CEO Mark Parrell was paid $12,759,187 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-155007 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,759,187 ↑ Mark Parrell total, FY2025 | 50th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 165:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
EQR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Parrell | $900,000 | $0 | $8,023,668 | $1,498,741 | $2,317,613 | $0 | $19,165 | $12,759,187 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Manelis | 675,000 | 0 | 3,434,086 | 0 | 1,165,084 | 0 | 22,656 | 5,296,826 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Garechana | 625,000 | 0 | 2,640,380 | 359,299 | 1,102,219 | 0 | 21,486 | 4,748,384 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Alexander Brackenridge | 625,000 | 0 | 2,883,387 | 0 | 1,149,094 | 0 | 11,947 | 4,669,428 |
| Executive Vice President - Investments | ||||||||
| Scott Fenster | 550,000 | 0 | 1,542,266 | 0 | 759,462 | 0 | 18,935 | 2,870,663 |
| Executive Vice President & General Counsel | ||||||||
| Bret McLeod | 245,616 | 0 | 1,249,944 | 0 | 825,481 | 0 | 2,822 | 2,323,863 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Parrell | $12,759,187 | $11,359,954 | $11,361,059 | ↑ +1,399,233 |
| Michael Manelis | 5,296,826 | 4,792,732 | 4,570,246 | ↑ +504,094 |
| Robert Garechana | 4,748,384 | 4,194,209 | 4,130,355 | ↑ +554,175 |
| Alexander Brackenridge | 4,669,428 | 4,164,991 | 4,057,618 | ↑ +504,437 |
| Scott Fenster | 2,870,663 | 2,641,332 | 2,601,332 | ↑ +229,331 |
| Bret McLeod | 2,323,863 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Equity Residential's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EQR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Equity Residential Peer Teardown Report
$12,759,187 Mark Parrell total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 11, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-155007 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for EQR
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order EQR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name EQR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Equity Residential Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Angela M. Aman | Independent Director | — |
| Ann C. Hoff | Independent Director | — |
| Chris Carr | Independent Director | — |
| David J. Neithercut | Chair of the Board | — |
| John E. Neal | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Linda Walker Bynoe | Independent Director | — |
| Mark S. Shapiro | Independent Director | — |
| Mary Kay Haben | Independent Director | — |
| Nina P. Jones | Independent Director | — |
| Stephen E. Sterrett | Independent Director | — |
| Tahsinul Zia Huque | Independent Director | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Kaufman | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-14 | A | 32 | $53 | $1,706 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela M. Aman | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,561 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Kay Haben | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nina P. Jones | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Hoff | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tahsinul Zia Huque | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,561 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 23,281 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 27,716 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark S. Shapiro | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,561 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Carr | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,561 | 1 | 1,781 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen E. Sterrett | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Kaufman | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-14 | A | 30 | 56 | 1,682 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 15,018 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 13,292 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela Rogers Thomas | EVP, Portfolio & Asset Mgmt | 2026-08-17 | A | 37,875 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | EVP, Human Capital & Admin | 2026-08-17 | A | 9,007 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | EVP, Human Capital & Admin | 2026-08-17 | A | 3,363 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 12,960 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 5,016 | 1 | 2,508 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 12,124 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen E. Sterrett | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Kay Haben | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Hoff | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nina P. Jones | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conor C. Flynn | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Howard | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Swanezy | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 50,040 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 78,156 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 30,240 | 1 | 15,120 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 76,606 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-17 | D | 7,825 | 64 | 503,226 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-17 | A | 8,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-17 | A | 24,019 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 24,771 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 10,639 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 23,341 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 28,056 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President & CAO | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,052 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President & CAO | 2026-08-17 | A | 3,994 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 26,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela Rogers Thomas | EVP, Portfolio & Asset Mgmt | 2026-08-17 | A | 18,850 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Mueller Jr | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 31,525 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 18,559 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry S. Brown | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy J. Naughton | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 33,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-17 | A | 27,021 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 28,522 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 31,525 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 35,946 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | EVP, Human Capital & Admin | 2026-08-17 | A | 3,667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-17 | — | 2,997 | — | ~711 | 1 insider, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Angela M. Aman | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Carr | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 9,586 | 1 | 4,793 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 24,019 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 12,052 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 10,856 | 1 | 5,428 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 13,208 | 1 | 6,604 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 5,566 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-18 | D | 16,595 | 64 | 1,066,893 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Howard | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 8,486 | 64 | 543,104 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Swanezy | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 15,700 | 64 | 1,001,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Mueller Jr | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 8,000 | 64 | 511,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President & CAO | 2026-08-19 | D | 250 | 64 | 