Companies Discover Financial Services
Discover Financial Services (DFS): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Discover Financial Services no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,188,651FY2023
CEO total pay was $2,188,651 in fiscal 2023; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2023: salary $343,462 · bonus $500,000 · stock awards $670,011 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Hochschild | $1,100,000 | — | $9,425,219 | $0 | — | $15,554 | $350,741 | $10,891,514 |
| Former CEO and President | ||||||||
| Hope Mehlman | 552,885 | 3,430,000 | 2,193,878 | 0 | 342,972 | 0 | 81,091 | 6,600,826 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Carlos Minetti | 595,000 | — | 2,275,106 | 0 | — | 11,376 | 2,675,396 | 5,556,878 |
| Former EVP, President - Consumer Banking | ||||||||
| John Greene | 730,962 | — | 2,756,430 | 0 | 550,103 | 0 | 47,833 | 4,085,328 |
| Executive Vice President, CFO | ||||||||
| Daniel Capozzi | 730,962 | — | 2,756,430 | 0 | 145,166 | 1,101 | 37,341 | 3,671,000 |
| Executive Vice President, President- Consumer Banking | ||||||||
| Amir Arooni | 566,154 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3,020,481 | 3,586,635 |
| Former EVP, Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Keith Toney | 618,269 | — | 2,450,313 | 0 | 471,072 | 0 | 32,991 | 3,572,645 |
| Executive Vice President, President- Credit & Decision Management | ||||||||
| John Owen | 343,462 | 500,000 | 670,011 | 0 | — | 0 | 675,178 | 2,188,651 |
| Interim CEO and President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Hochschild | $10,891,514 | $10,642,075 | $12,087,218 | ↑ +249,439 |
| Hope Mehlman | 6,600,826 | — | — | — |
| Carlos Minetti | 5,556,878 | — | 4,540,146 | — |
| John Greene | 4,085,328 | 4,528,276 | 4,540,308 | ↓ −442,948 |
| Daniel Capozzi | 3,671,000 | 4,892,025 | 4,538,608 | ↓ −1,221,025 |
| Amir Arooni | 3,586,635 | 4,282,776 | — | ↓ −696,141 |
| Keith Toney | 3,572,645 | — | — | — |
| John Owen | 2,188,651 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is grounded in a pay-for-performance philosophy designed to reward achievement of financial and strategic objectives while holding executives accountable for risk and compliance outcomes. The program aims to attract, motivate, and retain top talent by delivering a balanced mix of fixed and variable compensation that aligns executive interests with those of shareholders, with a significant portion of total compensation tied to long-term Company performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Capozzi | PSU | 2023-02-23 | — | 14,940 | — | 22,410 | $1,653,858 |
| Roger Hochschild | PSU | 2023-02-23 | — | 63,856 | — | 95,784 | 7,068,859 |
| Keith Toney | RSU | 2023-07-03 | — | — | 4,235 | — | 500,111 |
| John Greene | PSU | 2023-02-23 | — | 14,940 | — | 22,410 | 1,653,858 |
| Hope Mehlman | RSU | 2023-02-23 | — | — | 4,675 | — | 517,523 |
| Roger Hochschild | RSU | 2023-02-23 | — | — | 21,286 | — | 2,356,360 |
| Carlos Minetti | PSU | 2023-02-23 | — | 12,331 | — | 18,497 | 1,365,042 |
| John Owen | RSU | 2023-08-14 | — | — | 4,871 | — | 500,008 |
| Keith Toney | PSU | 2023-02-23 | — | 10,570 | — | 15,855 | 1,170,099 |
| John Owen | RSU | 2023-05-11 | — | — | 1,774 | — | 170,002 |
| John Greene | RSU | 2023-02-23 | — | — | 9,960 | — | 1,102,572 |
| Hope Mehlman | RSU | 2023-01-09 | — | — | 8,664 | — | 900,016 |
| Hope Mehlman | PSU | 2023-02-23 | — | 7,013 | — | 10,520 | 776,339 |
| Daniel Capozzi | RSU | 2023-02-23 | — | — | 9,960 | — | 1,102,572 |
| Keith Toney | RSU | 2023-02-23 | — | — | 7,047 | — | 780,103 |
| Carlos Minetti | RSU | 2023-02-23 | — | — | 8,221 | — | 910,065 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Capozzi | $1,102,572 | $1,653,858 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Roger Hochschild | 2,356,360 | 7,068,859 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Keith Toney | 1,280,214 | 1,170,099 | 0 | 47.8% |
| John Greene | 1,102,572 | 1,653,858 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Hope Mehlman | 1,417,539 | 776,339 | 0 | 35.4% |
| Carlos Minetti | 910,065 | 1,365,042 | 0 | 60.0% |
| John Owen | 670,010 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Toney | RSU | 1,419 | — | $159,496 |
| John Owen | RSU | 1,774 | — | 199,398 |
| John Greene | RSU | 3,230 | — | 363,052 |
| Daniel Capozzi | RSU | 3,230 | — | 363,052 |
| Keith Toney | RSU | 3,414 | — | 383,734 |
| Keith Toney | RSU | 4,235 | — | 476,014 |
| Hope Mehlman | RSU | 4,675 | — | 525,470 |
| John Owen | RSU | 4,871 | — | 547,500 |
| John Greene | RSU | 4,892 | — | 549,861 |
| Daniel Capozzi | RSU | 5,536 | — | 622,246 |
| Hope Mehlman | PSU | 7,013 | — | 788,261 |
| Keith Toney | RSU | 7,047 | — | 792,083 |
| Keith Toney | PSU | 7,684 | — | 863,682 |
| Hope Mehlman | RSU | 8,664 | — | 973,834 |
| Keith Toney | RSU | 9,584 | — | 1,077,242 |
| John Greene | RSU | 9,960 | — | 1,119,504 |
| Daniel Capozzi | RSU | 9,960 | — | 1,119,504 |
| Keith Toney | PSU | 10,570 | — | 1,188,068 |
| John Greene | PSU | 11,008 | — | 1,237,299 |
| Daniel Capozzi | PSU | 12,459 | — | 1,400,392 |
| John Greene | PSU | 14,940 | — | 1,679,256 |
| Daniel Capozzi | PSU | 14,940 | — | 1,679,256 |
