Companies OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc
OLD Dominion Freight Line (ODFL): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $9,496,611FY2023
- $12,622,664FY2024
- $11,615,896FY2025
CEO total pay was $11,615,896 in fiscal 2025, down from $12,622,664 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,033,680 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,377,606 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Freeman | $1,033,680 | $0 | $2,377,606 | $0 | $8,167,847 | $697 | $36,066 | $11,615,896 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Satterfield | 678,541 | 0 | 1,560,699 | 0 | 4,083,923 | 0 | 43,737 | 6,366,900 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary | ||||||||
| Gregory Plemmons | 678,541 | 0 | 1,560,699 | 0 | 4,083,923 | 440 | 29,037 | 6,352,640 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Cecil Overbey | 541,732 | 0 | 903,003 | 0 | 2,450,354 | 3,307 | 45,245 | 3,943,641 |
| Senior Vice President - Strategic Development | ||||||||
| Ross Parr | 541,732 | 0 | 903,003 | 0 | 2,450,354 | 0 | 44,476 | 3,939,565 |
| Senior Vice President - Legal Affairs, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Freeman | $11,615,896 | $12,622,664 | $9,496,611 | ↓ −1,006,768 |
| Adam Satterfield | 6,366,900 | 6,843,403 | 6,119,247 | ↓ −476,503 |
| Gregory Plemmons | 6,352,640 | 6,830,675 | 5,376,174 | ↓ −478,035 |
| Cecil Overbey | 3,943,641 | 4,269,361 | 4,245,961 | ↓ −325,720 |
| Ross Parr | 3,939,565 | 4,266,914 | 4,238,174 | ↓ −327,349 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Old Dominion's compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain highly qualified executives and employees by linking compensation to company performance and shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Satterfield | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,458 | — | $702,043 |
| Ross Parr | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 2,760 | — | 560,335 |
| Gregory Plemmons | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,458 | — | 702,043 |
| Adam Satterfield | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 1,729 | 3,458 | — | 6,916 | 858,656 |
| Kevin Freeman | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 2,634 | 5,268 | — | 10,536 | 1,308,097 |
| Ross Parr | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 690 | 1,380 | — | 2,760 | 342,668 |
| Cecil Overbey | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 2,760 | — | 560,335 |
| Cecil Overbey | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 690 | 1,380 | — | 2,760 | 342,668 |
| Gregory Plemmons | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 1,729 | 3,458 | — | 6,916 | 858,656 |
| Kevin Freeman | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 5,268 | — | 1,069,509 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Satterfield | $702,043 | $858,656 | $0 | 55.0% |
| Ross Parr | 560,335 | 342,668 | 0 | 37.9% |
| Gregory Plemmons | 702,043 | 858,656 | 0 | 55.0% |
| Kevin Freeman | 1,069,509 | 1,308,097 | 0 | 55.0% |
| Cecil Overbey | 560,335 | 342,668 | 0 | 37.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecil Overbey | RSU | 1,062 | — | $166,522 |
| Ross Parr | RSU | 1,062 | — | 166,522 |
| Gregory Plemmons | RSU | 1,116 | — | 174,989 |
| Adam Satterfield | RSU | 1,150 | — | 180,320 |
| Kevin Freeman | RSU | 1,360 | — | 213,248 |
| Cecil Overbey | RSU | 1,380 | — | 216,384 |
| Ross Parr | RSU | 1,380 | — | 216,384 |
| Cecil Overbey | RSU | 1,922 | — | 301,370 |
| Ross Parr | RSU | 1,922 | — | 301,370 |
| Adam Satterfield | RSU | 2,406 | — | 377,261 |
| Gregory Plemmons | RSU | 2,406 | — | 377,261 |
| Cecil Overbey | RSU | 2,760 | — | 432,768 |
| Ross Parr | RSU | 2,760 | — | 432,768 |
| Adam Satterfield | RSU | 3,458 | — | 542,214 |
| Gregory Plemmons | RSU | 3,458 | — | 542,214 |
| Kevin Freeman | RSU | 3,666 | — | 574,829 |
| Kevin Freeman | RSU | 5,268 | — | 826,022 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John D. KasardaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | $144,584 | $168,952 | $0 | $0 | $843 | $314,379 |
| Bradley R. GaboschIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk | 135,000 | 168,952 | 0 | 0 | 3,443 | 307,395 |
| Sherry A. AaholmIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair) | 130,000 | 168,952 | 0 | 0 | 843 | 299,795 |
| Andrew S. DavisIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 121,666 | 168,952 | 0 | 0 | 843 | 291,461 |
| Cheryl S. MillerIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 110,000 | 168,952 | 0 | 0 | 10,843 | 289,795 |
| Thomas A. Stith IIIIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk | 110,000 | 168,952 | 0 | 0 | 3,843 | 282,795 |
| Wendy T. StallingsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 110,000 | 168,952 | 0 | 0 | 3,833 | 282,785 |
| John R. Congdon JrIndependent | 110,000 | 168,952 | 0 | 0 | 1,843 | 280,795 |
| Greg C. GanttIndependent | 110,000 | 168,952 | 0 | 0 | 843 | 279,795 |
| Leo H. SuggsIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 64,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 843 | 65,426 |
| Debra S. KingIndependent · Departed during FY | 59,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,231 |
| Kevin M. FreemanEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| A. Randolph Smith IIIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David S. CongdonEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,205,064 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,520,568 |
| All other compensation | $28,020 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,753,652 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names OLD Dominion Freight Line as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ODFL
18 companies name ODFL as a compensation peer
- ARCBEST CORP /TX/ARCBFY2025
- C. H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE, INC.CHRWFY2025
- CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD/CNCPFY2025
- EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INCEXPDFY2025
- FORWARD AIR CORPFWRDFY2024
- Hub Group, Inc.HUBGFY2024
- HUNT J B TRANSPORT SERVICES INCJBHTFY2025
- KIRBY CORPKEXFY2025
- LANDSTAR SYSTEM INCLSTRFY2025
- Lineage, Inc.LINEFY2025
- MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INCMLMFY2025
- Matson, Inc.MATXFY2025
- RYDER SYSTEM INCRFY2025
- SAIA INCSAIAFY2025
- Schneider National, Inc.SNDRFY2025
- Waste Connections, Inc.WCNFY2025
- WERNER ENTERPRISES INCWERNFY2025
- XPO, Inc.XPOFY2025
Each company listed discloses ODFL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ODFL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norfolk Southern Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Womack | $1,560,577 | $13,830,054 | $0 | $3,665,025 | $28,223,562 |
| 2 | Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | 2025 | Keith Creel | 1,887,030 | 12,022,313 | 6,780,204 | 3,761,742 | 25,655,819 |
| 3 | Union Pacific Corporation | 2025 | V. James Vena | 1,475,000 | 9,000,130 | 6,000,003 | 3,437,250 | 20,296,362 |
| 4 | XPO, Inc. | 2025 | Mario Harik | 872,198 | 9,876,760 | 0 | 1,236,906 | 12,001,545 |
| 5 | CSX Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Angel | 386,364 | 5,385,342 | 5,248,065 | 513,863 | 11,711,612 |
| 6 | OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc | 2025 | Kevin Freeman | 1,033,680 | 2,377,606 | 0 | 8,167,847 | 11,615,896 |
| 7 | C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | 2025 | David Bozeman | 1,100,962 | 6,984,383 | 0 | 2,879,618 | 11,045,949 |
| 8 | Ryder System, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sanchez | 1,100,001 | 7,159,495 | 0 | 1,675,894 | 10,178,386 |
| 9 | Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Wall | 100,000 | 5,940,134 | 0 | 3,600,729 | 9,643,863 |
| 10 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | 2025 | Shelley Simpson | 961,385 | 6,927,529 | 0 | 1,067,421 | 9,004,371 |
| 11 | Schneider National, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Rourke | 1,000,000 | 5,704,174 | 0 | 569,120 | 7,380,101 |
| 12 | Saia, Inc. | 2025 | Frederick Holzgrefe | 980,000 | 5,176,716 | 0 | 0 | 6,312,241 |
| 13 | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Miller | 950,000 | 3,242,667 | — | 803,130 | 5,011,329 |
| 14 | Landstar System, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Lonegro | 800,000 | 3,473,049 | 0 | 210,000 | 4,574,887 |
| 15 | Hub Group, Inc. | 2024 | Phillip Yeager | 850,000 | 2,400,342 | — | 552,500 | 3,964,450 |
| — | U-Haul Holding Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Three-year relative TSR compared to companies in the Dow Jones Transportation Average | Pearl Meyer |
| C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | 171% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 40 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| CSX Corporation | 76% | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hub Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Landstar System, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook; Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Norfolk Southern Corporation | 179% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Ryder System, Inc. | 90% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Saia, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Restricted Stock 50 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Schneider National, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — RELATIVE TOTAL SHAREHOLDER RETURN (rTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| U-Haul Holding Company | not disclosed | ESOP 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Union Pacific Corporation | 138% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| XPO, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 184,208,910 | 6,104,470 | 76,106 | 96.79% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 172,792,798 | 10,186,827 | 119,408 | 94.43% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 94,432,207 | 3,092,241 | 75,326 | 96.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 92,451,810 | 3,821,527 | 272,865 | 96.03% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 97,948,734 | 5,022,456 | 178,462 | 95.12% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 99,545,729 | 5,865,299 | 962,731 | 94.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 96.79%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 94.43%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 96.75%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, shares that are withheld as to voting and broker non-votes (if any) will be counted for determining the existence of a quorum, but will not be counted as a vote cast with respect to any of the proposals and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for any of the proposals presented at the Annual Meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, shares that are withheld as to voting and broker non-votes (if any) will be counted for determining the existence of a quorum, but will not be counted as a vote cast with respect to any of the proposals and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for any of the proposals presented at the Annual Meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because Proposal 3 requires the vote of outstanding shares, as opposed to votes cast, abstentions will have the effect of a negative vote on Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 147 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,615,896 |
| Median employee compensation | $79,034 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg C. Gantt | Director | 2026-05-04 | D | 1,091 | $193 | $210,825 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg C. Gantt | Director | 2026-05-04 | D | 4,289 | 193 | 825,761 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg C. Gantt | Director | 2026-05-04 | D | 11,654 | 191 | 2,231,391 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg C. Gantt | Director | 2026-05-04 | D | 5,073 | 190 | 965,848 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl E. Congdon | Chair Emeritus & Sr. Advisor | 2026-05-18 | D | 7,370 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David S. Congdon | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 73,730 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sherry A. Aaholm | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. Randolph Smith II | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Congdon Jr | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl S. Miller | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley R. Gabosch | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg C. Gantt | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy T. Stallings | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew S. Davis | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas A. Stith III | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Kasarda | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David S. Congdon | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 295,670 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cecil Overbey | SVP - Strategic Development | 2026-08-25 | D | 19,952 | 198 | 3,958,277 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Worthing Jackman | Director | 2026-09-22 | A | 545 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (84 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kevin Freeman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 11,615,896. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Adam Satterfield. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 6,366,900. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gregory Plemmons. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 6,352,640. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Cecil Overbey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,943,641. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ross Parr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,939,565. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Satterfield RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ross Parr RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Plemmons RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Satterfield PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Freeman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ross Parr PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Cecil Overbey RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Cecil Overbey PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Plemmons PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Freeman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 147 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John D. Kasarda. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,379. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bradley R. Gabosch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,395. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sherry A. Aaholm. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,795. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew S. Davis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,461. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cheryl S. Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,795. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas A. Stith III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,795. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wendy T. Stallings. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,785. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John R. Congdon Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,795. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Greg C. Gantt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,795. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Leo H. Suggs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,426. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Debra S. King. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,231. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin M. Freeman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, A. Randolph Smith II. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David S. Congdon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Greg C. Gantt 2026-05-04. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Greg C. Gantt 2026-05-04. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Greg C. Gantt 2026-05-04. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Greg C. Gantt 2026-05-04. Form 4, filed 2026-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Earl E. Congdon 2026-05-18. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David S. Congdon 2026-05-19. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sherry A. Aaholm 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, A. Randolph Smith II 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John R. Congdon Jr 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Cheryl S. Miller 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Bradley R. Gabosch 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Greg C. Gantt 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Wendy T. Stallings 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew S. Davis 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas A. Stith III 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John D. Kasarda 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David S. Congdon 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Cecil Overbey 2026-08-25. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Worthing Jackman 2026-09-22. Form 4, filed 2026-09-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.79% (votes for as printed: 184,208,910). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.43% (votes for as printed: 172,792,798). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.75% (votes for as printed: 94,432,207). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,205,064 + equity 1,520,568 + all other 28,020 = 2,753,652, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Norfolk Southern Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Norfolk Southern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. View filing ↗
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited, Section 10b CEO total. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited's own proxy. As printed: 25,655,819. View filing ↗
- Union Pacific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Union Pacific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 20,296,362. View filing ↗
- XPO, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in XPO, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,001,545. View filing ↗
- CSX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in CSX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,711,612. View filing ↗
- OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 11,615,896. View filing ↗
- C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,045,949. View filing ↗
- Ryder System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Ryder System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,178,386. View filing ↗
- Expeditors International of Washington, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,643,863. View filing ↗
- J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,004,371. View filing ↗
- Schneider National, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Schneider National, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,380,101. View filing ↗
- Saia, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Saia, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,312,241. View filing ↗
- Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,011,329. View filing ↗
- Landstar System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Landstar System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,574,887. View filing ↗
- Hub Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Hub Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,964,450. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Saia, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Saia, Inc. names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited reciprocity. DEF 14A. Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CSX Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. CSX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Hub Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Hub Group, Inc. names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Landstar System, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Landstar System, Inc. names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Norfolk Southern Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Norfolk Southern Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ryder System, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ryder System, Inc. names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Schneider National, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Schneider National, Inc. names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Union Pacific Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Union Pacific Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, XPO, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. XPO, Inc. names OLD Dominion Freight Line, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