Fiscal year 2021 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Volk | $648,333 | $0 | $6,456,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,954,249 | $14,058,789 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chair | ||||||||
| Mary Fedewa | 705,139 | 0 | 4,535,096 | 0 | 1,756,265 | 0 | 31,935 | 7,028,435 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Catherine Long | 435,606 | 0 | 2,421,075 | 0 | 733,174 | 0 | 17,450 | 3,607,305 |
| Former Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Sherry Rexroad | 104,167 | 500,000 | 1,814,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 177,000 | 2,595,240 |
| Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Tyler Maertz | 357,821 | 0 | 744,693 | 0 | 444,603 | 0 | 16,101 | 1,563,218 |
| Executive Vice President Acquisitions | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | FY2019 total | Δ FY2020→2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Volk | $14,058,789 | — | — | — |
| Mary Fedewa | 7,028,435 | — | — | — |
| Catherine Long | 3,607,305 | — | — | — |
| Sherry Rexroad | 2,595,240 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Maertz | 1,563,218 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Maertz | RSU | 29,308 | — | $1,008,195 |
| Mary Fedewa | RSU | 70,855 | — | 2,437,412 |
| Sherry Rexroad | RSU | 15,347 | — | 527,937 |
| Christopher Volk | PSU | 260,431 | — | 8,958,826 |
| Tyler Maertz | PSU | 35,720 | — | 1,228,768 |
| Sherry Rexroad | PSU | 102,056 | — | 3,510,726 |
| Catherine Long | PSU | 157,916 | — | 5,432,310 |
| Mary Fedewa | PSU | 320,069 | — | 11,010,374 |
We believe the most effective compensation program is one that promotes our ability to attract and retain highly qualified and motivated individuals who are aligned with the interests of our stockholders. Our Compensation Committee seeks to develop a well-balanced program that contains a competitive annual base salary but that is weighted towards variable at-risk pay elements through the use of short-term cash incentive and long-term equity-based compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 153,687,318 | 66,097,343 | 446,691 | 69.93% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 192,732,704 | 12,938,132 | 225,396 | 93.71% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-30 | 182,020,108 | 4,946,008 | 262,977 | 97.35% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-31 | 159,750,417 | 9,406,169 | 764,649 | 94.44% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-06-01 | 152,454,665 | 7,545,729 | 754,264 | 95.28% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-06-02 | 122,762,030 | 1,451,505 | 33,632 | 98.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 69.93%a |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 93.71%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-30 | 97.35%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes or abstentions will have no effect on the results of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes or abstentions will have no effect on the results of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes or abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Store Capital names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Store Capital.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Carlino | $1,808,468 | $8,600,900 | $0 | $3,089,466 | $14,054,918 |
| 2 | Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. | 2025 | C. Taylor Pickett | 967,000 | 11,248,498 | 0 | 1,297,593 | 14,020,475 |
| 3 | Spirit Realty Capital | 2022 | Jackson Hsieh | 901,250 | 8,972,078 | 0 | 2,793,875 | 12,721,068 |
| 4 | Agree Realty Corporation | 2025 | Joel Agree | 921,808 | 6,923,608 | 0 | 3,053,253 | 10,957,876 |
| 5 | EPR Properties | 2025 | Gregory Silvers | 933,400 | 7,266,155 | 0 | 0 | 10,901,683 |
| 6 | W.P. Carey Inc. | 2025 | Jason Fox | 1,000,000 | 7,986,686 | 0 | 1,770,000 | 10,786,686 |
| 7 | Physicians Realty Trust | 2025 | Scott Brinker | 825,000 | 7,208,688 | 0 | 1,986,156 | 10,072,994 |
| 8 | National Retail Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Horn | 975,000 | 6,664,544 | 0 | 2,069,437 | 9,730,926 |
| 9 | Douglas Emmett, Inc. | 2025 | Jordan Kaplan | 800,000 | 8,170,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,012,069 |
| 10 | American Homes 4 Rent | 2025 | Bryan Smith | 850,000 | 5,114,700 | 0 | 1,556,371 | 7,535,178 |
| 11 | Store Capital | 2021 | Mary Fedewa | 705,139 | 4,535,096 | 0 | 1,756,265 | 7,028,435 |
| 12 | Lexington Realty Trust | 2025 | T. Wilson Eglin | 840,000 | 4,044,982 | 0 | 1,442,438 | 6,645,384 |
| 13 | Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. | 2025 | John Moragne | 600,000 | 3,918,506 | 0 | 1,187,770 | 6,065,001 |
| 14 | STAG Industrial, Inc. | 2025 | William Crooker | 800,000 | 3,599,970 | 0 | 1,427,915 | 5,881,152 |
| — | CyrusOne, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Medical Properties Trust, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | QTS Realty Trust, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Store Capital | 84.7% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Compounded Annual TSR | Korn Ferry |
| Agree Realty Corporation | 329% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 104.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. | 198% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return vs rTSR Peer Group | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| CyrusOne, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Douglas Emmett, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | not disclosed | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| EPR Properties | 276.2% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR vs. TSR of Triple-Net Peer Group | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | 171% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR measured against the US MSCI Index and triple-net REIT peers | FPC |
| Lexington Realty Trust | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Medical Properties Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| National Retail Properties, Inc. | 212.25% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR compared to FTSE Nareit All Equity REITs Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. | 149.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Equity Health Care Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Physicians Realty Trust | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR Performance | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| QTS Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Spirit Realty Capital | 310% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| STAG Industrial, Inc. | 178% | PSU 65 · LTIP Units 35 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Industry Peer Group | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| W.P. Carey Inc. | 118.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to the constituents of the MSCI US REIT Index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Volk | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001193125-22-105761 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,058,789. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Mary Fedewa | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001193125-22-105761 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,028,435. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Catherine Long | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001193125-22-105761 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,607,305. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Sherry Rexroad | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001193125-22-105761 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,595,240. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Tyler Maertz | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001193125-22-105761 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,563,218. Filing ↗machine: t288 · span 733592–733601 |
| 6 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-01 | 0001558370-21-007901 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.93% (votes for as printed: 153,687,318). Filing ↗machine: span 67139–73025 |
| 7 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-01 | 0001558370-20-007150 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.71% (votes for as printed: 192,732,704). Filing ↗machine: span 61358–69218 |
| 8 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-05-31 | 0001140361-19-010191 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.35%. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177324 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,054,918. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045753 | CEO total compensation as printed in Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,020,475. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r7 · c16 · span 1713701–1713711 |
| 11 | Spirit Realty Capital, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-03-23 | 0001193125-23-077255 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spirit Realty Capital's own proxy. As printed: 12,721,068. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 697594–697604 |
| 12 | Agree Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000917251-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agree Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,876. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c21 · span 720296–720306 |
| 13 | EPR Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001045450-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in EPR Properties's own proxy. As printed: 10,901,683. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 794198–794208 |
| 14 | W.P. Carey Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.P. Carey Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404 |
| 15 | Physicians Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Physicians Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984 |
| 16 | National Retail Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118585 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Retail Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,730,926. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c14 · span 998777–998786 |
| 17 | Douglas Emmett, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001364250-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527 |
| 18 | American Homes 4 Rent, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468 |
| 19 | Store Capital (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-04-14 | 0001193125-22-105761 | CEO total compensation as printed in Store Capital's own proxy. As printed: 7,028,435. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Lexington Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000910108-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lexington Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,645,384. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c15 · span 653567–653576 |
| 21 | Broadstone Net Lease, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001424182-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,065,001. Filing ↗machine: span 1494368–1494377 |
| 22 | STAG Industrial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-031046 | CEO total compensation as printed in STAG Industrial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,881,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1074440–1074449 |
| 23 | Section 10a, Agree Realty Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000917251-26-000031 | Agree Realty Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 10a, American Homes 4 Rent reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001562401-26-000018 | American Homes 4 Rent's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 10a, Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001424182-26-000025 | Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, Douglas Emmett, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364250-26-000020 | Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, EPR Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001045450-26-000016 | EPR Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177324 | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Lexington Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000910108-26-000015 | Lexington Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Medical Properties Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-055431 | Medical Properties Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, National Retail Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118585 | National Retail Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045753 | Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Physicians Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027086 | Physicians Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Spirit Realty Capital reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-077255 | Spirit Realty Capital names Store Capital in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, STAG Industrial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-031046 | STAG Industrial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, W.P. Carey Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001025378-26-000063 | W.P. Carey Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Store Capital. Filing ↗ |