CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Coterra Energy Inc.

Coterra Energy (CTRA): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Coterra Energy Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$14,748,960CEO Thomas Jorden · source
Say-on-pay support91.71%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers60th pct.Of 10 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio87:1To the median employee

CEO pay, last three years

  • $15,303,397FY2022
  • $14,547,853FY2023
  • $14,748,960FY2024

CEO total pay was $14,748,960 in fiscal 2024, up from $14,547,853 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $1,198,558 · bonus $0 · stock awards $10,628,850 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Coterra Energy Inc. in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Thomas Jorden (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at Coterra Energy Inc. in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $14,748,960.
How does Coterra Energy Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Thomas Jorden's total compensation ranked at the 60th percentile of Coterra Energy Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Coterra Energy Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Coterra Energy Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 87:1.
How did shareholders vote on Coterra Energy Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.71% of shareholders supported Coterra Energy Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Coterra Energy Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Coterra Energy Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,885,117 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas Jorden$1,198,558$0$10,628,850$0$2,500,000$0$421,552$14,748,960
Chief Executive Officer and President
Stephen Bell600,57704,783,0170920,0000219,3786,522,972
Executive Vice President—Business Development
Shannon Young III640,19303,985,84701,100,0000213,4765,939,516
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Andrea Alexander437,11602,125,8030720,0000117,0423,399,961
Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Michael DeShazer458,42101,700,6650940,0000185,6013,284,687
Senior Vice President—Business Units

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Thomas Jorden$14,748,960$14,547,853$15,303,397↑ +201,107
Stephen Bell6,522,9724,939,8304,773,439↑ +1,583,142
Shannon Young III5,939,5165,810,953—↑ +128,563
Andrea Alexander3,399,961———
Michael DeShazer3,284,687———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and engage highly qualified executives and to capture value for stockholders. The primary objectives are to align executive compensation with our business strategy, encourage management to create sustained value for stockholders while managing inherent business risks, and support a long-term performance-based culture throughout the Company.

CEO STI target (% of salary)140%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantF.W. Cook and Zayla Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Shannon Young IIIRSU2024-02-21——71,675—$1,875,018
Thomas JordenRSU2024-02-21——191,132—5,000,013
Stephen BellRSU2024-02-21——86,010—2,250,022
Michael DeShazerRSU2024-02-21——30,582—800,025
Thomas JordenPSU2024-02-210191,132—382,2645,628,837
Andrea AlexanderPSU2024-02-21038,227—76,4541,125,785
Stephen BellPSU2024-02-21086,010—172,0202,532,995
Andrea AlexanderRSU2024-02-21——38,227—1,000,018
Michael DeShazerPSU2024-02-21030,582—61,164900,640
Shannon Young IIIPSU2024-02-21071,675—143,3502,110,829

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Shannon Young III$1,875,018$2,110,829$053.0%
Thomas Jorden5,000,0135,628,837053.0%
Stephen Bell2,250,0222,532,995053.0%
Michael DeShazer800,025900,640053.0%
Andrea Alexander1,000,0181,125,785053.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael DeShazerRSU75,988—$1,940,734
Andrea AlexanderPSU76,454—1,952,635
Andrea AlexanderRSU107,411—2,743,277
Shannon Young IIIRSU152,705—3,900,086
Michael DeShazerPSU169,122—4,319,376
Stephen BellRSU202,663—5,176,013
Shannon Young IIIPSU305,410—7,800,171
Thomas JordenRSU408,523—10,433,677
Stephen BellPSU456,762—11,665,701
Thomas JordenPSU1,674,312—42,761,928
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert S. BoswellIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election$145,000$200,013$0$0$0$345,013
Dorothy M. AblesIndependent · Audit (Chair)125,000200,013005,000330,013
Lisa A. StewartIndependent · Environment, Health & Safety (Chair)125,000200,013000325,013
Amanda M. BrockIndependent · Governance & Social Responsibility (Chair)125,000200,013000325,013
Frances M. VallejoIndependent · Governance & Social Responsibility (Co-Chair)115,000200,013005,000320,013
Marcus A. WattsIndependent · Audit115,000200,013000315,013
Paul N. EckleyIndependent · Audit105,000200,013005,000310,013
Dan O. DingesNot independent · Executive (Chair) · Not standing for re-election105,000200,013005,000310,013
Hans HelmerichIndependent · Compensation105,000200,013000305,013
Thomas E. JordenEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive—————0
Jacinto J. HernandezIndependent · Newly elected——————
Jeffrey E. ShellebargerIndependent · Newly elected——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$1,065,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,800,117
All other compensation$20,000
Total cost of the board$2,885,117

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Coterra Energy as a peer

Companies that benchmark against CTRA

22 companies name CTRA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CTRA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CTRA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Coterra Energy Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Occidental Petroleum Corporation2025Vicki Hollub$1,596,781$12,298,207$0$3,200,000$18,055,969
2EOG Resources, Inc.2025Ezra Yacob1,434,61512,729,62802,718,80017,576,636
3EQT Corporation2025Toby Rice113,552,23202,535,00016,087,233
4Diamondback Energy, Inc.2025Kaes Van t Hof1,109,50011,101,46202,676,35014,931,423
5Coterra Energy Inc.2024Thomas Jorden1,198,55810,628,85002,500,00014,748,960
6Ovintiv Inc2025Brendan McCracken1,185,0009,900,00502,136,75013,693,140
7APA Corporation2025John Christmann IV1,300,0006,018,4361,897,9963,454,36013,202,517
8Marathon Oil Corporation2023Lee Tillman1,200,0008,668,144—1,980,00012,830,222
9Devon Energy Corporation2025Clay Gaspar938,1259,633,68901,612,00012,566,384
10Expand Energy Corporation2025Domenic Dell'Osso947,3468,890,444——9,879,106
11Antero Resources Corporation2025Michael Kennedy655,4704,325,73401,678,3076,687,656

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Coterra Energy Inc.174%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook and Zayla Partners
Antero Resources Corporation157.2%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Absolute TSRCBIZ Compensation Consulting
APA Corporation189.8%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Devon Energy Corporation124%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Diamondback Energy, Inc.161%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Stockholder Return (relative to TSR performance peer group)Meridian
EOG Resources, Inc.125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
EQT Corporation169%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Expand Energy Corporationnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Absolute TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Marathon Oil Corporation110%RSU 40 · FCF PSU 30 · TSR PSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Occidental Petroleum Corporation125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ovintiv Inc140%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-04-30579,899,38050,716,0071,702,29191.71%Passed
20242024-05-01577,536,84433,212,582793,37994.44%Passed
20232023-05-04612,826,20923,592,6361,196,57196.11%Passed
20222022-04-29518,036,857185,954,510906,59073.49%Passed
20202020-04-30315,419,10814,745,146716,89495.33%Passed
20192019-05-01365,233,7688,435,923436,44697.63%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-04-3091.71%a
20242024-05-0194.44%b
20232023-05-0496.11%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the proposal, but broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of the voting on the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of votes against this matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the proposal, but broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of the voting on the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)87 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,748,960
Median employee compensation$169,804
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (54 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Thomas Jorden. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 14,748,960. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Stephen Bell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,522,972. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Shannon Young III. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,939,516. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Andrea Alexander. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,399,961. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael DeShazer. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,284,687. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Shannon Young III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Thomas Jorden RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Stephen Bell RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael DeShazer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Thomas Jorden PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Andrea Alexander PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Stephen Bell PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Andrea Alexander RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael DeShazer PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Shannon Young III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 87 : 1.
  • Section 08, Robert S. Boswell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,013. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dorothy M. Ables. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,013. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Lisa A. Stewart. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,013. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Amanda M. Brock. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,013. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Frances M. Vallejo. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,013. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Marcus A. Watts. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,013. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Paul N. Eckley. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,013. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dan O. Dinges. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,013. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Hans Helmerich. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,013. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Thomas E. Jorden. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jacinto J. Hernandez. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jeffrey E. Shellebarger. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.71% (votes for as printed: 579,899,380). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.44% (votes for as printed: 577,536,844). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.11% (votes for as printed: 612,826,209). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,065,000 + equity 1,800,117 + all other 20,000 = 2,885,117, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. View filing ↗
  • EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. View filing ↗
  • EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-26. CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. View filing ↗
  • Diamondback Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,931,423. View filing ↗
  • Coterra Energy Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. View filing ↗
  • Ovintiv Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc's own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. View filing ↗
  • APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. View filing ↗
  • Marathon Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. View filing ↗
  • Devon Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. View filing ↗
  • Expand Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Expand Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,879,106. View filing ↗
  • Antero Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Antero Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,687,656. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. EOG Resources, Inc. names Coterra Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Antero Resources Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Antero Resources Corporation names Coterra Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. APA Corporation names Coterra Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ovintiv Inc names Coterra Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, EQT Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. EQT Corporation names Coterra Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Expand Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Expand Energy Corporation names Coterra Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Marathon Oil Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Marathon Oil Corporation names Coterra Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Devon Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Devon Energy Corporation names Coterra Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Diamondback Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Diamondback Energy, Inc. names Coterra Energy Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500