Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leagh Turner | $688,219 | $0 | $12,439,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $188,266 | $13,316,374 |
| Former Co-Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Noémie Heuland | 600,000 | 0 | 3,072,833 | 0 | 158,850 | 0 | 9,900 | 3,841,583 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leagh Turner | $13,316,374 | — | — | — |
| Noémie Heuland | 3,841,583 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David D. Ossip | Option | 0 | 22 | — |
| Holdridge | RSU | 8,227 | — | 552,196 |
| Armstrong | RSU | 8,227 | — | 552,196 |
| David D. Ossip | RSU | 27,423 | — | 1,840,632 |
| Holdridge | Option | 16,387 | 70.73 | — |
| David D. Ossip | RSU | 5,088 | — | 341,507 |
| Armstrong | RSU | 7,428 | — | 498,567 |
| Holdridge | RSU | 2,696 | — | 180,956 |
| Holdridge | RSU | 3,088 | — | 207,267 |
| Holdridge | RSU | 11,760 | — | 789,331 |
| David D. Ossip | Option | 80,434 | 65.26 | — |
| David D. Ossip | RSU | 35,282 | — | 2,368,128 |
| Holdridge | RSU | 14,118 | — | 947,600 |
| David D. Ossip | RSU | 42,355 | — | 2,842,868 |
| David D. Ossip | RSU | 68,558 | — | 4,601,613 |
| Holdridge | PSU | 18,282 | — | 1,227,088 |
| Armstrong | RSU | 14,118 | — | 947,600 |
| Armstrong | RSU | 11,760 | — | 789,331 |
| Holdridge | RSU | 11,655 | — | 782,284 |
| David D. Ossip | Option | 113,466 | 80.95 | — |
| David D. Ossip | Option | 750,000 | 65.26 | — |
| David D. Ossip | Option | 0 | 49.93 | — |
| Armstrong | Option | 26,811 | 65.26 | — |
| Holdridge | RSU | 27,423 | — | 1,840,632 |
| Armstrong | Option | 0 | 44.91 | — |
| David D. Ossip | Option | 0 | 44.91 | — |
| David D. Ossip | RSU | 9,265 | — | 621,867 |
| David D. Ossip | PSU | 45,706 | — | 3,067,787 |
| Armstrong | RSU | 27,423 | — | 1,840,632 |
| Armstrong | RSU | 2,801 | — | 188,003 |
| David D. Ossip | RSU | 18,570 | — | 1,246,418 |
| Alkharrat | RSU | 78,814 | — | 5,289,996 |
| Armstrong | PSU | 18,282 | — | 1,227,088 |
| Holdridge | RSU | 7,428 | — | 498,567 |
| Armstrong | RSU | 6,177 | — | 414,600 |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 120,596,731 | 29,997,637 | 12,333 | 80.08% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 133,810,643 | 12,542,873 | 18,736 | 91.43% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-28 | 131,177,532 | 4,472,705 | 18,297 | 96.7% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 96,337,967 | 42,327,122 | 14,510 | 69.48% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 34,840,829 | 98,597,372 | 1,818,295 | 25.76% | Failed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-28 | 74,203,663 | 64,121,935 | 37,216 | 53.64% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 80.08%a |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 91.43%b |
| 2023 | 2023-04-28 | 96.7%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald C. ThroopIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) | $120,000 | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $370,000 |
| Brent B. BickettIndependent · Acquisition and Finance · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 62,500 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 312,500 |
| Thomas M. HagertyIndependent · Acquisition and Finance (Chair) · Compensation | 57,500 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 307,500 |
| Deborah A. FarringtonIndependent · Acquisition and Finance · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 57,500 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 307,500 |
| Ronald F. ClarkeIndependent · Compensation | 50,000 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| Andrea S. RosenIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 50,000 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| Ganesh B. RaoIndependent · Acquisition and Finance · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 50,000 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| Linda P. MantiaIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 50,000 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| David D. OssipEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $497,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,000,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,497,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dayforce | 2023 | Leagh Turner | $688,219 | $12,439,889 | $0 | $0 | $13,316,374 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Leagh Turner | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 13,316,374. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r14 · c37 · span 1176367–1176377 |
| 2 | Section 01, Noémie Heuland | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 3,841,583. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r17 · c37 · span 1207308–1207317 |
| 3 | Section 08, Gerald C. Throop | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r9 · c14 · span 591801–591808 |
| 4 | Section 08, Brent B. Bickett | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r2 · c14 · span 559572–559579 |
| 5 | Section 08, Thomas M. Hagerty | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r5 · c14 · span 573373–573380 |
| 6 | Section 08, Deborah A. Farrington | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,500. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r4 · c14 · span 568774–568781 |
| 7 | Section 08, Ronald F. Clarke | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r3 · c14 · span 564170–564177 |
| 8 | Section 08, Andrea S. Rosen | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r8 · c14 · span 587202–587209 |
| 9 | Section 08, Ganesh B. Rao | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r7 · c14 · span 582605–582612 |
| 10 | Section 08, Linda P. Mantia | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r6 · c14 · span 577970–577977 |
| 11 | Section 08, David D. Ossip | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-06 | 0001725057-25-000080 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.08% (votes for as printed: 120,596,731). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049078 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.43% (votes for as printed: 133,810,643). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-02 | 0000950170-23-016393 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.7% (votes for as printed: 131,177,532). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 497,500 + equity 2,000,000 + all other 0 = 2,497,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,497,500 |
| 16 | Dayforce (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030002 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dayforce's own proxy. As printed: 13,316,374. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r14 · c37 · span 1176367–1176377 |