Companies James Hardie Industries plc
James Hardie Industries (JHX): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me James Hardie Industries plc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $11,084,916FY2024
- $10,932,453FY2025
- $6,545,953FY2026
CEO total pay was $6,545,953 in fiscal 2026, down from $10,932,453 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $1,120,335 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,658,716 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Wilson | $742,138 | $436,304 | $3,938,664 | $0 | $463,153 | $0 | $1,824,895 | $7,405,154 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jonathan Skelly | 480,014 | 400,000 | 5,624,728 | 0 | 743,259 | 0 | 47,429 | 7,295,430 |
| President, North America | ||||||||
| Aaron Erter | 1,120,335 | 0 | 4,658,716 | 0 | 703,872 | 0 | 63,030 | 6,545,953 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Lada | 249,341 | 390,000 | 1,885,663 | 0 | 587,413 | 0 | 1,932,185 | 5,044,602 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Sean Gadd | 578,273 | 234,894 | 3,610,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,254 | 4,468,858 |
| Former President, North America | ||||||||
| Ryan Kilcullen | 516,634 | 336,477 | 2,133,413 | 0 | 333,371 | 0 | 62,851 | 3,382,746 |
| Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Farhaj Majeed | 484,605 | 316,669 | 1,969,335 | 0 | 313,746 | 0 | 61,985 | 3,146,340 |
| Former Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Wilson | $7,405,154 | $2,785,869 | $3,993,754 | ↑ +4,619,285 |
| Jonathan Skelly | 7,295,430 | — | — | — |
| Aaron Erter | 6,545,953 | 10,932,453 | 11,084,916 | ↓ −4,386,500 |
| Ryan Lada | 5,044,602 | — | — | — |
| Sean Gadd | 4,468,858 | 2,436,195 | 3,233,544 | ↑ +2,032,663 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | 3,382,746 | 1,838,050 | 2,171,963 | ↑ +1,544,696 |
| Farhaj Majeed | 3,146,340 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy is to pay for performance and hold executive officers to a very high standard, utilizing significant negative discretion to reduce final plan payouts where appropriate.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Erter | PSU | 2025-10-29 | 54,944 | 109,888 | — | 219,775 | $2,469,525 |
| Sean Gadd | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 6,658 | 13,317 | — | 26,633 | 394,777 |
| Rachel Wilson | PSU | 2025-06-01 | 50,019 | 100,039 | — | 150,058 | 2,279,681 |
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 2026-02-09 | — | — | 85,742 | — | 1,903,689 |
| Rachel Wilson | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 7,264 | 14,528 | — | 29,055 | 430,676 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 3,935 | 7,869 | — | 15,738 | 233,273 |
| Ryan Lada | PSU | 2025-12-09 | 9,029 | 18,058 | — | 36,116 | 345,003 |
| Rachel Wilson | PSU | 2025-08-17 | — | 14,527 | — | 43,582 | 430,647 |
| Ryan Lada | RSU | 2025-12-09 | — | — | 27,087 | — | 517,504 |
| Aaron Erter | PSU | 2025-08-17 | — | 73,848 | — | 221,544 | 2,189,191 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | PSU | 2025-06-01 | 27,094 | 54,187 | — | 81,281 | 1,234,809 |
| Farhaj Majeed | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 5,404 | 10,809 | — | 21,617 | 398,830 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 5,855 | 11,709 | — | 23,418 | 432,058 |
| Rachel Wilson | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 10,809 | 21,617 | — | 43,234 | 797,660 |
| Sean Gadd | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 9,908 | 19,816 | — | 39,631 | 731,186 |
| Ryan Lada | PSU | 2025-12-09 | 20,817 | 41,634 | — | 83,267 | 678,153 |
| Jonathan Skelly | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 10,358 | 20,717 | — | 41,433 | 764,432 |
| Farhaj Majeed | PSU | 2025-06-01 | 25,010 | 50,019 | — | 75,029 | 1,139,829 |
| Jonathan Skelly | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 6,961 | 13,922 | — | 27,844 | 412,712 |
| Sean Gadd | PSU | 2025-06-01 | 45,851 | 91,702 | — | 137,553 | 2,089,698 |
| Farhaj Majeed | PSU | 2025-08-17 | 3,632 | 7,264 | — | 14,527 | 215,338 |
| Jonathan Skelly | PSU | 2025-12-01 | 54,476 | 108,953 | — | 163,429 | 2,131,184 |
| Farhaj Majeed | PSU | 2025-08-17 | — | 7,264 | — | 21,791 | 215,338 |
| Sean Gadd | PSU | 2025-08-17 | — | 13,317 | — | 39,950 | 394,777 |
| Jonathan Skelly | PSU | 2025-08-17 | — | 13,922 | — | 41,766 | 412,712 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | PSU | 2025-08-17 | — | 7,869 | — | 23,607 | 233,273 |
| Ryan Lada | PSU | 2025-12-09 | — | 18,058 | — | 54,175 | 345,003 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Erter | $0 | $4,658,716 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Sean Gadd | 0 | 3,610,438 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Rachel Wilson | 0 | 3,938,664 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jonathan Skelly | 1,903,689 | 3,721,040 | 0 | 66.2% |
| Ryan Kilcullen | 0 | 2,133,413 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ryan Lada | 517,504 | 1,368,159 | 0 | 72.6% |
| Farhaj Majeed | 0 | 1,969,335 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 2,372 | — | $44,926 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 2,825 | — | 50,463 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 3,074 | — | 54,910 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 3,673 | — | 65,610 |
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 3,704 | — | 70,154 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 4,207 | — | 75,149 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 5,404 | — | 96,531 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 5,855 | — | 104,587 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 7,346 | — | 131,220 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 8,238 | — | 147,154 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 9,549 | — | 170,572 |
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 10,358 | — | 185,023 |
| Jonathan Skelly | Option | 10,473 | 18.62 | — |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 11,273 | — | 201,368 |
| Jonathan Skelly | Option | 12,894 | 26.12 | — |
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 14,119 | — | 267,414 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 14,527 | — | 259,493 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 15,738 | — | 281,125 |
| Ryan Lada | RSU | 20,817 | — | 371,851 |
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 20,964 | — | 397,058 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 21,791 | — | 389,249 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 22,038 | — | 393,661 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 23,607 | — | 421,688 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 24,714 | — | 441,462 |
| Ryan Lada | RSU | 27,087 | — | 483,851 |
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 27,844 | — | 497,373 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 28,649 | — | 511,753 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 33,819 | — | 604,103 |
| Aaron Erter | RSU | 34,430 | — | 614,911 |
| Aaron Erter | RSU | 34,466 | — | 615,661 |
| Ryan Lada | RSU | 36,116 | — | 645,134 |
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 41,766 | — | 746,059 |
| Farhaj Majeed | RSU | 50,019 | — | 893,481 |
| Ryan Lada | RSU | 54,175 | — | 967,719 |
| Ryan Kilcullen | RSU | 54,187 | — | 967,934 |
| Aaron Erter | RSU | 54,944 | — | 981,456 |
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 85,742 | — | 1,531,596 |
| Aaron Erter | RSU | 89,621 | — | 1,600,886 |
| Aaron Erter | RSU | 92,265 | — | 1,648,115 |
| Jonathan Skelly | RSU | 108,953 | — | 1,946,210 |
| Aaron Erter | RSU | 221,544 | — | 3,957,405 |
| Aaron Erter | RSU | 268,865 | — | 4,802,692 |
| Aaron Erter | RSU | 276,797 | — | 4,944,381 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne LloydIndependent · Departed during FY | $234,810 | $57,945 | $0 | $0 | $377,690 | $670,445 |
| Nigel SteinIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 246,842 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 346,842 |
| Renee J. PetersonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 205,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,515 | 314,515 |
| John PfeiferIndependent · People & Compensation | 170,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 36,241 | 306,241 |
| Persio LisboaIndependent · People & Compensation (Chair, through resignation) · Integration & Performance · Departed during FY | 193,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 293,000 |
| Suzanne B. RowlandIndependent · Audit · People & Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 176,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 276,000 |
| Jesse SinghNot independent · Integration & Performance (Chair) · Newly elected | 140,946 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 477 | 216,423 |
| Gary HendricksonIndependent · People & Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 135,217 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 210,217 |
| Howard HeckesIndependent · Audit · Integration & Performance · Newly elected | 130,500 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 205,500 |
| Rada RodriguezIndependent · Departed during FY | 109,908 | 57,945 | 0 | 0 | — | 167,853 |
| P.J. DavisIndependent · Departed during FY | 98,332 | 57,945 | 0 | 0 | — | 156,277 |
| Aaron ErterEmployee director · Integration & Performance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rob SindelIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harold WiensIndependent | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,000,555 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $898,835 |
| All other compensation | $423,923 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,323,313 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names James Hardie Industries as a peer
Companies that benchmark against JHX
3 companies name JHX as a compensation peer
- AZEK Co Inc.AZEKFY2024
- EAGLE MATERIALS INCEXPFY2026
- MasterBrand, Inc.MBCFY2025
Each company listed discloses JHX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JHX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vulcan Materials Company | 2025 | J. Thomas Hill | $1,235,000 | $7,906,513 | $1,976,288 | $3,043,000 | $14,699,497 |
| 2 | Martin Marietta Materials | 2025 | C. Howard Nye | 1,368,333 | 9,428,726 | 0 | 2,835,719 | 14,264,065 |
| 3 | Acuity Brands | 2025 | Neil Ashe | 1,000,000 | 8,576,928 | 0 | 1,512,000 | 12,500,683 |
| 4 | Newell Brands | 2025 | Christopher Peterson | 1,341,667 | 8,999,993 | 0 | 1,878,333 | 12,497,912 |
| 5 | Carlisle Companies | 2025 | D. Christian Koch | 1,493,000 | 6,376,929 | 2,612,603 | 0 | 11,359,438 |
| 6 | Fortune Brands Innovations | 2025 | Nicholas Fink | 1,275,000 | 6,375,002 | 2,124,998 | 249,900 | 10,476,545 |
| 7 | Armstrong World Industries | 2025 | Victor Grizzle | 1,000,000 | 5,599,532 | 0 | 1,584,000 | 8,537,000 |
| 8 | The Toro Company | 2025 | Richard Olson | 1,239,816 | 3,300,642 | 2,326,224 | 1,315,197 | 8,436,478 |
| 9 | Lennox International | 2025 | Alok Maskara | 1,176,250 | 4,500,496 | 1,149,880 | 1,329,604 | 8,434,155 |
| 10 | Builders FirstSource | 2025 | Peter Jackson | 1,000,000 | 6,573,062 | 0 | 549,762 | 8,133,324 |
| 11 | Simpson Manufacturing Company | 2025 | Michael Olosky | 950,000 | 5,383,384 | 0 | 1,389,713 | 7,768,355 |
| 12 | Valmont Industries | 2025 | Avner Applbaum | 1,052,000 | 3,961,817 | 1,423,435 | 1,143,261 | 7,762,266 |
| 13 | Masco | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| 14 | Trex Co. | 2025 | Bryan Fairbanks | 950,000 | 3,836,050 | 676,950 | 1,074,146 | 6,582,168 |
| 15 | James Hardie Industries plc | 2026 | Aaron Erter | 1,120,335 | 4,658,716 | 0 | 703,872 | 6,545,953 |
| 16 | Louisiana-Pacific | 2025 | Jason Ringblom | 737,217 | 3,434,278 | 0 | 1,040,122 | 5,393,288 |
| 17 | Mohawk Industries | 2025 | Jeffrey Lorberbaum | 1,472,657 | 2,529,865 | 0 | 1,162,471 | 5,184,782 |
| 18 | A.O. Smith Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Shafer | 965,750 | 2,678,044 | 0 | 1,068,000 | 4,960,450 |
| 19 | American Woodmark | 2025 | M. Scott Culbreth | 957,577 | 3,208,446 | 0 | 696,350 | 4,886,047 |
| 20 | Watsco | 2025 | Albert Nahmad | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 833,620 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hardie Industries plc | not disclosed | ROCE PRSU 33 · TSR PRSU 33 · Scorecard LTI 33 | Yes — TSR PRSU | not disclosed |
| A.O. Smith Corporation | 98.3% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 35 · PSU 15 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Acuity Brands | CEO: 100.8% of target ($1,512,000 / $1,500,000); CFO: 100.8% of target ($693,000 / $687,500); General Counsel: 100.8% of target ($529,200 / $525,000); CHRO: 96.8% of target ($508,200 / $525,000)% | PSUs 75 · RSUs 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) | Exequity |
| American Woodmark | 60.75% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Armstrong World Industries | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Builders FirstSource | 36.7% | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| Carlisle Companies | not disclosed | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Fortune Brands Innovations | 14.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Lennox International | 90% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · SAR 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Louisiana-Pacific | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Martin Marietta Materials | 185% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Masco | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Mohawk Industries | 79% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon plc |
| Newell Brands | 80% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Simpson Manufacturing Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Toro Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Trex Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn/Ferry International |
| Valmont Industries | 94.6% | Option 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Vulcan Materials Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · SOSAR 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank relative to S&P 500 Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Watsco | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-20 | 393,745,224 | 14,919,405 | 43,947 | 96.35% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-20 | 96.35%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 52 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,545,953 |
| Median employee compensation | $126,137 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lawrence Hill | CAO | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,802 | $26 | $99,993 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Kilcullen | Chief Operations Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 2,147 | 30 | 65,333 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Erter | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 25,217 | 30 | 767,353 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Beastrom | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 1,380 | 30 | 41,993 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Kilcullen | Chief Operations Officer | 2026-08-17 | A | 7,327 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Erter | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 59,972 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Beastrom | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-17 | A | 4,509 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Lawrence Hill | CAO | 2026-08-17 | D | 910 | 30 | 27,691 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Erter | Director | 2026-08-20 | A | 75,495 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Erter | Director | 2026-08-20 | A | 60,588 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-08-21 | A | 265,000 | 11 | 2,975,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 103,400 | 30 | 3,124,748 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 265,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 265,000 | 30 | 8,000,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 118,057 | 30 | 3,581,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-08-24 | D | 265,100 | 30 | 8,013,973 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-08-24 | D | 265,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-08-24 | A | 265,100 | 11 | 2,977,073 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-08-24 | D | 120,000 | 30 | 3,609,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Skelly | Pres. James Hardie NA | 2026-08-25 | D | 15,000 | 30 | 456,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Skelly | Pres. James Hardie NA | 2026-08-25 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Skelly | Pres. James Hardie NA | 2026-08-25 | D | 50,000 | 30 | 1,523,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Skelly | Pres. James Hardie NA | 2026-08-25 | A | 50,000 | 11 | 561,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rob Sindel | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 1,224 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nigel Stein | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 903 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee J. Peterson | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 743 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard Heckes | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 1,268 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Singh | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 744 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne B. Rowland | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 748 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Pfeifer | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 751 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Hendrickson | Director | 2026-09-15 | A | 1,140 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (104 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Rachel Wilson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,405,154. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jonathan Skelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,295,430. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Aaron Erter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,545,953. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ryan Lada. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,044,602. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Sean Gadd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,468,858. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ryan Kilcullen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,382,746. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Farhaj Majeed. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,146,340. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Aaron Erter PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sean Gadd PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rachel Wilson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Skelly RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rachel Wilson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Kilcullen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Lada PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rachel Wilson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Lada RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Aaron Erter PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Kilcullen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Farhaj Majeed PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Kilcullen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rachel Wilson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sean Gadd PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Lada PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Skelly PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Farhaj Majeed PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Skelly PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sean Gadd PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Farhaj Majeed PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Skelly PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Farhaj Majeed PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sean Gadd PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Skelly PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Kilcullen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Lada PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anne Lloyd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 670,445. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nigel Stein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,842. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Renee J. Peterson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,515. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Pfeifer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,241. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Persio Lisboa. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Suzanne B. Rowland. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jesse Singh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,423. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary Hendrickson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,217. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Howard Heckes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rada Rodriguez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,853. View filing ↗
- Section 08, P.J. Davis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,277. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Aaron Erter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rob Sindel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Harold Wiens. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Lawrence Hill 2026-07-15. Form 4, filed 2026-07-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ryan Kilcullen 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Aaron Erter 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Timothy Beastrom 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ryan Kilcullen 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Aaron Erter 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Timothy Beastrom 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Lawrence Hill 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Aaron Erter 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Aaron Erter 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-08-21. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-08-21. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-08-21. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-08-21. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-08-21. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-08-24. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-08-24. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-08-24. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-08-24. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jonathan Skelly 2026-08-25. Form 4, filed 2026-08-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jonathan Skelly 2026-08-25. Form 4, filed 2026-08-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jonathan Skelly 2026-08-25. Form 4, filed 2026-08-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jonathan Skelly 2026-08-25. Form 4, filed 2026-08-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Rob Sindel 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nigel Stein 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Renee J. Peterson 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Howard Heckes 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jesse Singh 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Suzanne B. Rowland 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John Pfeifer 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gary Hendrickson 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-08-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.35% (votes for as printed: 393,745,224). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 2,000,555 + equity 898,835 + all other 423,923 = 3,323,313, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Vulcan Materials Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Vulcan Materials Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,699,497. View filing ↗
- Martin Marietta Materials, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Martin Marietta Materials's own proxy. As printed: 14,264,065. View filing ↗
- Acuity Brands, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Acuity Brands's own proxy. As printed: 12,500,683. View filing ↗
- Newell Brands, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Newell Brands's own proxy. As printed: 12,497,912. View filing ↗
- Carlisle Companies, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Carlisle Companies's own proxy. As printed: 11,359,438. View filing ↗
- Fortune Brands Innovations, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Fortune Brands Innovations's own proxy. As printed: 10,476,545. View filing ↗
- Armstrong World Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Armstrong World Industries's own proxy. As printed: 8,537,000. View filing ↗
- The Toro Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-03. CEO total compensation as printed in The Toro Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,436,478. View filing ↗
- Lennox International, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International's own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. View filing ↗
- Builders FirstSource, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Builders FirstSource's own proxy. As printed: 8,133,324. View filing ↗
- Simpson Manufacturing Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Simpson Manufacturing Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,768,355. View filing ↗
- Valmont Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Valmont Industries's own proxy. As printed: 7,762,266. View filing ↗
- Masco, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Masco's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. View filing ↗
- Trex Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Trex Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,582,168. View filing ↗
- James Hardie Industries plc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-01. CEO total compensation as printed in James Hardie Industries plc's own proxy. As printed: 6,545,953. View filing ↗
- Louisiana-Pacific, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Louisiana-Pacific's own proxy. As printed: 5,393,288. View filing ↗
- Mohawk Industries, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Mohawk Industries's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,782. View filing ↗
- A.O. Smith Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in A.O. Smith Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,960,450. View filing ↗
- American Woodmark, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. CEO total compensation as printed in American Woodmark's own proxy. As printed: 4,886,047. View filing ↗
- Watsco, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Watsco's own proxy. As printed: 833,620. View filing ↗