Companies Transocean
Transocean (RIG): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Transocean’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,771,335FY2023
- $5,161,932FY2024
- $8,793,715FY2025
CEO total pay was $8,793,715 in fiscal 2025, up from $5,161,932 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $933,333 · bonus $0 · stock awards $5,771,957 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelan Adamson | $933,333 | $0 | $5,771,957 | $0 | $1,820,000 | $66,010 | $202,414 | $8,793,715 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeremy Thigpen | 2,185,000 | 0 | 3,740,429 | 0 | 776,250 | 0 | 404,409 | 7,106,087 |
| Executive Chair | ||||||||
| Brady Long | 630,000 | 0 | 2,142,244 | 0 | 945,000 | 0 | 142,957 | 3,860,201 |
| President | ||||||||
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | 625,000 | 0 | 2,045,544 | 0 | 937,500 | 0 | 130,086 | 3,738,130 |
| President | ||||||||
| Roderick Mackenzie | 550,000 | 0 | 1,542,929 | 0 | 825,000 | 8,345 | 136,809 | 3,063,083 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Pack | 430,000 | 0 | 703,671 | 0 | 483,750 | 0 | 97,913 | 1,715,334 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelan Adamson | $8,793,715 | $5,161,932 | $4,771,335 | ↑ +3,631,783 |
| Jeremy Thigpen | 7,106,087 | 10,938,141 | 11,355,216 | ↓ −3,832,054 |
| Brady Long | 3,860,201 | 3,547,583 | 3,626,272 | ↑ +312,618 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | 3,738,130 | 2,693,603 | — | ↑ +1,044,527 |
| Roderick Mackenzie | 3,063,083 | 2,858,893 | — | ↑ +204,190 |
| Jason Pack | 1,715,334 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The primary goal of the compensation program is to align pay with performance by providing a competitive package that rewards performance against specific strategic, financial, and operational goals. The program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate talented management while creating sustainable long-term shareholder returns, with a significant portion of compensation delivered as performance-based, at-risk incentive compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 130% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelan Adamson | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 542,793 | — | $1,270,136 |
| Keelan Adamson | PSU | 2025-05-01 | — | 596,535 | — | 1,193,070 | 1,322,458 |
| Keelan Adamson | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 438,144 | — | 1,590,463 |
| Brady Long | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 295,220 | — | 1,071,649 |
| Jason Pack | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 98,238 | — | 196,476 | 351,663 |
| Jason Pack | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 96,972 | — | 352,008 |
| Keelan Adamson | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 443,864 | — | 887,728 | 1,588,900 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 281,894 | — | 1,023,275 |
| Roderick Mackenzie | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 215,405 | — | 430,810 | 771,085 |
| Jeremy Thigpen | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 515,464 | — | 1,871,134 |
| Jeremy Thigpen | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 522,193 | — | 1,044,386 | 1,869,294 |
| Brady Long | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 299,074 | — | 598,148 | 1,070,595 |
| Roderick Mackenzie | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 212,629 | — | 771,843 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 285,574 | — | 571,148 | 1,022,269 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelan Adamson | $2,860,599 | $2,911,358 | $0 | 50.4% |
| Brady Long | 1,071,649 | 1,070,595 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Jason Pack | 352,008 | 351,663 | 0 | 50.0% |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | 1,023,275 | 1,022,269 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Roderick Mackenzie | 771,843 | 771,085 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Jeremy Thigpen | 1,871,134 | 1,869,294 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Pack | RSU | 5,802 | — | $23,962 |
| Jason Pack | RSU | 15,134 | — | 62,503 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | RSU | 17,991 | — | 74,303 |
| Roderick Mackenzie | RSU | 34,924 | — | 144,236 |
| Jason Pack | RSU | 38,420 | — | 158,675 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | RSU | 43,760 | — | 180,729 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | RSU | 45,674 | — | 188,634 |
| Jason Pack | PSU | 46,758 | — | 193,111 |
| Brady Long | RSU | 52,778 | — | 217,973 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | PSU | 55,587 | — | 229,574 |
| Jason Pack | PSU | 62,443 | — | 257,890 |
| Keelan Adamson | RSU | 67,731 | — | 279,729 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | PSU | 70,147 | — | 289,707 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | PSU | 74,232 | — | 306,578 |
| Jason Pack | RSU | 96,972 | — | 400,494 |
| Jason Pack | PSU | 98,238 | — | 405,723 |
| Roderick Mackenzie | RSU | 101,327 | — | 418,481 |
| Roderick Mackenzie | PSU | 107,904 | — | 445,644 |
| Brady Long | RSU | 133,986 | — | 553,362 |
| Brady Long | PSU | 163,066 | — | 673,463 |
| Roderick Mackenzie | PSU | 164,684 | — | 680,145 |
| Jeremy Thigpen | RSU | 193,518 | — | 799,229 |
| Keelan Adamson | RSU | 208,794 | — | 862,319 |
| Keelan Adamson | PSU | 209,268 | — | 864,277 |
| Roderick Mackenzie | RSU | 212,629 | — | 878,158 |
| Roderick Mackenzie | PSU | 215,405 | — | 889,623 |
| Brady Long | PSU | 217,764 | — | 899,365 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | RSU | 281,894 | — | 1,164,222 |
| R. Thaddeus Vayda | PSU | 285,574 | — | 1,179,421 |
| Brady Long | RSU | 295,220 | — | 1,219,259 |
