Companies Avery Dennison
Avery Dennison (AVY): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Avery Dennison’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,070,962FY2023
- $9,853,372FY2024
- $9,538,375FY2025
CEO total pay was $9,538,375 in fiscal 2025, down from $9,853,372 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,136,538 · bonus $0 · stock awards $7,649,430 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deon Stander | $1,136,538 | $0 | $7,649,430 | $0 | $605,475 | $0 | $146,932 | $9,538,375 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Lovins | 810,867 | 0 | 2,002,590 | 0 | 245,261 | 1,724 | 120,618 | 3,181,060 |
| SVP & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Danny Allouche | 547,592 | 250,000 | 1,405,017 | 0 | 137,467 | 0 | 160,905 | 2,500,981 |
| SVP & Chief Strategy and Corporate Development Officer | ||||||||
| Deena Baker-Nel | 562,154 | 0 | 1,492,673 | 0 | 133,380 | 0 | 151,513 | 2,339,720 |
| SVP & Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Yost | 555,692 | 0 | 1,122,970 | 0 | 156,492 | 0 | 114,581 | 1,949,735 |
| President, Materials Group | ||||||||
| Ignacio Walker | 548,300 | 0 | 659,934 | 0 | 109,601 | 0 | 92,141 | 1,409,976 |
| SVP & Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deon Stander | $9,538,375 | $9,853,372 | $6,070,962 | ↓ −314,997 |
| Gregory Lovins | 3,181,060 | 3,420,326 | 4,050,895 | ↓ −239,266 |
| Danny Allouche | 2,500,981 | 1,390,151 | — | ↑ +1,110,830 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | 2,339,720 | — | 1,716,891 | — |
| Ryan Yost | 1,949,735 | 3,000,485 | — | ↓ −1,050,750 |
| Ignacio Walker | 1,409,976 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation program reflects the Committee s philosophy that the substantial majority of compensation should be tied to our success in creating stockholder value, providing higher realized compensation when we deliver superior performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 135% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) and Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Allouche | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,282 | 2,564 | — | 5,128 | $462,725 |
| Danny Allouche | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 2,673 | — | 473,353 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 2,291 | 2,695 | — | 5,390 | 513,101 |
| Ignacio Walker | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,483 | 1,745 | — | 3,490 | 332,201 |
| Gregory Lovins | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 4,501 | 5,295 | — | 10,590 | 1,008,024 |
| Deon Stander | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 10,526 | 21,052 | — | 42,104 | 3,799,247 |
| Ryan Yost | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 2,532 | 2,979 | — | 5,958 | 567,162 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,403 | 2,805 | — | 5,610 | 506,219 |
| Ignacio Walker | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 908 | 1,816 | — | 3,632 | 327,733 |
| Gregory Lovins | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 2,756 | 5,511 | — | 11,022 | 994,566 |
| Ryan Yost | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,555 | 3,109 | — | 6,218 | 555,808 |
| Deon Stander | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 17,192 | 20,226 | — | 40,452 | 3,850,183 |
| Danny Allouche | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 2,094 | 2,463 | — | 4,926 | 468,939 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 2,673 | — | 473,353 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Allouche | $473,353 | $931,664 | $0 | 66.3% |
| Deena Baker-Nel | 473,353 | 1,019,320 | 0 | 68.3% |
| Ignacio Walker | 0 | 659,934 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gregory Lovins | 0 | 2,002,590 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Deon Stander | 0 | 7,649,430 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ryan Yost | 0 | 1,122,970 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Yost | RSU | 168 | — | $30,556 |
| Ryan Yost | RSU | 250 | — | 45,470 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | PSU | 434 | — | 78,936 |
| Ignacio Walker | PSU | 446 | — | 81,118 |
| Ryan Yost | RSU | 456 | — | 82,937 |
| Danny Allouche | PSU | 469 | — | 85,302 |
| Danny Allouche | RSU | 722 | — | 131,317 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | RSU | 740 | — | 134,591 |
| Danny Allouche | RSU | 750 | — | 136,410 |
| Ignacio Walker | RSU | 757 | — | 137,683 |
| Danny Allouche | RSU | 791 | — | 143,867 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | RSU | 811 | — | 147,505 |
| Ignacio Walker | RSU | 829 | — | 150,778 |
| Ignacio Walker | RSU | 867 | — | 157,690 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | RSU | 1,009 | — | 183,517 |
| Danny Allouche | RSU | 1,129 | — | 205,343 |
| Ignacio Walker | RSU | 1,295 | — | 235,535 |
| Ryan Yost | RSU | 1,318 | — | 239,718 |
| Ryan Yost | RSU | 1,390 | — | 252,813 |
| Gregory Lovins | PSU | 1,446 | — | 262,999 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | RSU | 1,507 | — | 274,093 |
| Deon Stander | PSU | 1,836 | — | 333,932 |
| Gregory Lovins | RSU | 2,356 | — | 428,509 |
| Gregory Lovins | RSU | 2,584 | — | 469,978 |
| Danny Allouche | RSU | 2,673 | — | 486,165 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | RSU | 2,673 | — | 486,165 |
| Ignacio Walker | RSU | 2,719 | — | 494,532 |
| Gregory Lovins | RSU | 2,756 | — | 501,261 |
| Deon Stander | RSU | 2,827 | — | 514,175 |
| Deon Stander | RSU | 3,100 | — | 563,828 |
| Ryan Yost | RSU | 3,234 | — | 588,200 |
| Ignacio Walker | RSU | 3,501 | — | 636,762 |
| Danny Allouche | RSU | 3,839 | — | 698,237 |
| Ryan Yost | RSU | 3,880 | — | 705,694 |
| Ryan Yost | RSU | 3,961 | — | 720,427 |
| Gregory Lovins | RSU | 4,119 | — | 749,164 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | RSU | 4,200 | — | 763,896 |
| Danny Allouche | RSU | 4,941 | — | 898,669 |
| Ryan Yost | PSU | 5,274 | — | 959,235 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | RSU | 5,407 | — | 983,425 |
| Ryan Yost | RSU | 5,977 | — | 1,087,097 |
| Gregory Lovins | RSU | 8,230 | — | 1,496,872 |
| Gregory Lovins | RSU | 8,251 | — | 1,500,692 |
| Deon Stander | RSU | 9,701 | — | 1,764,418 |
| Gregory Lovins | RSU | 10,623 | — | 1,932,111 |
| Danny Allouche | PSU | 12,641 | — | 2,299,145 |
| Deena Baker-Nel | PSU | 14,108 | — | 2,565,963 |
| Deon Stander | RSU | 14,497 | — | 2,636,714 |
| Ryan Yost | PSU | 22,674 | — | 4,123,947 |
| Deon Stander | RSU | 31,520 | — | 5,732,857 |
| Gregory Lovins | PSU | 32,135 | — | 5,844,714 |
| Deon Stander | RSU | 40,578 | — | 7,380,327 |
| Deon Stander | Option | 62,955 | 190.54 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell R. ButierNot independent · Finance (Chair) · Cybersecurity | $222,500 | $293,462 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $525,962 |
| Patrick T. SiewertIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Finance · Governance | 160,000 | 180,938 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 345,938 |
| Bradley A. AlfordIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance | 151,667 | 180,938 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 342,605 |
| Ward H. DicksonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance · Cybersecurity | 157,500 | 180,938 | 0 | 0 | — | 338,438 |
| William R. WagnerIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Cybersecurity (Chair) | 155,000 | 180,938 | 0 | 0 | — | 335,938 |
| Maria Fernanda MejiaIndependent · Audit | 122,500 | 180,938 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 313,438 |
| Francesca ReverberiIndependent · Compensation | 122,500 | 180,938 | 0 | 0 | — | 303,438 |
| Andres A. LopezIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 115,000 | 180,938 | 0 | 0 | — | 295,938 |
| David E. FlitmanIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 95,833 | 136,005 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 241,838 |
| Deon M. StanderEmployee director · Board Chair · Finance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $115,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,302,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,696,033 |
| All other compensation | $45,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,043,533 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Avery Dennison as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AVY
17 companies name AVY as a compensation peer
- Amcor plcAMCRFY2026
- AVIENT CORPAVNTFY2025
- BALL CorpBALLFY2025
- BERRY GLOBAL GROUP, INC.BERYFY2024
- Chemours CoCCFY2025
- Corteva, Inc.CTVAFY2025
- CROWN HOLDINGS, INC.CCKFY2025
- FULLER H B COFULFY2025
- GRAPHIC PACKAGING HOLDING COGPKFY2025
- GREIF, INCGEFFY2025
- Huntsman CORPHUNFY2025
- Magnera CorpMAGNFY2025
- NEWELL BRANDS INC.NWLFY2025
- O-I Glass, Inc. /DE/OIFY2025
- PACKAGING CORP OF AMERICAPKGFY2025
- SEALED AIR CORP/DESEEFY2024
- SERVICE CORP INTERNATIONALSCIFY2025
- SILGAN HOLDINGS INCSLGNFY2025
- SONOCO PRODUCTS COSONFY2025
Each company listed discloses AVY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AVY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avery Dennison | 2025 | Deon Stander | $1,136,538 | $7,649,430 | $0 | $605,475 | $9,538,375 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 64,573,620 | 3,056,685 | 89,336 | 95.48% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 63,308,259 | 3,317,363 | 454,224 | 95.02% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 65,306,391 | 4,409,914 | 158,332 | 93.67% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 64,324,839 | 4,972,134 | 362,414 | 92.82% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 64,926,263 | 3,691,931 | 166,532 | 94.62% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-22 | 69,124,333 | 3,069,775 | 188,413 | 95.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 95.48%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 95.02%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 93.67%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 556 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,538,375 |
| Median employee compensation | $17,158 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (38 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Deon Stander. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 74. As printed: 9,538,375. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gregory Lovins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 74. As printed: 3,181,060. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Danny Allouche. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 74. As printed: 2,500,981. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Deena Baker-Nel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 74. As printed: 2,339,720. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ryan Yost. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 74. As printed: 1,949,735. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ignacio Walker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 74. As printed: 1,409,976. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Danny Allouche PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Danny Allouche RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Deena Baker-Nel PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ignacio Walker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Lovins PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Deon Stander PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Yost PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Deena Baker-Nel PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ignacio Walker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Lovins PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Yost PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Deon Stander PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Danny Allouche PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Deena Baker-Nel RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 556 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mitchell R. Butier. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 525,962. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick T. Siewert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,938. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bradley A. Alford. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,605. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ward H. Dickson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,438. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William R. Wagner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,938. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Maria Fernanda Mejia. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,438. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Francesca Reverberi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,438. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andres A. Lopez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,938. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David E. Flitman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,838. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Deon M. Stander. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.48% (votes for as printed: 64,573,620). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-04-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.02% (votes for as printed: 63,308,259). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-04-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.67% (votes for as printed: 65,306,391). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,302,500 + equity 1,696,033 + all other 45,000 = 3,043,533, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Avery Dennison (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Avery Dennison's own proxy. As printed: 9,538,375. View filing ↗