Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2023 · Filings through 2026-06-11

Catalent (CTLT)

CEO Alessandro Maselli was paid $6,583,672 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 103.6% from fiscal year 2022, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-23-295996 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,583,672 ↑
Alessandro Maselli total, FY2023
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.01%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2023

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Alessandro Maselli$925,000$0$3,850,216$1,650,019$0$0$158,437$6,583,672
President and Chief Executive Officer
John Chiminski700,00004,000,069000107,6984,807,767
Former Executive Chair
Manja Boerman511,38702,455,217195,02200818,2623,979,888
Former President, Division Head for Biomodalities
Aristippos Gennadios600,00002,700,277300,017135,000064,2633,799,557
Group President, Pharma and Consumer Health
Thomas Castellano443,6540875,098375,003001,036,2282,729,983
Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Steven Fasman625,00001,050,221450,025135,000050,0532,310,299
Former Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Ricky Hopson380,0000245,150105,032139,5000102,625972,307
President, Division Head for Clinical Development & Supply and Former Interim Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
Alessandro Maselli$6,583,672$3,234,030$4,559,730↑ +3,349,642
John Chiminski4,807,76712,407,51712,581,139↓ −7,599,750
Manja Boerman3,979,888———
Aristippos Gennadios3,799,5572,125,504—↑ +1,674,053
Thomas Castellano2,729,9831,671,0671,778,546↑ +1,058,916
Steven Fasman2,310,2992,799,5232,317,605↓ −489,224
Ricky Hopson972,307———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Catalent's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CTLT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CTLT
7 companies name CTLT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CTLT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2023 total
Christa KreuzburgIndependent Director$375,105
Donald E. Morel JrIndependent Director$384,954
Frank A. D'AmelioDirector—
Gregory T. LucierIndependent Director$387,605
J. Martin CarrollIndependent Director$426,355
Jack StahlLead Independent Director$395,105
John J. GreischChair of the Board$400,861
Karen FlynnDirector$357,258
Madhavan BalachandranIndependent Director$374,954
Michael J. BarberIndependent Director$374,954
Michelle R. RyanIndependent Director—
Peter ZippeliusFormer director (through FY2023)$333,565
Rolf ClassonIndependent Director$384,954
Rosemary A. CraneIndependent Director$384,954
Stephanie OkeyIndependent Director—
Steven K. BargIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael HatzfeldChief Accounting Officer2024-01-16A3,981$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HatzfeldChief Accounting Officer2024-01-16A6,07100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HatzfeldChief Accounting Officer2024-01-16A1,83700CommonForm 4 ↗
Christa KreuzburgDirector2024-01-25D5235026,364CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott GuntherSVP, Quality & Reg. Affairs2024-03-15D3875621,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-06-04D1,4015476,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Matti MasanovichSVP, Chief Financial Officer2024-07-08D2,99357169,823CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-07-26A10,22500CommonForm 4 ↗
Aristippos GennadiosGroup Pres. Pharma & Consumer2024-07-26A18,74600CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-07-26A98,67100CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott GuntherSVP, Quality & Reg. Affairs2024-07-26A11,07800CommonForm 4 ↗
Matti MasanovichSVP, Chief Financial Officer2024-07-26A42,60400CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa EvoliSVP, Chief HR Officer2024-07-26A15,33800CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph Anthony FerraroSVP, General Counsel, CCO2024-07-26A17,04200CommonForm 4 ↗
David McErlaneGroup President, Biologics2024-07-26A18,74600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HatzfeldChief Accounting Officer2024-07-26A5,62400CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. GreischDirector2024-07-26A63,73600CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-07-29D2065912,086CommonForm 4 ↗
Aristippos GennadiosGroup Pres. Pharma & Consumer2024-07-29D3495920,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-07-29D9,08859534,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott GuntherSVP, Quality & Reg. Affairs2024-07-29D2835916,609CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-08-02D6626039,429CommonForm 4 ↗