| Brady Long | PSU | 299,074 | — | 1,235,176 |
| Keelan Adamson | PSU | 339,348 | — | 1,401,507 |
| Keelan Adamson | RSU | 438,144 | — | 1,809,535 |
| Keelan Adamson | PSU | 443,864 | — | 1,833,158 |
| Jeremy Thigpen | RSU | 491,280 | — | 2,028,986 |
| Jeremy Thigpen | RSU | 515,464 | — | 2,128,866 |
| Jeremy Thigpen | PSU | 522,193 | — | 2,156,657 |
| Keelan Adamson | RSU | 542,793 | — | 2,241,735 |
| Keelan Adamson | PSU | 596,535 | — | 2,463,690 |
| Jeremy Thigpen | PSU | 597,907 | — | 2,469,356 |
| Jeremy Thigpen | PSU | 798,467 | — | 3,297,669 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chadwick C. DeatonIndependent · Lead Independent Director | $171,555 | $205,059 | — | — | $0 | $376,614 |
| Vanessa C.L. ChangIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 135,000 | 205,059 | — | — | 0 | 340,059 |
| Glyn A. BarkerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 120,000 | 205,059 | — | — | 0 | 325,059 |
| Domenic J. "Nick" Dell'Osso Jr | 110,000 | 205,059 | — | — | 0 | 315,059 |
| Frederico F. CuradoIndependent · Compensation · Governance, Safety & Environment | 110,000 | 205,059 | — | — | 0 | 315,059 |
| Vincent J. IntrieriIndependent · Finance | 100,000 | 205,059 | — | — | 0 | 305,059 |
| Samuel J. MerksamerIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 205,059 | — | — | 0 | 305,059 |
| Frederik W. MohnIndependent · Finance · Governance, Safety & Environment | 100,000 | 205,059 | — | — | 0 | 305,059 |
| William F. "Bill" LaceyIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 58,493 | 205,059 | — | — | 0 | 263,552 |
| Margareth ØvrumIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 50,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 50,000 |
| Keelan I. AdamsonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeremy D. ThigpenEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $210,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,055,048 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,845,531 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,900,579 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Transocean as a peer
Companies that benchmark against RIG
14 companies name RIG as a compensation peer
- Baker Hughes CoBKRFY2025
- HALLIBURTON COHALFY2025
- HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INCHLXFY2025
- Helmerich & Payne, Inc.HPFY2025
- NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNBRFY2025
- Noble Corp plcNEFY2025
- NOV Inc.NOVFY2025
- OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INCOIIFY2025
- PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INCPTENFY2025
- SEADRILL LtdSDRLFY2025
- TechnipFMC plcFTIFY2025
- TIDEWATER INCTDWFY2025
- Valaris LtdVALFY2025
- Weatherford International plcWFRDFY2025
Each company listed discloses RIG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RIG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Transocean names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Transocean.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nabors Industries Ltd | 2025 | Anthony Petrello | $1,750,000 | $5,352,354 | $0 | $2,049,275 | $29,636,103 |
| 2 | Baker Hughes Company | 2025 | Lorenzo Simonelli | 1,710,000 | 13,310,819 | 0 | 3,557,706 | 21,363,825 |
| 3 | TechnipFMC plc | 2025 | Douglas Pferdehirt | 1,450,000 | 12,361,640 | 0 | 3,501,750 | 17,816,188 |
| 4 | Coterra Energy | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 5 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 6 | Weatherford International plc | 2025 | Girishchandra Saligram | 1,254,808 | 9,969,035 | 0 | 1,735,296 | 13,022,298 |
| 7 | Matador Resources Company | 2023 | Lee Tillman | 1,200,000 | 8,668,144 | — | 1,980,000 | 12,830,222 |
| 8 | NOV Inc. | 2025 | Clay Williams | 1,000,000 | 9,576,940 | 899,208 | 1,129,492 | 12,713,187 |
| 9 | Patterson-UTI Energy Inc. | 2025 | William Hendricks | 1,300,000 | 8,497,991 | 0 | 2,264,330 | 12,077,321 |
| 10 | Expand Energy Corporation | 2025 | Domenic Dell'Osso | 947,346 | 8,890,444 | — | — | 9,879,106 |
| 11 | Matador Resources Company | 2025 | Joseph Foran | 1,800,000 | 4,222,400 | 0 | 3,726,000 | 9,775,611 |
| 12 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 2025 | John Lindsay | 1,179,909 | 5,749,957 | 0 | 1,559,016 | 9,010,799 |
| 13 | Transocean | 2025 | Keelan Adamson | 933,333 | 5,771,957 | 0 | 1,820,000 | 8,793,715 |
| 14 | Oceaneering International Inc | 2025 | Roderick Larson | 910,000 | 2,027,796 | 0 | 4,282,425 | 7,735,670 |
| 15 | Murphy Oil Corporation | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
| 16 | Valaris Limited | 2025 | Anton Dibowitz | 950,000 | 3,861,425 | 0 | 1,223,600 | 6,054,415 |
| 17 | Seadrill Limited | 2025 | Simon Johnson | 800,000 | 4,264,803 | 0 | 721,586 | 5,851,948 |
| 18 | Tidewater Inc. | 2025 | Quintin Kneen | 750,000 | 3,892,458 | 0 | 1,078,125 | 5,732,208 |
| 19 | Oil States International, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Taylor | 925,000 | 2,400,003 | 0 | 1,654,244 | 5,079,386 |
| 20 | Liberty Energy Inc. | 2025 | Ron Gusek | 591,282 | 2,943,855 | 0 | 1,057,718 | 4,793,487 |
| — | Borr Drilling Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | McDermott International, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Patterson-UTI Energy Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Noble Corporation plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Liberty Energy Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transocean | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Baker Hughes Company | 113.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Borr Drilling Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Coterra Energy | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Expand Energy Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 109.09% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Liberty Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CBIZ Inc. |
