Companies Pattern Group Inc.
Pattern (PTRN): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Pattern Group Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $44,352,948FY2025
CEO total pay was $44,352,948 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $835,000 · stock awards $43,517,460 · option awards $0
Order PTRN
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wright | $835,000 | — | $43,517,460 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $488 | $44,352,948 |
| Co-Founder; Chairman of the Board; Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Beesley | 731,000 | 500,000 | 12,278,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,925 | 13,512,413 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Melanie Alder | 300,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,000 | 312,000 |
| Co-Founder; Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wright | $44,352,948 | — | — | — |
| Jason Beesley | 13,512,413 | — | — | — |
| Melanie Alder | 312,000 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain and motivate our executives, provide compensation structures that meet our strategic needs and take into consideration broader market practice, and align executives’ interests with those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Beesley | RSU | 2025-08-26 | — | — | 793,184 | — | $12,278,488 |
| David Wright | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 8,813,161 | — | 43,517,460 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Beesley | $12,278,488 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| David Wright | 43,517,460 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Beesley | RSU | 21,135 | — | $243,898 |
| Melanie Alder | RSU | 62,500 | — | 721,250 |
| Jason Beesley | RSU | 75,000 | — | 865,500 |
| David Wright | RSU | 187,500 | — | 2,163,750 |
| Jason Beesley | RSU | 793,184 | — | 9,153,343 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan TaylorIndependent · Audit | $46,223 | $656,690 | $0 | — | $0 | $702,913 |
| Ann MatherIndependent | 27,500 | 656,690 | 0 | — | 0 | 684,190 |
| Scott HiltonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 58,750 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 58,750 |
| John BaileyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 22,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 22,000 |
| Daniel GayIndependent | 16,250 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 16,250 |
| David WrightEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Melanie AlderEmployee director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $187,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 24,000 / 20,000 / 12,800 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $170,723 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,313,380 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,484,103 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Pattern as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PTRN
No companies currently name PTRN as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Pattern Group Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Pattern Group Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayfair | 2025 | Niraj Shah | $80,000 | $280,557,500 | $0 | $0 | $280,847,068 |
| 2 | Pattern Group Inc. | 2025 | David Wright | 835,000 | 43,517,460 | 0 | 0 | 44,352,948 |
| 3 | Maplebear | 2025 | Chris Rogers | 742,046 | 28,432,183 | 0 | 267,804 | 29,847,540 |
| 4 | Chewy | 2025 | Sumit Singh | 1,200,000 | 20,004,002 | 0 | 3,183,480 | 25,721,751 |
| 5 | Braze | 2026 | William Magnuson | 580,000 | 12,776,516 | 0 | 868,782 | 14,230,598 |
| 6 | DoubleVerify Holdings | 2025 | Mark Zagorski | 670,000 | 10,323,721 | 0 | 797,300 | 11,814,232 |
| 7 | Ibotta | 2025 | Bryan Leach | 550,693 | 9,999,955 | 0 | 381,570 | 10,949,033 |
| 8 | Toast | 2025 | Aman Narang | 475,342 | 4,594,460 | 4,999,970 | 612,241 | 10,682,013 |
| 9 | Celsius Holdings | 2025 | John Fieldly | 1,016,500 | 6,648,396 | 0 | 1,899,240 | 9,607,616 |
| 10 | Integral Ad Science Holding | 2024 | Lisa Utzschneider | 525,000 | 8,476,768 | 0 | 528,413 | 9,564,149 |
| 11 | Semrush Holdings | 2024 | Oleg Shchegolev | 0 | 7,999,992 | 0 | 0 | 8,000,762 |
| 12 | YETI Holdings | 2025 | Matthew Reintjes | 1,057,308 | 5,500,187 | 0 | 1,126,033 | 7,697,528 |
| 13 | EverCommerce | 2025 | Eric Remer | 650,000 | 5,524,999 | 0 | 614,250 | 6,789,249 |
| 14 | Magnite | 2025 | Michael Barrett | 650,000 | 3,601,632 | 927,883 | 629,460 | 5,842,620 |
| 15 | Sprinklr | 2026 | Rory Read | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 985,500 | 1,664,700 |
| 16 | Revolve Group | 2025 | Mike Karanikolas | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 484,573 |
| 17 | Klaviyo | 2025 | Andrew Bialecki | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78,000 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pattern Group Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Braze | 150% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | No | Compensia |
| Celsius Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Farient Advisors |
| Chewy | 176.86% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| DoubleVerify Holdings | 119% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
| EverCommerce | 105% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ibotta | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Integral Ad Science Holding | 91.5% | PSU 100 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Klaviyo | 87.3% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Magnite | 100.38% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 index | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Maplebear | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Revolve Group | 175% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Semrush Holdings | not disclosed | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | Yes — Relative PSU TSR Percentile Rank | Compensia, Inc. |