Aristippos GennadiosGroup Pres. Pharma & Consumer2024-08-02D1,1696069,614CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa EvoliSVP, Chief HR Officer2024-08-02D3,85960230,267CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph Anthony FerraroSVP, General Counsel, CCO2024-08-02D6086036,225CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott GuntherSVP, Quality & Reg. Affairs2024-08-02D6666039,660CommonForm 4 ↗
David McErlaneGroup President, Biologics2024-09-26D1,99460119,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph Anthony FerraroSVP, General Counsel, CCO2024-10-18D3206019,190CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven K. BargDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. BarberDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephanie OkeyDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Martin CarrollDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
Rolf ClassonDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank A. DamelioDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack StahlDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald E. Morel JrDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle R. RyanDirector2024-10-30A4,66300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle R. RyanDirector2024-11-11D2,80060167,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. BarberDirector2024-12-18D18,052——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle R. RyanDirector2024-12-18D10,835——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18D10,669——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18D2,828——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18D2,565——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18D3,055——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18D3,650——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18D2,622——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18D1,550——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18D10,722——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18A10,72200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ricky HopsonPres. BioProduct Delivery, CoS2024-12-18D29,974——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aristippos GennadiosGroup Pres. Pharma & Consumer2024-12-18D21,562——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aristippos GennadiosGroup Pres. Pharma & Consumer2024-12-18A21,56200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D44,427——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D15,568——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D15,395——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D13,735——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D10,523——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D10,375——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D11,093——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D113,224——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D177,521——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Martin CarrollDirector2024-12-18D32,734——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2024-12-18D36,914——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rolf ClassonDirector2024-12-18D47,984——CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank A. DamelioDirector2024-12-18D12,635——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack StahlDirector2024-12-18D47,984——CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven K. BargDirector2024-12-18D12,374——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aristippos GennadiosGroup Pres. Pharma & Consumer2024-12-18D113,724——CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephanie OkeyDirector2024-12-18D12,635——CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald E. Morel JrDirector2024-12-18D70,118——CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. GreischDirector2024-12-18D127,096——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. GreischDirector2024-12-18D33,530——CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. GreischDirector2024-12-18A33,53000CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. GreischDirector2024-12-18D34,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. GreischDirector2024-12-18D79,932——CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa EvoliSVP, Chief HR Officer2024-12-18D14,225——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa EvoliSVP, Chief HR Officer2024-12-18D12,032——CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa EvoliSVP, Chief HR Officer2024-12-18A12,03200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa EvoliSVP, Chief HR Officer2024-12-18D39,366——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matti MasanovichSVP, Chief Financial Officer2024-12-18D81,082——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matti MasanovichSVP, Chief Financial Officer2024-12-18D71,691——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matti MasanovichSVP, Chief Financial Officer2024-12-18A71,69100CommonForm 4 ↗
Matti MasanovichSVP, Chief Financial Officer2024-12-18D76,475——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18D103,360——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alessandro MaselliDirector2024-12-18A113,22400CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph Anthony FerraroSVP, General Counsel, CCO2024-12-18D14,265——CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph Anthony FerraroSVP, General Counsel, CCO2024-12-18A14,26500CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph Anthony FerraroSVP, General Counsel, CCO2024-12-18D23,967——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott GuntherSVP, Quality & Reg. Affairs2024-12-18D12,938——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott GuntherSVP, Quality & Reg. Affairs2024-12-18A12,93800CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott GuntherSVP, Quality & Reg. Affairs2024-12-18D39,635——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HatzfeldChief Accounting Officer2024-12-18D3,144——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HatzfeldChief Accounting Officer2024-12-18A3,14400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HatzfeldChief Accounting Officer2024-12-18D13,532——CommonForm 4 ↗
David McErlaneGroup President, Biologics2024-12-18D14,740——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David McErlaneGroup President, Biologics2024-12-18D11,426——CommonForm 4 ↗
David McErlaneGroup President, Biologics2024-12-18A11,42600CommonForm 4 ↗
David McErlaneGroup President, Biologics2024-12-18D36,304——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Thomas CastellanoPSU2022-07-261,5793,158—4,737$312,516
Ricky HopsonRSU2022-07-26——651—70,067
Steven FasmanRSU2022-07-26——2,788—300,072
Aristippos GennadiosOPTION2022-07-26——8,078—300,017
John ChiminskiRSU2022-07-26——37,165—4,000,069
Manja BoermanPSU2022-07-268221,643—2,465162,591
Aristippos GennadiosPSU2022-07-261,2642,527—3,791250,072
Manja BoermanPSU2022-07-267551,510—3,020162,521
Alessandro MaselliRSU2022-07-26——10,221—1,100,086
Ricky HopsonOPTION2022-07-26——2,828—105,032
Ricky HopsonPSU2022-07-26407813—1,62687,503
Steven FasmanPSU2022-07-261,7433,485—6,970375,091
Aristippos GennadiosRSU2022-07-01——18,689—2,000,097
Aristippos GennadiosPSU2022-07-261,1622,323—4,646250,024
Manja BoermanOPTION2022-07-26——5,251—195,022
Manja BoermanPSU2022-07-269,29218,583—37,1662,000,088
Thomas CastellanoRSU2022-07-26——2,323—250,024
Steven FasmanPSU2022-07-261,8953,790—5,685375,058
Steven FasmanOPTION2022-07-26——12,117—450,025
Thomas CastellanoOPTION2022-07-26——10,097—375,003
Alessandro MaselliOPTION2022-07-26——44,427—1,650,019
Thomas CastellanoPSU2022-07-261,4522,904—5,808312,558
Alessandro MaselliPSU2022-07-266,94813,895—20,8431,375,049
Ricky HopsonPSU2022-07-26443885—1,32887,580
Aristippos GennadiosRSU2022-07-26——1,859—200,084
Alessandro MaselliPSU2022-07-266,38812,776—25,5521,375,081
Manja BoermanRSU2022-07-26——1,208—130,017
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Thomas Castellano$250,024$625,074$375,00350.0%
Ricky Hopson70,067175,083105,03250.0%
Steven Fasman300,072750,149450,02550.0%
Aristippos Gennadios2,200,181500,096300,01716.7%
John Chiminski4,000,069000.0%
Manja Boerman130,0172,325,200195,02287.7%
Alessandro Maselli1,100,0862,750,1301,650,01950.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ricky HopsonPSU18,204—$39,306
Alessandro MaselliPSU1,949—3,294
Steven FasmanRSU910,647—1,125,000
Steven FasmanRSU475,703—475,703
Steven FasmanRSU1,235,370—1,125,000
Aristippos GennadiosPSU6,155—4,934
John ChiminskiRSU5,007,733—5,007,733
Thomas CastellanoRSU1,000,012—1,690,045
Steven FasmanRSU1,125,000—1,125,000
Alessandro MaselliRSU3,761—6,356
Manja BoermanRSU900,000—1,521,022
Ricky HopsonRSU690,000—1,489,847
Aristippos GennadiosRSU1,575,572—1,100,000
Aristippos GennadiosRSU1,372,127—1,100,000
Aristippos GennadiosRSU1,100,000—881,843
Ricky HopsonRSU408,278—690,000
Ricky HopsonRSU319,563—690,000
Aristippos GennadiosRSU301,222—301,222
Alessandro MaselliRSU10,221—17,274
Steven FasmanPSU12,762—12,762
Alessandro MaselliPSU6,948—11,742
Alessandro MaselliPSU6,388—10,796
Alessandro MaselliRSU3,009—5,085
Alessandro MaselliRSU2,838—4,796
Alessandro MaselliOption7,69988.1—
Alessandro MaselliPSU1,881—3,179
Alessandro MaselliOption44,427107.63—
Alessandro MaselliOption11,676113—
Alessandro MaselliOption3,43654.94—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program ties pay delivery to the successful execution of our overall business goals and adherence to our core values, which we believe best serves the interests of our shareholders. We seek to maintain a competitive program that ties a significant portion of executive pay to our financial and stock price performance to align executive interests with those of our shareholders on an annual and long-term basis.

