Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BLFS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BLFS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roderick de Greef | $744,450 | $0 | $5,571,874 | $0 | $655,116 | $0 | $74,765 | $7,046,205 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Troy Wichterman | 472,000 | 0 | 1,820,443 | 0 | 249,216 | 0 | 12,348 | 2,554,007 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Aby Mathew | 435,000 | 0 | 1,111,511 | 0 | 172,260 | 0 | 14,723 | 1,733,494 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
| Karen Foster | 430,000 | 0 | 901,210 | 0 | 170,280 | 0 | 13,649 | 1,515,139 |
| Chief Quality and Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Garrie Richardson | 317,479 | 0 | 651,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 417,976 | 1,387,288 |
| Former Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Todd Berard | 336,373 | 0 | 630,860 | 0 | 148,004 | 0 | 12,258 | 1,127,495 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roderick de Greef | $7,046,205 | $5,316,798 | $2,383,673 | +1,729,407 |
| Troy Wichterman | 2,554,007 | 1,697,221 | 1,754,856 | +856,786 |
| Aby Mathew | 1,733,494 | 1,345,688 | 1,699,295 | +387,806 |
| Karen Foster | 1,515,139 | 1,122,877 | 1,344,852 | +392,262 |
| Garrie Richardson | 1,387,288 | — | — | — |
| Todd Berard | 1,127,495 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2025-07-18 | D | 1,115 | $21 | $23,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-08-11 | D | 500,000 | 23 | 11,300,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-08-15 | D | 500,000 | 24 | 12,200,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2025-08-25 | D | 10,000 | 26 | 255,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-08-26 | D | 219 | 25 | 5,571 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-08-26 | D | 590 | 25 | 15,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2025-08-26 | D | 531 | 25 | 13,509 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2025-08-26 | D | 354 | 25 | 9,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2025-08-26 | D | 413 | 25 | 10,507 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2025-08-26 | D | 111 | 25 | 2,824 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-09-11 | D | 1,032 | 27 | 27,689 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2025-09-11 | D | 358 | 27 | 9,605 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-09-11 | D | 233 | 27 | 6,251 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2025-09-11 | D | 630 | 27 | 16,903 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2025-09-11 | D | 72 | 27 | 1,932 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2025-09-11 | D | 511 | 27 | 13,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-09-15 | D | 714 | 26 | 18,286 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-10-09 | D | 833 | 27 | 22,791 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2025-10-09 | D | 289 | 27 | 7,907 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2025-10-09 | D | 419 | 27 | 11,464 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2025-10-09 | D | 509 | 27 | 13,926 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-10-09 | D | 188 | 27 | 5,144 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-10-15 | D | 750,000 | 29 | 21,410,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joydeep Goswami | Director | 2025-10-16 | D | 1,334 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2025-10-20 | D | 275 | 28 | 7,651 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2025-10-22 | D | 37,795 | 27 | 1,031,804 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joydeep Goswami | Director | 2025-10-24 | D | 1,666 | 29 | 48,297 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2025-11-11 | D | 35,417 | 26 | 926,155 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2025-11-11 | D | 33,418 | 26 | 864,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2025-11-11 | D | 31,165 | 25 | 789,409 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy DuRoss | Director | 2025-11-19 | D | 477 | 25 | 11,687 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy DuRoss | Director | 2025-11-19 | D | 4,523 | 25 | 110,859 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy DuRoss | Director | 2025-11-19 | D | 1,000 | 26 | 26,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2025-11-25 | D | 415 | 27 | 11,097 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2025-11-25 | D | 526 | 27 | 14,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy DuRoss | Director | 2025-11-25 | D | 2,000 | 27 | 54,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-11-25 | D | 217 | 27 | 5,803 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2025-11-25 | D | 351 | 27 | 9,386 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2025-11-25 | D | 110 | 27 | 2,941 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-25 | D | 584 | 27 | 15,616 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy DuRoss | Director | 2025-11-25 | D | 2,000 | 27 | 54,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-12-04 | D | 30,000 | 26 | 771,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-12-09 | D | 713 | 24 | 17,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2025-12-09 | D | 519 | 25 | 13,042 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-12-09 | D | 1,033 | 25 | 25,959 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2025-12-09 | D | 631 | 25 | 15,857 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-12-09 | D | 233 | 25 | 5,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2025-12-09 | D | 358 | 25 | 8,997 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy DuRoss | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 2,000 | 25 | 49,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2026-01-06 | D | 335 | 26 | 8,573 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-01-06 | D | 405 | 26 | 10,364 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-01-06 | D | 344 | 26 | 8,803 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-01-06 | D | 241 | 26 | 6,167 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-01-06 | D | 990 | 26 | 25,334 