CEO Charles Hageboeck was paid $1,922,194 in fiscal year 2025, up 0.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000726854-26-000092 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,922,194 Charles Hageboeck total, FY2025 | 45th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get CITY HOLDING CO's free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper JHSC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses JHSC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JHSC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Hageboeck | $699,000 | $0 | $404,867 | $0 | $796,860 | $0 | $21,467 | $1,922,194 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director (Principal Executive Officer) | ||||||||
| Michael Quinlan | 415,000 | 0 | 179,954 | 0 | 315,432 | 0 | 14,370 | 924,756 |
| Executive Vice President, Retail Banking | ||||||||
| David Bumgarner | 364,000 | 0 | 157,475 | 0 | 311,220 | 0 | 15,798 | 848,493 |
| Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer) | ||||||||
| John DeRito | 331,000 | 0 | 144,012 | 0 | 247,825 | 0 | 17,368 | 740,205 |
| Executive Vice President, Commercial Banking | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Legge | 305,000 | 0 | 104,102 | 0 | 202,825 | 0 | 14,904 | 626,831 |
| Executive Vice President, Operations/CIO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Hageboeck | $1,922,194 | $1,910,759 | $1,894,563 | +11,435 |
| Michael Quinlan | 924,756 | 861,940 | 815,478 | +62,816 |
| David Bumgarner | 848,493 | 831,641 | 800,915 | +16,852 |
| John DeRito | 740,205 | 735,634 | 764,055 | +4,571 |
| Jeffrey Legge | 626,831 | 624,621 | 619,980 | +2,210 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Legge | RSU | 2025-03-26 | — | — | 866 | — | $104,102 |
| David Bumgarner | RSU | 2025-03-26 | — | — | 1,310 | — | 157,475 |
| Charles Hageboeck | RSU | 2025-03-26 | — | — | 3,368 | — | 404,867 |
| Michael Quinlan | RSU | 2025-03-26 | — | — | 1,497 | — | 179,954 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Legge | $104,102 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| David Bumgarner | 157,475 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Charles Hageboeck | 404,867 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Quinlan | 179,954 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bumgarner | RSU | 189 | — | $22,529 |
| John DeRito | RSU | 186 | — | 22,171 |
| David Bumgarner | RSU | 175 | — | 20,860 |
| David Bumgarner | RSU | 174 | — | 20,741 |
| John DeRito | RSU | 160 | — | 19,072 |
| John DeRito | RSU | 159 | — | 18,953 |
| Jeffrey Legge | RSU | 140 | — | 16,688 |
| Jeffrey Legge | RSU | 136 | — | 16,211 |
| Jeffrey Legge | RSU | 116 | — | 13,827 |
| Jeffrey Legge | RSU | 115 | — | 13,708 |
| Michael Quinlan | RSU | 200 | — | 23,840 |
| Charles Hageboeck | RSU | 2,441 | — | 290,967 |
| Charles Hageboeck | RSU | 2,348 | — | 279,882 |
| Charles Hageboeck | RSU | 2,021 | — | 240,903 |
| Michael Quinlan | RSU | 1,045 | — | 124,564 |
| David Bumgarner | RSU | 922 | — | 109,902 |
| Michael Quinlan | RSU | 908 | — | 108,234 |
| Michael Quinlan | RSU | 898 | — | 107,042 |
| John DeRito | RSU | 868 | — | 103,466 |
| David Bumgarner | RSU | 854 | — | 101,797 |
| John DeRito | RSU | 840 | — | 100,128 |
| David Bumgarner | RSU | 786 | — | 93,691 |
| John DeRito | RSU | 719 | — | 85,705 |
| Jeffrey Legge | RSU | 628 | — | 74,858 |
| Jeffrey Legge | RSU | 611 | — | 72,831 |
| Michael Quinlan | RSU | 232 | — | 27,654 |
| Charles Hageboeck | RSU | 543 | — | 64,726 |
| Charles Hageboeck | RSU | 542 | — | 64,606 |
| Charles Hageboeck | RSU | 521 | — | 62,103 |
| Jeffrey Legge | RSU | 520 | — | 61,984 |
| Charles Hageboeck | RSU | 449 | — | 53,521 |
| Michael Quinlan | RSU | 400 | — | 47,680 |
| David Bumgarner | RSU | 205 | — | 24,436 |
| Michael Quinlan | RSU | 201 | — | 23,959 |
| Michael Quinlan | RSU | 199 | — | 23,721 |
| John DeRito | RSU | 193 | — | 23,006 |
The Compensation Committee believes that overall compensation should reflect compensation levels of comparable executives at peer institutions while also taking into account individual responsibilities and contributions to the Company’s overall performance as measured by profitability, the market price of the Company’s stock, and progress made toward achieving long-term strategic objectives. The Company follows a pay-for-performance philosophy, targeting base salaries near the peer group median, providing strong cash incentive opportunities when the Company performs well, and granting stock compensation that rewards management for long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | McLagan |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Dallas KayserIndependent · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair) | $102,000 | $31,923 | — | — | — | $133,923 |
| James L. RossiIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | 63,000 | 31,923 | — | — | — | 94,923 |
| Robert D. FisherIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) | 60,250 | 31,923 | — | — | — | 92,173 |
| J. Thomas JonesIndependent · Executive Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 56,750 | 31,923 | — | — | — | 88,673 |
| Sharon H. RoweIndependent · Audit Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee | 53,750 | 31,923 | — | — | — | 85,673 |
| Diane W. Strong-TreisterIndependent · Audit Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee | 53,750 | 31,923 | — | — | — | 85,673 |
| Gregory A. BurtonIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Compensation Committee · Trust Committee (Chair) | 51,500 | 31,923 | — | — | — | 83,423 |
| Javier A. ReyesIndependent · Compensation Committee | 48,500 | 31,923 | — | — | — | 80,423 |
| James M. ParsonsIndependent · Compensation Committee · Trust Committee | 47,750 | 31,923 | — | — | — | 79,673 |
| James A. HoyerIndependent · Audit Committee | 50,000 | 15,988 | — | — | — | 65,988 |
| Charles R. HageboeckEmployee director · Executive Committee | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| B. Scott RaynesIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $33,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $32,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $2,500 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $587,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $303,295 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $890,545 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CITY HOLDING CO names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CITY HOLDING CO.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hillebrand | $875,000 | $656,250 | $218,750 | $1,487,500 | $3,380,337 |
| 2 | Tompkins Financial Corp. | 2025 | Stephen Romaine | 890,000 | 629,769 | 0 | 594,000 | 3,221,209 |
| 3 | Lakeland Financial Corporation | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 4 | S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher McComish | 806,077 | 888,799 | 0 | 620,299 | 2,398,854 |
