Companies American Superconductor Corp /DE/
American Superconductor Corp /DE/ (AMSC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me American Superconductor Corp /DE/’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,297,209FY2023
- $6,015,053FY2024
- $7,529,025FY2025
CEO total pay was $7,529,025 in fiscal 2025, up from $6,015,053 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $715,769 · bonus $0 · stock awards $5,644,800 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel McGahn | $715,769 | $0 | $5,644,800 | $0 | $1,149,125 | $0 | $19,331 | $7,529,025 |
| Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Kosiba | 445,385 | 0 | 2,822,400 | 0 | 499,275 | 0 | 19,821 | 3,786,881 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel McGahn | $7,529,025 | $6,015,053 | $3,297,209 | ↑ +1,513,972 |
| John Kosiba | 3,786,881 | 2,896,750 | 1,547,692 | ↑ +890,131 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program is designed to meet three principal objectives: Attract and retain executive officers who contribute to our long-term success; Align compensation with our short-and long-term business objectives; and Incentivize the executive officers to provide superior performance that will build long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel McGahn | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 80,000 | — | $1,881,600 |
| Daniel McGahn | PSU | 2025-05-15 | 40,000 | 80,000 | — | 160,000 | 3,763,200 |
| John Kosiba | RSU | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 940,800 |
| John Kosiba | PSU | 2025-05-15 | 20,000 | 40,000 | — | 80,000 | 1,881,600 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel McGahn | $1,881,600 | $3,763,200 | $0 | 66.7% |
| John Kosiba | 940,800 | 1,881,600 | 0 | 66.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Kosiba | RSU | 14,000 | — | $473,900 |
| John Kosiba | RSU | 20,000 | — | 677,000 |
| Daniel McGahn | RSU | 33,334 | — | 1,128,356 |
| Daniel McGahn | RSU | 40,000 | — | 1,354,000 |
| John Kosiba | RSU | 40,000 | — | 1,354,000 |
| John Kosiba | PSU | 60,000 | — | 2,031,000 |
| John Kosiba | PSU | 63,000 | — | 2,132,550 |
| Daniel McGahn | RSU | 80,000 | — | 2,708,000 |
| John Kosiba | PSU | 80,000 | — | 2,708,000 |
| Daniel McGahn | PSU | 120,000 | — | 4,062,000 |
| Daniel McGahn | RSU | 150,000 | — | 5,077,500 |
| Daniel McGahn | PSU | 160,000 | — | 5,416,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur H. HouseIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $95,000 | $43,992 | — | — | $0 | $138,992 |
| David R. Oliver, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 76,000 | 43,992 | — | — | 0 | 119,992 |
| Barbara G. LittlefieldIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 71,000 | 43,992 | — | — | 0 | 114,992 |
| Laura A. DambierIndependent · Audit | 62,000 | 43,992 | — | — | 0 | 105,992 |
| Margaret D. KleinIndependent · Compensation | 59,000 | 43,992 | — | — | 0 | 102,992 |
| Terence R. DonnellyIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 52,291 | — | 39,998 | — | 0 | 92,289 |
| Daniel P. McGahnEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $415,291 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $219,960 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $635,251 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names American Superconductor Corp /DE/ as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AMSC
9 companies name AMSC as a compensation peer
- Array Technologies, Inc.ARRYFY2025
- Blink Charging Co.BLNKFY2025
- Clean Energy Fuels Corp.CLNEFY2025
- Clearfield, Inc.CLFDFY2025
- Energy Recovery, Inc.ERIIFY2025
- FUELCELL ENERGY INCFCELFY2025
- Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.NNEFY2025
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLSFY2025
- Willdan Group, Inc.WLDNFY2025
Each company listed discloses AMSC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMSC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies American Superconductor Corp /DE/ names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PAR Technology Corp. | 2025 | Savneet Singh | $645,000 | $12,875,702 | $0 | $615,034 | $14,164,778 |
| 2 | American Superconductor Corp /DE/ | 2025 | Daniel McGahn | 715,769 | 5,644,800 | 0 | 1,149,125 | 7,529,025 |
| 3 | Shoals Technologies Group | 2025 | Brandon Moss | 791,666 | 4,400,002 | 0 | 699,200 | 5,961,218 |
| 4 | Redwire Corp. | 2025 | Peter Cannito | 574,500 | 3,656,333 | 0 | 189,585 | 4,432,562 |
| 5 | Powell Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Brett Cope | 660,000 | 1,129,268 | 0 | 1,650,000 | 3,600,369 |
| 6 | Allient, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Warzala | 740,000 | 1,110,035 | 0 | 1,615,232 | 3,530,820 |
| 7 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 2025 | KR Sridhar | 935,385 | 0 | 0 | 2,470,000 | 3,502,747 |
| 8 | Ouster, Inc. | 2025 | Angus Pacala | 400,000 | 2,469,500 | 0 | 479,600 | 3,363,100 |
| 9 | Preformed Line Products Company | 2025 | Dennis McKenna | 725,004 | 1,564,843 | 0 | 725,004 | 3,287,390 |
| 10 | Energy Recovery Inc. | 2025 | David Moon | 614,231 | 2,599,996 | 0 | 0 | 3,222,147 |
| 11 | FuelCell Energy Inc. | 2025 | Jason Few | 582,036 | 1,420,380 | 0 | 686,376 | 2,752,725 |
| 12 | Aspen Aerogels, Inc. | 2025 | Donald Young | 577,115 | 1,670,722 | 424,998 | 0 | 2,685,085 |
| 13 | Plug Power Inc. | 2025 | Jose Luis Crespo | 397,471 | 0 | 1,196,250 | 526,400 | 2,618,833 |
| 14 | Thermon Group Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Thames | 715,035 | 1,299,963 | 0 | 543,620 | 2,579,122 |
| 15 | Powerfleet, Inc. | 2026 | Steve Towe | 555,778 | 1,469,007 | 0 | 110,044 | 2,134,829 |
| 16 | Graham Corporation | 2026 | Matthew Malone | 462,769 | 600,004 | 0 | 636,308 | 1,809,120 |
| 17 | Blink Charging Co. | 2025 | Michael Battaglia | 571,315 | 37,107 | 0 | 0 | 805,635 |
| — | Ballard Power Systems, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Superconductor Corp /DE/ | 159% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Allient, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Burke Capital Group |
| Aspen Aerogels, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Ballard Power Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Blink Charging Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| Energy Recovery Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| FuelCell Energy Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR (Russell 2000 Index) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Graham Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Ouster, Inc. | 119.9% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| PAR Technology Corp. | 95.4% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to the Information Technology sector of the Russell 2000 Index companies | FW Cook |
| Plug Power Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Powell Industries, Inc. | 200% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| Powerfleet, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Preformed Line Products Company | 100% for Executive Chairman, CEO, CFO, and President; 85% for other NEOs% | PRSU 66.67 · RSU 33.33 | No | not disclosed |
| Redwire Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | WTW |
| Shoals Technologies Group | 74% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Thermon Group Holdings, Inc. | 76% | not disclosed | No | Mercer |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-31 | 27,661,731 | 1,724,917 | 85,493 | 94.13% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-25 | 20,894,503 | 1,789,738 | 137,007 | 92.11% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-08-02 | 19,132,979 | 1,220,532 | 514,860 | 94% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-07-31 | 9,311,684 | 440,915 | 246,725 | 95.48% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-07-27 | 8,217,201 | 256,505 | 839,329 | 96.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-31 | 94.13%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-25 | 92.11%b |
| 2024 | 2024-08-02 | 94%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 76 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,529,025 |
| Median employee compensation | $99,511 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara G. Littlefield | Director | 2026-09-18 | A | 1,607 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (42 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Daniel McGahn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 7,529,025. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Kosiba. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 3,786,881. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel McGahn RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel McGahn PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Kosiba RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Kosiba PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 76 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Arthur H. House. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David R. Oliver, Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 119,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Barbara G. Littlefield. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Laura A. Dambier. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Margaret D. Klein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Terence R. Donnelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,289. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel P. McGahn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Barbara G. Littlefield 2026-09-18. Form 4, filed 2026-09-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-08-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.13% (votes for as printed: 27,661,731). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-07-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.11% (votes for as printed: 20,894,503). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-08-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94% (votes for as printed: 19,132,979). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 415,291 + equity 219,960 + all other 0 = 635,251, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- PAR Technology Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in PAR Technology Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,164,778. View filing ↗
- American Superconductor Corp /DE/ (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. CEO total compensation as printed in American Superconductor Corp /DE/'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,025. View filing ↗
- Shoals Technologies Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Shoals Technologies Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,961,218. View filing ↗
- Redwire Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Redwire Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,432,562. View filing ↗
- Powell Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Powell Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,600,369. View filing ↗
- Allient, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Allient, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,530,820. View filing ↗
- Bloom Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Bloom Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,502,747. View filing ↗
- Ouster, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Ouster, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,363,100. View filing ↗
- Preformed Line Products Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Preformed Line Products Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,287,390. View filing ↗
- Energy Recovery Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Energy Recovery Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,222,147. View filing ↗
- FuelCell Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-18. CEO total compensation as printed in FuelCell Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,752,725. View filing ↗
- Aspen Aerogels, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Aspen Aerogels, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,685,085. View filing ↗
- Plug Power Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Plug Power Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,618,833. View filing ↗
- Thermon Group Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Thermon Group Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,579,122. View filing ↗
- Powerfleet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Powerfleet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,134,829. View filing ↗
- Graham Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Graham Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,809,120. View filing ↗
- Blink Charging Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Blink Charging Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 805,635. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Shoals Technologies Group reciprocity. DEF 14A. Shoals Technologies Group names American Superconductor Corp /DE/ in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Blink Charging Co. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Blink Charging Co. names American Superconductor Corp /DE/ in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Energy Recovery Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Energy Recovery Inc. names American Superconductor Corp /DE/ in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, FuelCell Energy Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. FuelCell Energy Inc. names American Superconductor Corp /DE/ in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