Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NWSA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NWSA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thomson | $3,000,000 | $0 | $10,039,381 | $0 | $6,806,667 | $233,539 | $544,142 | $20,623,729 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Susan Panuccio | 1,700,000 | 0 | 2,809,473 | 0 | 3,495,600 | 13,626 | 281,887 | 8,300,586 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Pitofsky | 1,400,000 | 0 | 2,065,088 | 0 | 2,589,333 | 0 | 163,073 | 6,217,494 |
| General Counsel | ||||||||
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | 689,231 | 0 | 2,601,721 | 0 | 1,641,759 | 0 | 532,307 | 5,465,018 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Kline | 1,076,400 | 0 | 980,522 | 0 | 1,321,819 | 0 | 119,162 | 3,497,903 |
| Former Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Ruth Allen | 825,000 | 0 | 978,769 | 0 | 1,040,600 | 0 | 112,900 | 2,957,269 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thomson | $20,623,729 | $20,329,706 | $19,304,587 | +294,023 |
| Susan Panuccio | 8,300,586 | 8,369,217 | 7,013,046 | −68,631 |
| David Pitofsky | 6,217,494 | 4,974,571 | 4,630,986 | +1,242,923 |
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | 5,465,018 | — | — | — |
| David Kline | 3,497,903 | 3,193,001 | — | +304,902 |
| Ruth Allen | 2,957,269 | 2,615,924 | — | +341,345 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pitofsky | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 5,382 | 53,807 | 53,807 | 107,614 | $1,376,598 |
| Robert Thomson | PSU | 2024-10-09 | 267 | 530 | 530 | 1,060 | 22,360 |
| Ruth Allen | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 10,980 | — | 302,828 |
| Robert Thomson | RSU | 2025-04-09 | — | — | 909 | — | 24,170 |
| Susan Panuccio | RSU | 2025-04-09 | — | — | 298 | — | 7,923 |
| David Pitofsky | RSU | 2025-04-09 | — | — | 203 | — | 5,398 |
| Susan Panuccio | PSU | 2024-10-09 | 102 | 1,006 | 1,006 | 2,012 | 29,700 |
| Ruth Allen | PSU | 2024-10-09 | 25 | 236 | 236 | 472 | 6,686 |
| David Pitofsky | RSU | 2024-10-09 | — | — | 186 | — | 4,930 |
| David Kline | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 10,980 | — | 302,828 |
| David Pitofsky | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 23,059 | — | 635,967 |
| Robert Thomson | PSU | 2024-10-09 | 313 | 3,118 | 3,118 | 6,236 | 91,452 |
| Robert Thomson | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 18,303 | 36,603 | 36,603 | 73,206 | 644,213 |
| David Kline | RSU | 2024-10-09 | — | — | 148 | — | 3,923 |
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | PSU | 2025-01-15 | 6,608 | 66,062 | 66,062 | 132,124 | 1,810,892 |
| David Kline | PSU | 2024-10-09 | 27 | 254 | 254 | 508 | 7,262 |
| Robert Thomson | PSU | 2025-04-09 | 340 | 3,384 | 3,384 | 6,768 | 102,768 |
| David Kline | RSU | 2025-04-09 | — | — | 103 | — | 2,739 |
| David Pitofsky | PSU | 2025-04-09 | 75 | 736 | 736 | 1,472 | 22,333 |
| Ruth Allen | RSU | 2025-04-09 | — | — | 118 | — | 3,138 |
| Robert Thomson | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 24,343 | 243,411 | 243,411 | 486,822 | 6,227,427 |
| Ruth Allen | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 2,564 | 25,623 | 25,623 | 51,246 | 655,539 |
| Ruth Allen | PSU | 2025-04-09 | 27 | 257 | 257 | 514 | 7,662 |
| Robert Thomson | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 104,319 | — | 2,877,118 |
| Ruth Allen | RSU | 2024-10-09 | — | — | 110 | — | 2,916 |
| Robert Thomson | PSU | 2025-04-09 | 289 | 575 | 575 | 1,150 | 26,632 |
| Robert Thomson | RSU | 2024-10-09 | — | — | 877 | — | 23,241 |
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | PSU | 2025-04-09 | 29 | 275 | 275 | 550 | 7,440 |
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | RSU | 2025-01-15 | — | — | 28,311 | — | 780,251 |
| Susan Panuccio | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 7,304 | 73,024 | 73,024 | 146,048 | 1,868,246 |
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | RSU | 2025-04-09 | — | — | 118 | — | 3,138 |
| David Kline | PSU | 2025-04-09 | 29 | 275 | 275 | 550 | 8,231 |
| Susan Panuccio | PSU | 2025-04-09 | 111 | 1,091 | 1,091 | 2,182 | 33,227 |
| Susan Panuccio | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 31,295 | — | 863,116 |
| Susan Panuccio | RSU | 2024-10-09 | — | — | 274 | — | 7,261 |
| David Kline | PSU | 2024-08-15 | 2,564 | 25,623 | 25,623 | 51,246 | 655,539 |
| David Pitofsky | PSU | 2024-10-09 | 69 | 678 | 678 | 1,356 | 19,862 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pitofsky | $646,295 | $1,418,793 | $0 | 68.7% |
| Robert Thomson | 2,924,529 | 7,114,852 | 0 | 70.9% |
| Ruth Allen | 308,882 | 669,887 | 0 | 68.4% |
| Susan Panuccio | 878,300 | 1,931,173 | 0 | 68.7% |
| David Kline | 309,490 | 671,032 | 0 | 68.4% |
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | 783,389 | 1,818,332 | 0 | 69.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees | RSU | 522,000 | — | $13,676,400 |
| Fees | RSU | 300,000 | — | 7,860,000 |
| Fees | RSU | 2,615,000 | — | 68,513,000 |
The Compensation Committee has established an executive compensation program that seeks to support the creation of long-term growth and value for our stockholders through three key objectives: Drive Company Performance (Emphasizes variable, performance-based compensation; Includes a balance of short- and long-term compensation elements to motivate and reward superior performance without encouraging unnecessary and excessive risk-taking); Align Pay with Performance (Based on a mix of performance metrics to hold executives accountable for Company and individual performance; Does not guarantee incentive compensation (bonuses or equity awards); payouts are determined based on achievement of rigorous performance targets); Attract, Retain and Motivate Leadership Talent (Designed to be competitive to attract and retain the highest quality talent; Considers compensation practices and trends in relevant industries).
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 167% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 148,148,007 | 18,724,332 | 98,750 | 88.78% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 160,156,084 | 11,707,595 | 39,183 | 93.19% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-15 | 157,533,916 | 17,023,075 | 29,997 | 90.25% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 88.78%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 93.19%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-15 | 90.25%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 221 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $93,321 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lachlan K. MurdochEmployee director · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | $100,000 | $204,065 | — | — | $712,871 | $1,016,936 |
| Masroor SiddiquiIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | 209,212 | 204,065 | — | — | — | 413,277 |
| José María AznarIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | 137,500 | 204,065 | — | — | — | 341,565 |
| Ana Paula PessoaIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | 125,000 | 204,065 | — | — | — | 329,065 |
| Natalie BancroftIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | 120,000 | 204,065 | — | — | — | 324,065 |
| Kelly AyotteIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive · Departed during FY | 52,459 | 80,421 | — | — | — | 132,880 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $195,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $744,171 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,100,746 |
| All other compensation | $712,871 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,557,788 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies News names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including News.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. | 2025 | David Zaslav | $3,000,000 | $22,597,744 | $109,593,181 | $25,726,018 | $165,009,366 |
| 2 | Omnicom Group Inc. | 2025 | John Wren | 416,667 | 0 | 69,280,000 | 0 | 69,865,846 |
| 3 | Netflix, Inc. | 2025 | Ted Sarandos | 3,000,000 | 41,398,424 | 0 | 7,053,958 | 53,905,972 |
| 4 | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | 2025 | Perry Sook | 3,000,000 | 29,584,405 | 0 | 4,085,072 | 39,509,740 |
| 5 | Liberty Global Ltd. | 2025 | Michael Fries | 3,000,000 | 18,042,057 | 0 | 13,000,000 | 37,717,946 |
| 6 | Booking Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Glenn Fogel | 1,250,000 | 26,202,279 | 0 | 4,042,500 | 35,418,102 |
| 7 | Fox Corporation | 2025 | Lachlan Murdoch | 3,000,000 | 10,594,860 | 2,750,000 | 10,680,000 | 32,980,954 |
| 8 | News | 2025 | Robert Thomson | 3,000,000 | 10,039,381 | 0 | 6,806,667 | 20,623,729 |
| 9 | IAC Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Levin | 273,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17,601,042 |
| 10 | The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. | 2023 | Philippe Krakowsky | 1,500,000 | 6,663,055 | 0 | 6,055,600 | 14,441,360 |
| 11 | FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 2025 | F. Philip Snow | 775,000 | 3,750,162 | 3,750,093 | 1,171,376 | 9,460,930 |
| 12 | Sirius XM Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Witz | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,000,000 | 8,012,795 |
| 13 | Zillow Group, Inc. | 2025 | Jeremy Wacksman | 850,266 | 4,006,800 | 2,249,536 | 0 | 7,138,557 |
| 14 | TEGNA Inc. | 2024 | Michael Steib | 392,308 | 6,000,000 | 0 | — | 6,977,504 |
| — | Paramount Global | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Thomson Reuters Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| News | 136% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR percentile | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 162% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 101% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Fox Corporation | 178% | RSU 50 · Options 25 · PSU 25 | Yes | FW Cook |
| IAC Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Liberty Global Ltd. | 112.2% | PSU 70 · RSU 20 · LTIP Units 10 | No | The Croner Company |
| Netflix, Inc. | 117.57% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Company TSR relative to the TSR of the companies in the S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | 113% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Peer Group | Meridian |
| Omnicom Group Inc. | 130.8% | Options 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Paramount Global | 164.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | ClearBridge |
| Sirius XM Holdings Inc. | 102% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| TEGNA Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. | 56% | PSU 33 · Cash LTI 33 · RSU 33 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. | 116.9% | PSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Zillow Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Thomson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 20,623,729. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1207318–1207329 |
| 2 | Section 01, Susan Panuccio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 8,300,586. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c22 · span 1250528–1250537 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Pitofsky | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 6,217,494. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 1228670–1228679 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lavanya Chandrashekar | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 5,465,018. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1220332–1220341 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Kline | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 3,497,903. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c22 · span 1263391–1263400 |
| 6 | Section 01, Ruth Allen | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 2,957,269. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c22 · span 1241966–1241975 |
| 7 | Section 03, David Pitofsky PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r21 · c22 · span 1440119–1440125 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert Thomson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r8 · c22 · span 1368256–1368259 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ruth Allen RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r30 · c28 · span 1490300–1490306 |
| 10 | Section 03, Robert Thomson RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r12 · c28 · span 1391329–1391332 |
| 11 | Section 03, Susan Panuccio RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r42 · c28 · span 1556429–1556432 |
| 12 | Section 03, David Pitofsky RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r26 · c28 · span 1468274–1468277 |
| 13 | Section 03, Susan Panuccio PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r39 · c22 · span 1539360–1539365 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ruth Allen PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r31 · c22 · span 1495275–1495278 |
| 15 | Section 03, David Pitofsky RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r24 · c28 · span 1457257–1457260 |
| 16 | Section 03, David Kline RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r46 · c28 · span 1577672–1577678 |
| 17 | Section 03, David Pitofsky RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r22 · c28 · span 1446233–1446239 |
| 18 | Section 03, Robert Thomson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r7 · c22 · span 1362929–1362934 |
| 19 | Section 03, Robert Thomson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r5 · c22 · span 1351885–1351891 |
| 20 | Section 03, David Kline RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r48 · c28 · span 1588694–1588697 |
| 21 | Section 03, Lavanya Chandrashekar PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r15 · c22 · span 1407188–1407194 |
| 22 | Section 03, David Kline PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r47 · c22 · span 1582647–1582650 |
| 23 | Section 03, Robert Thomson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r10 · c22 · span 1379388–1379393 |
| 24 | Section 03, David Kline RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r50 · c28 · span 1599708–1599711 |
| 25 | Section 03, David Pitofsky PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r25 · c22 · span 1462226–1462229 |
| 26 | Section 03, Ruth Allen RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r34 · c28 · span 1512337–1512340 |
| 27 | Section 03, Robert Thomson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r4 · c22 · span 1346032–1346039 |
| 28 | Section 03, Ruth Allen PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r29 · c22 · span 1484189–1484195 |
| 29 | Section 03, Ruth Allen PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r33 · c22 · span 1506291–1506294 |
| 30 | Section 03, Robert Thomson RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r6 · c28 · span 1357960–1357967 |
| 31 | Section 03, Ruth Allen RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r32 · c28 · span 1501322–1501325 |
| 32 | Section 03, Robert Thomson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r11 · c22 · span 1385281–1385284 |
| 33 | Section 03, Robert Thomson RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r6 · c31 · span 1358463–1358466 |
| 34 | Section 03, Lavanya Chandrashekar PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r17 · c22 · span 1418233–1418236 |
| 35 | Section 03, Lavanya Chandrashekar RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r16 · c28 · span 1413259–1413265 |
| 36 | Section 03, Susan Panuccio PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r37 · c22 · span 1528272–1528278 |
| 37 | Section 03, Lavanya Chandrashekar RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r18 · c28 · span 1424279–1424282 |
| 38 | Section 03, David Kline PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r49 · c22 · span 1593663–1593666 |
| 39 | Section 03, Susan Panuccio PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r41 · c22 · span 1550379–1550384 |
| 40 | Section 03, Susan Panuccio RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r38 · c28 · span 1534386–1534392 |
| 41 | Section 03, Susan Panuccio RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r40 · c28 · span 1545410–1545413 |
| 42 | Section 03, David Kline PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r45 · c22 · span 1571561–1571567 |
| 43 | Section 03, David Pitofsky PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r23 · c22 · span 1451208–1451211 |
| 44 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 000114036125037696 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 221 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 191502–191505 |
| 45 | Section 08, Lachlan K. Murdoch | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,016,936. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c13 · span 561080–561090 |
| 46 | Section 08, Masroor Siddiqui | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,277. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r7 · c13 · span 574063–574070 |
| 47 | Section 08, José María Aznar | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,565. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c13 · span 566450–566457 |
| 48 | Section 08, Ana Paula Pessoa | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,065. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r6 · c13 · span 571681–571688 |
| 49 | Section 08, Natalie Bancroft | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,065. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r5 · c13 · span 568890–568897 |
| 50 | Section 08, Kelly Ayotte | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,880. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r3 · c13 · span 563606–563613 |
| 51 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-19 | 0001564708-25-000586 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.78% (votes for as printed: 148,148,007). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-21 | 0001564708-24-000626 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.19% (votes for as printed: 160,156,084). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-15 | 0001564708-23-000557 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.25% (votes for as printed: 157,533,916). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 55 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 56 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 744,171 + equity 1,100,746 + all other 712,871 = 2,557,788, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,557,788 |
| 57 | Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437107-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 165,009,366. Filing ↗machine: span 1634526–1634537 |
| 58 | Omnicom Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001213900-26-034811 | CEO total compensation as printed in Omnicom Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 69,865,846. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c20 · span 1800102–1800112 |
| 59 | Netflix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159286 | CEO total compensation as printed in Netflix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 53,905,972. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 622677–622687 |
| 60 | Nexstar Media Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001142417-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nexstar Media Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,509,740. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1843852–1843863 |
| 61 | Liberty Global Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191485 | CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Global Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,717,946. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r2 · c35 · span 584468–584478 |
| 62 | Booking Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001308179-26-000310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Booking Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,418,102. Filing ↗machine: span 2167953–2167963 |
| 63 | Fox Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001628280-25-042772 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fox Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,980,954. Filing ↗machine: span 656057–656067 |
| 64 | News (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001140361-25-037696 | CEO total compensation as printed in News's own proxy. As printed: 20,623,729. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1207318–1207329 |
| 65 | IAC Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-251426 | CEO total compensation as printed in IAC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,601,042. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r8 · c29 · span 1013325–1013335 |
| 66 | The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-12 | 0001193125-24-094907 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,441,360. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r2 · c35 · span 881467–881477 |
| 67 | FactSet Research Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-27 | 0001628280-25-046442 | CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792 |
| 68 | Sirius XM Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sirius XM Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,012,795. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c53 · span 986498–986507 |
| 69 | Zillow Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001617640-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718 |
| 70 | TEGNA Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001104659-25-033034 | CEO total compensation as printed in TEGNA Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,977,504. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r1 · c42 · span 1209718–1209727 |
| 71 | Section 10a, Omnicom Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-034811 | Omnicom Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include News. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Paramount Global reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-021135 | Paramount Global's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include News. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Nexstar Media Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001142417-26-000016 | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. names News in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Booking Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000310 | Booking Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include News. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-094907 | The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. names News in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Fox Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-042772 | Fox Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include News. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Sirius XM Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041777 | Sirius XM Holdings Inc. names News in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437107-26-000046 | Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include News. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Netflix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-159286 | Netflix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include News. Filing ↗ |