Companies Darling Ingredients Inc
Darling Ingredients (DAR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Darling Ingredients Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $9,332,669FY2023
- $8,222,726FY2024
- $9,402,554FY2025
CEO total pay was $9,402,554 in fiscal 2025, up from $8,222,726 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,284,231 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,681,030 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randall Stuewe | $1,284,231 | $0 | $6,681,030 | $0 | $1,328,112 | $551 | $108,630 | $9,402,554 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matt Jansen | 567,750 | 0 | 1,194,624 | 0 | 722,712 | 0 | 799,065 | 3,284,151 |
| Former Chief Operating Officer – North America | ||||||||
| Jan van der Velden | 748,090 | 0 | 1,073,165 | 0 | 769,703 | 0 | 137,351 | 2,728,309 |
| Executive Vice President – International Rendering and Specialties | ||||||||
| Robert Day | 663,462 | 0 | 1,025,758 | 0 | 679,708 | 0 | 66,579 | 2,435,507 |
| Executive Vice President – Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Carlos Paz | 502,885 | 0 | 1,039,054 | 0 | 586,020 | 0 | 197,937 | 2,325,896 |
| Executive Vice President – Renewables, North American Specialty and Global Risk Management | ||||||||
| John Sterling | 601,856 | 0 | 931,853 | 0 | 431,481 | 4,305 | 71,065 | 2,040,560 |
| Former Executive Vice President – General Counsel & Secretary | ||||||||
| Brad Phillips | 369,231 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 17,928 | 140,076 | 527,235 |
| Former Executive Vice President – Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randall Stuewe | $9,402,554 | $8,222,726 | $9,332,669 | ↑ +1,179,828 |
| Matt Jansen | 3,284,151 | 2,180,072 | 4,827,145 | ↑ +1,104,079 |
| Jan van der Velden | 2,728,309 | 2,479,987 | 2,284,179 | ↑ +248,322 |
| Robert Day | 2,435,507 | — | — | — |
| Carlos Paz | 2,325,896 | — | — | — |
| John Sterling | 2,040,560 | 1,721,575 | 1,888,111 | ↑ +318,985 |
| Brad Phillips | 527,235 | 2,412,947 | 2,385,887 | ↓ −1,885,712 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The committee has designed our executive compensation program to serve several key objectives: attract and retain superior executive talent in key positions, with compensation opportunities that are market competitive by generally setting target levels of annual total direct compensation opportunity for the NEOs at or near the 50th percentile of target total compensation for similarly-situated executives at an identified group of peer companies that are viewed as similar to us; reward the achievement of specific annual, long-term and strategic goals; and align the interests of our NEOs with those of our stockholders by placing a significant portion of annual total direct compensation at risk, and rewarding performance that exceeds that of our peer companies, through the use of equity-based LTI awards and a share ownership and retention policy, with the ultimate objective of improving stockholder value over time.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Jansen | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 13,093 | — | $454,200 |
| Carlos Paz | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 7,207 | — | 250,000 |
| Carlos Paz | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 8,648 | — | 300,000 |
| Jan van der Velden | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 882 | 17,643 | — | 39,697 | 665,141 |
| Carlos Paz | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 649 | 12,972 | — | 29,187 | 489,044 |
| Robert Day | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 11,242 | — | 389,985 |
| John Sterling | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 10,213 | — | 354,289 |
| Jan van der Velden | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 11,762 | — | 408,021 |
| Randall Stuewe | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 73,225 | — | 2,540,175 |
| Randall Stuewe | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 5,492 | 109,837 | — | 247,133 | 4,140,855 |
| Matt Jansen | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 982 | 19,640 | — | 44,189 | 740,428 |
| Robert Day | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 843 | 16,864 | — | 37,943 | 635,773 |
| John Sterling | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 766 | 15,320 | — | 34,470 | 577,564 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Jansen | $454,200 | $740,428 | $0 | 62.0% |
| Carlos Paz | 550,000 | 489,044 | 0 | 47.1% |
| Jan van der Velden | 408,021 | 665,141 | 0 | 62.0% |
| Robert Day | 389,985 | 635,773 | 0 | 62.0% |
| John Sterling | 354,289 | 577,564 | 0 | 62.0% |
| Randall Stuewe | 2,540,175 | 4,140,855 | 0 | 62.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Sterling | RSU | 9,115 | — | $343,089 |
| Robert Day | RSU | 9,638 | — | 362,774 |
| Carlos Paz | RSU | 10,570 | — | 397,855 |
| Jan van der Velden | RSU | 10,661 | — | 401,280 |
| Matt Jansen | PSU | 27,987 | — | 1,053,431 |
| Carlos Paz | PSU | 29,187 | — | 1,098,599 |
| Brad Phillips | PSU | 33,054 | — | 1,244,153 |
| John Sterling | PSU | 57,813 | — | 2,176,081 |
| Robert Day | PSU | 59,636 | — | 2,244,699 |
| Randall Stuewe | RSU | 64,969 | — | 2,445,443 |
| Jan van der Velden | PSU | 68,230 | — | 2,568,215 |
| Randall Stuewe | PSU | 410,674 | — | 15,457,769 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary W. MizeIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $210,000 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360,000 |
| Linda GoodspeedIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Sustainability | 125,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 275,000 |
| Charles AdairIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Sustainability | 125,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 275,000 |
| Celeste A. ClarkIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,000 |
| Soren SchroderIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 86,241 | 181,230 | 0 | 0 | — | 267,454 |
| Enderson GuimaraesIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| Kurt StoffelIndependent · Audit · Sustainability · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| Randy L. HillIndependent · Audit · Sustainability | 100,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| Larry A. BardenIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Sustainability | 100,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| Beth AlbrightIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 34,772 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 184,772 |
| Randall C. StueweEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,101,013 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,531,230 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,632,243 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Darling Ingredients as a peer
Companies that benchmark against DAR
11 companies name DAR as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name DAR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Darling Ingredients Inc names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tyson Foods, Inc. | 2025 | Donnie King | $1,662,000 | $19,684,637 | $2,943,752 | $9,401,385 | $34,469,569 |
| 2 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 2025 | Juan Luciano | 1,492,500 | 17,700,055 | 0 | 2,826,795 | 23,886,978 |
| 3 | Corteva, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Magro | 1,405,385 | 9,320,078 | 2,330,023 | 3,990,000 | 17,499,399 |
| 4 | International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. | 2025 | J. Erik Fyrwald | 1,026,250 | 11,656,764 | 0 | 2,047,230 | 15,002,866 |
| 5 | Republic Services, Inc. | 2025 | Jon Vander Ark | 1,302,692 | 11,124,489 | 0 | 1,982,664 | 14,857,016 |
| 6 | HF Sinclair Corporation | 2025 | Timothy Go | 1,204,615 | 9,977,382 | 0 | 2,668,968 | 14,278,553 |
| 7 | CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | W. Anthony Will | 1,400,000 | 7,726,174 | 0 | 4,200,000 | 13,711,938 |
| 8 | Ingredion Incorporated | 2025 | James Zallie | 1,290,929 | 6,509,237 | 1,999,964 | 2,185,980 | 12,932,234 |
| 9 | FMC Corp. | 2025 | Pierre Brondeau | 1,334,125 | 6,257,919 | 2,373,420 | 1,798,261 | 12,038,391 |
| 10 | The Mosaic Company | 2025 | Bruce Bodine | 1,245,000 | 7,999,990 | 0 | 902,100 | 10,410,935 |
| 11 | Sonoco Products Co. | 2025 | R. Howard Coker | 1,248,156 | 6,872,022 | 0 | 1,512,728 | 10,142,078 |
| 12 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 13 | Darling Ingredients Inc | 2025 | Randall Stuewe | 1,284,231 | 6,681,030 | 0 | 1,328,112 | 9,402,554 |
| 14 | Graphic Packaging Holding Company | 2025 | Michael Doss | 1,316,300 | 7,495,753 | 0 | 0 | 9,104,747 |
| 15 | Sensient Technologies Corporation | 2025 | Paul Manning | 1,080,000 | 4,750,076 | 0 | 1,842,064 | 8,665,993 |
| 16 | CVR Energy, Inc. | 2025 | David Lamp | 1,200,000 | 1,678,683 | 0 | 2,034,000 | 8,602,449 |
| 17 | Seaboard Corp. | 2025 | Robert Steer | 1,179,000 | — | — | — | 7,003,834 |
| 18 | Clean Harbors, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Gerstenberg | 1,000,000 | 3,197,110 | 0 | 1,719,000 | 5,929,422 |
| 19 | The Andersons, Inc. | 2025 | William Krueger | 1,000,000 | 3,063,337 | 0 | 1,183,800 | 5,472,539 |
| 20 | REX American Resources Corporation | 2025 | Zafar Rizvi | 275,000 | 1,250,000 | 0 | 3,750,000 | 5,275,200 |
| 21 | Stepan Company | 2025 | Luis Rojo | 940,000 | 2,279,746 | 800,003 | 230,300 | 4,327,042 |
| 22 | Green Plains Inc. | 2025 | Chris Osowski | 476,808 | 2,234,998 | 0 | 686,000 | 3,497,755 |
| 23 | FutureFuel Corp. | 2025 | Roeland Polet | 499,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 531,000 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darling Ingredients Inc | 70% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 94.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Corteva, Inc. | 190.0% | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| CVR Energy, Inc. | 113% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | None (not engaged in 2025) |
| FMC Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes | Aon |
| FutureFuel Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Company | not disclosed | PRSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | WTW |
| Green Plains Inc. | 98% | PSU 50 · RSA 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| HF Sinclair Corporation | 151.8% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ingredion Incorporated | 112.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. | 98.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 - Chemicals | FW Cook |
| Republic Services, Inc. | 91.79% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| REX American Resources Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Independent compensation consultant (unnamed in provided proxy sections; referenced in 2026 Plan section as 'its independent compensation consultant') |
| Seaboard Corp. | not disclosed | LTI Plan 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sensient Technologies Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Sonoco Products Co. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Stepan Company | not disclosed | RSU 50 · SAR 25 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| The Andersons, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| The Mosaic Company | 50.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 197.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Aon |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 125,524,154 | 5,431,099 | 266,089 | 95.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 131,026,866 | 3,488,561 | 506,973 | 97.41% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 130,719,101 | 7,647,312 | 217,802 | 94.32% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 134,256,803 | 6,279,252 | 633,954 | 95.1% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 136,890,944 | 7,329,319 | 330,575 | 94.7% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 136,307,903 | 6,500,876 | 92,824 | 95.39% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 95.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 97.41%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 94.32%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal, and brokers holding shares will be entitled to vote those shares at their discretion.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 136 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $69,082 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Manzi | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 3,000 | $64 | $191,670 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randy L. Hill | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randy L. Hill | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Adair | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Celeste A. Clark | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 130 | 38 | 4,893 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randy L. Hill | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 261 | 38 | 9,824 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Soren Schroder | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randy L. Hill | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 701 | 38 | 26,386 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Patrick Aspell | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry A. Barden | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 261 | 38 | 9,824 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt Stoffel | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Enderson Guimaraes | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Celeste A. Clark | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry A. Barden | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Soren Schroder | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 261 | 38 | 9,824 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda Goodspeed | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Adair | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 500 | 61 | 30,335 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Adair | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 500 | 61 | 30,635 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas James Kemphaus | EVP Gen. Counsel & Secretary | 2026-08-10 | D | 1,591 | 63 | 100,313 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randall C. Stuewe | Director | 2026-08-12 | D | 5,000 | 63 | 316,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randall C. Stuewe | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 5,000 | 65 | 323,950 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick McNutt | EVP Chief Admin Officer | 2026-08-14 | D | 8,000 | 67 | 536,720 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Dudley | EVP Chief Strategy Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 5,928 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Dudley | EVP Chief Strategy Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 3,876 | 68 | 263,064 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Dudley | EVP Chief Strategy Officer | 2026-08-17 | A | 5,928 | 19 | 111,565 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Dudley | EVP Chief Strategy Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 3,330 | 68 | 226,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Dudley | EVP Chief Strategy Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 2,598 | 68 | 176,352 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Manzi | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 1,000 | 67 | 67,270 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randall C. Stuewe | Director | 2026-09-02 | D | 5,000 | 68 | 341,000 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (94 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Randall Stuewe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 9,402,554. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Matt Jansen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 3,284,151. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jan van der Velden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,728,309. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Day. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,435,507. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Carlos Paz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,325,896. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Sterling. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,040,560. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brad Phillips. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 527,235. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matt Jansen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Carlos Paz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Carlos Paz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jan van der Velden PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Carlos Paz PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Day RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Sterling RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jan van der Velden RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Randall Stuewe RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Randall Stuewe PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matt Jansen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Day PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Sterling PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 136 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary W. Mize. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Linda Goodspeed. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles Adair. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Celeste A. Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Soren Schroder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,454. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Enderson Guimaraes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kurt Stoffel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Randy L. Hill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Larry A. Barden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Beth Albright. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,772. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Randall C. Stuewe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph Manzi 2026-05-01. Form 4, filed 2026-05-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Randy L. Hill 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Randy L. Hill 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Charles Adair 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Celeste A. Clark 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Randy L. Hill 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Soren Schroder 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Randy L. Hill 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert Patrick Aspell 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Larry A. Barden 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kurt Stoffel 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Enderson Guimaraes 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Celeste A. Clark 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Larry A. Barden 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Soren Schroder 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Linda Goodspeed 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Charles Adair 2026-07-31. Form 4, filed 2026-08-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Charles Adair 2026-07-31. Form 4, filed 2026-08-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nicholas James Kemphaus 2026-08-10. Form 4, filed 2026-08-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Randall C. Stuewe 2026-08-12. Form 4, filed 2026-08-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Randall C. Stuewe 2026-08-13. Form 4, filed 2026-08-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Patrick McNutt 2026-08-14. Form 4, filed 2026-08-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sandra Dudley 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sandra Dudley 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sandra Dudley 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sandra Dudley 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sandra Dudley 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph Manzi 2026-08-18. Form 4, filed 2026-08-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Randall C. Stuewe 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.85% (votes for as printed: 125,524,154). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.41% (votes for as printed: 131,026,866). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.32% (votes for as printed: 130,719,101). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,101,013 + equity 1,531,230 + all other 0 = 2,632,243, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Tyson Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Tyson Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,469,569. View filing ↗
- Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Archer-Daniels-Midland Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,886,978. View filing ↗
- Corteva, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Corteva, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,499,399. View filing ↗
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,002,866. View filing ↗
- Republic Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. View filing ↗
- HF Sinclair Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in HF Sinclair Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,278,553. View filing ↗
- CF Industries Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,711,938. View filing ↗
- Ingredion Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Ingredion Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,932,234. View filing ↗
- FMC Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in FMC Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,038,391. View filing ↗
- The Mosaic Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in The Mosaic Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,410,935. View filing ↗
- Sonoco Products Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Sonoco Products Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,142,078. View filing ↗
- Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. View filing ↗
- Darling Ingredients Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Darling Ingredients Inc's own proxy. As printed: 9,402,554. View filing ↗
- Graphic Packaging Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Graphic Packaging Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,104,747. View filing ↗
- Sensient Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Sensient Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,665,993. View filing ↗
- CVR Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in CVR Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,602,449. View filing ↗
- Seaboard Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Seaboard Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,003,834. View filing ↗
- Clean Harbors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Harbors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,929,422. View filing ↗
- The Andersons, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in The Andersons, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,472,539. View filing ↗
- REX American Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in REX American Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,275,200. View filing ↗
- Stepan Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Stepan Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,327,042. View filing ↗
- Green Plains Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Green Plains Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,497,755. View filing ↗
- FutureFuel Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-12. CEO total compensation as printed in FutureFuel Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 531,000. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Clean Harbors, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Clean Harbors, Inc. names Darling Ingredients Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, FMC Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. FMC Corp. names Darling Ingredients Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Andersons, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Andersons, Inc. names Darling Ingredients Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, FutureFuel Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. FutureFuel Corp. names Darling Ingredients Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