CEO Claude LeBlanc was paid $10,356,228 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 63.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-024684 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$10,356,228 ↑ Claude LeBlanc total, FY2025 | 99th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 70.02% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
AMBC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude LeBlanc | $900,000 | $900,000 | $6,108,742 | $1,467,000 | $945,000 | $0 | $35,486 | $10,356,228 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Trick | 712,500 | 600,000 | 1,550,050 | 1,028,000 | 357,000 | 0 | 15,184 | 4,262,734 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Stephen Ksenak | 550,000 | 0 | 773,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,381,752 | 3,704,762 |
| Former Senior Managing Director and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| R. Sharon Smith | 500,000 | 500,000 | 1,347,544 | 833,623 | 357,000 | 0 | 21,184 | 3,559,351 |
| Executive Vice President and Group Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel McGinnis | 389,583 | 0 | 438,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,484,877 | 2,312,497 |
| Former Senior Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Lawrence Metz | 167,307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99,225 | 0 | 7,105 | 273,637 |
| Senior Managing Director and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude LeBlanc | $10,356,228 | $6,340,720 | $6,917,719 | ↑ +4,015,508 |
| David Trick | 4,262,734 | 2,302,344 | 2,458,764 | ↑ +1,960,390 |
| Stephen Ksenak | 3,704,762 | 1,942,491 | 2,088,187 | ↑ +1,762,271 |
| R. Sharon Smith | 3,559,351 | 1,963,830 | 2,117,129 | ↑ +1,595,521 |
| Daniel McGinnis | 2,312,497 | 1,165,380 | 1,244,940 | ↑ +1,147,117 |
| Lawrence Metz | 273,637 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Octave Specialty Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMBC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name AMBC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel McGinnis | COO | $2,312,497 |
| R. Sharon Smith | Executive | $3,559,351 |
| Stephen Ksenak | General Counsel | $3,704,762 |
| David Trick | CFO | $4,262,734 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude LeBlanc | PSU | 2025-07-09 | 190,978 | 381,955 | — | 763,910 | $2,753,896 |
| David Trick | PSU | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 1,028,000 |
| R. Sharon Smith | PSU | 2025-07-09 | 41,192 | 82,383 | — | 164,766 | 593,981 |
| R. Sharon Smith | PSU | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 833,623 |
| R. Sharon Smith | PSU | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 497,234 |
| R. Sharon Smith | PSU | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 256,329 |
| David Trick | PSU | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 287,394 |
| David Trick | PSU | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 596,675 |
| David Trick | PSU | 2025-07-09 | 46,185 | 92,369 | — | 184,738 | 665,980 |
| Stephen Ksenak | PSU | 2025-07-09 | 37,447 | 74,894 | — | 149,788 | 539,986 |
| Stephen Ksenak | PSU | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 233,024 |
| Claude LeBlanc | PSU | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 2,088,360 |
| Claude LeBlanc | PSU | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 857,007 |
| Claude LeBlanc | PSU | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 1,467,000 |
| Claude LeBlanc | PSU | 2025-10-03 | — | — | — | — | 409,481 |
| Daniel McGinnis | PSU | 2025-07-09 | — | — | — | — | 132,045 |
| Daniel McGinnis | PSU | 2025-07-09 | 21,220 | 42,440 | — | 84,880 | 305,992 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude LeBlanc | $0 | $7,575,744 | $0 | 100.0% |
| David Trick | 0 | 2,578,049 | 0 | 100.0% |
| R. Sharon Smith | 0 | 2,181,167 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Stephen Ksenak | 0 | 773,010 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Daniel McGinnis | 0 | 438,037 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude LeBlanc | PSU | 3,640,783 | — | $3,407,533 |
| David Trick | PSU | 960,355 | — | 338,338 |
| R. Sharon Smith | PSU | 826,236 | — | 308,830 |
| David Trick | RSU | 350,375 | — | 123,439 |
| Claude LeBlanc | RSU | 500,000 | — | 467,967 |
| R. Sharon Smith | RSU | 284,125 | — | 106,200 |
The executive compensation program is designed to support the achievement of key business objectives and reflect the Company's current strategic direction and business profile. It aims to attract, retain, and motivate high-quality executives by providing competitive compensation, aligning pay with performance through a substantial portion of at-risk, performance-based incentives, and aligning long-term interests with stockholders through equity-based compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | Effective October 2, 2023, the Board adopted a Recoupment Policy requiring covered employees to forfeit and/or reimburse recoverable compensation in the event of an accounting restatement. |
| Anti-hedging | Executive officers, employees, and directors are prohibited from engaging in transactions (such as trading in options) designed to hedge against the value of the Octave common stock. |
| Anti-pledging | Executive officers, employees, and directors are prohibited from pledging Octave common stock or using Octave common stock as collateral for any margin loan. |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 19,180,354 | 8,212,127 | 1,798,844 | 70.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 23,107,472 | 6,234,365 | 753,058 | 78.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 25,414,687 | 8,253,729 | 269,701 | 75.49% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 15,479,047 | 14,984,903 | 280,586 | 50.81% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | 22,661,949 | 7,420,674 | 345,236 | 75.33% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-02 | 28,086,295 | 1,473,345 | 261,442 | 95.02% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 70.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 78.75%b |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 75.49%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey S. SteinIndependent · Board Chair · Governance and Nominating | $225,000 | $180,622 | — | — | $0 | $405,622 |