| Sprinklr | 146.7% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Compensia |
| Toast | 129% | Option 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Wayfair | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| YETI Holdings | 71.0% | PBRSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 553,516,618 | 95,519 | 25,327 | 99.98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 99.98%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 22 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $38,120 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (47 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David Wright. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 44,352,948. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason Beesley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 13,512,413. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Melanie Alder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 312,000. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Beesley RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Wright RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 22 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Susan Taylor. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 702,913. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ann Mather. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 684,190. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott Hilton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Bailey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel Gay. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Wright. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Melanie Alder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.98% (votes for as printed: 553,516,618). View filing ↗
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 170,723 + equity 1,313,380 + all other 0 = 1,484,103, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Wayfair, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Wayfair's own proxy. As printed: 280,847,068. View filing ↗
- Pattern Group Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Pattern Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 44,352,948. View filing ↗
- Maplebear, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Maplebear's own proxy. As printed: 29,847,540. View filing ↗
- Chewy, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Chewy's own proxy. As printed: 25,721,751. View filing ↗
- Braze, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Braze's own proxy. As printed: 14,230,598. View filing ↗
- DoubleVerify Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in DoubleVerify Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,814,232. View filing ↗
- Ibotta, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Ibotta's own proxy. As printed: 10,949,033. View filing ↗
- Toast, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Toast's own proxy. As printed: 10,682,013. View filing ↗
- Celsius Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Celsius Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,607,616. View filing ↗
- Integral Ad Science Holding, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Integral Ad Science Holding's own proxy. As printed: 9,564,149. View filing ↗
- Semrush Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Semrush Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,000,762. View filing ↗
- YETI Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in YETI Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 7,697,528. View filing ↗
- EverCommerce, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in EverCommerce's own proxy. As printed: 6,789,249. View filing ↗
- Magnite, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Magnite's own proxy. As printed: 5,842,620. View filing ↗
- Sprinklr, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Sprinklr's own proxy. As printed: 1,664,700. View filing ↗
- Revolve Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Revolve Group's own proxy. As printed: 484,573. View filing ↗
- Klaviyo, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Klaviyo's own proxy. As printed: 78,000. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Semrush Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. Semrush Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, YETI Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. YETI Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ibotta reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ibotta's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Maplebear reciprocity. DEF 14A. Maplebear's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Braze reciprocity. DEF 14A. Braze's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Integral Ad Science Holding reciprocity. DEF 14A. Integral Ad Science Holding's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Klaviyo reciprocity. DEF 14A. Klaviyo's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Magnite reciprocity. DEF 14A. Magnite's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Revolve Group reciprocity. DEF 14A. Revolve Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Chewy reciprocity. DEF 14A. Chewy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sprinklr reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sprinklr's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, DoubleVerify Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. DoubleVerify Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Celsius Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. Celsius Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Toast reciprocity. DEF 14A. Toast's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pattern Group Inc.. View filing ↗