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2026-02-24 | A | 170,291 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2026-02-24 | A | 32,112 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy DuRoss | Director | 2026-02-24 | A | 8,170 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 24,116 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 39,605 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 20,096 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cathy Coste | Director | 2026-02-24 | A | 8,170 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 20,096 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 64,866 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony Hunt | Director | 2026-02-24 | A | 8,170 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachel Ellingson | Director | 2026-02-24 | A | 8,170 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2026-02-24 | D | 67,010 | 23 | 1,517,777 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-02-24 | D | 15,585 | 23 | 353,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-02-24 | D | 5,734 | 23 | 129,875 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Moore | Director | 2026-02-24 | A | 8,170 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 22,479 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 23,548 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-24 | D | 25,525 | 23 | 578,141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 31,150 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-02-24 | D | 8,846 | 23 | 200,362 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joydeep Goswami | Director | 2026-02-24 | A | 8,170 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2026-02-24 | D | 13,013 | 23 | 294,744 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2026-02-24 | D | 86,186 | 23 | 1,952,113 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2026-02-24 | A | 219,024 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2026-02-24 | A | 118,730 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2026-03-03 | D | 418 | 21 | 8,669 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-03-03 | D | 111 | 21 | 2,302 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-03 | D | 588 | 21 | 12,195 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-03-03 | D | 529 | 21 | 10,971 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-03-03 | D | 353 | 21 | 7,321 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-03-03 | D | 219 | 21 | 4,542 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2026-03-05 | D | 500 | 20 | 10,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2026-03-05 | D | 96,923 | 20 | 1,952,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2026-03-19 | D | 1,907 | 19 | 36,462 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Aebersold | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-03-19 | D | 931 | 19 | 17,801 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-03-19 | D | 1,681 | 19 | 32,141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2026-03-19 | D | 11,101 | 19 | 212,251 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-03-19 | D | 2,255 | 19 | 43,116 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-03-19 | D | 1,879 | 19 | 35,926 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-19 | D | 3,749 | 19 | 71,681 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Foster | Chief Quality and Operations | 2026-03-23 | D | 2,577 | 19 | 49,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-04-08 | D | 293 | 19 | 5,646 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-08 | D | 844 | 19 | 16,264 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-04-08 | D | 515 | 19 | 9,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 650,000 | 24 | 15,405,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 250,000 | 24 | 5,925,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 300,000 | 23 | 6,795,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-08 | D | 1,026 | 26 | 26,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-06-08 | D | 627 | 26 | 16,365 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-06-08 | D | 356 | 26 | 9,292 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 937 | 26 | 24,399 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 470 | 26 | 12,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick de Greef | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 2,775 | 26 | 72,261 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 420 | 26 | 10,937 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 564 | 26 | 14,687 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Berard | Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-07-07 | D | 293 | 28 | 8,142 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aby Mathew | EVP & Chief Scientific Officer | 2026-07-07 | D | 516 | 28 | 14,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Troy Wichterman | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-07 | D | 844 | 28 | 23,455 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Werner | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 275 | 29 | 8,016 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Berard | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 3 | 8 | — | 379,904 | $379,904 |
| Aby Mathew | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 3 | 8 | — | 669,352 | 669,352 |
| Garrie Richardson | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 3 | 8 | — | 434,556 | 434,556 |
| Garrie Richardson | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 8 | 12,516 | — | 217,278 | 217,278 |
| Aby Mathew | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 8 | 25,470 | — | 442,159 | 442,159 |
| Todd Berard | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 8 | 14,456 | — | 250,956 | 250,956 |
| Troy Wichterman | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 3 | 8 | — | 1,096,270 | 1,096,270 |
| Troy Wichterman | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 8 | 41,715 | — | 724,172 | 724,172 |
| Karen Foster | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 8 | 20,651 | — | 358,501 | 358,501 |
| Karen Foster | PSU | 2024-03-08 | 3 | 8 | — | 542,708 | 542,708 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Berard | $0 | $630,860 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Aby Mathew | 0 | 1,111,511 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Garrie Richardson | 0 | 651,834 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Troy Wichterman | 0 | 1,820,442 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Karen Foster | 0 | 901,209 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Berard | RSU | 226 | — | $5,867 |
| Karen Foster | RSU | 5,112 | — | 132,708 |
| Karen Foster | RSU | 9,551 | — | 247,944 |
| Todd Berard | RSU | 14,456 | — | 375,278 |
| Aby Mathew | RSU | 11,779 | — | 305,783 |
| Aby Mathew | RSU | 6,572 | — | 170,609 |
| Todd Berard | PSU | 11,885 | — | 308,535 |
| Karen Foster | RSU | 20,651 | — | 536,100 |
| Karen Foster | RSU | 260 | — | 6,750 |
| Karen Foster | PSU | 20,651 | — | 536,100 |
| Todd Berard | RSU | 4,381 | — | 113,731 |
| Todd Berard | RSU | 6,686 | — | 173,569 |
| Roderick de Greef | RSU | 296,142 | — | 7,687,846 |
| Aby Mathew | PSU | 20,940 | — | 543,602 |
| Aby Mathew | PSU | 25,470 | — | 661,201 |
| Karen Foster | PSU | 16,978 | — | 440,749 |
| Troy Wichterman | RSU | 7,302 | — | 189,560 |
| Troy Wichterman | RSU | 41,715 | — | 1,082,921 |
| Troy Wichterman | PSU | 34,296 | — | 890,324 |
| Troy Wichterman | PSU | 41,715 | — | 1,082,921 |
| Roderick de Greef | PSU | 219,024 | — | 5,685,863 |
| Aby Mathew | RSU | 25,470 | — | 661,201 |
| Troy Wichterman | RSU | 355 | — | 9,216 |
| Todd Berard | PSU | 14,456 | — | 375,278 |
| Troy Wichterman | RSU | 19,292 | — | 500,820 |
| Karen Foster | Option | 100,000 | 1.9 | — |
| Aby Mathew | RSU | 306 | — | 7,944 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is to provide compensation that will attract and retain high-performing talent in our industry, motivate the Company's executive officers to create long-term, enhanced stockholder value and provide a fair reward for executive effort, and stimulate professional and personal growth.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-20 | 38,403,856 | 2,060,352 | 84,480 | 94.71% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-01 | 32,528,855 | 4,957,793 | 203,077 | 86.31% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-21 | 28,011,724 | 5,972,831 | 204,768 | 81.93% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 20,068,567 | 6,973,007 | 127,216 | 73.87% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-18 | 14,145,547 | 5,782,635 | 22,819 | 70.9% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-07-09 | 16,218,177 | 961,890 | 100,488 | 93.85% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-20 | 94.71%a |
| 2024 | 2024-08-01 | 86.31%b |
| 2023 | 2023-07-21 | 81.93%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With regard to the ratification of the appointment by our Audit Committee of Grant Thornton as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 under Proposal 3, abstentions will not be counted for purposes of determining whether such proposal has been ratified and will not have the effect of negative votes, whereas, because the ratification of the appointment of Grant Thornton is a routine matter, a broker may vote on this matter without instructions from the beneficial owner.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With regard to the ratification of the appointment by our Audit Committee of Grant Thornton as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 under Proposal 3, abstentions will not be counted for purposes of determining whether such proposal has been ratified and will not have the effect of negative votes, whereas, because the ratification of the appointment of Grant Thornton is a routine matter, a broker may vote on this matter without instructions from the beneficial owner.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With regard to Proposals Two and Four, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for purposes of determining whether such proposal has been approved and will not have the effect of negative votes.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 58 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,046,205 |
| Median employee compensation | $122,390 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy DuRossIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) | $112,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112,500 |
| Joydeep GoswamiIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 75,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,729 |
| Cathy CosteIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 73,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73,750 |
| Tony HuntIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,000 |
| Rachel EllingsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,000 |
| Timothy MooreIndependent · Compensation | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,000 |
| Roderick de GreefEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 13,750 / 12,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $441,979 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $441,979 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Biolife Solutions Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Biolife Solutions Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silk Road Medical, Inc. | 2023 | Chas McKhann | $105,871 | $13,123,059 | $0 | $93,275 | $13,423,834 |
| 2 | Glaukos | 2025 | Thomas Burns | 850,000 | 7,649,947 | 3,527,497 | 0 | 12,034,087 |
| 3 | NEVRO Corporation | 2023 | Kevin Thornal | 515,625 | 10,080,173 | 0 | 402,750 | 11,453,548 |
| 4 | iRhythm | 2025 | Quentin Blackford | 700,003 | 8,919,457 | 0 | 1,350,000 | 11,003,163 |
| 5 | Azenta | 2025 | John Marotta | 900,000 | 8,386,297 | 0 | 1,063,656 | 10,371,414 |
| 6 | Axogen Corporation | 2025 | Michael Dale | 775,865 | 7,342,895 | 0 | 906,133 | 9,047,454 |
| 7 | Standard BioTools | 2025 | Michael Egholm | 680,256 | 5,337,883 | 1,671,363 | 1,120,000 | 8,823,502 |
| 8 | STAAR Surgical Company | 2025 | Stephen Farrell | 580,000 | 6,836,000 | 0 | 0 | 7,522,385 |
| 9 | Veracyte, Inc. | 2025 | Marc Stapley | 700,000 | 5,890,877 | 0 | 826,000 | 7,421,877 |
| 10 | Biolife Solutions Inc | 2024 | Roderick de Greef | 744,450 | 5,571,874 | 0 | 655,116 | 7,046,205 |
| 11 | Artivion | 2025 | J. Patrick Mackin | 835,145 | 5,006,990 | 0 | 991,368 | 6,883,108 |
| 12 | Mesa Laboratories, Inc. | 2026 | Gary Owens | 808,846 | 4,700,017 | 0 | 1,120,000 | 6,643,208 |
| 13 | AngioDynamics | 2025 | James Clemmer | 803,027 | 2,628,871 | 808,207 | 1,215,608 | 5,494,285 |
| 14 | Avid Bioservices | 2024 | Nicholas Green | 650,000 | 3,776,336 | 0 | 0 | 4,475,343 |
| 15 | Cerus Corporation | 2025 | William Greenman | 793,750 | 2,242,585 | 0 | 756,000 | 3,794,657 |
| 16 | MaxCyte | 2025 | Maher Masoud | 590,000 | 1,143,275 | 625,300 | 313,290 | 2,687,657 |
| 17 | Cryoport | 2025 | Jerrell Shelton | 967,845 | 192,300 | 306,869 | 908,510 | 2,375,524 |
| 18 | Codexis | 2025 | Alison Moore | 524,732 | 255,994 | 1,065,223 | 463,125 | 2,323,279 |
| 19 | Seres Therapeutics | 2025 | Eric Shaff | 408,333 | 0 | 1,338,870 | 0 | 1,775,549 |
| 20 | Atrion Corporation | 2023 | David Battat | 718,077 | 0 | 0 | 180,000 | 924,464 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biolife Solutions Inc | 88% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| AngioDynamics | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Artivion | 118.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Atrion Corporation | 25% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Avid Bioservices | 0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Anderson Pay Advisors, LLC |
| Axogen Corporation | 116.79% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Azenta | 107.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Cerus Corporation | 126% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Alpine |
| Codexis | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Cryoport | 92.2% | Options 62 · RSU 38 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Glaukos | 177.5% | PSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| iRhythm | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon (January 1 to May 28) and Mercer (May 29 forward) |
| MaxCyte | 88.5% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Mesa Laboratories, Inc. | 125% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| NEVRO Corporation | 53.7% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Seres Therapeutics | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Silk Road Medical, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| STAAR Surgical Company | 135% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Standard BioTools | 160% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Veracyte, Inc. | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Roderick de Greef | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 7,046,205. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c19 · span 344908–344917 |
| 2 | Section 01, Troy Wichterman | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 2,554,007. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r11 · c19 · span 366266–366275 |
| 3 | Section 01, Aby Mathew | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,733,494. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c19 · span 355750–355759 |
| 4 | Section 01, Karen Foster | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,515,139. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r19 · c19 · span 385787–385796 |
| 5 | Section 01, Garrie Richardson | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,387,288. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r17 · c19 · span 381302–381311 |
| 6 | Section 01, Todd Berard | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,127,495. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r15 · c19 · span 376780–376789 |
| 7 | Section 03, Todd Berard PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r14 · c20 · span 450118–450125 |
| 8 | Section 03, Aby Mathew PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r8 · c20 · span 432853–432860 |
| 9 | Section 03, Garrie Richardson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r17 · c20 · span 458754–458761 |
| 10 | Section 03, Garrie Richardson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r18 · c20 · span 461471–461478 |
| 11 | Section 03, Aby Mathew PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r9 · c20 · span 435566–435573 |
| 12 | Section 03, Todd Berard PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r15 · c20 · span 452829–452836 |
| 13 | Section 03, Troy Wichterman PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r11 · c20 · span 441488–441497 |
| 14 | Section 03, Troy Wichterman PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r12 · c20 · span 444205–444212 |
| 15 | Section 03, Karen Foster PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r21 · c20 · span 470098–470105 |
| 16 | Section 03, Karen Foster PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r20 · c20 · span 467386–467393 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 58 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 621135–621137 |
| 18 | Section 08, Amy DuRoss | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,500. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r2 · c8 · span 714484–714491 |
| 19 | Section 08, Joydeep Goswami | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,729. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c8 · span 717656–717662 |
| 20 | Section 08, Cathy Coste | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,750. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Tony Hunt | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Rachel Ellingson | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c2 · span 715172–715178 |
| 23 | Section 08, Timothy Moore | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c2 · span 718310–718316 |
| 24 | Section 08, Roderick de Greef | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2025-07-18 | Form 4 | 2025-07-22 | 0001628280-25-035591 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. 2025-08-11 | Form 4 | 2025-08-13 | 0000919574-25-004702 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. 2025-08-15 | Form 4 | 2025-08-21 | 0000919574-25-005051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2025-08-25 | Form 4 | 2025-08-27 | 0001633186-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2025-08-26 | Form 4 | 2025-08-28 | 0001628280-25-041300 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2025-08-26 | Form 4 | 2025-08-28 | 0001628280-25-041301 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2025-08-26 | Form 4 | 2025-08-28 | 0001628280-25-041304 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2025-08-26 | Form 4 | 2025-08-28 | 0001628280-25-041299 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2025-08-26 | Form 4 | 2025-08-28 | 0001628280-25-041303 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2025-08-26 | Form 4 | 2025-08-28 | 0001628280-25-041302 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2025-09-11 | Form 4 | 2025-09-15 | 0001892616-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2025-09-11 | Form 4 | 2025-09-15 | 0001633186-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2025-09-11 | Form 4 | 2025-09-15 | 0001837756-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2025-09-11 | Form 4 | 2025-09-15 | 0001556355-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2025-09-11 | Form 4 | 2025-09-15 | 0002047541-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2025-09-11 | Form 4 | 2025-09-15 | 0001683151-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2025-09-15 | Form 4 | 2025-09-17 | 0001837756-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2025-10-09 | Form 4 | 2025-10-14 | 0001628280-25-045019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2025-10-09 | Form 4 | 2025-10-14 | 0001628280-25-045018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2025-10-09 | Form 4 | 2025-10-14 | 0001628280-25-045015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2025-10-09 | Form 4 | 2025-10-14 | 0001628280-25-045017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2025-10-09 | Form 4 | 2025-10-14 | 0001628280-25-045016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. 2025-10-15 | Form 4 | 2025-10-17 | 0000919574-25-006180 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Joydeep Goswami 2025-10-16 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001628280-25-045544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-22 | 0001628280-25-045913 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2025-10-22 | Form 4 | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Joydeep Goswami 2025-10-24 | Form 4 | 2025-10-28 | 0001628280-25-046841 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2025-11-11 | Form 4 | 2025-11-13 | 0001628280-25-052129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2025-11-11 | Form 4 | 2025-11-13 | 0001628280-25-052129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2025-11-11 | Form 4 | 2025-11-13 | 0001628280-25-052129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Amy DuRoss 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001628280-25-053665 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Amy DuRoss 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001628280-25-053665 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Amy DuRoss 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0001628280-25-053665 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2025-11-25 | Form 4 | 2025-11-28 | 0001628280-25-054280 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2025-11-25 | Form 4 | 2025-11-28 | 0001628280-25-054278 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Amy DuRoss 2025-11-25 | Form 4 | 2025-11-28 | 0001628280-25-054285 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2025-11-25 | Form 4 | 2025-11-28 | 0001628280-25-054281 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2025-11-25 | Form 4 | 2025-11-28 | 0001628280-25-054283 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2025-11-25 | Form 4 | 2025-11-28 | 0001628280-25-054279 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2025-11-25 | Form 4 | 2025-11-28 | 0001628280-25-054282 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Amy DuRoss 2025-11-25 | Form 4 | 2025-11-28 | 0001628280-25-054285 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2025-12-04 | Form 4 | 2025-12-05 | 0001628280-25-055636 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001628280-25-057722 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001628280-25-057719 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001628280-25-057723 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001628280-25-057724 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001628280-25-057722 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2025-12-09 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001628280-25-057720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Amy DuRoss 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-17 | 0001628280-25-057721 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2026-01-06 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001628280-26-001385 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-01-06 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001628280-26-001383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-01-06 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001628280-26-001382 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2026-01-06 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001628280-26-001384 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-01-06 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001628280-26-001387 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012469 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Amy DuRoss 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012480 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012471 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Cathy Coste 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012477 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012481 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012479 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Tony Hunt 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012478 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Rachel