| Liberty Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Matador Resources Company | 110% | RSU 40 · FCF PSU 30 · TSR PSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Matador Resources Company | not disclosed | Cash LTI 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| McDermott International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Nabors Industries Ltd | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Noble Corporation plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NOV Inc. | 87% | PSU 50 · RSU 40 · Options 10 | Yes — TSR (total shareholder return) goal | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Oceaneering International Inc | 124% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Oil States International, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Patterson-UTI Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Patterson-UTI Energy Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Seadrill Limited | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | LB&Co. |
| TechnipFMC plc | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Tidewater Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Valaris Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Weatherford International plc | 92.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | LB&Co. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-22 | 486,932,557 | 102,138,948 | 39,903,082 | 77.42% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 379,827,455 | 51,408,130 | 1,142,455 | 87.85% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 448,575,490 | 7,596,090 | 1,376,164 | 98.04% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 366,793,929 | 35,399,885 | 1,896,713 | 90.77% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 327,911,230 | 9,816,402 | 6,360,399 | 95.3% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-01 | 274,587,584 | 6,384,903 | 1,758,338 | 97.12% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-22 | 77.42%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 87.85%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 98.04%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes (if any) or blank or invalid ballots are not counted for such purposes and have no impact on the approval of such agenda item.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention, blank or invalid ballot will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention, blank or invalid ballot will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (77 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Keelan Adamson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,793,715. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeremy Thigpen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,106,087. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brady Long. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,860,201. View filing ↗
- Section 01, R. Thaddeus Vayda. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,738,130. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Roderick Mackenzie. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,063,083. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason Pack. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,715,334. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Keelan Adamson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Keelan Adamson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Keelan Adamson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brady Long RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Pack PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Pack RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Keelan Adamson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, R. Thaddeus Vayda RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Roderick Mackenzie PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeremy Thigpen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeremy Thigpen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brady Long PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Roderick Mackenzie RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, R. Thaddeus Vayda PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chadwick C. Deaton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,614. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vanessa C.L. Chang. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,059. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Glyn A. Barker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,059. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Domenic J. "Nick" Dell'Osso Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,059. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frederico F. Curado. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,059. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vincent J. Intrieri. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,059. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Samuel J. Merksamer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,059. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frederik W. Mohn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,059. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William F. "Bill" Lacey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,552. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Margareth Øvrum. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Keelan I. Adamson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeremy D. Thigpen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.42% (votes for as printed: 486,932,557). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.85% (votes for as printed: 379,827,455). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.04% (votes for as printed: 448,575,490). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,055,048 + equity 1,845,531 + all other 0 = 2,900,579, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Nabors Industries Ltd, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Nabors Industries Ltd's own proxy. As printed: 29,636,103. View filing ↗
- Baker Hughes Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Baker Hughes Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,363,825. View filing ↗
- TechnipFMC plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in TechnipFMC plc's own proxy. As printed: 17,816,188. View filing ↗
- Coterra Energy, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. View filing ↗
- APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. View filing ↗
- Weatherford International plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Weatherford International plc's own proxy. As printed: 13,022,298. View filing ↗
- Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. View filing ↗
- NOV Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in NOV Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,713,187. View filing ↗
- Patterson-UTI Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Patterson-UTI Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,077,321. View filing ↗
- Expand Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Expand Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,879,106. View filing ↗
- Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. View filing ↗
- Helmerich & Payne, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,010,799. View filing ↗
- Transocean (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Transocean's own proxy. As printed: 8,793,715. View filing ↗
- Oceaneering International Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Oceaneering International Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,735,670. View filing ↗
- Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. View filing ↗
- Valaris Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Valaris Limited's own proxy. As printed: 6,054,415. View filing ↗
- Seadrill Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Seadrill Limited's own proxy. As printed: 5,851,948. View filing ↗
- Tidewater Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Tidewater Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,732,208. View filing ↗
- Oil States International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. View filing ↗
- Liberty Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,793,487. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Murphy Oil Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Murphy Oil Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Transocean. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Matador Resources Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Transocean. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Coterra Energy reciprocity. DEF 14A. Coterra Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Transocean. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, NOV Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. NOV Inc. names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. APA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Transocean. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Oceaneering International Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Oceaneering International Inc names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Matador Resources Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Transocean. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Liberty Energy Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Liberty Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Transocean. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, TechnipFMC plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. TechnipFMC plc names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Expand Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Expand Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Transocean. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nabors Industries Ltd reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nabors Industries Ltd names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Valaris Limited reciprocity. DEF 14A. Valaris Limited names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Helmerich & Payne, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Helmerich & Payne, Inc. names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Weatherford International plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Weatherford International plc names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Baker Hughes Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Baker Hughes Company names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Oil States International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Oil States International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Transocean. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Seadrill Limited reciprocity. DEF 14A. Seadrill Limited names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Tidewater Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Tidewater Inc. names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Patterson-UTI Energy Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Patterson-UTI Energy Inc. names Transocean in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