CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies SM Energy Co

SM Energy (SM): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me SM Energy Co’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$4,475,172CEO Elizabeth McDonald · source
Say-on-pay support93.25%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers1st pct.Of 17 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio39:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $3,559,794FY2024
  • $4,475,172FY2025

CEO total pay was $4,475,172 in fiscal 2025, up from $3,559,794 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $576,369 · bonus $875,000 · stock awards $2,299,995 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SM Energy Co in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Herbert Vogel (Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at SM Energy Co in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,878,612.
How does SM Energy Co's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Elizabeth McDonald's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of SM Energy Co's disclosed peer group.
What is SM Energy Co's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SM Energy Co's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 39:1.
How did shareholders vote on SM Energy Co's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.25% of shareholders supported SM Energy Co's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SM Energy Co spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SM Energy Co reported total board compensation of $2,488,903 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Herbert Vogel$889,262$0$5,500,001$0$992,416$342,029$154,904$7,878,612
Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Elizabeth McDonald576,369875,0002,299,9950536,0240187,7844,475,172
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
A. Wade Pursell581,95702,499,9890541,220215,85321,0003,860,019
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
James Lebeck462,48501,699,9870344,089048,2912,554,852
Executive Vice President - Chief Corporate Development Officer, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Kenneth Knott413,3930800,0020288,342171,05969,2061,742,002
Advisor, Former Senior Vice President - Business Development and Land

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Herbert Vogel$7,878,612$12,240,662$11,060,630↓ −4,362,050
Elizabeth McDonald4,475,1723,559,794—↑ +915,378
A. Wade Pursell3,860,0195,666,7124,703,822↓ −1,806,693
James Lebeck2,554,8522,572,6412,890,081↓ −17,789
Kenneth Knott1,742,0022,267,4031,992,745↓ −525,401

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We designed our executive compensation program to incentivize long-term value creation by linking pay to a balanced mix of financial, operational, and sustainability-based metrics over time. Our Compensation Committee regularly evaluates and, as appropriate, modifies our program to align executive pay with Company performance and our stockholders' experience throughout industry cycles.

CEO STI target (% of salary)120%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James LebeckPSU2025-07-017,74130,965—61,930$849,989
Kenneth KnottPSU2025-07-013,64314,572—29,144400,001
Herbert VogelPSU2025-07-0130,055120,219—240,4383,300,012
Herbert VogelRSU2025-07-01——84,485—2,199,989
James LebeckRSU2025-07-01——32,642—849,998
A. Wade PursellRSU2025-07-01——48,003—1,249,998
Elizabeth McDonaldPSU2025-07-0110,47441,894—83,7881,149,990
Elizabeth McDonaldRSU2025-07-01——44,163—1,150,005
Kenneth KnottRSU2025-07-01——15,361—400,000
A. Wade PursellPSU2025-07-0111,38445,537—91,0741,249,991

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James Lebeck$849,998$849,989$050.0%
Kenneth Knott400,000400,001050.0%
Herbert Vogel2,199,9893,300,012060.0%
A. Wade Pursell1,249,9981,249,991050.0%
Elizabeth McDonald1,150,0051,149,990050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kenneth KnottPSU3,952—$73,902
James LebeckPSU5,269—98,530
Kenneth KnottPSU6,109—114,238
Kenneth KnottPSU9,355—174,939
A. Wade PursellPSU11,855—221,689
James LebeckPSU12,216—228,439
Kenneth KnottPSU12,530—234,311
Kenneth KnottPSU14,572—272,496
James LebeckPSU14,698—274,853
Kenneth KnottPSU15,361—287,251
James LebeckPSU16,707—312,421
James LebeckPSU18,710—349,877
A. Wade PursellPSU19,087—356,927
Elizabeth McDonaldPSU19,380—362,406
Herbert VogelPSU21,076—394,121
Elizabeth McDonaldPSU26,895—502,937
A. Wade PursellPSU29,234—546,676
James LebeckPSU30,965—579,046
James LebeckPSU32,642—610,405
Herbert VogelPSU33,593—628,189
A. Wade PursellPSU37,590—702,933
Elizabeth McDonaldPSU41,894—783,418
Elizabeth McDonaldPSU44,163—825,848
A. Wade PursellPSU45,537—851,542
A. Wade PursellPSU48,003—897,656
Herbert VogelPSU77,177—1,443,210
Herbert VogelPSU84,485—1,579,870
Herbert VogelPSU100,240—1,874,488
Herbert VogelPSU120,219—2,248,095
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Julio M. QuintanaIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected$95,000$325,030——$8,667$428,697
Ramiro G. PeruIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected120,000185,023——25,000330,023
Rose M. RobesonIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Newly elected115,000185,023———300,023
Carla J. BailoIndependent · Audit · Newly elected115,000185,023———300,023
William D. SullivanIndependent · Audit · Newly elected—280,038——5,000285,038
Barton R. BrookmanIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Newly elected—280,038——5,000285,038
Anita M. PowersIndependent · Audit · Newly elected—280,038———280,038
Ashwin VenkatramanIndependent · Audit · Newly elected95,000185,023———280,023
Morris R. ClarkIndependent · Audit · Newly elected00——00
Stephen R. BrandIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY00——00
Carrie M. FoxIndependent · Audit · Newly elected00——00
Elizabeth A. McDonaldIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Newly elected00——00
Lloyd W. Helms JrEmployee director · Audit · Newly elected00——00

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$95,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($475,000)

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$540,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,905,236
All other compensation$43,667
Total cost of the board$2,488,903

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names SM Energy as a peer

Companies that benchmark against SM

18 companies name SM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies SM Energy Co names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Comstock Resources, Inc.2025M. Jay Allison$1,039,500$16,549,171$0$2,013,512$21,934,257
2Ovintiv Inc.2025Brendan McCracken1,185,0009,900,00502,136,75013,693,140
3California Resources Corporation2025Francisco Leon930,7699,070,69901,459,20012,076,766
4Permian Resources Corporation2025William Hickey III011,432,8420011,432,842
5Matador Resources Company2025Joseph Foran1,800,0004,222,40003,726,0009,775,611
6Talos Energy Inc.2025Paul Goodfellow819,5556,513,94801,870,7819,351,093
7Chord Energy Corporation2025Daniel Brown850,0006,362,91001,275,0008,567,235
8Civitas Resources, Inc.2024M. Christopher Doyle1,431,1506,933,919008,385,769
9Range Resources Corporation2025Dennis Degner932,5006,143,87701,128,0008,375,421
10Vital Energy, Inc.2024Jason Pigott828,2696,404,7900868,6478,141,620
11Murphy Oil Corporation2025Eric Hambly950,0004,917,31501,324,0637,651,445
12CNX Resources Corporation2025Nicholas DeIuliis800,0003,000,02402,396,0007,420,318
13Gulfport Energy Corporation2025John Reinhart919,7265,277,43701,098,9007,323,707
14Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation2025Christopher Stavros870,1924,314,30901,480,5006,693,001
15Antero Resources Corporation2025Michael Kennedy655,4704,325,73401,678,3076,687,656
16Northern Oil & Gas, Inc.2025Nicholas O'Grady925,0002,815,68301,638,5645,602,413
17Kosmos Energy Ltd.2025Andrew Inglis1,196,6813,715,420004,976,958
18SM Energy Co2025Elizabeth McDonald576,3692,299,9950536,0244,475,172

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SM Energy Co93%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Antero Resources Corporation157.2%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Absolute TSRCBIZ Compensation Consulting
California Resources Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedLyons Benenson & Company Inc.
Chord Energy Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Civitas Resources, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Absolute TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CNX Resources Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 40 · ESG PSU 10not disclosednot disclosed
Comstock Resources, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Gulfport Energy Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedWTW
Kosmos Energy Ltd.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFW Cook
Matador Resources Companynot disclosedCash LTI 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Murphy Oil Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Northern Oil & Gas, Inc.136.5%MSU 88 · RSU 12Yes — 3-Year Absolute TSRWillis Towers Watson
Ovintiv Inc.140%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Permian Resources Corporation150%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Range Resources Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Talos Energy Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedMeridian
Vital Energy, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-2287,906,5716,159,449205,04893.25%Passed
20242024-05-2398,928,9761,056,679489,56598.46%Passed
20232023-05-2594,573,2091,708,739273,80197.95%Passed
20222022-05-2693,416,2073,041,050135,61296.71%Passed
20212021-05-2779,837,1153,052,85559,97396.25%Passed
20202020-05-2768,081,83710,830,201102,46886.16%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-05-2293.25%a
20242024-05-2398.46%b
20232023-05-2597.95%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted in determining the total number of shares "entitled to vote" on this proposal and will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted in determining the total number of shares "entitled to vote" on this proposal and will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted in determining the total number of shares "entitled to vote" on this proposal and will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)39 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,878,612
Median employee compensation$202,421
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (64 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Herbert Vogel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 7,878,612. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Elizabeth McDonald. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 4,475,172. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, A. Wade Pursell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 3,860,019. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, James Lebeck. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 2,554,852. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Kenneth Knott. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 1,742,002. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, James Lebeck PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Kenneth Knott PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Herbert Vogel PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Herbert Vogel RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, James Lebeck RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, A. Wade Pursell RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Elizabeth McDonald PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Elizabeth McDonald RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Kenneth Knott RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, A. Wade Pursell PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 39 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Julio M. Quintana. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 428,697. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ramiro G. Peru. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,023. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Rose M. Robeson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,023. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Carla J. Bailo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,023. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, William D. Sullivan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,038. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Barton R. Brookman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,038. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Anita M. Powers. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,038. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ashwin Venkatraman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,023. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Morris R. Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Stephen R. Brand. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Carrie M. Fox. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Elizabeth A. McDonald. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Lloyd W. Helms Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.25% (votes for as printed: 87,906,571). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-24. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.46% (votes for as printed: 98,928,976). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.95% (votes for as printed: 94,573,209). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 540,000 + equity 1,905,236 + all other 43,667 = 2,488,903, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Comstock Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Comstock Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,934,257. View filing ↗
  • Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. View filing ↗
  • California Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in California Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,076,766. View filing ↗
  • Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. View filing ↗
  • Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. View filing ↗
  • Talos Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Talos Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,351,093. View filing ↗
  • Chord Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Chord Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,567,235. View filing ↗
  • Civitas Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. View filing ↗
  • Range Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Range Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,375,421. View filing ↗
  • Vital Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Vital Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,141,620. View filing ↗
  • Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. View filing ↗
  • CNX Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in CNX Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,420,318. View filing ↗
  • Gulfport Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Gulfport Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,323,707. View filing ↗
  • Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,693,001. View filing ↗
  • Antero Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Antero Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,687,656. View filing ↗
  • Northern Oil & Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Oil & Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,602,413. View filing ↗
  • Kosmos Energy Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,976,958. View filing ↗
  • SM Energy Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in SM Energy Co's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Comstock Resources, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Comstock Resources, Inc. names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Gulfport Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Gulfport Energy Corporation names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Matador Resources Company names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Murphy Oil Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Murphy Oil Corporation names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Chord Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Chord Energy Corporation names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Permian Resources Corporation names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Range Resources Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Range Resources Corporation names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Civitas Resources, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Civitas Resources, Inc. names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Vital Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vital Energy, Inc. names SM Energy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500