CEO STI target (% of salary)110%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-01-25152,656,9954,216,702485,00897.01%Passed
20222022-10-27156,798,2637,319,365336,04095.34%Passed
20212021-10-28156,030,4165,100,57730,35596.83%Passed
20202020-10-29159,906,9073,335,249150,49297.87%Passed
20192019-10-30149,390,9671,941,030166,19098.61%Passed
20182018-10-31129,379,8634,072,327165,60596.95%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-01-2597.01%a
20222022-10-2795.34%b
20212021-10-2896.83%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority in voting power of the shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter. | Abstentions: Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against. Broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority in voting power of the shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter. | Abstentions: Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against. Broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2023

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
J. Martin CarrollIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Leadership · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Quality and Regulatory Compliance (Chair)$151,401$274,954$0—$0$426,355
John J. GreischNot independent · Board Chair · Strategic and Operational Review (Chair)125,907274,9540—0400,861
Jack StahlIndependent · Audit (Chair)120,151274,9540—0395,105
Gregory T. LucierIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Leadership (Chair)112,651274,9540—0387,605
Donald E. Morel JrIndependent · Quality and Regulatory Compliance110,000274,9540—0384,954
Rosemary A. CraneIndependent · Audit110,000274,9540—0384,954
Rolf ClassonIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Leadership · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)110,000274,9540—0384,954
Christa KreuzburgIndependent · Strategic and Operational Review100,151274,9540—0375,105
Madhavan BalachandranIndependent · Compensation and Leadership100,000274,9540—0374,954
Michael J. BarberIndependent · Compensation and Leadership · Nominating and Corporate Governance100,000274,9540—0374,954
Karen FlynnNot independent60,440296,8180—0357,258
Peter ZippeliusNot independent · Departed during FY58,611274,9540—0333,565
Alessandro MaselliEmployee director000—158,437158,437
John ChiminskiEmployee director · Departed during FY000—107,698107,698
Steven K. BargIndependent · Quality and Regulatory Compliance · Newly elected000—00
Frank A. D'AmelioNewly elected000—00
Stephanie OkeyIndependent · Compensation and Leadership · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected000—00
Michelle R. RyanIndependent · Audit · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$275,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 12,500 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$1,259,312
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,321,312
All other compensation$266,135
Total cost of the board$4,846,759

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Catalent names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Catalent.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Incyte Corporation2025William Meury$647,260$27,509,657$2,573,998$1,300,000$32,085,952
2Biogen Inc.2025Christopher Viehbacher1,727,88518,368,87503,190,87523,646,004
3Boston Scientific Corporation2025Michael Mahoney1,442,60313,608,0563,749,9804,002,00123,532,050
4Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated2025Reshma Kewalramani1,600,00015,002,27004,118,64021,144,261
5Horizon Pharma plc2022Timothy Walbert1,292,72716,601,3050020,103,869
6Align Technology, Inc.2025Joseph Hogan1,400,00016,556,87201,220,10019,193,988
7Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc2025Renee Gala1,003,26916,138,43301,980,00019,151,558
8The Cooper Companies, Inc.2025Albert White III1,170,7696,642,9186,643,0501,525,95116,051,141
9Hologic, Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
10Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
11STERIS plc2026Daniel Carestio1,095,7074,333,9514,334,2511,725,00711,508,522
12Perrigo plc2025Patrick Lockwood-Taylor1,223,3336,990,5640687,2509,042,603
13Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.2025Norman Schwartz1,089,8774,856,5741,458,975562,0887,995,841
14West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.2025Eric Green1,177,2903,327,0481,108,9611,471,6137,190,876
15Mettler-Toledo International Inc.2025Patrick Kaltenbach1,145,9993,267,8081,635,033462,9846,741,212
16Catalent2023Alessandro Maselli925,0003,850,2161,650,01906,583,672

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Catalent0%PSU 50 · Option 30 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Align Technology, Inc.58.1%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Biogen Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesPay Governance
Boston Scientific Corporation173%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Hologic, Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Horizon Pharma plc100%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon
Incyte Corporation138.6%Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc150%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon
Mettler-Toledo International Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
Perrigo plc44.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR)FW Cook
STERIS plc125.1%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
The Cooper Companies, Inc.100.9%Options 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Nonot disclosed
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Catalent in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Alessandro Maselli (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Catalent in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $6,583,672.
