CEO Mr Batrack was paid $11,622,399 in fiscal year 2025, down 7.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-002458 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$11,622,399 Mr Batrack total, FY2025 | 67th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get TETRA TECH INC's free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper TET reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Batrack | $1,245,673 | $0 | $7,798,841 | $0 | $2,506,500 | $0 | $71,385 | $11,622,399 |
| Chairman, CEO and President | ||||||||
| Mr Burdick | 695,673 | 50,000 | 1,485,499 | 0 | 935,760 | 0 | 54,645 | 3,221,577 |
| EVP, CFO | ||||||||
| Dr Shoemaker | 682,692 | 50,000 | 1,485,499 | 0 | 935,760 | 0 | 46,986 | 3,200,938 |
| EVP, Chief Innovation and Sustainability Officer | ||||||||
| Mr Hopson | 591,346 | 50,000 | 990,333 | 0 | 721,872 | 0 | 48,927 | 2,402,478 |
| EVP, Chief Legal and Human Capital Officer | ||||||||
| Mr Argus | 592,308 | 50,000 | 990,333 | 0 | 694,656 | 0 | 48,976 | 2,376,272 |
| EVP, Corporate Development and President, CIG | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Batrack | $11,622,399 | $12,560,342 | $11,885,517 | −937,943 |
| Mr Burdick | 3,221,577 | 3,292,095 | 3,058,433 | −70,518 |
| Dr Shoemaker | 3,200,938 | 2,640,447 | 2,767,740 | +560,491 |
| Mr Hopson | 2,402,478 | 2,452,593 | 2,365,948 | −50,115 |
| Mr Argus | 2,376,272 | 2,311,874 | 2,190,541 | +64,398 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batrack | RSU | 38,025 | — | $1,267,373 |
| Batrack | RSU | 14,030 | — | 467,620 |
| Mr Burdick | RSU | 14,728 | — | 490,884 |
| Mr Burdick | RSU | 19,015 | — | 633,770 |
| Dr Shoemaker | RSU | 9,105 | — | 303,470 |
| Mr Hopson | RSU | 14,728 | — | 490,884 |
| Batrack | PSU | 357,854 | — | 11,918,275 |
| Batrack | RSU | 127,520 | — | 4,250,242 |
| Batrack | RSU | 77,320 | — | 2,577,076 |
| Mr Argus | RSU | 16,395 | — | 546,445 |
| Mr Hopson | PSU | 46,333 | — | 1,544,279 |
| Mr Burdick | RSU | 21,860 | — | 728,594 |
| Batrack | RSU | 193,135 | — | 6,437,190 |
| Batrack | RSU | 115,979 | — | 3,865,580 |
| Batrack | RSU | 114,085 | — | 3,802,453 |
| Batrack | RSU | 63,760 | — | 2,125,121 |
| Mr Burdick | PSU | 62,966 | — | 2,098,657 |
| Dr Shoemaker | PSU | 59,321 | — | 1,977,169 |
| Mr Burdick | RSU | 34,513 | — | 1,150,318 |
| Dr Shoemaker | RSU | 32,688 | — | 1,089,491 |
| Mr Hopson | RSU | 25,138 | — | 837,850 |
| Mr Argus | RSU | 25,138 | — | 837,850 |
| Mr Burdick | RSU | 22,091 | — | 736,293 |
| Dr Shoemaker | RSU | 22,091 | — | 736,293 |
| Dr Shoemaker | RSU | 19,015 | — | 633,770 |
| Dr Shoemaker | RSU | 18,215 | — | 607,106 |
| Mr Hopson | RSU | 16,395 | — | 546,445 |
| Mr Hopson | RSU | 15,210 | — | 506,949 |
| Dr Shoemaker | RSU | 14,728 | — | 490,884 |
| Mr Argus | RSU | 15,210 | — | 506,949 |
| Mr Argus | RSU | 14,728 | — | 490,884 |
| Mr Burdick | RSU | 10,930 | — | 364,297 |
| Mr Hopson | RSU | 9,818 | — | 327,234 |
| Mr Argus | RSU | 9,818 | — | 327,234 |
| Mr Hopson | RSU | 8,195 | — | 273,139 |
| Mr Argus | RSU | 8,195 | — | 273,139 |
| Mr Burdick | RSU | 6,335 | — | 211,146 |
| Dr Shoemaker | RSU | 6,335 | — | 211,146 |
| Dr Shoemaker | RSU | 2,520 | — | 83,992 |
| Mr Hopson | RSU | 5,070 | — | 168,983 |
| Mr Argus | RSU | 5,070 | — | 168,983 |
| Mr Argus | PSU | 4,633 | — | 154,418 |
| Mr Burdick | RSU | 2,520 | — | 83,992 |
| Mr Hopson | RSU | 2,055 | — | 68,493 |
| Mr Argus | RSU | 2,055 | — | 68,493 |
Tetra Tech believes in a pay for performance compensation program where a majority of compensation is tied to meeting predetermined performance objectives and creating long-term stockholder value. The program aims to motivate executives to achieve annual and long-term financial goals, align with stockholders, and recognize contributions to corporate and business group performance, with target total direct compensation positioned at approximately market median.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirsten M. VolpiIndependent | $168,000 | $173,286 | $0 | — | — | $341,286 |
| Gary R. BirkenbeuelIndependent | 130,000 | 173,286 | 0 | — | — | 303,286 |
| Prashant GandhiIndependent | 125,000 | 173,286 | 0 | — | — | 298,286 |
| Kimberly E. RitrieviIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 120,000 | 173,286 | 0 | — | — | 293,286 |
| Christiana ObiayaIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 115,000 | 173,286 | 0 | — | — | 288,286 |
| Dan L. BatrackEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeffrey R. FeelerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| M. Susan HardwickIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 18,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $658,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $866,430 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,524,430 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies TETRA TECH INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including TETRA TECH INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CACI International Inc. | 2026 | John Mengucci | $1,387,242 | $13,000,063 | $0 | $3,484,962 | $18,674,436 |
| 2 | Leidos Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Bell | 1,360,385 | 8,257,172 | 1,915,031 | 3,148,260 | 14,736,385 |
| 3 | Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc. | 2026 | Horacio Rozanski | 1,500,000 | 10,248,071 | 0 | 1,800,000 | 13,800,777 |
| 4 | Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 2025 | Lee Shavel | 1,000,000 | 8,800,086 | 2,199,881 | 1,500,000 | 13,540,847 |
| 5 | TETRA TECH INC | 2025 | Mr Batrack | 1,245,673 | 7,798,841 | 0 | 2,506,500 | 11,622,399 |
| 6 | KBR, Inc. | 2025 | Stuart Bradie | 1,310,308 | 4,879,034 | 0 | 5,227,132 | 11,614,552 |
| 7 | Maximus, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Caswell | 976,923 | 6,862,177 | 0 | 3,300,000 | 11,210,668 |
| 8 | FTI Consulting, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Gunby | 1,000,000 | 7,450,943 | 0 | 1,805,152 | 10,273,735 |
| 9 | Clarivate, Plc | 2025 | Matti Shem Tov | 900,000 | 6,399,514 | 0 | 918,000 | 8,350,984 |
| 10 | Parsons Corporation | 2025 | Carey Smith | 1,078,846 | 4,459,883 | 0 | 1,531,669 | 7,266,354 |
| 11 | ICF International, Inc. | 2025 | John Wasson | 1,003,096 | 4,715,918 | 0 | 1,122,332 | 6,857,678 |
| 12 | Science Applications Intl. Corp | 2026 | James Reagan | 381,904 | 2,170,111 | 0 | 400,200 | 2,953,483 |
| — | Dycom Industries Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TETRA TECH INC | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc. | 90% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| CACI International Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| Clarivate, Plc | 102% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance |
| Dycom Industries Inc. | 226% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Not disclosed |
