CEO Ajei Gopal was paid $32,810,655 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 33.2% from fiscal year 2023, the 88th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-25-041176 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$32,810,655 ↑ Ajei Gopal total, FY2024 | 88th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 298:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 86% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get ANSYS INC's free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper ANSYS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ANSYS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ANSYS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajei Gopal | $850,000 | $0 | $29,379,507 | $0 | $2,550,000 | $0 | $31,148 | $32,810,655 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Shane Emswiler | 403,454 | 0 | 7,184,661 | 0 | 605,184 | 0 | 13,513 | 8,206,812 |
| Senior Vice President, Products | ||||||||
| Walt Hearn | 385,000 | 0 | 6,043,199 | 0 | 577,500 | 0 | 13,513 | 7,019,212 |
| Senior Vice President, Worldwide Sales and Customer Excellence | ||||||||
| Janet Lee | 386,250 | 0 | 4,909,886 | 0 | 579,376 | 0 | 31,148 | 5,906,660 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Rachel Pyles | 389,863 | 14,068 | 4,048,270 | 0 | 556,944 | 0 | 26,194 | 5,035,339 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President of Finance | ||||||||
| Nicole Anasenes | 255,569 | 0 | 1,706,590 | — | 0 | — | 21,596 | 1,983,755 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajei Gopal | $32,810,655 | $24,633,791 | $21,872,498 | ↑ +8,176,864 |
| Shane Emswiler | 8,206,812 | 6,930,630 | 5,665,616 | ↑ +1,276,182 |
| Walt Hearn | 7,019,212 | 5,528,154 | 4,914,679 | ↑ +1,491,058 |
| Janet Lee | 5,906,660 | 3,904,011 | 2,993,396 | ↑ +2,002,649 |
| Rachel Pyles | 5,035,339 | 2,872,953 | — | ↑ +2,162,386 |
| Nicole Anasenes | 1,983,755 | 7,456,665 | 5,232,258 | ↓ −5,472,910 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Lee | PSU | 2022-03-03 | 156 | 1,041 | — | 2,082 | $353,544 |
| Nicole Anasenes | PSU | 2023-03-03 | 429 | 2,860 | — | 5,720 | 971,313 |
| Nicole Anasenes | PSU | 2022-03-03 | 325 | 2,165 | — | 4,330 | 735,277 |
| Shane Emswiler | PSU | 2022-03-03 | 325 | 2,165 | — | 4,330 | 735,277 |
| Shane Emswiler | PSU | 2023-03-03 | 390 | 2,600 | — | 5,200 | 883,012 |
| Shane Emswiler | RSU | 2024-03-01 | — | — | 16,390 | — | 5,566,372 |
| Ajei Gopal | PSU | 2023-03-03 | 1,383 | 9,220 | — | 18,440 | 3,131,296 |
| Ajei Gopal | PSU | 2022-03-03 | 1,312 | 8,745 | — | 17,490 | 2,969,977 |
| Ajei Gopal | RSU | 2024-03-01 | — | — | 68,542 | — | 23,278,234 |
| Walt Hearn | RSU | 2024-03-01 | — | — | 13,410 | — | 4,554,304 |
| Walt Hearn | PSU | 2023-03-03 | 312 | 2,080 | — | 4,160 | 706,410 |
| Walt Hearn | PSU | 2022-03-03 | 110 | 730 | — | 1,460 | 247,923 |
| Walt Hearn | PSU | 2022-06-01 | 236 | 1,574 | — | 3,148 | 534,562 |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 2024-03-01 | — | — | 12,069 | — | 4,098,874 |
| Janet Lee | PSU | 2023-03-03 | 202 | 1,347 | — | 2,694 | 457,468 |
| Rachel Pyles | RSU | 2024-03-01 | — | — | 11,920 | — | 4,048,270 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Lee | $4,098,874 | $811,012 | $0 | 16.5% |
| Nicole Anasenes | 0 | 1,706,590 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Shane Emswiler | 5,566,372 | 1,618,289 | 0 | 22.5% |
| Ajei Gopal | 23,278,234 | 6,101,273 | 0 | 20.8% |
| Walt Hearn | 4,554,304 | 1,488,895 | 0 | 24.6% |
| Rachel Pyles | 4,048,270 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajei Gopal | RSU | 68,542 | — | $23,121,273 |
| Ajei Gopal | RSU | 52,466 | — | 17,698,356 |
| Ajei Gopal | RSU | 36,880 | — | 12,440,730 |
| Ajei Gopal | PSU | 18,442 | — | 6,221,040 |
| Shane Emswiler | RSU | 16,390 | — | 5,528,839 |
| Ajei Gopal | RSU | 14,405 | — | 4,859,239 |
| Ajei Gopal | PSU | 13,830 | — | 4,665,274 |
| Shane Emswiler | RSU | 12,990 | — | 4,381,917 |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 12,069 | — | 4,071,236 |
| Ajei Gopal | RSU | 10,931 | — | 3,687,354 |
| Walt Hearn | RSU | 4,372 | — | 1,474,807 |
| Shane Emswiler | RSU | 10,400 | — | 3,508,232 |
| Walt Hearn | RSU | 9,442 | — | 3,185,070 |
| Shane Emswiler | RSU | 4,062 | — | 1,370,234 |
| Walt Hearn | RSU | 8,320 | — | 2,806,586 |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 6,246 | — | 2,106,963 |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 5,388 | — | 1,817,534 |
| Walt Hearn | PSU | 4,162 | — | 1,403,967 |
| Shane Emswiler | PSU | 5,202 | — | 1,754,791 |
| Rachel Pyles | RSU | 3,972 | — | 1,339,875 |
| Shane Emswiler | PSU | 3,900 | — | 1,315,587 |
| Walt Hearn | PSU | 3,120 | — | 1,052,470 |
| Shane Emswiler | RSU | 2,707 | — | 913,152 |
| Janet Lee | PSU | 2,696 | — | 909,442 |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 2,105 | — | 710,080 |
| Janet Lee | PSU | 2,020 | — | 681,407 |
| Janet Lee | RSU | 1,301 | — | 438,866 |
| Rachel Pyles | RSU | 849 | — | 286,393 |
| Rachel Pyles | RSU | 364 | — | 122,788 |
| Ajei Gopal | Option | 92,018 | 95.09 | — |
