CEO Matthew Wagner was paid $4,270,172 in fiscal year 2022, ↓ down 83.2% from fiscal year 2021, the 6th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-23-009023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,732,814 Paul Taylor total, FY2022 President — highest-paid officer; CEO Matthew Wagner: $4,270,172 | 6th CEO (Matthew Wagner) pay percentile vs peers | 44:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.32% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Taylor | $418,846 | $0 | $3,279,144 | $0 | $904,517 | $0 | $130,307 | $4,732,814 |
| President | ||||||||
| Matthew Wagner | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,680,050 | 0 | 590,122 | 4,270,172 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Yung | 800,000 | 0 | 1,674,895 | 0 | 1,340,025 | 0 | 133,726 | 3,948,646 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| William Black | 800,000 | 0 | 1,256,138 | 0 | 1,072,020 | 0 | 147,423 | 3,275,581 |
| Executive Vice President, Strategy and Corporate Development | ||||||||
| Bart Olson | 550,000 | 0 | 1,151,502 | 0 | 737,014 | 0 | 91,456 | 2,529,972 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Thompson | 28,846 | 400,000 | 487,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,953 | 948,188 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Taylor | $4,732,814 | — | — | — |
| Matthew Wagner | 4,270,172 | 25,435,791 | 4,952,716 | ↓ −21,165,619 |
| Mark Yung | 3,948,646 | 4,231,461 | 2,872,371 | ↓ −282,815 |
| William Black | 3,275,581 | 3,522,958 | 2,832,008 | ↓ −247,377 |
| Bart Olson | 2,529,972 | 2,548,492 | — | ↓ −18,520 |
| Kevin Thompson | 948,188 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read PacWest Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PACW reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PACW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PACW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Taylor | PSU | 2022-07-01 | — | 37,788 | — | 75,576 | $590,626 |
| Mark Yung | PSU | 2022-02-15 | — | 4,286 | — | 8,572 | 280,005 |
| Bart Olson | RSU | 2022-02-15 | — | — | 11,385 | — | 581,204 |
| Bart Olson | PSU | 2022-02-15 | — | 2,947 | — | 5,894 | 192,528 |
| Mark Yung | PSU | 2022-02-15 | — | 10,764 | — | 21,528 | 549,502 |
| Paul Taylor | RSU | 2022-07-01 | — | — | 59,773 | — | 1,629,412 |
| William Black | PSU | 2022-02-15 | — | 3,214 | — | 6,428 | 209,971 |
| William Black | PSU | 2022-02-15 | — | 8,073 | — | 16,146 | 412,127 |
| Kevin Thompson | RSU | 2022-11-28 | — | — | 19,519 | — | 487,389 |
| Paul Taylor | PSU | 2022-07-01 | — | 38,852 | — | 77,704 | 1,059,106 |
| William Black | RSU | 2022-02-15 | — | — | 12,420 | — | 634,040 |
| Bart Olson | PSU | 2022-02-15 | — | 7,400 | — | 14,800 | 377,770 |
| Mark Yung | RSU | 2022-02-15 | — | — | 16,560 | — | 845,388 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Taylor | $1,629,412 | $1,649,732 | $0 | 50.3% |
| Mark Yung | 845,388 | 829,507 | 0 | 49.5% |
| Bart Olson | 581,204 | 570,298 | 0 | 49.5% |
| William Black | 634,040 | 622,098 | 0 | 49.5% |
| Kevin Thompson | 487,389 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Wagner | PSU | 509,900 | — | $11,702,205 |
| Mark Yung | PSU | 58,347 | — | 1,339,064 |
| Kevin Thompson | RSU | 19,519 | — | 447,961 |
| William Black | RSU | 63,080 | — | 1,447,686 |
| William Black | PSU | 27,000 | — | 619,650 |
| Matthew Wagner | RSU | 186,568 | — | 4,281,736 |
| Paul Taylor | PSU | 76,640 | — | 1,758,888 |
| Paul Taylor | RSU | 59,773 | — | 1,371,790 |
| Mark Yung | RSU | 46,062 | — | 1,057,123 |
| Bart Olson | PSU | 31,508 | — | 723,109 |
| Bart Olson | RSU | 29,404 | — | 674,822 |
The Company's compensation philosophy focuses on attracting, motivating, and retaining executive officers by aligning pay with performance and stockholder value. A significant portion of target compensation is variable and 'at-risk,' with long-term performance-based equity awards designed to reward the achievement of long-term performance goals and increasing stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 89,347,567 | 6,080,204 | 315,785 | 93.32% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 19,984,241 | 78,200,807 | 1,807,247 | 20.35% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 34,452,647 | 53,439,346 | 5,526,100 | 36.88% | Failed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-12 | 72,764,678 | 16,519,799 | 820,421 | 81.5% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-13 | 77,600,230 | 20,013,075 | 764,361 | 79.5% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-14 | 98,861,431 | 3,808,334 | 408,782 | 96.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 93.32%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 20.35%b |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 36.88%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 44 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,270,172 |
| Median employee compensation | $96,994 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M. Eggemeyer IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · Risk (Chair) | $182,000 | $113,975 | — | — | $140,615 | $436,590 |
| Susan E. LesterIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 166,000 | 74,987 | — | — | 0 | 240,987 |
| Robert A. StineIndependent · Departed during FY | 139,000 | 74,972 | — | — | 0 | 213,972 |
| Paul R. BurkeIndependent · Risk | 126,000 | 74,987 | — | — | 0 | 200,987 |