| John Greene | RSU | 21,801 | — | 2,450,432 |
| Daniel Capozzi | RSU | 21,801 | — | 2,450,432 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas G. MaherasIndependent · Risk Oversight | $335,000 | $170,002 | — | — | — | $505,002 |
| Candace H. DuncanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · NGPR | 186,667 | 170,002 | — | — | — | 356,669 |
| David L. Rawlinson IIIndependent · NGPR (Chair) | 161,667 | 170,002 | — | — | — | 331,669 |
| Joseph F. EazorIndependent · Audit | 155,000 | 170,002 | — | — | — | 325,002 |
| Gregory C. CaseIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 130,000 | 170,002 | — | — | — | 300,002 |
| Mark A. ThiererIndependent · Compensation · NGPR | 130,000 | 170,002 | — | — | — | 300,002 |
| Beverley A. SibbliesIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 127,500 | 170,002 | — | — | — | 297,502 |
| Jennifer L. WongIndependent · Risk Oversight | 125,000 | 170,002 | — | — | — | 295,002 |
| Jeffrey S. AroninIndependent · Compensation | 120,000 | 170,002 | — | — | — | 290,002 |
| Daniela O'Leary-GillNewly elected | 120,417 | 155,913 | — | — | — | 276,330 |
| Mary K. BushIndependent · Departed during FY | 72,500 | 170,002 | — | — | — | 242,502 |
| J. Michael ShepherdIndependent · Risk Oversight · Newly elected | 60,417 | 127,594 | — | — | — | 188,011 |
| Kathy L. LonowskiIndependent · Risk Oversight · Newly elected | 48,333 | 113,385 | — | — | — | 161,718 |
| Michael H. MoskowIndependent · Departed during FY | 56,250 | 0 | — | — | — | 56,250 |
| Cynthia A. GlassmanIndependent · Departed during FY | 56,250 | 0 | — | — | — | 56,250 |
| John B. OwenEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michael G. RhodesNot independent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,885,001 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,096,912 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,981,913 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Discover Financial Services as a peer
Companies that benchmark against DFS
12 companies name DFS as a compensation peer
- Ally Financial Inc.ALLYFY2025
- AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INCADPFY2026
- BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.BFHFY2025
- FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCFDSFY2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.FISFY2025
- FISERV INCFIFY2025
- Mastercard IncMAFY2025
- MERCADOLIBRE INCMELIFY2025
- NASDAQ, INC.NDAQFY2025
- PayPal Holdings, Inc.PYPLFY2025
- PROG Holdings, Inc.PRGFY2025
- SCHWAB CHARLES CORPSCHWFY2025
Each company listed discloses DFS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DFS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Discover Financial Services names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiserv, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Lyons | $1,214,236 | $55,881,279 | $0 | $0 | $70,341,992 |
| 2 | Capital One Financial Corporation | 2025 | Richard Fairbank | 0 | 58,127,029 | 0 | 0 | 64,971,137 |
| 3 | American Express Company | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 4 | Mastercard Incorporated | 2025 | Michael Miebach | 1,375,000 | 20,711,456 | 4,950,009 | 7,957,950 | 35,422,518 |
| 5 | Visa Inc. | 2025 | Ryan McInerney | 1,505,782 | 18,723,306 | 5,687,509 | 5,250,000 | 31,560,660 |
| 6 | PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Alex Chriss | 1,325,342 | 23,365,294 | 0 | 0 | 25,243,486 |
| 7 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 2025 | Stephanie Ferris | 1,250,000 | 18,741,367 | 0 | 2,812,500 | 22,928,412 |
| 8 | Synchrony Financial | 2025 | Brian Doubles | 1,260,096 | 15,929,315 | 0 | 2,942,700 | 21,373,734 |
| 9 | Ally Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Rhodes | 1,000,000 | 7,203,055 | 0 | 0 | 12,770,194 |
| 10 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Van Saun | 1,487,000 | 8,045,370 | 0 | — | 12,513,920 |
| 11 | M&T Bank Corporation | 2025 | René F. Jones | 1,100,000 | 6,660,238 | 740,022 | 0 | 12,015,250 |
| 12 | KeyCorp | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 13 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Spence | 1,116,635 | 7,140,040 | 0 | 2,328,750 | 11,052,366 |
| 14 | Regions Financial Corporation | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 15 | Comerica Incorporated | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 16 | Discover Financial Services | 2023 | John Owen | 343,462 | 670,011 | 0 | — | 2,188,651 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discover Financial Services | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Ally Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR modifier | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| American Express Company | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Capital One Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 110.7% | not disclosed | No | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Comerica Incorporated | not disclosed | SELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 103.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Fiserv, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| KeyCorp | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| M&T Bank Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 90 · Options 10 | No | Aon |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | FW Cook |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 98% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 130% | RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Synchrony Financial | 115.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian |
| Visa Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Meridian |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 181,853,592 | 15,705,216 | 392,755 | 91.87% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 193,068,199 | 16,944,153 | 869,496 | 91.55% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 217,186,608 | 10,693,552 | 517,553 | 95.09% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 232,765,394 | 11,411,258 | 494,683 | 95.13% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-14 | 228,869,491 | 15,542,001 | 568,244 | 93.42% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-16 | 241,547,067 | 22,250,536 | 525,532 | 91.38% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 91.87%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 91.55%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 95.09%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “for approval 1 Election of directors "FOR" the election of each director nominee Abstentions and Broker non-votes have no effect The number of votes cast "for" each nominee's election exceeds the total number of vote cast "against" such nominee's election* 2 Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation "FOR" Abstentions have the effect of a vote against;”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares voting "abstain" on this proposal will be counted as present at the Annual Meeting for purposes of this proposal and your abstention will have the effect of a vote against this p SB ASC Topic 718") and may not correspond to the actual value that might be realized by the named individuals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares voting "abstain" on this proposal will be counted as present at the Annual Meeting for purposes of this proposal and your abstention will have the effect of a vote against this prop Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification Topic 718, Stock Compensation ("FASB ASC Topic 718") and may not correspond to the actual value that might be realized by the named individuals.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 145 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,659,519 |
| Median employee compensation | $59,905 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Toney | EVP, Pres.-Credit & Dec. Mgmt. | 2025-01-23 | A | 9,704 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karl Werwath | EVP, Chief Transformation Ofc. | 2025-01-23 | A | 5,126 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Greene | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-01-23 | A | 14,630 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Hellen | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2025-01-23 | A | 6,151 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shifra Kolsky | SVP, Controller & CAO | 2025-01-23 | A | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Capozzi | EVP, Pres. - Consumer Banking | 2025-01-23 | A | 14,630 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Strle | EVP, Chief Information Officer | 2025-01-23 | A | 11,446 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn D. Blair | EVP, Chief HR Officer | 2025-01-23 | A | 7,278 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason P. Hanson | EVP, Pres. - Payment Services | 2025-01-23 | A | 11,446 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Owen | Director | 2025-01-31 | D | 1,308 | 201 | 263,026 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith Toney | EVP, Pres.-Credit & Dec. Mgmt. | 2025-02-01 | D | 1,222 | 201 | 245,732 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Hellen | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2025-02-01 | D | 517 | 201 | 103,964 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Capozzi | EVP, Pres. - Consumer Banking | 2025-02-01 | D | 1,983 | 201 | 398,761 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Greene | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-02-01 | D | 1,840 | 201 | 370,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason P. Hanson | EVP, Pres. - Payment Services | 2025-02-01 | D | 615 | 201 | 123,670 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shifra Kolsky | SVP, Controller & CAO | 2025-02-01 | D | 254 | 201 | 51,077 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly R. Welsh | EVP, Interim CLO and GC | 2025-04-01 | D | 12,184 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly R. Welsh | EVP, Interim CLO and GC | 2025-04-01 | D | 12,184 | 171 | 2,077,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly R. Welsh | EVP, Interim CLO and GC | 2025-04-01 | A | 12,184 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Michael Shepherd | Director | 2025-04-01 | D | 20,633 | 171 | 3,518,133 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Hellen | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2025-05-01 | D | 176 | 183 | 32,129 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniela O'Leary-Gill | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer L. Wong | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Candace H. Duncan | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas G. Maheras | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Rawlinson II | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph F. Eazor | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathy L. Lonowski | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beverley A. Sibblies | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Owen | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathy L. Lonowski | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 3,715 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beverley A. Sibblies | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 4,254 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Owen | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 22,308 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Rawlinson II | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 7,573 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karl Werwath | EVP, Chief Transformation Ofc. | 2025-05-18 | D | 12,080 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith Toney | See Remarks | 2025-05-18 | D | 70,712 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Greene | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-05-18 | D | 79,943 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn D. Blair | EVP, Chief HR Officer | 2025-05-18 | D | 17,962 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Capozzi | EVP, Pres - Consumer Banking | 2025-05-18 | D | 102,192 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Strle | EVP, Chief Information Officer | 2025-05-18 | D | 33,803 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer L. Wong | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 12,534 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniela O'Leary-Gill | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 3,811 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph F. Eazor | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 15,724 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shifra Kolsky | SVP, Controller & CAO | 2025-05-18 | D | 10,339 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Hellen | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 2025-05-18 | D | 22,005 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason P. Hanson | EVP, Pres - Payment Services | 2025-05-18 | D | 46,168 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Candace H. Duncan | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 24,102 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Michael Shepherd | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 25,053 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas G. Maheras | Director | 2025-05-18 | D | 64,043 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (118 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Roger Hochschild. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 10,891,514. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Hope Mehlman. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 6,600,826. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Carlos Minetti. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 5,556,878. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Greene. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 4,085,328. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Daniel Capozzi. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 3,671,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Amir Arooni. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 3,586,635. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Keith Toney. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 3,572,645. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Owen. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 2,188,651. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Capozzi PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Roger Hochschild PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Keith Toney RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Greene PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Hope Mehlman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Roger Hochschild RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Carlos Minetti PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Owen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Keith Toney PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Owen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Greene RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Hope Mehlman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Hope Mehlman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Capozzi RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Keith Toney RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Carlos Minetti RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 145 : 1.