Paying for performance is the guiding principle of Ansys’ total rewards strategy, targeting direct total compensation for an effective performer at or near the 50th percentile of the relevant market, with the opportunity to earn above or below target based on achieved results. For superior performers, the philosophy is to provide opportunities for total direct compensation influenced by the upper quartile of market data.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-27 | 63,218,873 | 10,295,567 | 43,339 | 86% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 62,898,403 | 10,565,767 | 464,820 | 85.62% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 64,219,499 | 11,755,167 | 58,801 | 84.53% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 66,688,385 | 8,673,236 | 283,440 | 88.49% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-14 | 66,242,083 | 8,217,098 | 385,101 | 88.96% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-15 | 59,104,074 | 12,506,813 | 1,422,133 | 82.54% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-27 | 86%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 85.62%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 84.53%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 298 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $110,125 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald HovsepianIndependent · Board Chair · YES | $390,000 | $299,005 | — | — | — | $689,005 |
| Ravi VijayaraghavanIndependent · YES | 295,000 | 299,005 | — | — | — | 594,005 |
| Robert CalderoniIndependent · YES | 295,000 | 299,005 | — | — | — | 594,005 |
| Jim FrankolaIndependent · YES | 295,000 | 299,005 | — | — | — | 594,005 |
| Glenda DorchakIndependent · YES | 280,000 | 299,005 | — | — | — | 579,005 |
| Anil ChakravarthyIndependent | 270,000 | 299,005 | — | — | — | 569,005 |
| Alec GallimoreIndependent · YES | 270,000 | 299,005 | — | — | — | 569,005 |
| Claire BramleyIndependent · Audit | 270,000 | 299,005 | — | — | — | 569,005 |
| Barbara SchererIndependent · YES | 257,500 | 299,005 | — | — | — | 556,505 |
| Ajei GopalEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $300,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 35,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,622,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,691,045 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $5,313,545 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies ANSYS INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ANSYS INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Anirudh Devgan | $800,000 | $54,412,532 | $0 | $1,456,271 | $56,683,576 |
| 2 | ServiceNow, Inc. | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 3 | ANSYS INC | 2024 | Ajei Gopal | 850,000 | 29,379,507 | 0 | 2,550,000 | 32,810,655 |
| 4 | Autodesk, Inc. | 2026 | Andrew Anagnost | 1,040,000 | 27,242,330 | 0 | 1,717,560 | 30,091,165 |
| 5 | The Trade Desk, Inc. | 2025 | Jeff Green | 1,350,000 | 11,589,471 | 11,590,864 | 2,804,775 | 27,431,583 |
| 6 | Datadog, Inc. | 2025 | Olivier Pomel | 445,833 | 25,831,947 | 0 | 777,251 | 27,055,481 |
| 7 | DocuSign, Inc. | 2026 | Allan Thygesen | 1,000,000 | 23,600,136 | 0 | 1,019,000 | 25,650,100 |
| 8 | PTC Inc. | 2025 | Neil Barua | 800,000 | 21,720,456 | 0 | 1,620,000 | 24,315,129 |
| 9 | Twilio Inc. | 2025 | Khozema Shipchandler | 1,100,000 | 21,398,539 | 0 | 1,507,000 | 24,291,917 |
| 10 | Paycom Software, Inc. | 2025 | Chad Richison | 858,880 | 18,386,226 | 0 | 1,730,560 | 22,837,152 |
| 11 | HubSpot, Inc. | 2025 | Yamini Rangan | 700,000 | 18,675,770 | 0 | 745,850 | 20,126,620 |
| 12 | Synopsys, Inc. | 2025 | Sassine Ghazi | 883,846 | 13,019,678 | 4,500,108 | 1,194,831 | 19,605,963 |
| 13 | Workday, Inc. | 2026 | Aneel Bhusri | 65,000 | 15,322,067 | 0 | 0 | 19,231,325 |
| 14 | Akamai Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Tom Leighton | 1 | 15,954,171 | 0 | 0 | 15,954,172 |
| 15 | Verisign, Inc. | 2025 | D. James Bidzos | 950,000 | 12,999,929 | 0 | 1,586,025 | 15,536,674 |
| 16 | Tyler Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Moore Jr. | 675,000 | 8,173,649 | 0 | 0 | 8,858,370 |
| 17 | Veeva Systems, Inc. | 2026 | Peter Gassner | 470,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 470,833 |
| 18 | Zscaler, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Chaudhry | 23,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,753 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANSYS INC | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. | 151.3% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Compensia, Inc. |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 110.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR vs. IT companies in S&P 500 and S&P 400 | Semler Brossy |
| Datadog, Inc. | 183% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| DocuSign, Inc. | 101.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Compensia |
| HubSpot, Inc. | 107% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Paycom Software, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| PTC Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 66.4% | not disclosed | No | Aon Reward Solutions |
| The Trade Desk, Inc. | not disclosed | RSA 50 · Option 50 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Twilio Inc. | 137.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Compensia |
| Tyler Technologies, Inc. | 120% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Radford |
| Veeva Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Verisign, Inc. | 111.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR of Verisign compared to the TSR of the S&P 500 Index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Workday, Inc. | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 100.9% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ajei Gopal | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 32,810,655. Filing ↗machine: span 1192289–1192299 |
| 2 | Section 01, Shane Emswiler | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,206,812. Filing ↗machine: span 1225800–1225809 |
| 3 | Section 01, Walt Hearn | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,019,212. Filing ↗machine: span 1245594–1245603 |
| 4 | Section 01, Janet Lee | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,906,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1266125–1266134 |
| 5 | Section 01, Rachel Pyles | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,035,339. Filing ↗machine: span 1212092–1212101 |
| 6 | Section 01, Nicole Anasenes | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,983,755. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Janet Lee PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1497903–1497910 |
| 8 | Section 03, Nicole Anasenes PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1517207–1517214 |
| 9 | Section 03, Nicole Anasenes PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1524357–1524364 |
| 10 | Section 03, Shane Emswiler PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1417317–1417324 |
| 11 | Section 03, Shane Emswiler PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1409165–1409172 |
| 12 | Section 03, Shane Emswiler RSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1401088–1401097 |
| 13 | Section 03, Ajei Gopal PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1356139–1356148 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ajei Gopal PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1364296–1364305 |
| 15 | Section 03, Ajei Gopal RSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1348058–1348068 |
| 16 | Section 03, Walt Hearn RSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1436842–1436851 |
| 17 | Section 03, Walt Hearn PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1446029–1446036 |
| 18 | Section 03, Walt Hearn PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1464614–1464621 |
| 19 | Section 03, Walt Hearn PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1455214–1455221 |
| 20 | Section 03, Janet Lee RSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1481674–1481683 |
| 21 | Section 03, Janet Lee PSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1489751–1489758 |
| 22 | Section 03, Rachel Pyles RSU | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2024 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1384042–1384051 |
| 23 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 298 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1959824–1959827 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ronald Hovsepian | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 689,005. Filing ↗machine: span 540473–540480 |
| 25 | Section 08, Ravi Vijayaraghavan | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 594,005. |
| 26 | Section 08, Robert Calderoni | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 594,005. |
| 27 | Section 08, Jim Frankola | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 594,005. Filing ↗machine: span 534977–534984 |
| 28 | Section 08, Glenda Dorchak | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 579,005. |
| 29 | Section 08, Anil Chakravarthy | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 569,005. Filing ↗machine: span 529485–529492 |
| 30 | Section 08, Alec Gallimore | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 569,005. Filing ↗machine: span 537724–537731 |
| 31 | Section 08, Claire Bramley | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 569,005. Filing ↗machine: span 523986–523993 |
| 32 | Section 08, Barbara Scherer | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 556,505. Filing ↗machine: span 543221–543228 |
| 33 | Section 08, Ajei Gopal | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-01 | 0001628280-25-033778 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86% (votes for as printed: 63,218,873). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-11 | 0001013462-24-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.62% (votes for as printed: 62,898,403). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-16 | 0001013462-23-000034 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.53% (votes for as printed: 64,219,499). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,622,500 + equity 2,691,045 + all other 0 = 5,313,545, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,313,545 |