Ellingson 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012476 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012472 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Timothy Moore 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012470 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012481 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012472 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012479 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012479 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012481 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Joydeep Goswami 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012468 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012469 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001628280-26-012474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-05 | 0001628280-26-015341 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-05 | 0001628280-26-015342 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-05 | 0001628280-26-015339 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-05 | 0001628280-26-015340 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-05 | 0001628280-26-015336 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2026-03-03 | Form 4 | 2026-03-05 | 0001628280-26-015337 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001628280-26-016165 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001628280-26-016165 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020576 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Sarah Aebersold 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020577 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020579 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020581 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020574 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020580 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020578 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Karen Foster 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022501 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-04-08 | Form 4 | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024766 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-04-08 | Form 4 | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024765 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-04-08 | Form 4 | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000919574-26-003646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000919574-26-003646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 02, Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000919574-26-003646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042286 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042284 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042285 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001628280-26-044695 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001628280-26-044699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 02, Roderick de Greef 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001628280-26-044696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001628280-26-044698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001628280-26-044694 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 02, Todd Berard 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-048052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 02, Aby Mathew 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-048053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 02, Troy Wichterman 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001628280-26-048054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 02, Sean Werner 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0001628280-26-049086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-21 | 0000834365-25-000018 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.71% (votes for as printed: 38,403,856). Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-06 | 0001628280-24-035254 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.31% (votes for as printed: 32,528,855). Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-07-27 | 0001628280-23-025959 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.93% (votes for as printed: 28,011,724). Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 142 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 143 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 441,979 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 441,979, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 441,979 |
| 144 | Silk Road Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001397702-24-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Silk Road Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,423,834. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1756696–1756706 |
| 145 | Glaukos, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | CEO total compensation as printed in Glaukos's own proxy. As printed: 12,034,087. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r6 · c38 · span 1876942–1876952 |
| 146 | NEVRO Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-12 | 0000950170-24-044100 | CEO total compensation as printed in NEVRO Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,453,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 631983–631993 |
| 147 | iRhythm, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001388658-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in iRhythm's own proxy. As printed: 11,003,163. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1123498–1123508 |
| 148 | Azenta, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001140361-25-046064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Azenta's own proxy. As printed: 10,371,414. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1247118–1247129 |
| 149 | Axogen Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0000805928-26-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axogen Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,047,454. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 557309–557318 |
