CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Spirit AeroSystems Holdings

Spirit AeroSystems (SPR): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Spirit AeroSystems Holdings’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$11,457,523CEO Patrick Shanahan · source
Say-on-pay support71.45%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers58th pct.Of 40 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio174:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $8,919,114FY2023
  • $11,457,523FY2024

CEO total pay was $11,457,523 in fiscal 2024, up from $8,919,114 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $2,000,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $8,959,475 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Spirit AeroSystems Holdings in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Patrick Shanahan (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Spirit AeroSystems Holdings in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $11,457,523.
How does Spirit AeroSystems Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Patrick Shanahan's total compensation ranked at the 58th percentile of Spirit AeroSystems Holdings's disclosed peer group.
What is Spirit AeroSystems Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Spirit AeroSystems Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 174:1.
How did shareholders vote on Spirit AeroSystems Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 71.45% of shareholders supported Spirit AeroSystems Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Spirit AeroSystems Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Spirit AeroSystems Holdings reported total board compensation of $2,456,830 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Patrick Shanahan$2,000,000$0$8,959,475$0$0$0$498,048$11,457,523
President and Chief Executive Officer
Irene Esteves401,6391,050,0002,596,043000327,9294,375,611
Chief Financial Officer
Mindy McPheeters264,4810797,7310001,506,5992,568,811
Former General Counsel
Justin Welner463,429697,500780,9360357,714067,5852,367,164
Senior Vice President, Chief Administration & Compliance Officer
Gregg Brown315,847600,000963,3340215,1150168,5202,262,816
Senior Vice President, Global Quality
Sean Black421,858637,500615,2790286,247040,5282,001,412
Senior Vice President, Engineering and R&T, Chief Technology Officer
Mark Suchinski283,47001,664,86800032,8401,981,178
Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Patrick Shanahan$11,457,523$8,919,114—↑ +2,538,409
Irene Esteves4,375,611———
Mindy McPheeters2,568,811———
Justin Welner2,367,164———
Gregg Brown2,262,816———
Sean Black2,001,412———
Mark Suchinski1,981,1782,301,5232,622,267↓ −320,345

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation programs are designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives, promote absolute performance through structured incentives, and align pay with relative performance by benchmarking against an appropriate peer group. The program links the interests of NEOs with those of stockholders, including by using TSR as a compensation incentive metric, and manages appropriate risk-taking through performance measures, payment caps, and clawback policies.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Gregg BrownRSU2024-03-18——6,869—$200,025
Justin WelnerRSU2024-02-09——11,578—337,151
Mark SuchinskiRSU2024-02-09——24,683—718,769
Irene EstevesRSU2024-05-06——8,663—286,052
Patrick ShanahanRSU2024-06-30——272,573—8,959,475
Irene EstevesRSU2024-06-05——74,588—2,309,990
Gregg BrownRSU2024-03-18——17,171—500,020
Sean BlackRSU2024-02-09——9,122—265,633
Sean BlackPSU2024-02-092,2819,122—18,244349,646
Mindy McPheetersPSU2024-02-092,95711,827—23,654453,329
Mindy McPheetersRSU2024-02-09——11,827—344,402
Mark SuchinskiPSU2024-02-096,17124,683—49,366946,099
Justin WelnerPSU2024-02-092,89511,578—23,156443,785

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Gregg Brown$700,045$0$00.0%
Justin Welner337,151443,785056.8%
Mark Suchinski718,769946,099056.8%
Irene Esteves2,596,042000.0%
Patrick Shanahan8,959,475000.0%
Sean Black265,633349,646056.8%
Mindy McPheeters344,402453,329056.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sean BlackPSU339—$11,553
Justin WelnerPSU557—18,983
Sean BlackPSU678—23,106
Justin WelnerPSU1,114—37,965
Gregg BrownPSU1,717—58,515
Sean BlackRSU1,807—61,583
Sean BlackPSU2,281—77,736
Sean BlackPSU2,712—92,425
Justin WelnerPSU2,895—98,662
Justin WelnerRSU2,969—101,184
Justin WelnerPSU4,454—151,792
Gregg BrownRSU4,579—156,052
Sean BlackRSU6,081—207,240
Justin WelnerRSU7,718—263,029
Irene EstevesRSU8,663—295,235
Gregg BrownRSU11,447—390,114
Patrick ShanahanRSU317,621—10,824,524
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert D. JohnsonIndependent · Governance · Risk$223,523$150,010$0—$0$373,533
Laura H. WrightIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance125,055150,0100—0275,065
Ronald T. KadishIndependent · Compensation · Risk (Chair)118,895150,0100—0268,905
William A. FitzgeraldIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)118,025150,0100—0268,035
James R. RayIndependent · Governance (Chair)113,076150,0100—0263,086
Paul E. FulchinoIndependent · Compensation · Governance111,205150,0100—0261,215
John L. PluegerIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election104,628150,0100—0254,638
Stephen A. CamboneIndependent · Audit · Risk104,628150,0100—0254,638
Jane P. ChappellIndependent · Governance · Risk87,705150,0100—0237,715
Patrick M. ShanahanEmployee director000—00
Irene M. EstevesEmployee director000—00