- Section 08, Thomas G. Maheras. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 505,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Candace H. Duncan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,669. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David L. Rawlinson II. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,669. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph F. Eazor. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory C. Case. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark A. Thierer. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Beverley A. Sibblies. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,502. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer L. Wong. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey S. Aronin. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniela O'Leary-Gill. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,330. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary K. Bush. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,502. View filing ↗
- Section 08, J. Michael Shepherd. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,011. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kathy L. Lonowski. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,718. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael H. Moskow. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cynthia A. Glassman. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John B. Owen. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael G. Rhodes. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Keith Toney 2025-01-23. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karl Werwath 2025-01-23. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John Greene 2025-01-23. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Amy Hellen 2025-01-23. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Shifra Kolsky 2025-01-23. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniel Capozzi 2025-01-23. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason Strle 2025-01-23. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Carolyn D. Blair 2025-01-23. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason P. Hanson 2025-01-23. Form 4, filed 2025-01-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John B. Owen 2025-01-31. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Keith Toney 2025-02-01. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Amy Hellen 2025-02-01. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniel Capozzi 2025-02-01. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John Greene 2025-02-01. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason P. Hanson 2025-02-01. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Shifra Kolsky 2025-02-01. Form 4, filed 2025-02-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kelly R. Welsh 2025-04-01. Form 4, filed 2025-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kelly R. Welsh 2025-04-01. Form 4, filed 2025-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kelly R. Welsh 2025-04-01. Form 4, filed 2025-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, J. Michael Shepherd 2025-04-01. Form 4, filed 2025-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Amy Hellen 2025-05-01. Form 4, filed 2025-05-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniela O'Leary-Gill 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jennifer L. Wong 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Candace H. Duncan 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas G. Maheras 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David L. Rawlinson II 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph F. Eazor 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathy L. Lonowski 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Beverley A. Sibblies 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John B. Owen 2025-05-15. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathy L. Lonowski 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Beverley A. Sibblies 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John B. Owen 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David L. Rawlinson II 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karl Werwath 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Keith Toney 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John Greene 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Carolyn D. Blair 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniel Capozzi 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason Strle 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jennifer L. Wong 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniela O'Leary-Gill 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph F. Eazor 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Shifra Kolsky 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Amy Hellen 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jason P. Hanson 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Candace H. Duncan 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, J. Michael Shepherd 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas G. Maheras 2025-05-18. Form 4, filed 2025-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.87% (votes for as printed: 181,853,592). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.55% (votes for as printed: 193,068,199.65). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.09%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,885,001 + equity 2,096,912 + all other 0 = 3,981,913, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. View filing ↗
- Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. View filing ↗
- American Express Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Company's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. View filing ↗
- Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. View filing ↗
- Visa Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Visa Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. View filing ↗
- PayPal Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. View filing ↗
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. View filing ↗
- Synchrony Financial, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Synchrony Financial's own proxy. As printed: 21,373,734. View filing ↗
- Ally Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. View filing ↗
- Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. View filing ↗
- M&T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. View filing ↗
- KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. View filing ↗
- Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. View filing ↗
- Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. View filing ↗
- Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. View filing ↗
- Discover Financial Services (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Discover Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 2,188,651. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, PayPal Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. PayPal Holdings, Inc. names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Fiserv, Inc. names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ally Financial, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ally Financial, Inc. names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Mastercard Incorporated names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