| Craig A. CarlsonIndependent · Audit · Risk | 116,000 | 74,987 | — | — | 0 | 190,987 |
| Roger H. MolvarIndependent · Audit · Comp (Chair) | 106,000 | 74,987 | — | — | 0 | 180,987 |
| C. William HoslerIndependent · Audit | 96,000 | 74,987 | — | — | 0 | 170,987 |
| Tanya M. AckerIndependent · Comp | 86,000 | 74,987 | — | — | 0 | 160,987 |
| Polly B. JessenIndependent · Comp | 86,000 | 74,987 | — | — | 0 | 160,987 |
| Paul W. TaylorEmployee director · Risk | 43,000 | 74,987 | — | — | 0 | 117,987 |
| Stephanie B. MudickIndependent · Comp · Risk | 43,000 | 56,229 | — | — | 0 | 99,229 |
| Daniel B. PlattIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 43,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 43,000 |
| Matthew P. WagnerEmployee director · Board Chair · Risk | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $86,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 80,000 / 80,000 / 40,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,232,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $845,072 |
| All other compensation | $140,615 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,217,687 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies PacWest Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PacWest Bancorp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $10,350,577 |
| 2 | East West Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Dominic Ng | 1,275,000 | 5,094,193 | 0 | 3,179,850 | 9,683,884 |
| 3 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 4 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 5 | BankUnited, Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 6 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 7 | Home BancShares, Inc. | 2025 | John W. Allison | 798,954 | 4,651,200 | 0 | 800,000 | 7,221,420 |
| 8 | Wintrust Financial Corporation | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 9 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 10 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 11 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 12 | Hancock Whitney Corporation | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 13 | Webster Financial Corporation | 2024 | John Ciulla | 1,100,000 | 3,354,304 | 0 | 1,306,250 | 6,050,156 |
| 14 | BOK Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stacy Kymes | 1,110,125 | 3,187,834 | 0 | 770,965 | 5,235,181 |
| 15 | Simmons First National Corporation | 2025 | George Makris Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 16 | PacWest Bancorp | 2022 | Matthew Wagner | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,680,050 | 4,270,172 |
| 17 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PacWest Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| BankUnited, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| BOK Financial Corporation | 69% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 183.6% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Hancock Whitney Corporation | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Home BancShares, Inc. | 100% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | not disclosed |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Simmons First National Corporation | 168% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| UMB Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Webster Financial Corporation | 95% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSR | CAP |
| Wintrust Financial Corporation | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Paul Taylor | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 4,732,814. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 882099–882108 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Wagner | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 4,270,172. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 863826–863835 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Yung | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 3,948,646. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 885056–885065 |
| 4 | Section 01, William Black | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 3,275,581. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 874628–874637 |
| 5 | Section 01, Bart Olson | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 2,529,972. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 892636–892645 |
| 6 | Section 01, Kevin Thompson | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Summary compensation table” · page 58. As printed: 948,188. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 871466–871473 |
| 7 | Section 03, Paul Taylor PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r10 · c5 · span 921006–921012 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mark Yung PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r14 · c6 · span 926884–926889 |
| 9 | Section 03, Bart Olson RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r7 · c4 · span 806416–806422 |
| 10 | Section 03, Bart Olson PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r18 · c5 · span 932847–932852 |
| 11 | Section 03, Mark Yung PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r13 · c9 · span 925879–925886 |
| 12 | Section 03, Paul Taylor RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r5 · c4 · span 803039–803045 |