| FTI Consulting, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| ICF International, Inc. | 86.41% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| KBR, Inc. | 113.1% | PSU 66 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Leidos Holdings, Inc. | 153% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Maximus, Inc. | 220.0% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Parsons Corporation | 99.46% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Science Applications Intl. Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituents | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mr Batrack | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,622,399. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 1221310–1221320 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mr Burdick | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,221,577. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1234907–1234916 |
| 3 | Section 01, Dr Shoemaker | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,200,938. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c29 · span 1248539–1248548 |
| 4 | Section 01, Mr Hopson | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,402,478. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c29 · span 1262156–1262165 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mr Argus | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,376,272. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c29 · span 1275745–1275754 |
| 6 | Section 08, Kirsten M. Volpi | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,286. Filing ↗machine: span 728672–728820 |
| 7 | Section 08, Gary R. Birkenbeuel | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,286. Filing ↗machine: span 716323–716471 |
| 8 | Section 08, Prashant Gandhi | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,286. Filing ↗machine: span 719431–719579 |
| 9 | Section 08, Kimberly E. Ritrievi | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,286. Filing ↗machine: span 725649–725797 |
| 10 | Section 08, Christiana Obiaya | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,286. Filing ↗machine: span 722539–722687 |
| 11 | Section 08, Dan L. Batrack | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Jeffrey R. Feeler | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, M. Susan Hardwick | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 658,000 + equity 866,430 + all other 0 = 1,524,430, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,524,430 |
| 16 | CACI International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-04 | 0001628280-26-060738 | CEO total compensation as printed in CACI International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,674,436. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 646911–646921 |
| 17 | Leidos Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001336920-26-000138 | CEO total compensation as printed in Leidos Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,736,385. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1564240–1564250 |
| 18 | Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-11 | 0001443646-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,800,777. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 706824–706834 |
| 19 | Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463 |
| 20 | TETRA TECH INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | CEO total compensation as printed in TETRA TECH INC's own proxy. As printed: 11,622,399. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 1221310–1221320 |
| 21 | KBR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036847 | CEO total compensation as printed in KBR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,614,552. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r7 · c14 · span 1965148–1965158 |
| 22 | Maximus, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001032220-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Maximus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,210,668. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 739406–739416 |
| 23 | FTI Consulting, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-165147 | CEO total compensation as printed in FTI Consulting, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,273,735. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 1110308–1110318 |
| 24 | Clarivate, Plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001764046-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Clarivate, Plc's own proxy. As printed: 8,350,984. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r3 · c12 · span 1608280–1608289 |
| 25 | Parsons Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001193125-26-085390 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parsons Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,266,354. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c12 · span 1200471–1200480 |
| 26 | ICF International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016102 | CEO total compensation as printed in ICF International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,857,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1792780–1792789 |
| 27 | Science Applications Intl. Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001571123-26-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Science Applications Intl. Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,953,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1461258–1461267 |
| 28 | Section 10a, Clarivate, Plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001764046-26-000046 | Clarivate, Plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, FTI Consulting, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-165147 | FTI Consulting, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Science Applications Intl. Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001571123-26-000069 | Science Applications Intl. Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Leidos Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001336920-26-000138 | Leidos Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Parsons Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-085390 | Parsons Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, KBR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036847 | KBR, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141398 | Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, ICF International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016102 | ICF International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Dycom Industries Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000067215-26-000017 | Dycom Industries Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001443646-26-000021 | Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Maximus, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001032220-26-000007 | Maximus, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, CACI International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-060738 | CACI International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TETRA TECH INC. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat