CEO Thomas O'Brien was paid $4,064,239 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 33.3% from fiscal year 2022, the 95th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-24-017813 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,064,239 ↑ Thomas O'Brien total, FY2023 | 95th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 78.92% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas O'Brien | $2,014,423 | $0 | $2,000,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,813 | $4,064,239 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christine Meredith | 317,692 | 50,000 | 499,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,800 | 887,490 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Elizabeth Keogh | 325,000 | 20,000 | 499,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,465 | 884,463 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Karen Knott | 311,538 | 50,000 | 499,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,800 | 881,336 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Colleen Kimmel | 141,203 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,886 | 257,089 |
| Former Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas O'Brien | $4,064,239 | $3,048,707 | $3,046,531 | ↑ +1,015,532 |
| Christine Meredith | 887,490 | 468,727 | 437,028 | ↑ +418,763 |
| Elizabeth Keogh | 884,463 | 71,497 | — | ↑ +812,966 |
| Karen Knott | 881,336 | 469,074 | 294,626 | ↑ +412,262 |
| Colleen Kimmel | 257,089 | 454,458 | 417,216 | ↓ −197,369 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Sterling Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SBT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SBT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christine Meredith | Executive | $887,490 |
| Elizabeth Keogh | General Counsel | $884,463 |
| Karen Knott | CFO | $881,336 |
| Thomas O'Brien | CEO | $4,064,239 |
| Colleen Kimmel | General Counsel | $257,089 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Wineman | Independent Director | $120,175 |
| Denny Kim | Independent Director | $156,175 |
| Eboh Duke Okorie | Independent Director | $112,175 |
| Lyle Wolberg | Independent Director | $120,175 |
| Michael Donahue | Independent Director | $124,175 |
| Peggy Daitch | Independent Director | $132,175 |
| Steven E. Gallotta | Independent Director | $120,175 |
| Tracey Dedrick | Lead Independent Director | $150,175 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas M. OBrien | Director | 2025-01-02 | D | 37,601 | $5 | $178,981 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. OBrien | Director | 2025-02-14 | D | 10,747 | 5 | 50,403 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. OBrien | Director | 2025-02-14 | D | 255,864 | 5 | 1,200,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. OBrien | Director | 2025-02-14 | A | 300,000 | 4 | 1,200,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. OBrien | Director | 2025-02-14 | D | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Keogh | Chief Legal Officer | 2025-03-19 | D | 59,509 | 5 | 290,404 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Meredith | Director | 2025-03-19 | D | 38,421 | 5 | 187,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eleni Willis | Chief Risk Officer | 2025-03-19 | D | 13,425 | 5 | 65,514 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Knott | EVP and CFO | 2025-03-19 | D | 43,794 | 5 | 213,715 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas O'Brien | RSU | 2023-06-22 | — | — | 366,973 | — | $2,000,003 |
| Christine Meredith | RSU | 2023-05-31 | — | — | 100,200 | — | 499,998 |
| Thomas O'Brien | RSU | 2023-06-22 | — | — | 366,973 | — | 2,000,003 |
| Elizabeth Keogh | OTHER | 2023-05-31 | — | — | 100,200 | — | 499,998 |
| Karen Knott | RSU | 2023-05-31 | — | — | 100,200 | — | 499,998 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas O'Brien | $4,000,006 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Christine Meredith | 499,998 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Karen Knott | 499,998 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Meredith | RSU | 9,951 | — | $57,417 |
| Elizabeth Keogh | RSU | 100,200 | — | 578,154 |
| Christine Meredith | RSU | 100,200 | — | 578,154 |
| Thomas O'Brien | RSU | 366,973 | — | 2,117,434 |
| Karen Knott | RSU | 100,200 | — | 578,154 |
| Karen Knott | RSU | 9,951 | — | 57,417 |
| Christine Meredith | RSU | 6,759 | — | 38,999 |
| Karen Knott | RSU | 2,704 | — | 15,602 |
The goals of the executive compensation program are to enable the Company to attract, develop and retain an executive team capable of maximizing the Company's performance for the benefit of its shareholders and to promote increases in long-term shareholder value by aligning the financial interests of the Company and its shareholders with the NEOs and other members of executive management. It strives to provide employees with incentives that appropriately balance risk and reward, to be compatible with effective controls and risk management and to be supported by strong corporate governance, including active and effective oversight by the Board of Directors and the Compensation Committee.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 34,321,678 | 9,169,169 | 1,485,994 | 78.92% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 37,180,400 | 6,571,143 | 177,308 | 84.98% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 41,275,118 | 4,531,244 | 2,877 | 90.11% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-12-04 | 38,534,839 | 465,937 | 3,359 | 98.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 78.92%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 84.98%b |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 90.11%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares withheld or not otherwise voted with respect to this proposal (because of abstention, broker non-vote or otherwise) will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the vote on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares withheld or otherwise not voted with respect to this proposal (because of abstention, broker non-vote or otherwise) will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the vote on this proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denny KimIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Executive Compensation · Audit · Risk · Ethics & Compliance | $110,500 | $45,675 | $0 | — | $0 | $156,175 |
| Tracey DedrickIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Audit | 104,500 | 45,675 | 0 | — | 0 | 150,175 |
| Peggy DaitchIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Executive Compensation · Ethics & Compliance (Chair) · Audit | 86,500 | 45,675 | 0 | — | 0 | 132,175 |
| Michael DonahueIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Executive Compensation (Chair) · Audit (Member) | 78,500 | 45,675 | 0 | — | 0 | 124,175 |
| Steven E. GallottaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Audit (Chair) | 74,500 | 45,675 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,175 |
| Benjamin WinemanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Audit | 74,500 | 45,675 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,175 |
| Lyle WolbergIndependent | 74,500 | 45,675 | 0 | — | 0 | 120,175 |
| Eboh Duke OkorieIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Audit | 66,500 | 45,675 | 0 | — | 0 | 112,175 |
| Thomas M. O'BrienEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Christine MeredithEmployee director · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $45,675 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $670,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $365,400 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,035,400 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Sterling Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sterling Bancorp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banc of California, Inc. | 2025 | Jared Wolff | $1,050,000 | $2,713,668 | $0 | $1,431,675 | $5,303,882 |
| 2 | Sterling Bancorp | 2023 | Thomas O'Brien | 2,014,423 | 2,000,003 | 0 | 0 | 4,064,239 |
| 3 | First Foundation Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Shafer | 132,755 | 3,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,013,755 |
| 4 | CVB Financial Corp. | 2025 | David Brager | 928,846 | 1,647,007 | 0 | 883,500 | 3,803,565 |
| 5 | National Bank Holdings Corporation | 2025 | G. Timothy Laney | 930,769 | 1,444,946 | 0 | 1,153,241 | 3,725,952 |
| 6 | Banner Corporation | 2025 | Mark Grescovich | 949,816 | 1,327,276 | 0 | 1,147,366 | 3,590,983 |
| 7 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Kennedy | 936,000 | 863,540 | 0 | 1,205,341 | 3,479,531 |
| 8 | Lakeland Bancorp Inc. | 2022 | Thomas Shara | 905,000 | 1,018,100 | 0 | 950,250 | 3,097,917 |
| 9 | TriCo Bancshares | 2025 | Richard Smith | 1,029,835 | 758,458 | 0 | 1,065,000 | 2,981,248 |
| 10 | Central Pacific Financial Corp. | 2025 | Arnold Martines | 703,308 | 787,526 | — | 1,154,010 | 2,763,135 |
| 11 | Hanmi Financial Corporation | 2025 | Bonita Lee | 831,154 | 765,966 | 0 | 878,347 | 2,558,296 |
| 12 | Flushing Financial Corp | 2024 | John Buran | 1,160,500 | 395,035 | 0 | 687,342 | 2,433,701 |
| 13 | Brookline Bancorp Inc. | 2023 | Paul Perrault | 940,000 | 657,994 | 0 | 423,000 | 2,320,530 |
| 14 | Bank of Marin Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Myers | 693,250 | 560,015 | 0 | 0 | 1,930,086 |
| 15 | Mercantile Bank Corporation | 2025 | Raymond Reitsma | 734,600 | 471,283 | 0 | 462,798 | 1,769,983 |
| 16 | Heritage Commerce Corp | 2024 | Robertson Clay Jones | 660,261 | 678,577 | 0 | 306,000 | 1,694,339 |
| 17 | RBB Bancorp | 2025 | Johnny Lee | 597,333 | 387,401 | 0 | 463,345 | 1,485,674 |
| 18 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Klein | 749,086 | 436,808 | 0 | 169,632 | 1,477,009 |
| 19 | Heritage Financial Corporation | 2025 | Bryan McDonald | 610,616 | 256,632 | 0 | 356,852 | 1,345,480 |
| 20 | Waterstone Financial, Inc. | 2025 | William Bruss | 439,035 | 65,848 | 0 | 214,596 | 785,156 |
| — | Luther Burbank Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Bancorp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Banc of California, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank of Marin Bancorp | 112% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Banner Corporation | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Brookline Bancorp Inc. | 60% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Central Pacific Financial Corp. | 161% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pay Governance |
| CVB Financial Corp. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| First Foundation Inc. | 0% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Flushing Financial Corp | 108% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Hanmi Financial Corporation | 122% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Heritage Commerce Corp | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Heritage Financial Corporation | 121% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Lakeland Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Luther Burbank Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mercantile Bank Corporation | 105.6% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | AON |
| National Bank Holdings Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (percentile rank) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation | 120% | RSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Aon |
| RBB Bancorp | 110.3% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| TriCo Bancshares | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Waterstone Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,064,239. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 422633–422642 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christine Meredith | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 887,490. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 457498–457505 |
| 3 | Section 01, Elizabeth Keogh | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 884,463. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 475281–475288 |
| 4 | Section 01, Karen Knott | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 881,336. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 440326–440333 |
| 5 | Section 01, Colleen Kimmel | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 257,089. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 487285–487292 |
| 6 | Section 03, Thomas O'Brien RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Christine Meredith RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r3 · c21 · span 378843–378850 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas O'Brien RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Elizabeth Keogh OTHER | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r4 · c21 · span 383197–383204 |
| 10 | Section 03, Karen Knott RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r3 · c33 · span 595641–595648 |
| 11 | Section 08, Denny Kim | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925194–925412 |
| 12 | Section 08, Tracey Dedrick | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,175. Filing ↗machine: span 910629–910847 |
| 13 | Section 08, Peggy Daitch | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,175. Filing ↗machine: span 906210–906428 |
| 14 | Section 08, Michael Donahue | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,175. Filing ↗machine: span 915681–915899 |
| 15 | Section 08, Steven E. Gallotta | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,175. Filing ↗machine: span 920143–920361 |
| 16 | Section 08, Benjamin Wineman | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,175. Filing ↗machine: span 934706–934924 |
| 17 | Section 08, Lyle Wolberg | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,175. Filing ↗machine: span 939621–939890 |
| 18 | Section 08, Eboh Duke Okorie | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,175. Filing ↗machine: span 929652–929871 |
| 19 | Section 08, Thomas M. O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Christine Meredith | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Thomas M. OBrien 2025-01-02 | Form 4 | 2025-01-03 | 0001104659-25-000933 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Thomas M. OBrien 2025-02-14 | Form 4 | 2025-02-18 | 0001104659-25-014881 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Thomas M. OBrien 2025-02-14 | Form 4 | 2025-02-18 | 0001104659-25-014881 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Thomas M. OBrien 2025-02-14 | Form 4 | 2025-02-18 | 0001104659-25-014881 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Thomas M. OBrien 2025-02-14 | Form 4 | 2025-02-18 | 0001104659-25-014881 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Elizabeth Keogh 2025-03-19 | Form 4 | 2025-03-21 | 0001104659-25-026724 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Christine Meredith 2025-03-19 | Form 4 | 2025-03-21 | 0001104659-25-026726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Eleni Willis 2025-03-19 | Form 4 | 2025-03-21 | 0001104659-25-026727 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Karen Knott 2025-03-19 | Form 4 | 2025-03-21 | 0001104659-25-026725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-18 | 0001104659-23-062126 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.92% (votes for as printed: 34,321,678). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-20 | 0001104659-22-063478 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.98% (votes for as printed: 37,180,400). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-05-28 | 0001104659-21-073843 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.11% (votes for as printed: 41,275,118). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 670,000 + equity 365,400 + all other 0 = 1,035,400, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,035,400 |
| 36 | Banc of California, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banc of California, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,303,882. Filing ↗machine: span 901949–901958 |
| 37 | Sterling Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001140361-24-017813 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sterling Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 4,064,239. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 422633–422642 |
| 38 | First Foundation Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001104659-25-036041 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Foundation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,013,755. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 687747–687756 |
| 39 | CVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144078 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,803,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 2182555–2182564 |
| 40 | National Bank Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001475841-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Bank Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,725,952. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Banner Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000946673-26-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banner Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,590,983. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 600291–600300 |
| 42 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130 |
| 43 | Lakeland Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-11-27 | 0001193125-23-283376 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,097,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 482194–482203 |
| 44 | TriCo Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0000356171-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriCo Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 2,981,248. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 742610–742619 |
| 45 | Central Pacific Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008251 | CEO total compensation as printed in Central Pacific Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,763,135. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1042212–1042222 |
| 46 | Hanmi Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hanmi Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,558,296. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r8 · c26 · span 2522532–2522541 |
| 47 | Flushing Financial Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flushing Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,433,701. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 460495–460504 |
| 48 | Brookline Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001049782-24-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookline Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 649675–649684 |
| 49 | Bank of Marin Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046455 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of Marin Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,930,086. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c14 · span 1084023–1084032 |
| 50 | Mercantile Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160 |
| 51 | Heritage Commerce Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-07 | 0001104659-25-032651 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Commerce Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,694,339. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 912788–912797 |
| 52 | RBB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011980 | CEO total compensation as printed in RBB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,485,674. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r1 · c29 · span 847867–847876 |
| 53 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-14 | 0001493225-25-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,009. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1688255–1688264 |
| 54 | Heritage Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001628280-26-019987 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,345,480. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 657550–657559 |
| 55 | Waterstone Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011833 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waterstone Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 785,156. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r2 · c7 · span 444080–444087 |
| 56 | Section 10a, Bank of Marin Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046455 | Bank of Marin Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, First Foundation Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-036041 | First Foundation Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Hanmi Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157155 | Hanmi Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Heritage Commerce Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-032651 | Heritage Commerce Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Heritage Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019987 | Heritage Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493225-25-000050 | Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Waterstone Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011833 | Waterstone Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Banner Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000946673-26-000114 | Banner Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Brookline Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001049782-24-000017 | Brookline Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Central Pacific Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008251 | Central Pacific Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Flushing Financial Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-083786 | Flushing Financial Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Lakeland Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-283376 | Lakeland Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, National Bank Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001475841-26-000013 | National Bank Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Banc of California, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021447 | Banc of California, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, RBB Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011980 | RBB Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, CVB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144078 | CVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, TriCo Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000356171-26-000033 | TriCo Bancshares's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Mercantile Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010964 | Mercantile Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-108191 | Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sterling Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.