Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2021 · Filings through 2026-07-10

Avalara (AVLR)

CEO Scott McFarlane was paid $11,208,434 in fiscal year 2021, the 16th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-22-112993 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,208,434
Scott McFarlane total, FY2021
16th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
133:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.26%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2021

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Scott McFarlane$556,250$0$9,974,400$0$670,838$0$6,946$11,208,434
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Amit Mathradas450,00003,264,3000461,29505,8004,181,395
President and Chief Operating Officer
Ross Tennenbaum410,00003,264,3000373,92005,8004,054,020
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Alesia Pinney365,00002,040,0000266,304012,6412,683,945
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2021 totalFY2020 totalFY2019 totalΔ FY2020→2021
Scott McFarlane$11,208,434———
Amit Mathradas4,181,395———
Ross Tennenbaum4,054,020———
Alesia Pinney2,683,945———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Avalara's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AVLR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AVLR

The list of companies that name AVLR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2021

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ross TennenbaumRSU2021-01-29——10,881—$1,632,150
Alesia PinneyPSU2021-01-291,7006,800—17,0001,020,000
Ross TennenbaumPSU2021-01-292,72010,881—27,2021,632,150
Scott McFarlanePSU2021-01-299,97539,898—99,7455,984,700
Amit MathradasPSU2021-01-292,72010,881—27,2021,632,150
Scott McFarlaneRSU2021-01-29——26,598—3,989,700
Amit MathradasRSU2021-01-29——10,881—1,632,150
Alesia PinneyRSU2021-01-29——6,800—1,020,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ross Tennenbaum$1,632,150$1,632,150$050.0%
Alesia Pinney1,020,0001,020,000050.0%
Scott McFarlane3,989,7005,984,700060.0%
Amit Mathradas1,632,1501,632,150050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2021

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Amit MathradasPSU27,202—$3,512,050
Scott McFarlanePSU99,745—12,878,077
Scott McFarlaneRSU64,213—8,290,540
Scott McFarlaneRSU31,068—4,011,189
Ross TennenbaumPSU27,202—3,512,050
Scott McFarlaneRSU26,598—3,434,068
Alesia PinneyRSU6,800—877,948
Amit MathradasOption15,58267.27—
Amit MathradasOption93216.6—
Scott McFarlaneOption13,88955.1—
Alesia PinneyOption6,54567.27—
Ross TennenbaumOption17,66167.27—
Scott McFarlaneOption47,52667.27—
Alesia PinneyPSU17,000—2,194,870
Amit MathradasRSU21,053—2,718,153
Ross TennenbaumRSU27,514—3,552,333
Ross TennenbaumRSU10,881—1,404,846
Ross TennenbaumRSU23,860—3,080,565
Alesia PinneyRSU13,758—1,776,295
Alesia PinneyOption6,01939.76—
Amit MathradasRSU10,881—1,404,846
Ross TennenbaumOption23,53655.1—
Amit MathradasRSU46,554—6,010,587
Scott McFarlaneOption106,08739.76—
Alesia PinneyRSU8,843—1,141,720
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to achieve the following primary objectives. Attract, motivate, and retain highly qualified executive officers committed to our success and future growth. Reward the achievement of key performance measures that are linked to the Company's business strategy. Reinforce alignment of management with the goal of creating long-term shareholder value. Maintain reasonable internal pay parity, but reward outstanding individual, team, and Company results.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-06-0871,184,4382,008,913289,75697.26%Passed
20212021-06-0368,355,5102,653,427418,01196.26%Passed
20202020-06-1139,604,88225,299,36750,38461.02%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-06-0897.26%a
20212021-06-0396.26%b
20202020-06-1161.02%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Effect of Abstentions If an executed proxy is returned and the shareholder has specifically abstained from voting on any matter, the shares represented by such proxy will be considered present at the Annual Meeting for purposes of determining a quorum, but will not be considered to be a vote cast on such matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of Proposals No.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of Proposals No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)133 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,208,434
Median employee compensation$84,335
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2021

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Rajeev SinghIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development$59,000$199,877$0$0$0$258,877
Marion FooteIndependent · Audit (Chair)54,000199,877000253,877
Tami RellerIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Leadership Development51,000199,877000250,877
Kathleen ZwickertIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development (Chair)49,000199,877000248,877
Brian SharplesIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development · Nominating and Corporate Governance45,000199,877000244,877
Edward GilhulyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)43,000199,877000242,877
William IngramIndependent34,000199,877000233,877
Chelsea StonerIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY31,565199,87700—231,443
Srinivas TallapragadaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected19,000184,528000203,528
Bruce CrawfordIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected19,000184,528000203,528
Marcela MartinIndependent · Audit · Newly elected14,587150,636000165,223
Scott McFarlaneEmployee director · Board Chair000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$34,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline5x annual base cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2021
Cash retainers and fees$419,152
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,118,708
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,537,860

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2021

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Avalara names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Avalara.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Alteryx2022Mark Anderson$650,000$55,823,051$0$650,000$57,191,521
2The Trade Desk2025Jeff Green1,350,00011,589,47111,590,8642,804,77527,431,583
3DocuSign2026Allan Thygesen1,000,00023,600,13601,019,00025,650,100
4Vertex2025Christopher Young97,80824,999,9920025,615,909
5Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
6New Relic2023William Staples585,00022,261,1240367,08823,214,892
7Paycom Software2025Chad Richison858,88018,386,22601,730,56022,837,152
8Dynatrace2026Rick McConnell695,00019,790,7640713,76521,234,453
9HubSpot2025Yamini Rangan700,00018,675,7700745,85020,126,620
10Paylocity Holding2025Toby Williams680,96016,319,5300951,47118,044,482
11Coupa Software2022Robert Bernshteyn687,50016,536,6370525,00017,928,137
12Five92025Michael Burkland585,00016,186,6380621,27017,403,709
13RingCentral2024Vladimir Shmunis376,36714,565,1460533,31115,491,096
14Anaplan2022Frank Calderoni450,00012,952,7580388,80013,800,228
15BlackLine2025Owen Ryan524,23110,603,0670473,37811,614,676
16Q2 Holdings2025Matthew Flake520,00010,372,9980552,87911,492,510
17Avalara2021Scott McFarlane556,2509,974,4000670,83811,208,434
18Smartsheet2024Mark P. Mader587,0779,085,2220511,13410,205,886
19Zendesk2021Mikkel Svane501,9234,419,0983,124,082630,0008,678,140
20AppFolio2025Shane Trigg550,0004,000,3070814,0005,438,904

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Avalara121%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia
Alteryx100%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoAlpine Rewards
Anaplannot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
AppFolio148%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
BlackLine90.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia
Coupa Software100%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc. and Semler Brossy Consulting Group
DocuSign101.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRCompensia
Dynatrace102.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Five9106%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select IndexCompensia
HubSpot107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
New Relic62.8%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Paycom Software200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Paylocity Holding138%RSU 50 · PSU 33 · MSU 17NoCompensia
Q2 Holdings106.3%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRMercer
RingCentralnot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
Smartsheet87.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
The Trade Desknot disclosedRSA 50 · Option 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Vertex70.8%RSU 100not disclosedAON (AON's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of AON plc)
Zendesk126%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Avalara in fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Scott McFarlane (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Avalara in fiscal 2021, with total compensation of $11,208,434.
How does Avalara's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Scott McFarlane's total compensation ranked at the 16th percentile of Avalara's disclosed peer group.
What is Avalara's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Avalara's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 133:1.
How did shareholders vote on Avalara's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.26% of shareholders supported Avalara's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Avalara spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Avalara reported total board compensation of $2,537,860 for fiscal 2021.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Scott McFarlaneDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 11,208,434. Filing ↗machine: t153 · span 516358–516368
2Section 01, Amit MathradasDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,181,395. Filing ↗machine: t153 · span 537779–537788
3Section 01, Ross TennenbaumDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,054,020. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r7 · c31 · span 529444–529453
4Section 01, Alesia PinneyDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,683,945. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r12 · c31 · span 549995–550004
5Section 03, Ross Tennenbaum RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 589172–589181
6Section 03, Alesia Pinney PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 602043–602052
7Section 03, Ross Tennenbaum PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 586927–586936
8Section 03, Scott McFarlane PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 579415–579424
9Section 03, Amit Mathradas PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 594477–594486
10Section 03, Scott McFarlane RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 581588–581597
11Section 03, Amit Mathradas RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 596704–596713
12Section 03, Alesia Pinney RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-22-112993Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 604314–604323
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 133 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 842088–842093
14Section 08, Rajeev SinghDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,877. Filing ↗machine: span 247925–247975
15Section 08, Marion FooteDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,877. Filing ↗machine: span 241225–241275
16Section 08, Tami RellerDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,877. Filing ↗machine: span 245711–245761
17Section 08, Kathleen ZwickertDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,877. Filing ↗machine: span 251364–251414
18Section 08, Brian SharplesDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,877. Filing ↗machine: span 246810–246860
19Section 08, Edward GilhulyDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,877. Filing ↗machine: span 242324–242374
20Section 08, William IngramDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,877. Filing ↗machine: span 243441–243491
21Section 08, Chelsea StonerDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,443. Filing ↗machine: span 249081–249131
22Section 08, Srinivas TallapragadaDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,528. Filing ↗machine: span 250262–250312
23Section 08, Bruce CrawfordDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,528. Filing ↗machine: span 240110–240160
24Section 08, Marcela MartinDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,223. Filing ↗machine: span 244597–244647
25Section 08, Scott McFarlaneDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-130001193125-22-173001Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.26% (votes for as printed: 71,184,438). Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-06-040001193125-21-182949Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.26% (votes for as printed: 68,355,510). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-06-160001193125-20-170378Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.02% (votes for as printed: 39,604,882). Filing ↗machine: span 28596–30994
29Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
30Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 419,152 + equity 2,118,708 + all other 0 = 2,537,860, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,537,860
31Alteryx, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-04-040001140361-23-016229CEO total compensation as printed in Alteryx's own proxy. As printed: 57,191,521. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 1147355–1147365
32The Trade Desk, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001671933-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in The Trade Desk's own proxy. As printed: 27,431,583. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 418098–418108
33DocuSign, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in DocuSign's own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283
34Vertex, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001104659-26-049441CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex's own proxy. As printed: 25,615,909. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c8 · span 499975–499985
35Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
36New Relic, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-06-300001448056-23-000042CEO total compensation as printed in New Relic's own proxy. As printed: 23,214,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 718611–718621
37Paycom Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064CEO total compensation as printed in Paycom Software's own proxy. As printed: 22,837,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 673559–673569
38Dynatrace, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001773383-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace's own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853
39HubSpot, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot's own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
40Paylocity Holding, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-230001591698-25-000102CEO total compensation as printed in Paylocity Holding's own proxy. As printed: 18,044,482. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c24 · span 674330–674340
41Coupa Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-04-110001385867-22-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Coupa Software's own proxy. As printed: 17,928,137. Filing ↗machine: span 638429–638439
42Five9, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001288847-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Five9's own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206
43RingCentral, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-090001384905-25-000059CEO total compensation as printed in RingCentral's own proxy. As printed: 15,491,096. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 451975–451985
44Anaplan, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-05-270001540755-22-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Anaplan's own proxy. As printed: 13,800,228. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 383751–383761
45BlackLine, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020925CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine's own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514
46Q2 Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001410384-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Q2 Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,492,510. Filing ↗machine: span 684167–684177
47Avalara (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-04-210001193125-22-112993CEO total compensation as printed in Avalara's own proxy. As printed: 11,208,434. Filing ↗machine: t153 · span 516358–516368
48Smartsheet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-010001366561-24-000093CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet's own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525
49Zendesk, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-07-110001206774-22-001660CEO total compensation as printed in Zendesk's own proxy. As printed: 8,678,140. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c18 · span 601767–601776
50AppFolio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001433195-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio's own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711
51Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017444Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
52Section 10a, BlackLine reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020925BlackLine's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
53Section 10a, New Relic reciprocityDEF 14A—0001448056-23-000042New Relic's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Anaplan reciprocityDEF 14A—0001540755-22-000032Anaplan names Avalara in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Zendesk reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-22-001660Zendesk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Coupa Software reciprocityDEF 14A—0001385867-22-000017Coupa Software names Avalara in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
57Section 10a, DocuSign reciprocityDEF 14A—0001261333-26-000043DocuSign's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Alteryx reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-23-016229Alteryx names Avalara in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Dynatrace reciprocityDEF 14A—0001773383-26-000031Dynatrace's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Five9 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288847-26-000055Five9's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, HubSpot reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182210HubSpot's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Paycom Software reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140064Paycom Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Paylocity Holding reciprocityDEF 14A—0001591698-25-000102Paylocity Holding's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Q2 Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001410384-26-000029Q2 Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, RingCentral reciprocityDEF 14A—0001384905-25-000059RingCentral's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Smartsheet reciprocityDEF 14A—0001366561-24-000093Smartsheet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, The Trade Desk reciprocityDEF 14A—0001671933-26-000034The Trade Desk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.