discloses WLK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WLK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Westlake Corp names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Chemical Company | 2025 | Mark Costa | $1,406,958 | $12,682,200 | $3,278,151 | $987,000 | $19,498,966 |
| 2 | Dow Inc. | 2025 | Jim Fitterling | 1,695,200 | 11,910,628 | 2,970,005 | 533,988 | 19,078,777 |
| 3 | Ecolab Inc. | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 4 | DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 2025 | Lori Koch | 1,242,313 | 12,547,711 | 0 | 1,897,500 | 16,134,250 |
| 5 | LyondellBasell Industries NV | 2025 | Peter Vanacker | 1,486,539 | 11,846,184 | 0 | 1,708,500 | 15,577,445 |
| 6 | The Sherwin-Williams Company | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 7 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 8 | Huntsman Corporation | 2025 | Peter R. Huntsman | 1,334,125 | 10,513,393 | 0 | 1,329,561 | 14,666,623 |
| 9 | RPM International Inc | 2026 | Frank Sullivan | 1,135,000 | 5,194,543 | 2,665,673 | 1,703,000 | 11,133,668 |
| 10 | The Mosaic Company | 2025 | Bruce Bodine | 1,245,000 | 7,999,990 | 0 | 902,100 | 10,410,935 |
| 11 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 12 | Olin Corporation | 2025 | Kenneth Lane | 1,100,000 | 7,486,984 | 0 | 1,069,640 | 9,798,424 |
| 13 | The Chemours Company | 2025 | Denise Dignam | 1,058,836 | 3,368,225 | 2,909,677 | 1,175,781 | 8,595,076 |
| 14 | Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Jackson | 1,000,000 | 6,573,062 | 0 | 549,762 | 8,133,324 |
| 15 | Masco Corporation | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| 16 | Westlake Corp | 2025 | Jean-Marc Gilson | 1,288,462 | 3,000,205 | 963,799 | 1,089,692 | 6,423,651 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake Corp | 111% | Option 33 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 36.7% | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| Dow Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 101.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Eastman Chemical Company | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Ecolab Inc. | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Huntsman Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| LyondellBasell Industries NV | 67% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Masco Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Olin Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 93% | Option 33 · PRSU 33 · TSR Shares 33 | No | FW Cook |
| RPM International Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| The Chemours Company | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Fariant |
| The Mosaic Company | 50.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 121,890,636 | 1,497,095 | 88,139 | 98.79% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 122,936,982 | 1,095,556 | 37,157 | 99.09% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-15 | 118,253,895 | 4,048,036 | 38,634 | 96.69% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-19 | 122,620,098 | 925,707 | 209,822 | 99.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 98.79%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 99.09%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-15 | 96.69%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in the total of votes cast and will not affect the outcome of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in the total of votes cast and will not affect the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 85.6 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,682,439 |
| Median employee compensation | $78,052 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (62 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Albert Chao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,663,341. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jean-Marc Gilson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 24. As printed: 6,423,651. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Chao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,586,657. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Buesinger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,529,962. View filing ↗
- Section 01, M. Steven Bender. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,911,710. View filing ↗
- Section 03, M. Steven Bender RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Chao RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Gilson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Buesinger RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Buesinger RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Chao OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Albert Chao RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, M. Steven Bender OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Buesinger OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Albert Chao OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Gilson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Gilson OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Gilson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, M. Steven Bender PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Albert Chao PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Buesinger PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Chao PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85.6 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark A. McCollum. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,232. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael J. Graff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,982. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey W. Sheets. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,982. View filing ↗
- Section 08, R. Bruce Northcutt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,982. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Roger A. Cregg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,623. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David T. Chao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,982. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kimberly S. Lubel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,982. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Catherine T. Chao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,982. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carolyn C. Sabat. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,982. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bhavesh V. Patel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John T. Chao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jean-Marc Gilson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Albert Chao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James Y. Chao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.79% (votes for as printed: 121,890,636). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.09% (votes for as printed: 122,936,982). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.69%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,188,750 + equity 1,575,000 + all other 32,979 = 2,796,729, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Eastman Chemical Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Company's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. View filing ↗
- Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. View filing ↗
- Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. View filing ↗
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. View filing ↗
- LyondellBasell Industries NV, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in LyondellBasell Industries NV's own proxy. As printed: 15,577,445. View filing ↗
- The Sherwin-Williams Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin-Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. View filing ↗
- PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. View filing ↗
- Huntsman Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Huntsman Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,666,623. View filing ↗
- RPM International Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-25. CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International Inc's own proxy. As printed: 11,133,668. View filing ↗
- The Mosaic Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in The Mosaic Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,410,935. View filing ↗
- Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. View filing ↗
- Olin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Olin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,798,424. View filing ↗
- The Chemours Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in The Chemours Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,595,076. View filing ↗
- Builders FirstSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,133,324. View filing ↗
- Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. View filing ↗
- Westlake Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Westlake Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,423,651. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Olin Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Olin Corporation names Westlake Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, RPM International Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. RPM International Inc names Westlake Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Chemours Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Chemours Company names Westlake Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