Fiscal year 2021 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott McFarlane | $556,250 | $0 | $9,974,400 | $0 | $670,838 | $0 | $6,946 | $11,208,434 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Amit Mathradas | 450,000 | 0 | 3,264,300 | 0 | 461,295 | 0 | 5,800 | 4,181,395 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Ross Tennenbaum | 410,000 | 0 | 3,264,300 | 0 | 373,920 | 0 | 5,800 | 4,054,020 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Alesia Pinney | 365,000 | 0 | 2,040,000 | 0 | 266,304 | 0 | 12,641 | 2,683,945 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | FY2019 total | Δ FY2020→2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott McFarlane | $11,208,434 | — | — | — |
| Amit Mathradas | 4,181,395 | — | — | — |
| Ross Tennenbaum | 4,054,020 | — | — | — |
| Alesia Pinney | 2,683,945 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott McFarlane | PSU | 2021-01-29 | 9,975 | 39,898 | — | 99,745 | $5,984,700 |
| Alesia Pinney | PSU | 2021-01-29 | 1,700 | 6,800 | — | 17,000 | 1,020,000 |
| Ross Tennenbaum | PSU | 2021-01-29 | 2,720 | 10,881 | — | 27,202 | 1,632,150 |
| Alesia Pinney | PSU | 2021-01-29 | — | — | 6,800 | — | 1,020,000 |
| Ross Tennenbaum | RSU | 2021-01-29 | — | — | 10,881 | — | 1,632,150 |
| Amit Mathradas | PSU | 2021-01-29 | — | — | 10,881 | — | 1,632,150 |
| Amit Mathradas | PSU | 2021-01-29 | 2,720 | 10,881 | — | 27,202 | 1,632,150 |
| Scott McFarlane | RSU | 2021-01-29 | — | — | 26,598 | — | 3,989,700 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott McFarlane | $3,989,700 | $5,984,700 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Alesia Pinney | 0 | 2,040,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ross Tennenbaum | 1,632,150 | 1,632,150 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Amit Mathradas | 0 | 3,264,300 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amit Mathradas | PSU | 27,202 | — | $3,512,050 |
| Scott McFarlane | PSU | 99,745 | — | 12,878,077 |
| Scott McFarlane | RSU | 64,213 | — | 8,290,540 |
| Scott McFarlane | RSU | 31,068 | — | 4,011,189 |
| Ross Tennenbaum | PSU | 27,202 | — | 3,512,050 |
| Scott McFarlane | RSU | 26,598 | — | 3,434,068 |
| Alesia Pinney | RSU | 6,800 | — | 877,948 |
| Amit Mathradas | Option | 15,582 | 67.27 | — |
| Amit Mathradas | Option | 932 | 16.6 | — |
| Scott McFarlane | Option | 13,889 | 55.1 | — |
| Alesia Pinney | Option | 6,545 | 67.27 | — |
| Ross Tennenbaum | Option | 17,661 | 67.27 | — |
| Scott McFarlane | Option | 47,526 | 67.27 | — |
| Alesia Pinney | PSU | 17,000 | — | 2,194,870 |
| Amit Mathradas | RSU | 21,053 | — | 2,718,153 |
| Ross Tennenbaum | RSU | 27,514 | — | 3,552,333 |
| Ross Tennenbaum | RSU | 10,881 | — | 1,404,846 |
| Ross Tennenbaum | RSU | 23,860 | — | 3,080,565 |
| Alesia Pinney | RSU | 13,758 | — | 1,776,295 |
| Alesia Pinney | Option | 6,019 | 39.76 | — |
| Amit Mathradas | RSU | 10,881 | — | 1,404,846 |
| Ross Tennenbaum | Option | 23,536 | 55.1 | — |
| Amit Mathradas | RSU | 46,554 | — | 6,010,587 |
| Scott McFarlane | Option | 106,087 | 39.76 | — |
| Alesia Pinney | RSU | 8,843 | — | 1,141,720 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to achieve the following primary objectives. Attract, motivate, and retain highly qualified executive officers committed to our success and future growth. Reward the achievement of key performance measures that are linked to the Company's business strategy. Reinforce alignment of management with the goal of creating long-term shareholder value. Maintain reasonable internal pay parity, but reward outstanding individual, team, and Company results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 68,355,510 | 2,653,427 | 418,011 | 96.26% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-11 | 39,604,882 | 25,299,367 | 50,384 | 61.02% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 96.26%a |
| 2020 | 2020-06-11 | 61.02%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of Proposals No.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As such, an abstention will have no effect on the outcome of Proposals No.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 133 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,208,434 |
| Median employee compensation | $84,335 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajeev SinghIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development | $59,000 | $199,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258,877 |
| Marion FooteIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 54,000 | 199,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 253,877 |
| Tami RellerIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Leadership Development | 51,000 | 199,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,877 |
| Kathleen ZwickertIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development (Chair) | 49,000 | 199,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,877 |
| Brian SharplesIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,000 | 199,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244,877 |
| Edward GilhulyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 43,000 | 199,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,877 |
| William IngramIndependent | 34,000 | 199,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,877 |
| Chelsea StonerIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 31,565 | 199,877 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 231,443 |
| Srinivas TallapragadaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 19,000 | 184,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,528 |
| Bruce CrawfordIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 19,000 | 184,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,528 |
| Marcela MartinIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 14,587 | 150,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,223 |
| Scott McFarlaneEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $34,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual base cash retainer |
| Component | FY2021 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $419,152 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,118,708 |
| All other compensation | $1 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,537,861 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Avalara names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Avalara.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alteryx | 2022 | Mark Anderson | $650,000 | $55,823,051 | $0 | $650,000 | $57,191,521 |
| 2 | The Trade Desk | 2025 | Jeff Green | 1,350,000 | 11,589,471 | 11,590,864 | 2,804,775 | 27,431,583 |
| 3 | DocuSign | 2026 | Allan Thygesen | 1,000,000 | 23,600,136 | 0 | 1,019,000 | 25,650,100 |
| 4 | Vertex | 2025 | Christopher Young | 97,808 | 24,999,992 | 0 | 0 | 25,615,909 |
| 5 | Twilio | 2025 | Khozema Shipchandler | 1,100,000 | 21,398,539 | 0 | 1,507,000 | 24,291,917 |
| 6 | New Relic | 2023 | William Staples | 585,000 | 22,261,124 | 0 | 367,088 | 23,214,892 |