| Ian D. HaftIndependent · Strategy | 135,000 | 180,622 | — | — | 0 | 315,622 |
| Kristi A. MatusIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 125,000 | 180,622 | — | — | 0 | 305,622 |
| Lisa G. IglesiasIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 115,000 | 180,622 | — | — | 0 | 295,622 |
| Joan Lamm-TennantIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 115,000 | 180,622 | — | — | 0 | 295,622 |
| Michael D. PriceIndependent · Compensation · Strategy | 100,000 | 180,622 | — | — | 0 | 280,622 |
| Claude LeBlancEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $815,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,083,732 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,898,732 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Octave Specialty Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Octave Specialty Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Octave Specialty Group | 2025 | Claude LeBlanc | $900,000 | $6,108,742 | $1,467,000 | $945,000 | $10,356,228 |
| 2 | SiriusPoint Ltd. | 2025 | Scott Egan | 1,169,740 | 4,134,123 | 0 | 1,600,159 | 9,824,137 |
| 3 | Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mac Armstrong | 1,243,269 | 3,862,330 | 0 | 3,843,298 | 8,961,148 |
| 4 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 5 | HCI Group, Inc. | 2025 | Paresh Patel | 950,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,236,000 |
| 6 | Tiptree Inc. | 2025 | Michael Barnes | 1,200,000 | 1,317,818 | 0 | 5,651,620 | 8,215,284 |
| 7 | White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. | 2025 | G. Manning Rountree | 600,000 | 5,954,618 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,064,309 |
| 8 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 9 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Robinson | 975,000 | 1,563,117 | 0 | 2,973,000 | 5,532,117 |
| 10 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ernie Garateix | 875,500 | 2,757,824 | 0 | 1,663,450 | 5,341,897 |
| 11 | The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | Trevor Baldwin | 400,000 | 3,068,032 | 0 | 1,785,000 | 5,253,032 |
| 12 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Donaghy | 1,000,000 | 1,750,014 | 0 | 2,406,844 | 5,240,829 |
| 13 | Goosehead Insurance, Inc. | 2025 | Mark K. Miller | 750,000 | 0 | 3,682,400 | 0 | 4,850,272 |
| 14 | Hagerty, Inc. | 2025 | McKeel Hagerty | 1,185,417 | 200,886 | 0 | 3,319,169 | 4,732,132 |
| 15 | Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Sills | 675,000 | 3,120,966 | 0 | 0 | 4,309,280 |
| 16 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | 2025 | Frank D'Orazio | 990,791 | 966,618 | 0 | 934,891 | 2,930,288 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octave Specialty Group | 84.0%% | PSUs 70 · RSUs 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Goosehead Insurance, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Semler |
| Hagerty, Inc. | 140% | PSU 100 | No | Mercer |
| HCI Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 158% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | not disclosed |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. | 176% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| SiriusPoint Ltd. | 151.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook |
| The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. | 111.6% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR v. Compensation Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Tiptree Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 160.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Claude LeBlanc | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,356,228. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 744140–744150 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Trick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,262,734. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 753789–753798 |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephen Ksenak | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,704,762. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 781920–781929 |
| 4 | Section 01, R. Sharon Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,559,351. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 763037–763046 |
| 5 | Section 01, Daniel McGinnis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,312,497. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 791581–791590 |
| 6 | Section 01, Lawrence Metz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 273,637. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 772697–772704 |
| 7 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 828573–828583 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Trick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 862324–862333 |
| 9 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 870172–870180 |
| 10 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 882249–882256 |
| 11 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 878197–878204 |
| 12 | Section 03, R. Sharon Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 874143–874150 |
| 13 | Section 03, David Trick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 855618–855625 |
| 14 | Section 03, David Trick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 859100–859107 |
| 15 | Section 03, David Trick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 852090–852097 |
| 16 | Section 03, Stephen Ksenak PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 894708–894716 |
| 17 | Section 03, Stephen Ksenak PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 898679–898686 |