| 13 | Section 03, William Black PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r6 · c8 · span 915669–915676 |
| 14 | Section 03, William Black PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r5 · c9 · span 914137–914144 |
| 15 | Section 03, Kevin Thompson RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r3 · c4 · span 799463–799469 |
| 16 | Section 03, Paul Taylor PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r9 · c9 · span 920022–920031 |
| 17 | Section 03, William Black RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r7 · c8 · span 916868–916875 |
| 18 | Section 03, Bart Olson PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r17 · c9 · span 931865–931872 |
| 19 | Section 03, Mark Yung RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “2022 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r6 · c4 · span 804676–804682 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 44 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, John M. Eggemeyer III | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 436,590. Filing ↗machine: span 561554–561684 |
| 22 | Section 08, Susan E. Lester | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,987. Filing ↗machine: span 565211–565341 |
| 23 | Section 08, Robert A. Stine | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,972. Filing ↗machine: span 570776–570906 |
| 24 | Section 08, Paul R. Burke | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,987. Filing ↗machine: span 558850–558980 |
| 25 | Section 08, Craig A. Carlson | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,987. Filing ↗machine: span 560070–560200 |
| 26 | Section 08, Roger H. Molvar | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,987. Filing ↗machine: span 566430–566560 |
| 27 | Section 08, C. William Hosler | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,987. Filing ↗machine: span 562774–562904 |
| 28 | Section 08, Tanya M. Acker | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,987. Filing ↗machine: span 557633–557763 |
| 29 | Section 08, Polly B. Jessen | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,987. Filing ↗machine: span 563992–564122 |
| 30 | Section 08, Paul W. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,987. Filing ↗machine: span 572376–572506 |
| 31 | Section 08, Stephanie B. Mudick | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,229. Filing ↗machine: span 567875–568004 |
| 32 | Section 08, Daniel B. Platt | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,000. Filing ↗machine: span 568600–568729 |
| 33 | Section 08, Matthew P. Wagner | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-05 | 0001104659-23-056312 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.32% (votes for as printed: 89,347,567). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-13 | 0001104659-22-060437 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 20.35% (votes for as printed: 19,984,241). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-05-12 | 0001104659-21-064864 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 36.88%. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,232,000 + equity 845,072 + all other 140,615 = 2,217,687, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,217,687 |
| 40 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 41 | East West Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in East West Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321 |
| 42 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 43 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 44 | BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 45 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Home BancShares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Home BancShares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063 |
| 47 | Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 48 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 49 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 52 | Webster Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0000801337-25-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495 |
| 53 | BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000875357-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825 |
| 54 | Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791 |
| 55 | PacWest Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001628280-23-009023 | CEO total compensation as printed in PacWest Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,270,172. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 863826–863835 |
| 56 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 57 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Webster Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000801337-25-000015 | Webster Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000022356-26-000107 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Bank OZK's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, East West Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000050 | East West Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875357-26-000023 | BOK Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Home BancShares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001331520-25-000090 | Home BancShares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PacWest Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.