How does Catalent's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Alessandro Maselli's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Catalent's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Catalent's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.01% of shareholders supported Catalent's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Catalent spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Catalent reported total board compensation of $4,846,759 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Alessandro MaselliDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,583,672. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1055835–1055844
2Section 01, John ChiminskiDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,807,767. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c31 · span 1123586–1123595
3Section 01, Manja BoermanDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,979,888. Filing ↗machine: r27 · c31 · span 1138355–1138364
4Section 01, Aristippos GennadiosDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,799,557. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c31 · span 1110488–1110497
5Section 01, Thomas CastellanoDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,729,983. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c31 · span 1070604–1070613
6Section 01, Steven FasmanDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,310,299. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c31 · span 1095705–1095714
7Section 01, Ricky HopsonDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 972,307. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c31 · span 1084097–1084104
8Section 03, Thomas Castellano PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r12 · c26 · span 1298328–1298333
9Section 03, Ricky Hopson RSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r15 · c34 · span 1323257–1323260
10Section 03, Steven Fasman RSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r20 · c34 · span 1361508–1361513
11Section 03, Aristippos Gennadios OPTIONDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r26 · c38 · span 1402500–1402505
12Section 03, John Chiminski RSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r31 · c34 · span 1440053–1440059
13Section 03, Manja Boerman PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r36 · c27 · span 1477411–1477416
14Section 03, Aristippos Gennadios PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r29 · c26 · span 1422393–1422398
15Section 03, Manja Boerman PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r35 · c27 · span 1470064–1470069
16Section 03, Alessandro Maselli RSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r5 · c34 · span 1246799–1246805
17Section 03, Ricky Hopson OPTIONDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r14 · c38 · span 1316614–1316619
18Section 03, Ricky Hopson PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r16 · c26 · span 1329263–1329266
19Section 03, Steven Fasman PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r21 · c26 · span 1367519–1367524
20Section 03, Aristippos Gennadios RSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r25 · c34 · span 1394559–1394565
21Section 03, Aristippos Gennadios PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r28 · c26 · span 1415154–1415159
22Section 03, Manja Boerman OPTIONDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r33 · c38 · span 1457192–1457197
23Section 03, Manja Boerman PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r37 · c27 · span 1485927–1485933
24Section 03, Thomas Castellano RSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r10 · c34 · span 1285078–1285083
25Section 03, Steven Fasman PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r22 · c26 · span 1374758–1374763
26Section 03, Steven Fasman OPTIONDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r19 · c38 · span 1354864–1354870
27Section 03, Thomas Castellano OPTIONDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r9 · c38 · span 1278434–1278440
28Section 03, Alessandro Maselli OPTIONDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r4 · c38 · span 1240153–1240159
29Section 03, Thomas Castellano PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r11 · c26 · span 1291089–1291094
30Section 03, Alessandro Maselli PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r7 · c26 · span 1260056–1260062
31Section 03, Ricky Hopson PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r17 · c26 · span 1336497–1336500
32Section 03, Aristippos Gennadios RSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r27 · c34 · span 1409143–1409148
33Section 03, Alessandro Maselli PSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r6 · c26 · span 1252813–1252819
34Section 03, Manja Boerman RSUDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Fiscal 2023 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r34 · c35 · span 1463945–1463950
35Section 08, J. Martin CarrollDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 426,355. Filing ↗machine: span 696869–696999
36Section 08, John J. GreischDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,861. Filing ↗machine: span 706500–706630
37Section 08, Jack StahlDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 395,105. Filing ↗machine: span 715988–716118
38Section 08, Gregory T. LucierDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,605. Filing ↗machine: span 711251–711381
39Section 08, Donald E. Morel JrDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,954. Filing ↗machine: span 713586–713716
40Section 08, Rosemary A. CraneDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,954. Filing ↗machine: span 701685–701815
41Section 08, Rolf ClassonDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,954. Filing ↗machine: span 699276–699406
42Section 08, Christa KreuzburgDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,105. Filing ↗machine: span 708832–708962
43Section 08, Madhavan BalachandranDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,954. Filing ↗machine: span 692128–692258
44Section 08, Michael J. BarberDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,954. Filing ↗machine: span 694537–694667
45Section 08, Karen FlynnDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,258. Filing ↗machine: span 704087–704217
46Section 08, Peter ZippeliusDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,565. Filing ↗machine: span 718394–718524
47Section 08, Alessandro MaselliDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,437. Filing ↗
48Section 08, John ChiminskiDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,698. Filing ↗
49Section 08, Steven K. BargDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
50Section 08, Frank A. D'AmelioDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
51Section 08, Stephanie OkeyDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
52Section 08, Michelle R. RyanDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael Hatzfeld 2024-01-16Form 42024-01-180001596783-24-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Michael Hatzfeld 2024-01-16Form 42024-01-180001596783-24-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Michael Hatzfeld 2024-01-16Form 42024-01-180001596783-24-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Christa Kreuzburg 2024-01-25Form 42024-01-290001596783-24-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Scott Gunther 2024-03-15Form 42024-03-190001596783-24-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-06-04Form 42024-06-050001596783-24-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Matti Masanovich 2024-07-08Form 42024-07-100001596783-24-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Aristippos Gennadios 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Scott Gunther 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Matti Masanovich 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Lisa Evoli 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Joseph Anthony Ferraro 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, David McErlane 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Michael Hatzfeld 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, John J. Greisch 2024-07-26Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-07-29Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Aristippos Gennadios 2024-07-29Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-07-29Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Scott Gunther 2024-07-29Form 42024-07-300001596783-24-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-08-02Form 42024-08-050001596783-24-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Aristippos Gennadios 2024-08-02Form 42024-08-050001596783-24-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Lisa Evoli 2024-08-02Form 42024-08-050001596783-24-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Joseph Anthony Ferraro 2024-08-02Form 42024-08-050001596783-24-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Scott Gunther 2024-08-02Form 42024-08-050001596783-24-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, David McErlane 2024-09-26Form 42024-09-270001596783-24-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Joseph Anthony Ferraro 2024-10-18Form 42024-10-210001596783-24-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Steven K. Barg 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michael J. Barber 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Stephanie Okey 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, J. Martin Carroll 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Rolf Classon 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Frank A. Damelio 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Jack Stahl 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Donald E. Morel Jr 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Michelle R. Ryan 2024-10-30Form 42024-11-010001596783-24-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Michelle R. Ryan 2024-11-11Form 42024-11-140001596783-24-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Michael J. Barber 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137701Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Michelle R. Ryan 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137733Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Ricky Hopson 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Aristippos Gennadios 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137791Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Aristippos Gennadios 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137791Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, J. Martin Carroll 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137708Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137720Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Rolf Classon 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137713Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Frank A. Damelio 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137717Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Jack Stahl 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137736Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Steven K. Barg 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137704Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Aristippos Gennadios 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137791Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Stephanie Okey 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137726Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Donald E. Morel Jr 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137723Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, John J. Greisch 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, John J. Greisch 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, John J. Greisch 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, John J. Greisch 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, John J. Greisch 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Lisa Evoli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Lisa Evoli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Lisa Evoli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Lisa Evoli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Matti Masanovich 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Matti Masanovich 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Matti Masanovich 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Matti Masanovich 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Alessandro Maselli 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, Joseph Anthony Ferraro 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137771Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Joseph Anthony Ferraro 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137771Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, Joseph Anthony Ferraro 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137771Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, Scott Gunther 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137780Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, Scott Gunther 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137780Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, Scott Gunther 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137780Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 02, Michael Hatzfeld 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137784Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
146Section 02, Michael Hatzfeld 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137784Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
147Section 02, Michael Hatzfeld 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137784Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
148Section 02, David McErlane 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137787Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
149Section 02, David McErlane 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137787Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
150Section 02, David McErlane 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137787Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
151Section 02, David McErlane 2024-12-18Form 42024-12-180000950170-24-137787Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
152Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-01-260001193125-24-016202Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.01% (votes for as printed: 152,656,995). Filing ↗
153Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-11-010001596783-22-000182Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.34% (votes for as printed: 156,798,263). Filing ↗
154Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-11-020001596783-21-000180Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.83% (votes for as printed: 156,030,416). Filing ↗
155Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
156Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
157Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,259,312 + equity 3,321,312 + all other 266,135 = 4,846,759, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,846,759
158Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280000879169-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827
159Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187303CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391
160Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000885725-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817
161Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000875320-26-000153CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809
162Horizon Pharma plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-06-300001193125-23-180318CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Pharma plc's own proxy. As printed: 20,103,869. Filing ↗machine: span 746414–746424
163Align Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001097149-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Align Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,193,988. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 933168–933178
164Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379
165The Cooper Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-240001628280-26-011110CEO total compensation as printed in The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,051,141. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c14 · span 744904–744914
166Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
167Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
168STERIS plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-110001193125-26-267599CEO total compensation as printed in STERIS plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,508,522. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c34 · span 820590–820600
169Perrigo plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001585364-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Perrigo plc's own proxy. As printed: 9,042,603. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c12 · span 2143273–2143282
170Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000012208-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,995,841. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 654200–654209
171West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-026778CEO total compensation as printed in West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,190,876. Filing ↗machine: t165 · r7 · c18 · span 1241781–1241790
172Mettler-Toledo International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538
173Catalent (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996CEO total compensation as printed in Catalent's own proxy. As printed: 6,583,672. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1055835–1055844
174Section 10a, STERIS plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-267599STERIS plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
175Section 10a, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001232524-26-000029Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
176Section 10a, Perrigo plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001585364-26-000024Perrigo plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
177Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc. names Catalent in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
178Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885725-26-000025Boston Scientific Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
179Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
180Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875320-26-000153Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
181Section 10a, Align Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097149-26-000023Align Technology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
182Section 10a, The Cooper Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-011110The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
183Section 10a, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026778West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
184Section 10a, Horizon Pharma plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-180318Horizon Pharma plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗
185Section 10a, Mettler-Toledo International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000389Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Catalent. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.