16,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-20 | D | 1,400 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President & CAO | 2026-08-21 | D | 300 | 66 | 19,893 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-31 | A | 4,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-31 | A | 4,584 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 13,805 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 11,310 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 13,201 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 10,536 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-31 | A | 14,397 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-31 | A | 9,233 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 11,055 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 10,820 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Carr | Director | 2026-09-09 | D | 1,130 | 65 | 73,766 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-09-09 | — | 9,898 | — | — | 1 insider, 8 accrual rows | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Kaufman | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-14 | A | 32 | $53 | $1,706 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela M. Aman | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,561 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Kay Haben | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nina P. Jones | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Hoff | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tahsinul Zia Huque | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,561 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 23,281 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 27,716 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark S. Shapiro | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,561 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Carr | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,561 | 1 | 1,781 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen E. Sterrett | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,276 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Kaufman | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-14 | A | 30 | 56 | 1,682 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 15,018 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 13,292 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela Rogers Thomas | EVP, Portfolio & Asset Mgmt | 2026-08-17 | A | 37,875 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | EVP, Human Capital & Admin | 2026-08-17 | A | 9,007 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | EVP, Human Capital & Admin | 2026-08-17 | A | 3,363 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 12,960 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 5,016 | 1 | 2,508 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 12,124 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen E. Sterrett | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Kay Haben | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann Hoff | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nina P. Jones | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conor C. Flynn | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Howard | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Swanezy | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 50,040 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 78,156 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 30,240 | 1 | 15,120 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 76,606 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-17 | D | 7,825 | 64 | 503,226 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-17 | A | 8,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-17 | A | 24,019 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 24,771 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 10,639 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 23,341 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 28,056 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President & CAO | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,052 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President & CAO | 2026-08-17 | A | 3,994 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 26,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela Rogers Thomas | EVP, Portfolio & Asset Mgmt | 2026-08-17 | A | 18,850 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Mueller Jr | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 31,525 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 18,559 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry S. Brown | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 1 | 1,355 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy J. Naughton | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 33,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-17 | A | 27,021 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 28,522 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 31,525 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 35,946 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | EVP, Human Capital & Admin | 2026-08-17 | A | 3,667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | EVP, Human Capital & Admin | 2026-08-17 | A | 1,422 | 1 | 711 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | EVP, Human Capital & Admin | 2026-08-17 | A | 1,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela M. Aman | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,710 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Carr | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. O'Shea | Executive Vice President & CFO | 2026-08-17 | A | 9,586 | 1 | 4,793 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 24,019 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 12,052 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean J. Breslin | EVP & CI & GO | 2026-08-17 | A | 10,856 | 1 | 5,428 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-17 | A | 13,208 | 1 | 6,604 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-17 | A | 5,566 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP, Legal Affairs | 2026-08-18 | D | 16,595 | 64 | 1,066,893 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Howard | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 8,486 | 64 | 543,104 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Swanezy | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 15,700 | 64 | 1,001,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Mueller Jr | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 8,000 | 64 | 511,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President & CAO | 2026-08-19 | D | 250 | 64 | 16,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew H. Birenbaum | Executive Vice President & CDO | 2026-08-20 | D | 1,400 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President & CAO | 2026-08-21 | D | 300 | 66 | 19,893 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-31 | A | 4,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-31 | A | 4,584 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 13,805 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 11,310 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 13,201 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 10,536 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-31 | A | 14,397 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Fenster | EVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-31 | A | 9,233 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 11,055 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Manelis | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-08-31 | A | 10,820 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Carr | Director | 2026-09-09 | D | 1,130 | 65 | 73,766 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-09-09 | A | 977 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-09-09 | D | 977 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-09-09 | A | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-09-09 | A | 1,322 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-09-09 | D | 1,322 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-09-09 | A | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-09-09 | D | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David J. Neithercut | Director | 2026-09-09 | D | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Garechana | Option | 27,199 | 71.93 | — |
| Scott Fenster | Option | 11,402 | 60.96 | — |
| Scott Fenster | RSU | 30,816 | — | 1,942,641 |
| Robert Garechana | Option | 20,236 | 60.96 | — |
| Mark Parrell | Option | 113,455 | 71.93 | — |
| Michael Manelis | RSU | 55,614 | — | 3,505,907 |
| Alexander Brackenridge | RSU | 61,768 | — | 3,893,855 |
| Mark Parrell | RSU | 19,564 | — | 1,233,315 |
| Scott Fenster | Option | 5,181 | 66.59 | — |
| Michael Manelis | PSU | 67,700 | — | 4,267,808 |
| Robert Garechana | Option | 8,880 | 66.59 | — |
| Michael Manelis | Option | 19,239 | 66.59 | — |
| Alexander Brackenridge | PSU | 55,182 | — | 3,478,673 |
| Mark Parrell | Option | 38,890 | 60.96 | — |
| Mark Parrell | PSU | 270,159 | — | 17,030,823 |
| Mark Parrell | RSU | 79,006 | — | 4,980,538 |
| Robert Garechana | PSU | 59,233 | — | 3,734,048 |
| Robert Garechana | RSU | 49,348 | — | 3,110,898 |
| Michael Manelis | Option | 22,432 | 60.96 | — |
| Scott Fenster | PSU | 28,827 | — | 1,817,254 |
| Mark Parrell | Option | 38,919 | 66.59 | — |
The Company’s 2025 Executive Compensation Program is based on a strong performance-oriented compensation philosophy to align executive and shareholder interests and is designed to attract, retain and motivate talented executives. Approximately 92% of the CEO's pay and an average of 84% of other NEO pay is tied solely to performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 165 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,759,187 |
| Median employee compensation | $77,311 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $210,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $450,000 |
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Equity Residential names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Equity Residential.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc. | 2025 | Shankh Mitra | $1,300,000 | $813,178,818 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $821,090,355 |
| 2 | BXP, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Thomas | 950,000 | 19,317,943 | 0 | 2,758,900 | 23,047,305 |
| 3 | Equinix, Inc. | 2025 | Adaire Fox-Martin | 1,000,000 | 21,416,951 | 0 | 43 | 22,654,885 |
| 4 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Power | 978,846 | 14,174,684 | 0 | 3,700,000 | 21,071,498 |
| 5 | Ventas, Inc. | 2025 | Debra Cafaro | 1,162,720 | 12,015,051 | 0 | 4,087,303 | 17,501,073 |
| 6 | Prologis, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Letter | 795,385 | 12,500,990 | 0 | — | 15,190,625 |
| 7 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | 940,000 | 11,138,715 | 0 | 1,616,213 | 14,186,887 |
| 8 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2025 | Dallas Tanner | 1,000,000 | 10,965,046 | 0 | 2,108,000 | 14,096,335 |
| 9 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 10 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Simon | 1,250,000 | 7,000,261 | 0 | 0 | 11,663,678 |
| 11 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Angela Kleiman | 944,520 | 4,733,254 | 0 | 4,362,210 | 10,096,804 |
| 12 | UDR, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 13 | Public Storage | 2025 | Joseph Russell | 1,000,000 | 3,982,371 | 2,907,583 | 2,005,823 | 9,909,777 |
| 14 | Sun Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Young | 218,725 | 7,921,661 | 0 | 1,725,000 | 9,865,401 |
| 15 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 16 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 2025 | A. Bradley Hill | 712,019 | 3,412,409 | — | 1,183,900 | 5,453,480 |
| 17 | Camden Property Trust | 2025 | Alexander Jessett | 646,596 | 3,010,548 | 0 | 1,491,031 | 5,151,175 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Residential | not disclosed | LTI Awards 100 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| BXP, Inc. | 117.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Camden Property Trust | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 378% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Equinix, Inc. | 99% | PSU 59 · RSU 29 | Yes — rTSR | Compensia |
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 153% | PRSU 85 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR to Nareit Apartment Index | Mercer LLC |
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Invitation Homes Inc. | 105.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Prologis, Inc. | 137.5% | PSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Public Storage | not disclosed | PSU 80 · Options 20 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Simon Property Group, Inc. | 49.63% | LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR modifier | Semler Brossy |
| Sun Communities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, LP |
| UDR, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
| Ventas, Inc. | 352% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care Index | Semler Brossy |
| Welltower Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Parrell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Manelis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,296,826. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c25 · span 1873699–1873709 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Garechana | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,748,384. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c25 · span 1832811–1832821 |
| 4 | Section 01, Alexander Brackenridge | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,669,428. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c25 · span 1914579–1914589 |
| 5 | Section 01, Scott Fenster | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,870,663. Filing ↗machine: r30 · c25 · span 1955440–1955450 |
| 6 | Section 01, Bret McLeod | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,323,863. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 1791993–1792003 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 165 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2925741–2925746 |
| 8 | Section 02, Ian Kaufman 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000906107-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 02, Angela M. Aman 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 02, Mary Kay Haben 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Nina P. Jones 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Ann Hoff 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Tahsinul Zia Huque 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Mark S. Shapiro 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Chris Carr 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Stephen E. Sterrett 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0000906107-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Ian Kaufman 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000906107-26-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Matthew H. Birenbaum 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Matthew H. Birenbaum 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Pamela Rogers Thomas 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Alaine Susan Walsh 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Alaine Susan Walsh 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Edward M. Schulman 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Edward M. Schulman 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Edward M. Schulman 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Stephen E. Sterrett 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Mary Kay Haben 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Ann Hoff 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Nina