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)26,000 / 21,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$1,106,740
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,350,090
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,456,830

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Spirit AeroSystems as a peer

Companies that benchmark against SPR

8 companies name SPR as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SPR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Spirit AeroSystems Holdings names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Howmet Aerospace2025John Plant$1,800,000$62,100,218$0$6,300,000$70,547,718
2Trane Technologies2025David Regnery1,512,5008,900,3975,700,0102,831,17327,262,157
3L3 Harris Technologies2025Christopher Kubasik1,550,00011,028,7013,543,7786,200,00025,617,590
4TransDigm Group Incorporated2025Kevin Stein1,462,650021,119,9262,585,05425,188,430
5Parker Hannifin2026Jennifer Parmentier1,537,5007,586,8987,841,9404,539,82222,761,169
6Textron2025Scott Donnelly1,530,57710,588,9423,463,1193,246,00021,165,556
7ITT Inc.2025Luca Savi1,190,38611,073,03302,575,80015,104,378
8The Timken Company2025Lucian Boldea366,66712,004,07101,124,14515,045,651
9Curtiss-Wright2025Lynn Bamford1,090,3854,004,00005,139,70014,135,280
10Oshkosh Corporation2025John C. Pfeifer1,243,84710,000,03101,314,86412,935,995
11Owens Corning2025Brian Chambers1,250,0009,186,745—1,415,62512,151,925
12Spirit AeroSystems Holdings2024Patrick Shanahan2,000,0008,959,4750011,457,523
13Xylem, Inc.2025Matthew Pine1,120,1936,190,3081,825,0341,937,25011,286,806
14Hubbell Incorporated2025Gerben Bakker1,146,9235,526,1001,838,7541,330,60010,346,752
15AAR Corp.2026John Holmes1,115,0004,637,8941,159,3102,408,4009,867,963
16Idex Corporation2025Eric Ashleman1,079,8854,933,4971,521,6211,345,1639,112,893
17Lennox International Inc.2025Alok Maskara1,176,2504,500,4961,149,8801,329,6048,434,155
18Moog Inc.2025Pat Roche1,087,9323,063,39801,251,6388,404,872
19Eaton Corporation2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677
20Stanley Black & Decker2025Christopher Nelson997,4623,964,6991,321,569929,0557,656,246
21Parsons Corporation2025Carey Smith1,078,8464,459,88301,531,6697,266,354
22Hexcel Corporation2025Thomas Gentile III1,100,0003,374,9611,685,259923,2307,252,875
23Triumph Group2024Daniel Crowley975,0003,412,503—1,147,5755,606,058
24A.O. Smith2025Stephen Shafer965,7502,678,04401,068,0004,960,450
25Teledyne Technologies2025George C. Bobb III816,827601,5461,730,5221,080,9084,255,049
—Moog Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Spirit AeroSystems Holdings90.81%RSU 50 · PRSU 50Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
A.O. Smith98.3%RSU 50 · Cash LTI 35 · PSU 15NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
AAR Corp.180%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20YesSemler Brossy
Curtiss-Wrightnot disclosedPSU 40 · Cash LTI 30 · RSU 30Yes — Three-year relative TSR against the peer groupFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Eaton Corporation70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Hexcel Corporation76.3%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Howmet Aerospace200%PRSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Hubbell Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoExequity LLP
Idex Corporation99%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 IndexF.W. Cook
ITT Inc.159%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
L3 Harris Technologies200%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Lennox International Inc.90%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · SAR 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Moog Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Moog Inc.114.0%not disclosedNoKorn Ferry
Oshkosh Corporation70.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer
Owens Corning81%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Not named in CD&A
Parker Hannifinnot disclosedLTIP Awards 50 · Stock Appreciation Rights 50NoMercer Consulting
Parsons Corporation99.46%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
Stanley Black & Decker72.3%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Teledyne Technologiesnot disclosedOptions 33 · Cash LTI 33 · PSU 33NoExequity
Textronnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer
The Timken Company81.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson
Trane Technologies109.21%PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
TransDigm Group Incorporated110.6%Option 100NoExequity LLP
Triumph Group107%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance LLC
Xylem, Inc.123%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-2351,507,08720,582,081515,14971.45%Passed
20242024-04-2471,668,2292,335,750367,21496.84%Passed
20232023-04-2666,486,7536,424,19072,47491.19%Passed
20222022-04-2756,428,57413,924,76678,09680.12%Passed
20212021-04-2848,474,50812,698,47978,57579.14%Passed
20202020-04-2265,090,95319,116,96355,63577.25%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-05-2371.45%a
20242024-04-2496.84%b
20232023-04-2691.19%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)174 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,457,523
Median employee compensation$65,721
Insider trades since the proxy

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ronald T. KadishDirector2025-05-28A7,414$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. JohnsonDirector2025-05-28A10,37900CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChappellDirector2025-05-28A7,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. FitzgeraldDirector2025-05-28A7,57600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura H. WrightDirector2025-05-28A7,71000CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. RayDirector2025-05-28A7,41400CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. CamboneDirector2025-05-28A7,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. FulchinoDirector2025-05-28A7,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-09-30A152,895——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-09-30D152,89500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-09-30D62,687392,419,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-09-30D58,789392,269,255CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2025-11-26—572——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Terry J. GeorgeSVP Wichita & Tulsa Operations2025-11-26D5723620,666CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry J. GeorgeSVP Wichita & Tulsa Operations2025-11-26A572——CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene M. EstevesDirector2025-12-08D65,010——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura H. WrightDirector2025-12-08D7,710——CommonForm 4 ↗
David E. MyersVP, General Counsel & Corp Sec2025-12-08D12,464——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg BrownSVP, Global Quality2025-12-08D27,864——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin WelnerSVP, Chief Adm & CCO2025-12-08D30,642——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. FulchinoDirector2025-12-08D7,009——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg BrownSVP, Global Quality2025-12-08D4,459——CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin WelnerSVP, Chief Adm & CCO2025-12-08D31,585——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean BlackSVP, Engineering & R&T2025-12-08D23,611——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald T. KadishDirector2025-12-08D7,414——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChappellDirector2025-12-08D5,217——CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene M. EstevesDirector2025-12-08D41,849——CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura H. WrightDirector2025-12-08D28,772——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. FulchinoDirector2025-12-08D60,131——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean BlackSVP, Engineering & R&T2025-12-08D19,474——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald T. KadishDirector2025-12-08D18,454——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. JohnsonDirector2025-12-08D10,379——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-12-08D358,787——CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry J. GeorgeSVP Wichita & Tulsa Operations2025-12-08D26,453——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry J. GeorgeSVP Wichita & Tulsa Operations2025-12-08D30,580——CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. RayDirector2025-12-08D16,288——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. RayDirector2025-12-08D7,414——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald T. KadishDirector2025-12-08D25,563——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. JohnsonDirector2025-12-08D15,438——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. JohnsonDirector2025-12-08D17,641——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kailash KrishnaswamySVP, Chief Procurement Officer2025-12-08D24,182——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kailash KrishnaswamySVP, Chief Procurement Officer2025-12-08D28,864——CommonForm 4 ↗
David E. MyersVP, General Counsel & Corp Sec2025-12-08D4,305——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-12-08D164,726——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. CamboneDirector2025-12-08D1,356——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. CamboneDirector2025-12-08D7,009——CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. CamboneDirector2025-12-08D23,912——CommonForm 4 ↗
Damon Christopher WardVP, Corporate Controller2025-12-08D11,683——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Damon Christopher WardVP, Corporate Controller2025-12-08D13,610——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott McLartySVP, Airbus & Reg Bus. Jets2025-12-08D32,107——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott McLartySVP, Airbus & Reg Bus. Jets2025-12-08D24,639——CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith SchraderVP, Defense & Space2025-12-08D21,206——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith SchraderVP, Defense & Space2025-12-08D2,359——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChappellDirector2025-12-08D7,009——CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. FitzgeraldDirector2025-12-08D37,234——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 55 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ronald T. KadishDirector2025-05-28A7,414$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. JohnsonDirector2025-05-28A10,37900CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChappellDirector2025-05-28A7,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. FitzgeraldDirector2025-05-28A7,57600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura H. WrightDirector2025-05-28A7,71000CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. RayDirector2025-05-28A7,41400CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. CamboneDirector2025-05-28A7,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. FulchinoDirector2025-05-28A7,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-09-30A152,895——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-09-30D152,89500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-09-30D62,687392,419,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-09-30D58,789392,269,255CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry J. GeorgeSVP Wichita & Tulsa Operations2025-11-26D57200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry J. GeorgeSVP Wichita & Tulsa Operations2025-11-26D5723620,666CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry J. GeorgeSVP Wichita & Tulsa Operations2025-11-26A572——CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene M. EstevesDirector2025-12-08D65,010——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura H. WrightDirector2025-12-08D7,710——CommonForm 4 ↗
David E. MyersVP, General Counsel & Corp Sec2025-12-08D12,464——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg BrownSVP, Global Quality2025-12-08D27,864——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin WelnerSVP, Chief Adm & CCO2025-12-08D30,642——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. FulchinoDirector2025-12-08D7,009——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg BrownSVP, Global Quality2025-12-08D4,459——CommonForm 4 ↗
Justin WelnerSVP, Chief Adm & CCO2025-12-08D31,585——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean BlackSVP, Engineering & R&T2025-12-08D23,611——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald T. KadishDirector2025-12-08D7,414——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChappellDirector2025-12-08D5,217——CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene M. EstevesDirector2025-12-08D41,849——CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura H. WrightDirector2025-12-08D28,772——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. FulchinoDirector2025-12-08D60,131——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean BlackSVP, Engineering & R&T2025-12-08D19,474——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald T. KadishDirector2025-12-08D18,454——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. JohnsonDirector2025-12-08D10,379——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-12-08D358,787——CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry J. GeorgeSVP Wichita & Tulsa Operations2025-12-08D26,453——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry J. GeorgeSVP Wichita & Tulsa Operations2025-12-08D30,580——CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. RayDirector2025-12-08D16,288——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. RayDirector2025-12-08D7,414——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald T. KadishDirector2025-12-08D25,563——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. JohnsonDirector2025-12-08D15,438——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert D. JohnsonDirector2025-12-08D17,641——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kailash KrishnaswamySVP, Chief Procurement Officer2025-12-08D24,182——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kailash KrishnaswamySVP, Chief Procurement Officer2025-12-08D28,864——CommonForm 4 ↗
David E. MyersVP, General Counsel & Corp Sec2025-12-08D4,305——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick M. ShanahanDirector2025-12-08D164,726——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. CamboneDirector2025-12-08D1,356——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. CamboneDirector2025-12-08D7,009——CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. CamboneDirector2025-12-08D23,912——CommonForm 4 ↗
Damon Christopher WardVP, Corporate Controller2025-12-08D11,683——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Damon Christopher WardVP, Corporate Controller2025-12-08D13,610——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott McLartySVP, Airbus & Reg Bus. Jets2025-12-08D32,107——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott McLartySVP, Airbus & Reg Bus. Jets2025-12-08D24,639——CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith SchraderVP, Defense & Space2025-12-08D21,206——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith SchraderVP, Defense & Space2025-12-08D2,359——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane P. ChappellDirector2025-12-08D7,009——CommonForm 4 ↗
William A. FitzgeraldDirector2025-12-08D37,234——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sources (121 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Patrick Shanahan. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 11,457,523. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Irene Esteves. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 4,375,611. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Mindy McPheeters. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 2,568,811. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Justin Welner. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 2,367,164. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Gregg Brown. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 2,262,816. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Sean Black. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 2,001,412. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Mark Suchinski. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 1,981,178. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Gregg Brown RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Justin Welner RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Mark Suchinski RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Irene Esteves RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Patrick Shanahan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Irene Esteves RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Gregg Brown RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Sean Black RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Sean Black PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Mindy McPheeters PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Mindy McPheeters RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Mark Suchinski PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Justin Welner PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 174 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Robert D. Johnson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 373,533. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Laura H. Wright. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,065. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ronald T. Kadish. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,905. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, William A. Fitzgerald. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,035. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, James R. Ray. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,086. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Paul E. Fulchino. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,215. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, John L. Plueger. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,638. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Stephen A. Cambone. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,638. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jane P. Chappell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,715. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Patrick M. Shanahan. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Irene M. Esteves. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Ronald T. Kadish 2025-05-28. Form 4, filed 2025-05-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert D. Johnson 2025-05-28. Form 4, filed 2025-05-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jane P. Chappell 2025-05-28. Form 4, filed 2025-05-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, William A. Fitzgerald 2025-05-28. Form 4, filed 2025-05-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Laura H. Wright 2025-05-28. Form 4, filed 2025-05-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, James R. Ray 2025-05-28. Form 4, filed 2025-05-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Stephen A. Cambone 2025-05-28. Form 4, filed 2025-05-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul E. Fulchino 2025-05-28. Form 4, filed 2025-05-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Patrick M. Shanahan 2025-09-30. Form 4, filed 2025-10-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Patrick M. Shanahan 2025-09-30. Form 4, filed 2025-10-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Patrick M. Shanahan 2025-09-30. Form 4, filed 2025-10-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Patrick M. Shanahan 2025-09-30. Form 4, filed 2025-10-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Terry J. George 2025-11-26. Form 4, filed 2025-12-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Terry J. George 2025-11-26. Form 4, filed 2025-12-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Terry J. George 2025-11-26. Form 4, filed 2025-12-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Irene M. Esteves 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Laura H. Wright 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David E. Myers 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gregg Brown 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Justin Welner 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul E. Fulchino 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Gregg Brown 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Justin Welner 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sean Black 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Ronald T. Kadish 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jane P. Chappell 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Irene M. Esteves 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Laura H. Wright 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Paul E. Fulchino 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Sean Black 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Ronald T. Kadish 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert D. Johnson 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Patrick M. Shanahan 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Terry J. George 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Terry J. George 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, James R. Ray 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, James R. Ray 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Ronald T. Kadish 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert D. Johnson 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert D. Johnson 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Kailash Krishnaswamy 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Kailash Krishnaswamy 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David E. Myers 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Patrick M. Shanahan 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Stephen A. Cambone 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Stephen A. Cambone 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Stephen A. Cambone 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Damon Christopher Ward 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Damon Christopher Ward 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Scott McLarty 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Scott McLarty 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Keith Schrader 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Keith Schrader 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Jane P. Chappell 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, William A. Fitzgerald 2025-12-08. Form 4, filed 2025-12-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.45% (votes for as printed: 51,507,087). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-04-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.84% (votes for as printed: 71,668,229). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-04-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.19% (votes for as printed: 66,486,753). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,106,740 + equity 1,350,090 + all other 0 = 2,456,830, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Howmet Aerospace, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Howmet Aerospace's own proxy. As printed: 70,547,718. View filing ↗
  • Trane Technologies, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. View filing ↗
  • L3 Harris Technologies, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in L3 Harris Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 25,617,590. View filing ↗
  • TransDigm Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-23. CEO total compensation as printed in TransDigm Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,188,430. View filing ↗
  • Parker Hannifin, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Parker Hannifin's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. View filing ↗
  • Textron, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Textron's own proxy. As printed: 21,165,556. View filing ↗
  • ITT Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. View filing ↗
  • The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. View filing ↗
  • Curtiss-Wright, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Curtiss-Wright's own proxy. As printed: 14,135,280. View filing ↗
  • Oshkosh Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Oshkosh Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,935,995. View filing ↗
  • Owens Corning, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Owens Corning's own proxy. As printed: 12,151,925. View filing ↗
  • Spirit AeroSystems Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Spirit AeroSystems Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,457,523. View filing ↗
  • Xylem, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. View filing ↗
  • Hubbell Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Hubbell Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,346,752. View filing ↗
  • AAR Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-04. CEO total compensation as printed in AAR Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,867,963. View filing ↗
  • Idex Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Idex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. View filing ↗
  • Lennox International Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. View filing ↗
  • Moog Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Moog Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,404,872. View filing ↗
  • Eaton Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. View filing ↗
  • Stanley Black & Decker, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker's own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. View filing ↗
  • Parsons Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Parsons Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,266,354. View filing ↗
  • Hexcel Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Hexcel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,252,875. View filing ↗
  • Triumph Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-06-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,606,058. View filing ↗
  • A.O. Smith, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in A.O. Smith's own proxy. As printed: 4,960,450. View filing ↗
  • Teledyne Technologies, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Teledyne Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 4,255,049. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Hexcel Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Hexcel Corporation names Spirit AeroSystems Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Howmet Aerospace reciprocity. DEF 14A. Howmet Aerospace names Spirit AeroSystems Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Textron reciprocity. DEF 14A. Textron names Spirit AeroSystems Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500