| 150 | Standard BioTools, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017100 | CEO total compensation as printed in Standard BioTools's own proxy. As printed: 8,823,502. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 553256–553266 |
| 151 | STAAR Surgical Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0000718937-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in STAAR Surgical Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,522,385. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 1045477–1045486 |
| 152 | Veracyte, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001384101-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veracyte, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,421,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 855413–855422 |
| 153 | Biolife Solutions Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-07-08 | 0000834365-25-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biolife Solutions Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,046,205. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c19 · span 344908–344917 |
| 154 | Artivion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001999371-26-007510 | CEO total compensation as printed in Artivion's own proxy. As printed: 6,883,108. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 741873–741882 |
| 155 | Mesa Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-22 | 0000724004-26-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mesa Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,643,208. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 580946–580955 |
| 156 | AngioDynamics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001628280-25-042704 | CEO total compensation as printed in AngioDynamics's own proxy. As printed: 5,494,285. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 502542–502551 |
| 157 | Avid Bioservices, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-08-28 | 0001683168-24-006081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avid Bioservices's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,343. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 442595–442604 |
| 158 | Cerus Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001020214-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cerus Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,794,657. Filing ↗machine: span 1301658–1301667 |
| 159 | MaxCyte, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017844 | CEO total compensation as printed in MaxCyte's own proxy. As printed: 2,687,657. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 315402–315411 |
| 160 | Cryoport, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016129 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cryoport's own proxy. As printed: 2,375,524. Filing ↗machine: t277 · r2 · c22 · span 1285130–1285139 |
| 161 | Codexis, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186994 | CEO total compensation as printed in Codexis's own proxy. As printed: 2,323,279. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 319928–319937 |
| 162 | Seres Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seres Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,775,549. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 928055–928064 |
| 163 | Atrion Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0001104659-24-044922 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atrion Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 924,464. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c47 · span 467910–467917 |
| 164 | Section 10a, AngioDynamics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-042704 | AngioDynamics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 165 | Section 10a, iRhythm reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001388658-26-000030 | iRhythm's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 166 | Section 10a, Azenta reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046064 | Azenta's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 167 | Section 10a, Veracyte, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001384101-26-000021 | Veracyte, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 168 | Section 10a, Artivion reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001999371-26-007510 | Artivion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 169 | Section 10a, Glaukos reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157829 | Glaukos's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 170 | Section 10a, Seres Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182036 | Seres Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 171 | Section 10a, NEVRO Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-24-044100 | NEVRO Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 172 | Section 10a, Cerus Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001020214-26-000011 | Cerus Corporation names Biolife Solutions Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 173 | Section 10a, Axogen Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000805928-26-000057 | Axogen Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 174 | Section 10a, Silk Road Medical, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001397702-24-000024 | Silk Road Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 175 | Section 10a, Standard BioTools reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017100 | Standard BioTools's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 176 | Section 10a, Avid Bioservices reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001683168-24-006081 | Avid Bioservices's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 177 | Section 10a, STAAR Surgical Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000718937-26-000015 | STAAR Surgical Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biolife Solutions Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 178 | Section 10a, Mesa Laboratories, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000724004-26-000071 | Mesa Laboratories, Inc. names Biolife Solutions Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |