CEO Vafa Jamali was paid $7,209,869 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 70.6% from fiscal year 2023, the 32nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-061931 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,209,869 ↑ Vafa Jamali total, FY2024 | 32nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 81:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 54.67% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vafa Jamali | $818,461 | $0 | $6,367,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,065 | $7,209,869 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Heppenstall | 475,477 | 0 | 1,839,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,512 | 2,339,103 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Heather Kidwell | 451,169 | 0 | 1,069,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,458 | 1,544,283 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal, Compliance and Human Resources Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | 391,004 | 0 | 966,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,093 | 1,380,548 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vafa Jamali | $7,209,869 | $4,226,944 | $10,411,213 | ↑ +2,982,925 |
| Richard Heppenstall | 2,339,103 | 1,665,386 | 2,749,858 | ↑ +673,717 |
| Heather Kidwell | 1,544,283 | 1,068,543 | 1,304,548 | ↑ +475,740 |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | 1,380,548 | 1,139,738 | 1,734,539 | ↑ +240,810 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read ZimVie's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ZIMV reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ZIMV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ZIMV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Heather Kidwell | General Counsel | $1,544,283 |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | CCO | $1,380,548 |
| Richard Heppenstall | CFO | $2,339,103 |
| Vafa Jamali | CEO | $7,209,869 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| David King | Chair of the Board | $418,400 |
| Karen Matusinec | Independent Director | $288,400 |
| Richard Kuntz, M.D., M.Sc | Independent Director | $278,400 |
| Sally Crawford | Independent Director | $278,400 |
| Vinit Asar | Lead Independent Director | $278,400 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David King | Director | 2025-03-31 | A | 3,710.58 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-03-31 | — | 1,163 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-04-01 | A | 21,331 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-04-01 | D | 21,331 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-04-01 | D | 9,333 | 11 | 98,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vinit Asar | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 21,119 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 21,119 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-05-07 | — | 2,000 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Sally Crawford | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 21,119 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Matusinec | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 21,119 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 48,379 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | A | 16,127 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-05-15 | A | 11,127 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 8,063 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-05-15 | D | 11,127 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-05-15 | D | 2,710 | 9 | 23,658 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 16,127 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 3,927 | 9 | 34,283 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 10,966 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 2,206 | 9 | 19,258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 2,671 | 9 | 23,318 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | A | 10,966 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | A | 8,063 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 48,379 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 21,166 | 9 | 184,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-06-30 | — | 1,341 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-07-01 | D | 145 | 10 | 1,393 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-09-30 | — | 662 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Richard Heppenstall | Exec. VP, CFO and Treasurer | 2025-10-01 | D | 1,057 | 19 | 20,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 149,190 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sally Crawford | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 40,127 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Matusinec | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 6,755.86 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 83,674 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 13,072.97 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 786,541 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 389,152 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 227,851 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 125,389 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vinit Asar | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 57,728 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vinit Asar | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 8,289.99 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sally Crawford | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 57,728 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sally Crawford | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 6,755.86 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 57,728 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Matusinec | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 57,728 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 49,956 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 40,794 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 121,897 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 63,438 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David King | Director | 2025-03-31 | A | 3,710.58 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-03-31 | A | 1,163.03 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-04-01 | A | 21,331 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-04-01 | D | 21,331 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-04-01 | D | 9,333 | 11 | 98,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vinit Asar | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 21,119 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 21,119 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Matusinec | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sally Crawford | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 21,119 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vinit Asar | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sally Crawford | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Matusinec | Director | 2025-05-07 | A | 21,119 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 48,379 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | A | 16,127 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-05-15 | A | 11,127 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 8,063 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-05-15 | D | 11,127 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-05-15 | D | 2,710 | 9 | 23,658 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 16,127 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 