| 18 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 840656–840665 |
| 19 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 832547–832554 |
| 20 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 844710–844719 |
| 21 | Section 03, Claude LeBlanc PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 836601–836608 |
| 22 | Section 03, Daniel McGinnis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 911483–911490 |
| 23 | Section 03, Daniel McGinnis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 906944–906952 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jeffrey S. Stein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,622. Filing ↗machine: span 439748–439874 |
| 25 | Section 08, Ian D. Haft | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,622. Filing ↗machine: span 435283–435409 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kristi A. Matus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,622. Filing ↗machine: span 441234–441360 |
| 27 | Section 08, Lisa G. Iglesias | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,622. Filing ↗machine: span 436770–436896 |
| 28 | Section 08, Joan Lamm-Tennant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,622. Filing ↗machine: span 438261–438387 |
| 29 | Section 08, Michael D. Price | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,622. Filing ↗machine: span 442895–443021 |
| 30 | Section 08, Claude LeBlanc | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0001628280-26-039234 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.02% (votes for as printed: 19,180,354). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-30 | 0000874501-25-000095 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.75% (votes for as printed: 23,107,472). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-22 | 0000874501-23-000109 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.49% (votes for as printed: 25,414,687). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 815,000 + equity 1,083,732 + all other 0 = 1,898,732, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,898,732 |
| 37 | Octave Specialty Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024684 | CEO total compensation as printed in Octave Specialty Group's own proxy. As printed: 10,356,228. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 744140–744150 |
| 38 | SiriusPoint Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641 |
| 39 | Palomar Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0002071876-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palomar Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,961,148. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 800817–800826 |
| 40 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 41 | HCI Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191649 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102 |
| 42 | Tiptree Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001393726-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tiptree Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,215,284. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1072009–1072018 |
| 43 | White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | CEO total compensation as printed in White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,064,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 467331–467340 |
| 44 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 45 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001519449-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,532,117. Filing ↗machine: span 512894–512903 |
| 46 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197339 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286 |
| 47 | The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001781755-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,253,032. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 1118179–1118188 |
| 48 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
| 49 | Goosehead Insurance, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001726978-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goosehead Insurance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,850,272. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 485466–485475 |
| 50 | Hagerty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028911 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hagerty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,732,132. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 1379171–1379180 |
| 51 | Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0002002473-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,309,280. Filing ↗machine: span 243043–243052 |
| 52 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-16 | 0001104659-26-108040 | CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,930,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c49 · span 827769–827778 |
| 53 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038487 | White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, SiriusPoint Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000480 | SiriusPoint Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-127177 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001781755-26-000027 | The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-22-133773 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Goosehead Insurance, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001726978-26-000025 | Goosehead Insurance, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-108040 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001519449-26-000021 | Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, HCI Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191649 | HCI Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Hagerty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028911 | Hagerty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Octave Specialty Group. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.