P. Jones 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Conor C. Flynn 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Christopher B. Howard 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Susan Swanezy 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Michael Manelis 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Michael Manelis 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Scott Fenster 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Kevin P. O'Shea 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Kevin P. O'Shea 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Kevin P. O'Shea 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Sean J. Breslin 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Sean Thomas Willson 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Sean Thomas Willson 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Sean J. Breslin 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Pamela Rogers Thomas 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Charles E. Mueller Jr 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Matthew H. Birenbaum 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Terry S. Brown 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Timothy J. Naughton 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Michael Manelis 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Kevin P. O'Shea 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Sean J. Breslin 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Matthew H. Birenbaum 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Alaine Susan Walsh 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Alaine Susan Walsh 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Alaine Susan Walsh 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Angela M. Aman 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Chris Carr 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Kevin P. O'Shea 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Edward M. Schulman 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Sean J. Breslin 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Sean J. Breslin 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Matthew H. Birenbaum 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Edward M. Schulman 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Edward M. Schulman 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Christopher B. Howard 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Susan Swanezy 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Charles E. Mueller Jr 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Sean Thomas Willson 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000906107-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Matthew H. Birenbaum 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0000906107-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Sean Thomas Willson 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0000906107-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Scott Fenster 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Scott Fenster 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Michael Manelis 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Michael Manelis 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Michael Manelis 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Michael Manelis 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Scott Fenster 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Scott Fenster 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Michael Manelis 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Michael Manelis 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000906107-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Chris Carr 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0000906107-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0000906107-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0000906107-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0000906107-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0000906107-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0000906107-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0000906107-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0000906107-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, David J. Neithercut 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0000906107-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 98 | Welltower Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1124520–1124531 |
| 99 | BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001037540-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724 |
| 100 | Equinix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001101239-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170 |
| 101 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157 |
| 102 | Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000740260-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810 |
| 103 | Prologis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115132 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prologis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,190,625. Filing ↗machine: span 926776–926786 |
| 104 | Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 105 | Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973 |
| 106 | Equity Residential (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100 |
| 107 | Simon Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903 |
| 108 | Essex Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essex Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602 |
| 109 | UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 110 | Public Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 111 | Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000912593-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790 |
| 112 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 113 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
| 115 | Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128991 | Public Storage names Equity Residential in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906345-25-000014 | Camden Property Trust names Equity Residential in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037540-26-000010 | BXP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Equity Residential. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Welltower Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000766704-26-000014 | Welltower Inc. names Equity Residential in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000740260-26-000010 | Ventas, Inc. names Equity Residential in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912593-26-000141 | Sun Communities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Equity Residential. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Equinix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001101239-26-000073 | Equinix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Equity Residential. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000296 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. names Equity Residential in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074208-26-000037 | UDR, Inc. names Equity Residential in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage Inc. names Equity Residential in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126310 | Invitation Homes Inc. names Equity Residential in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Prologis, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115132 | Prologis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Equity Residential. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Essex Property Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920522-26-000011 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. names Equity Residential in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Equity Residential Executive Compensation Report
$1,500