3,927 | 9 | 34,283 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 10,966 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 2,206 | 9 | 19,258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | D | 2,671 | 9 | 23,318 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | A | 10,966 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-05-15 | A | 8,063 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 48,379 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-05-15 | D | 21,166 | 9 | 184,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-06-30 | A | 1,340.91 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-07-01 | D | 145 | 10 | 1,393 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-09-30 | A | 662.31 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | Exec. VP, CFO and Treasurer | 2025-10-01 | D | 1,057 | 19 | 20,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 149,190 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sally Crawford | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 40,127 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Matusinec | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 6,755.86 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Kidwell | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 83,674 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 13,072.97 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 786,541 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vafa Jamali | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 389,152 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 227,851 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Heppenstall | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 125,389 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vinit Asar | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 57,728 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vinit Asar | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 8,289.99 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sally Crawford | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 57,728 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sally Crawford | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 6,755.86 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Kuntz | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 57,728 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Matusinec | Director | 2025-10-20 | D | 57,728 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 49,956 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Schneider | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 40,794 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 121,897 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | See remarks below. | 2025-10-20 | D | 63,438 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Heppenstall | RSU | 2024-03-07 | — | — | 73,948 | — | $1,300,000 |
| Vafa Jamali | RSU | 2024-03-07 | — | — | 270,193 | — | 4,750,000 |
| Heather Kidwell | RSU | 2024-03-07 | — | — | 45,506 | — | 800,000 |
| Richard Heppenstall | Conversion | 2024-09-11 | — | — | — | — | 539,114 |
| Heather Kidwell | Conversion | 2024-09-11 | — | — | — | — | 269,565 |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | Conversion | 2024-09-11 | — | — | — | — | 366,597 |
| Vafa Jamali | Conversion | 2024-09-11 | — | — | — | — | 1,617,343 |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | RSU | 2024-03-07 | — | — | 34,130 | — | 600,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Heppenstall | $1,300,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Vafa Jamali | 4,750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Heather Kidwell | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Heppenstall | Option | 13,650 | 24.02 | — |
| Vafa Jamali | RSU | 20,815 | — | 290,369 |
| Vafa Jamali | RSU | 145,138 | — | 2,024,675 |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | RSU | 592 | — | 8,258 |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | Option | 2,611 | 32.26 | — |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | Option | 2,348 | 31.9 | — |
| Vafa Jamali | RSU | 270,194 | — | 3,769,206 |
| Vafa Jamali | Option | 40,950 | 24.02 | — |
| Heather Kidwell | RSU | 2,775 | — | 38,711 |
| Richard Heppenstall | RSU | 73,948 | — | 1,031,575 |
| Vafa Jamali | Option | 41,220 | 23.44 | — |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | RSU | 34,130 | — | 476,114 |
| Heather Kidwell | RSU | 16,126 | — | 224,958 |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | Option | 8,190 | 24.02 | — |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | RSU | 32,898 | — | 458,927 |
| Richard Heppenstall | RSU | 48,380 | — | 674,901 |
| Richard Heppenstall | RSU | 32,253 | — | 449,929 |
| Richard Heppenstall | RSU | 6,938 | — | 96,785 |
| Vafa Jamali | RSU | 96,758 | — | 1,349,774 |
| Richard Heppenstall | RSU | 4,340 | — | 60,543 |
| Heather Kidwell | RSU | 45,507 | — | 634,823 |
| Heather Kidwell | RSU | 24,190 | — | 337,451 |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | RSU | 21,931 | — | 305,937 |
| Vafa Jamali | RSU | 21,331 | — | 297,567 |
| Heather Kidwell | Option | 5,460 | 24.02 | — |
| Heather Kidwell | Option | 2,367 | 32.26 | — |
| Vafa Jamali | RSU | 13,694 | — | 191,031 |
| Indraneel Kanaglekar | RSU | 4,163 | — | 58,074 |
| Vafa Jamali | Option | 50,068 | 32.42 | — |
| Vafa Jamali | Option | 43,049 | 32.26 | — |
| Richard Heppenstall | Option | 16,412 | 29.26 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate a highly qualified senior leadership team, focus executives on specific financial, operational, and strategic objectives, and create a direct relationship between pay and performance. The committee targets total direct compensation at market-competitive levels while placing a greater emphasis on at-risk equity-based compensation to align executives' interests with long-term shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 12,018,245 | 9,964,217 | 85,638 | 54.67% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 20,961,125 | 450,853 | 49,296 | 97.89% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 15,813,008 | 2,595,302 | 52,952 | 85.9% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 54.67%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 97.89%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 85.9%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 81 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,209,869 |
| Median employee compensation | $88,746 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David KingIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee · Not standing for re-election | $160,000 | $258,400 | — | — | — | $418,400 |
| Karen MatusinecIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance Committee · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee | 95,000 | 193,400 | — | — | — | 288,400 |
| Richard Kuntz, M.D., M.ScIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance Committee · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee | 85,000 | 193,400 | — | — | — | 278,400 |
| Sally CrawfordIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance Committee · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee | 85,000 | 193,400 | — | — | — | 278,400 |
| Vinit AsarIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Corporate Governance Committee · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee (Chair) | 85,000 | 193,400 | — | — | — | 278,400 |
| Vafa JamaliEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5,000 |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $510,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,032,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,542,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies ZimVie names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ZimVie.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merit Medical Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Fred Lampropoulos | $1,890,000 | $9,313,606 | $0 | $1,882,894 | $13,755,143 |
| 2 | Haemonetics Corporation | 2026 | Christopher Simon | 1,100,008 | 7,561,987 | 1,504,968 | 1,834,250 | 12,044,701 |
| 3 | Glaukos Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Burns | 850,000 | 7,649,947 | 3,527,497 | 0 | 12,034,087 |
| 4 | Nevro Corp. | 2023 | Kevin Thornal | 515,625 | 10,080,173 | 0 | 402,750 | 11,453,548 |
| 5 | Envista Holdings Corporation | 2025 | Paul Keel | 1,100,000 | 5,440,152 | 1,360,045 | 2,486,550 | 10,559,567 |
| 6 | Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Miles | 762,000 | 8,859,650 | 0 | 600,000 | 10,260,507 |
| 7 | Avanos Medical, Inc. | 2025 | David Pacitti | 751,705 | 7,000,000 | 0 | 1,148,667 | 9,469,803 |
| 8 | Embecta Corp. | 2025 | Devdatt Kurdikar | 976,923 | 7,000,008 | 0 | 1,399,540 | 9,400,088 |
| 9 | Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation | 2025 | Mojdeh Poul | 1,009,616 | 5,219,868 | 2,250,011 | 174,563 | 9,375,551 |
| 10 | AtriCure, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Carrel | 828,439 | 7,203,478 | 0 | 1,171,703 | 9,217,620 |
| 11 | Integer Holdings Corporation | 2025 | Joseph Dziedzic | 1,235,000 | 5,999,951 | 0 | 1,323,766 | 8,671,332 |
| 12 | NuVasive, Inc. | 2022 | J. Christopher Barry | 896,635 | 5,000,093 | 0 | 2,157,750 | 8,077,095 |
| 13 | LivaNova PLC | 2025 | Vladimir Makatsaria | 956,115 | 4,303,092 | 1,374,999 | 1,287,656 | 8,047,217 |
| 14 | CONMED Corporation | 2025 | Patrick Beyer | 891,100 | 2,499,971 | 2,499,977 | 1,129,469 | 7,634,873 |
| 15 | Orthofix Medical Inc. | 2025 | Massimo Calafiore | 848,322 | 4,499,988 | 1,500,009 | 445,579 | 7,310,039 |
| 16 | ZimVie | 2024 | Vafa Jamali | 818,461 | 6,367,343 | 0 | 0 | 7,209,869 |
| 17 | Artivion, Inc. | 2025 | J. Patrick Mackin | 835,145 | 5,006,990 | 0 | 991,368 | 6,883,108 |
| 18 | ICU Medical, Inc. | 2025 | Vivek Jain | 775,000 | 4,500,023 | 0 | 1,162,500 | 6,452,042 |
| 19 | Varex Imaging Corporation | 2025 | Sunny Sanyal | 815,816 | 2,662,978 | 0 | 1,131,894 | 4,634,688 |
| 20 | Globus Medical, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Pfeil | 479,467 | 0 | 2,982,347 | 783,000 | 4,400,159 |
| 21 | Bioventus Inc. | 2025 | Robert Claypoole | 824,110 | 1,982,530 | 662,949 | 781,256 | 4,299,108 |
| 22 | Paragon 28, Inc. | 2023 | Albert DaCosta | 700,769 | 1,832,495 | 0 | 667,400 | 3,232,420 |
| 23 | Inogen, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin R.M. Smith | 711,077 | 1,874,550 | 0 | 0 | 2,613,804 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZimVie | 0% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | 157% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Artivion, Inc. | 118.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| AtriCure, Inc. | 141% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Avanos Medical, Inc. | 139% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Bioventus Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 49 · PSU 26 · Options 25 | No | Aon plc |
| CONMED Corporation | 126.8% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — rTSR | Compensia, Inc. |
| Embecta Corp. | 110.2% | not disclosed | No | Korn Ferry |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | 151% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| Glaukos Corporation | 177.5% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Globus Medical, Inc. | 102% | Options 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Haemonetics Corporation | 133.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ICU Medical, Inc. | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Inogen, Inc. | 60% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Integer Holdings Corporation | 85.75% | PSU 66 · RSU 34 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer group | FW Cook |
| Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation | 40% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | WTW |
| LivaNova PLC | 122.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Merit Medical Systems, Inc. | 124.53% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Nevro Corp. | 53.7% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| NuVasive, Inc. | 75% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Orthofix Medical Inc. | 47.7% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian |
| Paragon 28, Inc. | 94% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Varex Imaging Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Vafa Jamali | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,209,869. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 677156–677165 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Heppenstall | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,339,103. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 690039–690048 |
| 3 | Section 01, Heather Kidwell | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,544,283. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 702249–702258 |
| 4 | Section 01, Indraneel Kanaglekar | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,380,548. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 715131–715140 |
| 5 | Section 03, Richard Heppenstall RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r9 · c29 · span 789806–789812 |
| 6 | Section 03, Vafa Jamali RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r6 · c29 · span 777435–777442 |
| 7 | Section 03, Heather Kidwell RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r12 · c29 · span 802770–802776 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Heppenstall Conversion | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t243 · r3 · c9 · span 732328–732335 |
| 9 | Section 03, Heather Kidwell Conversion | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t243 · r4 · c9 · span 733754–733761 |
| 10 | Section 03, Indraneel Kanaglekar Conversion | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t243 · r5 · c9 · span 735160–735167 |
| 11 | Section 03, Vafa Jamali Conversion | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t243 · r2 · c9 · span 730837–730846 |
| 12 | Section 03, Indraneel Kanaglekar RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r15 · c29 · span 815137–815143 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 81 : 1.machine: span 1335383–1335390 |
| 14 | Section 08, David King | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 418,400. Filing ↗machine: span 368688–368734 |
| 15 | Section 08, Karen Matusinec | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,400. Filing ↗machine: span 372742–372788 |
| 16 | Section 08, Richard Kuntz, M.D., M.Sc | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,400. Filing ↗machine: span 370583–370629 |
| 17 | Section 08, Sally Crawford | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,400. Filing ↗machine: span 366533–366579 |
| 18 | Section 08, Vinit Asar | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,400. Filing ↗machine: span 364650–364696 |
| 19 | Section 08, Vafa Jamali | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, David King 2025-03-31 | Form 4 | 2025-04-02 | 0001062993-25-006863 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Richard Kuntz 2025-03-31 | Form 4 | 2025-04-02 | 0001062993-25-006867 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Vafa Jamali 2025-04-01 | Form 4 | 2025-04-03 | 0001062993-25-006967 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Vafa Jamali 2025-04-01 | Form 4 | 2025-04-03 | 0001062993-25-006967 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Vafa Jamali 2025-04-01 | Form 4 | 2025-04-03 | 0001062993-25-006967 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Vinit Asar 2025-05-07 | Form 4 | 2025-05-09 | 0001062993-25-009025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Richard Kuntz 2025-05-07 | Form 4 | 2025-05-09 | 0001062993-25-009038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Karen Matusinec 2025-05-07 | Form 4 | 2025-05-09 | 0001062993-25-009016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Sally Crawford 2025-05-07 | Form 4 | 2025-05-09 | 0001062993-25-009015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Vinit Asar 2025-05-07 | Form 4 | 2025-05-09 | 0001062993-25-009025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Sally Crawford 2025-05-07 | Form 4 | 2025-05-09 | 0001062993-25-009015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Richard Kuntz 2025-05-07 | Form 4 | 2025-05-09 | 0001062993-25-009038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Karen Matusinec 2025-05-07 | Form 4 | 2025-05-09 | 0001062993-25-009016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Vafa Jamali 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009778 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Richard Heppenstall 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009776 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Sandra Schneider 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009782 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Heather Kidwell 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009780 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Sandra Schneider 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009782 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Sandra Schneider 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009782 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Richard Heppenstall 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009776 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Richard Heppenstall 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009776 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Indraneel Kanaglekar 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009779 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Heather Kidwell 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009780 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Indraneel Kanaglekar 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009779 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Indraneel Kanaglekar 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009779 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Heather Kidwell 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009780 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Vafa Jamali 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009778 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Vafa Jamali 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0001062993-25-009778 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Richard Kuntz 2025-06-30 | Form 4 | 2025-07-02 | 0001062993-25-012468 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Indraneel Kanaglekar 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-03 | 0001062993-25-012548 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Richard Kuntz 2025-09-30 | Form 4 | 2025-10-02 | 0001341125-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Richard Heppenstall 2025-10-01 | Form 4 | 2025-10-03 | 0001909313-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Heather Kidwell 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243713 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Sally Crawford 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243820 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Karen Matusinec 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Heather Kidwell 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243713 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Richard Kuntz 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243727 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Vafa Jamali 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243730 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Vafa Jamali 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243730 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Richard Heppenstall 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Richard Heppenstall 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Vinit Asar 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243792 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Vinit Asar 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243792 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Sally Crawford 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243820 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Sally Crawford 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243820 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Richard Kuntz 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243727 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Karen Matusinec 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Sandra Schneider 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243795 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Sandra Schneider 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243795 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Indraneel Kanaglekar 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243829 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Indraneel Kanaglekar 2025-10-20 | Form 4 | 2025-10-20 | 0001193125-25-243829 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0000950170-25-069777 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 54.67% (votes for as printed: 12,018,245). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001193125-24-141785 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.89% (votes for as printed: 20,961,125). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-18 | 0000950170-23-023035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.9% (votes for as printed: 15,813,008). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 75 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 76 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 510,000 + equity 1,032,000 + all other 0 = 1,542,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,542,000 |
| 77 | Merit Medical Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000856982-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,755,143. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c8 · span 1277869–1277879 |
| 78 | Haemonetics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-09 | 0000313143-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Haemonetics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,044,701. Filing ↗machine: span 718173–718183 |
| 79 | Glaukos Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157829 | CEO total compensation as printed in Glaukos Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,034,087. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c38 · span 1876942–1876952 |
| 80 | Nevro Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-12 | 0000950170-24-044100 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nevro Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,453,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 631983–631993 |
| 81 | Envista Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001757073-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Envista Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,559,567. Filing ↗machine: span 692624–692634 |
| 82 | Alphatec Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191867 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alphatec Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,260,507. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c25 · span 858148–858158 |
| 83 | Avanos Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avanos Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,469,803. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1674377–1674386 |
| 84 | Embecta Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001140361-25-046025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Embecta Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,400,088. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 968408–968417 |
| 85 | Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000917520-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,375,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 880204–880213 |
| 86 | AtriCure, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001323885-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in AtriCure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,217,620. Filing ↗machine: span 743364–743373 |
| 87 | Integer Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001114483-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Integer Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,671,332. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r17 · c21 · span 738226–738235 |
| 88 | NuVasive, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-05-08 | 0001193125-23-138279 | CEO total compensation as printed in NuVasive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,077,095. Filing ↗machine: span 1075421–1075430 |
| 89 | LivaNova PLC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050937 | CEO total compensation as printed in LivaNova PLC's own proxy. As printed: 8,047,217. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c50 · span 1095329–1095338 |
| 90 | CONMED Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000816956-26-000047 | CEO total compensation as printed in CONMED Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,634,873. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1186564–1186573 |
| 91 | Orthofix Medical Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191716 | CEO total compensation as printed in Orthofix Medical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,310,039. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r4 · c16 · span 1472329–1472338 |
| 92 | ZimVie (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-25 | 0001193125-25-061931 | CEO total compensation as printed in ZimVie's own proxy. As printed: 7,209,869. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 677156–677165 |
| 93 | Artivion, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001999371-26-007510 | CEO total compensation as printed in Artivion, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,883,108. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 741873–741882 |
| 94 | ICU Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000883984-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in ICU Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,452,042. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 432290–432299 |
| 95 | Varex Imaging Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-29 | 0001104659-25-124842 | CEO total compensation as printed in Varex Imaging Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,634,688. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 911140–911149 |
| 96 | Globus Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globus Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,400,159. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 344690–344699 |
| 97 | Bioventus Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001665988-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bioventus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,299,108. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c28 · span 430404–430413 |
| 98 | Paragon 28, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-088613 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paragon 28, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,232,420. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r2 · c31 · span 598805–598814 |
| 99 | Inogen, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001294133-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Inogen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,613,804. Filing ↗machine: span 1140571–1140580 |
| 100 | Section 10a, AtriCure, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001323885-26-000010 | AtriCure, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, CONMED Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000816956-26-000047 | CONMED Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, ICU Medical, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000883984-26-000019 | ICU Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Haemonetics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313143-26-000074 | Haemonetics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Alphatec Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191867 | Alphatec Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Orthofix Medical Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191716 | Orthofix Medical Inc. names ZimVie in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Merit Medical Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000856982-26-000013 | Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Envista Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001757073-26-000031 | Envista Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Avanos Medical, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027106 | Avanos Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Bioventus Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001665988-26-000014 | Bioventus Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Embecta Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046025 | Embecta Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Inogen, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001294133-26-000009 | Inogen, Inc. names ZimVie in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Integer Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001114483-26-000009 | Integer Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000917520-26-000015 | Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, LivaNova PLC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050937 | LivaNova PLC's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Varex Imaging Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-124842 | Varex Imaging Corporation names ZimVie in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, Glaukos Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157829 | Glaukos Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Artivion, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001999371-26-007510 | Artivion, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Nevro Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-24-044100 | Nevro Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Paragon 28, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-088613 | Paragon 28, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, NuVasive, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-138279 | NuVasive, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ZimVie. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.