| 5 | First Financial Corporation | 2025 | Norman D. Lowery | 675,350 | 523,503 | 0 | 486,252 | 2,395,725 |
| 6 | Financial Institutions, Inc. | 2025 | Martin Birmingham | 798,244 | 1,017,062 | 0 | 487,544 | 2,385,669 |
| 7 | 1st Source Corporation | 2025 | Andrea Short | 526,346 | 1,054,977 | 0 | 476,150 | 2,190,564 |
| 8 | First Mid-Illinois Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Dively | 543,400 | 514,272 | 0 | 1,019,364 | 2,109,337 |
| 9 | Univest Corp. of Pennsylvania | 2025 | Jeffrey Schweitzer | 830,000 | 539,533 | 0 | 663,234 | 2,097,674 |
| 10 | German American Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | D. Neil Dauby | 770,000 | 517,464 | 0 | 602,525 | 2,068,536 |
| 11 | Horizon Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Prame | 685,000 | 569,973 | 0 | 601,088 | 1,965,115 |
| 12 | CITY HOLDING CO | 2025 | Charles Hageboeck | 699,000 | 404,867 | 0 | 796,860 | 1,922,194 |
| 13 | Republic Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Logan Pichel | 698,174 | 401,048 | 197,291 | 500,000 | 1,819,342 |
| 14 | Shore Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | James Burke | 700,000 | 524,978 | 0 | 397,717 | 1,772,098 |
| 15 | Farmers National Banc Corp. | 2025 | Kevin Helmick | 686,850 | 331,913 | 0 | 536,250 | 1,644,243 |
| 16 | Community Trust Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Mark Gooch | 721,962 | 137,090 | 0 | 740,400 | 1,639,760 |
| 17 | Midland States Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Ludwig | 749,800 | 562,322 | 0 | 194,956 | 1,532,241 |
| 18 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Tyler Wilcox | 700,000 | 259,195 | 0 | 416,800 | 1,500,327 |
| 19 | Home Trust Bancshares Inc. | 2025 | C. Hunter Westbrook | 675,769 | 349,400 | 0 | 422,530 | 1,487,191 |
| 20 | Carter Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Litz Van Dyke | 703,114 | 300,030 | 0 | 183,300 | 1,355,859 |
| 21 | First Community Bank Shares, Inc. | 2025 | William Stafford | 499,612 | 146,038 | 0 | 316,020 | 1,122,497 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY HOLDING CO | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | McLagan |
| 1st Source Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Carter Bankshares, Inc. | 67% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. |
| Community Trust Bancorp Inc. | 75% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Farmers National Banc Corp. | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Aon |
| Financial Institutions, Inc. | 104.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| First Community Bank Shares, Inc. | 85.61% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon |
| First Financial Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| First Mid-Illinois Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting |
| German American Bancorp, Inc. | 67% | RSU 100 | No | BCG |
| Home Trust Bancshares Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Horizon Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Lakeland Financial Corporation | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Midland States Bancorp Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Peoples Bancorp, Inc. | 60% | RSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Republic Bancorp, Inc. | 100% | not disclosed | No | Innovative Compensation and Benefits Concepts |
| S&T Bancorp, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Shore Bancshares, Inc. | 113.63% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Tompkins Financial Corp. | 120% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | AON Human Capital Solutions, a division of Aon, plc |
| Univest Corp. of Pennsylvania | 122.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon plc |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Charles Hageboeck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 511012–511021 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Quinlan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 924,756. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c21 · span 529239–529246 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Bumgarner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 848,493. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c21 · span 517064–517071 |
| 4 | Section 01, John DeRito | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 740,205. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 523207–523214 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeffrey Legge | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 626,831. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c21 · span 535264–535271 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeffrey Legge RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 558587–558594 |
| 7 | Section 03, David Bumgarner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 553621–553628 |
| 8 | Section 03, Charles Hageboeck RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 551826–551833 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Quinlan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 556935–556942 |
| 10 | Section 08, C. Dallas Kayser | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,923. Filing ↗machine: span 312129–312255 |
| 11 | Section 08, James L. Rossi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,923. Filing ↗machine: span 315212–315337 |
| 12 | Section 08, Robert D. Fisher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,173. Filing ↗machine: span 307834–307959 |
| 13 | Section 08, J. Thomas Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,673. Filing ↗machine: span 311171–311296 |
| 14 | Section 08, Sharon H. Rowe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,673. Filing ↗machine: span 316167–316292 |
| 15 | Section 08, Diane W. Strong-Treister | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,673. Filing ↗machine: span 317132–317257 |
| 16 | Section 08, Gregory A. Burton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,423. Filing ↗machine: span 306877–307002 |
| 17 | Section 08, Javier A. Reyes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,423. Filing ↗machine: span 314257–314382 |
| 18 | Section 08, James M. Parsons | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,673. Filing ↗machine: span 313301–313426 |
| 19 | Section 08, James A. Hoyer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,988. Filing ↗machine: span 310215–310340 |
| 20 | Section 08, Charles R. Hageboeck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, B. Scott Raynes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 23 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 587,250 + equity 303,295 + all other 0 = 890,545, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 890,545 |
| 25 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007879 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 991255–991264 |
| 26 | Tompkins Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013350 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tompkins Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,221,209. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 696857–696866 |
| 27 | Lakeland Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000721994-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. Filing ↗machine: span 916200–916209 |
| 28 | S&T Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-131720 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,398,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 570969–570978 |
| 29 | First Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123 |
| 30 | Financial Institutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143723 | CEO total compensation as printed in Financial Institutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,385,669. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1897204–1897213 |
| 31 | 1st Source Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in 1st Source Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078 |
| 32 | First Mid-Illinois Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109951 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Mid-Illinois Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 869693–869703 |
| 33 | Univest Corp. of Pennsylvania, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000102212-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Corp. of Pennsylvania's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645 |
| 34 | German American Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030015 | CEO total compensation as printed in German American Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,536. Filing ↗machine: span 816342–816351 |
| 35 | Horizon Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000706129-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,965,115. Filing ↗machine: span 583985–583994 |
| 36 | CITY HOLDING CO (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000726854-26-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in CITY HOLDING CO's own proxy. As printed: 1,922,194. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 511012–511021 |
| 37 | Republic Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,819,342. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Shore Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001035092-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shore Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,772,098. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 646564–646573 |
| 39 | Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001437749-26-008310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765 |
| 40 | Community Trust Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001140361-26-009965 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Trust Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,639,760. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c6 · span 440283–440292 |
| 41 | Midland States Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033298 | CEO total compensation as printed in Midland States Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,532,241. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 487815–487824 |
| 42 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000318300-26-000104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,500,327. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r4 · c19 · span 1008838–1008848 |
| 43 | Home Trust Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001538263-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Home Trust Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,487,191. Filing ↗machine: span 442986–442995 |
| 44 | Carter Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001829576-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carter Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,355,859. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c7 · span 396094–396104 |
| 45 | First Community Bank Shares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001437749-26-007698 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Community Bank Shares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,122,497. Filing ↗machine: span 473799–473808 |
| 46 | Section 10a, German American Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030015 | German American Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, Shore Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001035092-26-000019 | Shore Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Tompkins Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013350 | Tompkins Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, First Mid-Illinois Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109951 | First Mid-Illinois Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, First Community Bank Shares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007698 | First Community Bank Shares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, S&T Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-131720 | S&T Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Republic Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027241 | Republic Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Community Trust Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009965 | Community Trust Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Horizon Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000706129-26-000033 | Horizon Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Midland States Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033298 | Midland States Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Financial Institutions, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-143723 | Financial Institutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, 1st Source Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000034782-26-000021 | 1st Source Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Lakeland Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721994-26-000036 | Lakeland Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Carter Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001829576-26-000027 | Carter Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Peoples Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000318300-26-000104 | Peoples Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-008310 | Farmers National Banc Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, First Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000714562-26-000017 | First Financial Corporation names CITY HOLDING CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Home Trust Bancshares Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001538263-26-000032 | Home Trust Bancshares Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007879 | Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITY HOLDING CO. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat