Companies First Community
First Community (FCCO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me First Community’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $891,500FY2023
- $980,055FY2024
- $975,531FY2025
CEO total pay was $975,531 in fiscal 2025, down from $980,055 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $521,400 · bonus $0 · stock awards $182,490 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Crapps | $521,400 | $0 | $182,490 | $0 | $210,802 | $44,240 | $16,599 | $975,531 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ted Nissen | 450,000 | 0 | 148,750 | 0 | 181,935 | 54,597 | 16,599 | 851,881 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Shawn Jordan | 287,040 | 0 | 96,600 | 0 | 116,050 | 35,417 | 12,841 | 547,948 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Crapps | $975,531 | $980,055 | $891,500 | ↓ −4,524 |
| Ted Nissen | 851,881 | 781,494 | 544,368 | ↑ +70,387 |
| Shawn Jordan | 547,948 | 528,849 | — | ↑ +19,099 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation committee's strategy is to link executive compensation with financial performance while being sensitive to external market factors, maintaining competitive levels to attract and retain talent, and using equity-based compensation to align the long-term interests of employees with those of shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Jordan | RSU | 5,663 | — | $167,908 |
| Ted Nissen | RSU | 7,301 | — | 216,475 |
| Shawn Jordan | PSU | 9,131 | — | 270,734 |
| Michael Crapps | RSU | 10,736 | — | 318,322 |
| Ted Nissen | PSU | 11,553 | — | 342,546 |
| Michael Crapps | PSU | 17,325 | — | 513,686 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Jimmy ChaoIndependent | $45,250 | $21,991 | $0 | — | $0 | $67,241 |
| Alexander SnipeIndependent | 42,500 | 21,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 64,491 |
| W. James KitchensIndependent | 36,250 | 21,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 58,241 |
| Roderick M. ToddIndependent | 36,000 | 21,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 57,991 |
| E. Leland ReynoldsIndependent | 34,500 | 21,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 56,491 |
| Ray E. JonesIndependent | 34,250 | 21,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 56,241 |
| Jane S. SosebeeIndependent | 33,750 | 21,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 55,741 |
| Mickey E. LaydenIndependent | 33,000 | 21,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 54,991 |
| Jan H. HollarIndependent | 30,750 | 21,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 52,741 |
| Thomas C. BrownIndependent | 29,500 | 21,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 51,491 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $9,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 11,500 / 11,500 / 11,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $10,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $355,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $219,910 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $575,660 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names First Community as a peer
Companies that benchmark against FCCO
1 company names FCCO as a compensation peer
Each company listed discloses FCCO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FCCO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies First Community names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MVB Financial Corp | 2025 | Larry Mazza | $850,000 | $600,368 | $0 | $1,381,208 | $5,056,856 |
| 2 | Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | G. William Beale | 721,912 | 3,398,400 | 0 | 286,137 | 4,425,449 |
| 3 | FVCBankcorp, Inc. | 2025 | David Pijor | 877,500 | 208,800 | 0 | 0 | 1,752,246 |
| 4 | Uscb Financial Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Luis de la Aguilera | 700,000 | 481,763 | 0 | 0 | 1,644,771 |
| 5 | John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Bergstrom | 800,000 | 200,017 | 0 | 0 | 1,593,287 |
| 6 | C&F Financial Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Cherry | 600,000 | 296,804 | 0 | 305,000 | 1,471,984 |
| 7 | River Financial Corporation | 2025 | James M. (Jimmy) Stubbs | 441,346 | 625,000 | 0 | 344,250 | 1,463,288 |
| 8 | MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Jeff Dick | 710,000 | 532,500 | 0 | 0 | 1,267,127 |
| 9 | Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | R. Arthur Seaver, Jr. | 515,000 | 204,608 | 0 | 0 | 1,146,832 |
| 10 | Eagle Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Brandon Lorey | 575,000 | 222,768 | 0 | 267,927 | 1,118,007 |
| 11 | Virginia National Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | Glenn Rust | 500,000 | 325,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,029,693 |
| 12 | Colony Bankcorp, Inc. | 2025 | T. Heath Fountain | 535,000 | 129,573 | 0 | 0 | 1,008,595 |
| 13 | First Community | 2025 | Michael Crapps | 521,400 | 182,490 | 0 | 210,802 | 975,531 |
| 14 | Southern States Bancshares, Inc. | 2023 | Mark Chambers | 470,000 | 51,875 | 51,875 | 286,465 | 944,425 |
| 15 | First National Corporation | 2025 | Scott Harvard | 509,520 | 137,756 | 0 | 257,610 | 923,316 |
| 16 | F & M Bank Corp. | 2025 | Aubrey Wilkerson | 388,212 | 109,488 | 0 | 192,439 | 754,389 |
| 17 | Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. | 2025 | William D. Cable Sr. | 375,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 673,255 |
| 18 | Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | John Brough II | 397,662 | — | — | 180,143 | 595,305 |
| 19 | Old Point Financial Corporation | 2023 | Robert Shuford Jr. | 425,500 | 51,600 | 0 | 54,352 | 587,065 |
| 20 | National Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Lara Ramsey | 273,492 | 22,399 | 0 | 36,540 | 562,269 |
| 21 | BayFirst Financial Corp | 2025 | Thomas Zernick | 358,827 | 47,790 | 0 | 0 | 428,085 |
| — | Security Federal Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| BayFirst Financial Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| C&F Financial Corporation | 113% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Colony Bankcorp, Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Eagle Financial Services, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | David Jones and Blanchard Consulting Group |
| F & M Bank Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| First National Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| FVCBankcorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Independent compensation consultant (name not disclosed) |
| MVB Financial Corp | 216.66% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| National Bankshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Old Point Financial Corporation | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| River Financial Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Security Federal Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Southern First Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | McLagan (Aon Company) |
| Southern States Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Compensation Advisors (member of Newcleus) |
| Uscb Financial Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Virginia National Bankshares Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 4,834,058 | 71,049 | 13,387 | 98.55% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 4,019,104 | 61,274 | 24,410 | 98.5% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 4,497,016 | 150,124 | 15,369 | 96.77% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 3,854,794 | 366,482 | 18,539 | 91.32% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 3,977,190 | 59,163 | 21,594 | 98.53% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 4,124,397 | 73,534 | 38,834 | 98.25% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 98.55%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 98.5%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 96.77%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and the failure to return a signed proxy will have no effect on the outcome of the votes on this matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (40 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Michael Crapps. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 27. As printed: 975,531. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ted Nissen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 851,881. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Shawn Jordan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 547,948. View filing ↗
- Section 08, C. Jimmy Chao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,241. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alexander Snipe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,491. View filing ↗
- Section 08, W. James Kitchens. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,241. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Roderick M. Todd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, E. Leland Reynolds. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,491. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ray E. Jones. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,241. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jane S. Sosebee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,741. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mickey E. Layden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jan H. Hollar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,741. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas C. Brown. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,491. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.55% (votes for as printed: 4,834,058). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.5% (votes for as printed: 4,019,104). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.77% (votes for as printed: 4,497,016). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 355,750 + equity 219,910 + all other 0 = 575,660, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- MVB Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in MVB Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,056,856. View filing ↗
- Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,425,449. View filing ↗
- FVCBankcorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in FVCBankcorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,752,246. View filing ↗
- Uscb Financial Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Uscb Financial Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,771. View filing ↗
- John Marshall Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,593,287. View filing ↗
- C&F Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in C&F Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,471,984. View filing ↗
- River Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in River Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,463,288. View filing ↗
- MainStreet Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in MainStreet Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,267,127. View filing ↗
- Southern First Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Southern First Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,146,832. View filing ↗
- Eagle Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,118,007. View filing ↗
- Virginia National Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Virginia National Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,029,693. View filing ↗
- Colony Bankcorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Colony Bankcorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,008,595. View filing ↗
- First Community (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in First Community's own proxy. As printed: 975,531. View filing ↗
- Southern States Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Southern States Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 944,425. View filing ↗
- First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 923,316. View filing ↗
- F & M Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in F & M Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 754,389. View filing ↗
- Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 673,255. View filing ↗
- Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 595,305. View filing ↗
- Old Point Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Old Point Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 587,065. View filing ↗
- National Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in National Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 562,269. View filing ↗
- BayFirst Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-19. CEO total compensation as printed in BayFirst Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 428,085. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, C&F Financial Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. C&F Financial Corporation names First Community in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