| 7 | Paycom Software | 2025 | Chad Richison | 858,880 | 18,386,226 | 0 | 1,730,560 | 22,837,152 |
| 8 | Dynatrace | 2026 | Rick McConnell | 695,000 | 19,790,764 | 0 | 713,765 | 21,234,453 |
| 9 | HubSpot | 2025 | Yamini Rangan | 700,000 | 18,675,770 | 0 | 745,850 | 20,126,620 |
| 10 | Paylocity Holding | 2025 | Toby Williams | 680,960 | 16,319,530 | 0 | 951,471 | 18,044,482 |
| 11 | Coupa Software | 2022 | Robert Bernshteyn | 687,500 | 16,536,637 | 0 | 525,000 | 17,928,137 |
| 12 | Five9 | 2025 | Michael Burkland | 585,000 | 16,186,638 | 0 | 621,270 | 17,403,709 |
| 13 | RingCentral | 2024 | Vladimir Shmunis | 376,367 | 14,565,146 | 0 | 533,311 | 15,491,096 |
| 14 | BlackLine | 2025 | Owen Ryan | 524,231 | 5,694,941 | 4,908,126 | 473,378 | 11,614,676 |
| 15 | Q2 Holdings | 2025 | Matthew Flake | 520,000 | 10,372,998 | 0 | 552,879 | 11,492,510 |
| 16 | Avalara | 2021 | Scott McFarlane | 556,250 | 9,974,400 | 0 | 670,838 | 11,208,434 |
| 17 | Smartsheet | 2024 | Mark P. Mader | 587,077 | 9,085,222 | 0 | 511,134 | 10,205,886 |
| 18 | Zendesk | 2021 | Mikkel Svane | 501,923 | 4,419,098 | 3,124,082 | 630,000 | 8,678,140 |
| 19 | AppFolio | 2025 | Shane Trigg | 550,000 | 4,000,307 | 0 | 814,000 | 5,438,904 |
| — | Anaplan | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalara | 121% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| Alteryx | 100% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Anaplan | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AppFolio | 148% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| BlackLine | 90.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
| Coupa Software | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia, Inc. and Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| DocuSign | 101.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Compensia |
| Dynatrace | 102.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Compensia, Inc. |
| Five9 | 106% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select Index | Compensia |
| HubSpot | 107% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| New Relic | 62.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Paycom Software | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Paylocity Holding | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 33 · MSU 17 | No | Compensia |
| Q2 Holdings | 106.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| RingCentral | 102.3% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Smartsheet | 87.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| The Trade Desk | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Twilio | 137.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Compensia |
| Vertex | 70.8% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | AON (AON's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of AON plc) |
| Zendesk | 126% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott McFarlane | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “2021 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 11,208,434. Filing ↗machine: t153 · span 516358–516368 |
| 2 | Section 01, Amit Mathradas | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “2021 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,181,395. Filing ↗machine: t153 · span 537779–537788 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ross Tennenbaum | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “2021 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,054,020. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r7 · c31 · span 529444–529453 |
| 4 | Section 01, Alesia Pinney | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “2021 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,683,945. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r12 · c31 · span 549995–550004 |
| 5 | Section 03, Scott McFarlane PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r5 · c35 · span 579415–579424 |
| 6 | Section 03, Alesia Pinney PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r14 · c35 · span 602043–602052 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ross Tennenbaum PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r8 · c35 · span 586927–586936 |
| 8 | Section 03, Alesia Pinney PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “AND MARCELA MARTIN AS CLASS III DIRECTOR. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r14 · c35 · span 602043–602052 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ross Tennenbaum RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “AND MARCELA MARTIN AS CLASS III DIRECTOR. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r8 · c35 · span 586927–586936 |
| 10 | Section 03, Amit Mathradas PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “AND MARCELA MARTIN AS CLASS III DIRECTOR. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r11 · c35 · span 594477–594486 |
| 11 | Section 03, Amit Mathradas PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “2021 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r11 · c35 · span 594477–594486 |
| 12 | Section 03, Scott McFarlane RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “AND MARCELA MARTIN AS CLASS III DIRECTOR. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r6 · c35 · span 581588–581597 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 133 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 842088–842093 |
| 14 | Section 08, Rajeev Singh | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,877. Filing ↗machine: span 247961–247968 |
| 15 | Section 08, Marion Foote | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,877. Filing ↗machine: span 241261–241268 |
| 16 | Section 08, Tami Reller | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,877. Filing ↗machine: span 245747–245754 |
| 17 | Section 08, Kathleen Zwickert | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,877. Filing ↗machine: span 251400–251407 |
| 18 | Section 08, Brian Sharples | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,877. Filing ↗machine: span 246846–246853 |
| 19 | Section 08, Edward Gilhuly | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,877. Filing ↗machine: span 242360–242367 |
| 20 | Section 08, William Ingram | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,877. Filing ↗machine: span 243477–243484 |
| 21 | Section 08, Chelsea Stoner | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,443. Filing ↗machine: span 249117–249124 |
| 22 | Section 08, Srinivas Tallapragada | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,528. Filing ↗machine: span 250298–250305 |
| 23 | Section 08, Bruce Crawford | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,528. Filing ↗machine: span 240146–240153 |
| 24 | Section 08, Marcela Martin | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,223. Filing ↗machine: span 244633–244640 |
| 25 | Section 08, Scott McFarlane | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-04 | 0001193125-21-182949 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.26%. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-16 | 0001193125-20-170378 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.02% (votes for as printed: 39,604,882). Filing ↗machine: span 28596–30994 |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 419,152 + equity 2,118,708 + all other 1 = 2,537,861, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,537,861 |
| 30 | Alteryx, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-04 | 0001140361-23-016229 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alteryx's own proxy. As printed: 57,191,521. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 1147355–1147365 |
| 31 | The Trade Desk, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001671933-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Trade Desk's own proxy. As printed: 27,431,583. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 418098–418108 |
| 32 | DocuSign, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001261333-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in DocuSign's own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283 |
| 33 | Vertex, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001104659-26-049441 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex's own proxy. As printed: 25,615,909. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c8 · span 499975–499985 |
| 34 | Twilio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017444 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551 |
| 35 | New Relic, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in New Relic's own proxy. As printed: 23,214,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 718611–718621 |
| 36 | Paycom Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paycom Software's own proxy. As printed: 22,837,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 673559–673569 |
| 37 | Dynatrace, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-10 | 0001773383-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace's own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853 |
| 38 | HubSpot, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182210 | CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot's own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676 |
| 39 | Paylocity Holding, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001591698-25-000102 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paylocity Holding's own proxy. As printed: 18,044,482. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c24 · span 674330–674340 |
| 40 | Coupa Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-04-11 | 0001385867-22-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coupa Software's own proxy. As printed: 17,928,137. Filing ↗machine: span 638429–638439 |
| 41 | Five9, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001288847-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Five9's own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206 |
| 42 | RingCentral, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-09 | 0001384905-25-000059 | CEO total compensation as printed in RingCentral's own proxy. As printed: 15,491,096. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 451975–451985 |
| 43 | BlackLine, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-020925 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine's own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514 |
| 44 | Q2 Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001410384-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Q2 Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,492,510. Filing ↗machine: span 684167–684177 |
| 45 | Avalara (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-04-21 | 0001193125-22-112993 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avalara's own proxy. As printed: 11,208,434. Filing ↗machine: t153 · span 516358–516368 |
| 46 | Smartsheet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-05-01 | 0001366561-24-000093 | CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet's own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525 |
| 47 | Zendesk, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-07-11 | 0001206774-22-001660 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zendesk's own proxy. As printed: 8,678,140. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c18 · span 601767–601776 |
| 48 | AppFolio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001433195-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio's own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711 |
| 49 | Section 10a, Five9 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001288847-26-000055 | Five9's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Twilio reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017444 | Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, BlackLine reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020925 | BlackLine's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, The Trade Desk reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001671933-26-000034 | The Trade Desk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, New Relic reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001448056-23-000042 | New Relic's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, RingCentral reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001384905-25-000059 | RingCentral's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Paylocity Holding reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001591698-25-000102 | Paylocity Holding's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Zendesk reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-22-001660 | Zendesk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Alteryx reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-23-016229 | Alteryx names Avalara in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Coupa Software reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001385867-22-000017 | Coupa Software names Avalara in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, HubSpot reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182210 | HubSpot's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, DocuSign reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001261333-26-000043 | DocuSign's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Dynatrace reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001773383-26-000031 | Dynatrace's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Paycom Software reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140064 | Paycom Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Q2 Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001410384-26-000029 | Q2 Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Smartsheet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001366561-24-000093 | Smartsheet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalara. Filing ↗ |