| 40 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 56,683,576. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 1043936–1043946 |
| 41 | ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 42 | ANSYS INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | CEO total compensation as printed in ANSYS INC's own proxy. As printed: 32,810,655. Filing ↗machine: span 1192289–1192299 |
| 43 | Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000769397-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602 |
| 44 | The Trade Desk, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001671933-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Trade Desk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,431,583. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 418098–418108 |
| 45 | Datadog, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: span 438414–438424 |
| 46 | DocuSign, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001261333-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in DocuSign, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283 |
| 47 | PTC Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-23 | 0001104659-25-124170 | CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685 |
| 48 | Twilio Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017444 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551 |
| 49 | Paycom Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paycom Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,837,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 673559–673569 |
| 50 | HubSpot, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182210 | CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676 |
| 51 | Synopsys, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synopsys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681 |
| 52 | Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Akamai Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001086222-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228 |
| 54 | Verisign, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001014473-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verisign, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,536,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 615432–615442 |
| 55 | Tyler Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000860731-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,858,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1010313–1010322 |
| 56 | Veeva Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001140361-26-018796 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veeva Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 470,833. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c7 · span 807038–807045 |
| 57 | Zscaler, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-21 | 0001713683-25-000198 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zscaler, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,753. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 752759–752765 |
| 58 | Section 10a, Veeva Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-018796 | Veeva Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, HubSpot, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182210 | HubSpot, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, DocuSign, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001261333-26-000043 | DocuSign, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Akamai Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001086222-26-000042 | Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Verisign, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001014473-26-000013 | Verisign, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Twilio Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017444 | Twilio Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000769397-26-000030 | Autodesk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Paycom Software, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140064 | Paycom Software, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Synopsys, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000883241-26-000007 | Synopsys, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, PTC Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-124170 | PTC Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, The Trade Desk, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001671933-26-000034 | The Trade Desk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Cadence Design Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124264 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Zscaler, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001713683-25-000198 | Zscaler, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Tyler Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860731-26-000022 | Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Datadog, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028118 | Datadog, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ANSYS INC. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat