Companies Best Buy Co
Best Buy (BBY): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Best Buy Co’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $14,443,881FY2024
- $16,150,300FY2025
- $17,346,126FY2026
CEO total pay was $17,346,126 in fiscal 2026, up from $16,150,300 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $1,300,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $13,699,947 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corie Barry | $1,300,000 | $0 | $13,699,947 | $0 | $2,185,820 | $0 | $160,359 | $17,346,126 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matt Bilunas | 955,192 | 0 | 3,500,177 | 0 | 1,205,354 | 0 | 64,807 | 5,725,530 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Enterprise Strategy | ||||||||
| Kamy Scarlett | 945,193 | 0 | 2,500,096 | 0 | 1,192,743 | 0 | 82,037 | 4,720,069 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Human Resources | ||||||||
| Damien Harmon | 378,654 | 0 | 1,750,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,841,239 | 3,970,093 |
| Former Senior Executive Vice President, Channel and Customer Experiences and Enterprise Services | ||||||||
| Jason Bonfig | 840,385 | 0 | 2,000,090 | 0 | 1,033,360 | 0 | 34,033 | 3,907,868 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Customer Offering, Fulfillment and Best Buy Canada | ||||||||
| Todd Hartman | 830,192 | 0 | 1,600,118 | 0 | 1,019,349 | 0 | 87,421 | 3,537,080 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Risk Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corie Barry | $17,346,126 | $16,150,300 | $14,443,881 | ↑ +1,195,826 |
| Matt Bilunas | 5,725,530 | 5,533,169 | 5,007,149 | ↑ +192,361 |
| Kamy Scarlett | 4,720,069 | 4,713,687 | 4,581,973 | ↑ +6,382 |
| Damien Harmon | 3,970,093 | 3,502,716 | 2,927,209 | ↑ +467,377 |
| Jason Bonfig | 3,907,868 | 3,643,155 | — | ↑ +264,713 |
| Todd Hartman | 3,537,080 | 3,404,416 | 3,112,837 | ↑ +132,664 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damien Harmon | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 2,852 | 5,704 | — | 8,556 | $437,554 |
| Matt Bilunas | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 5,955 | 11,909 | — | 17,864 | 875,073 |
| Todd Hartman | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 2,722 | 5,444 | — | 8,166 | 400,025 |
| Matt Bilunas | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 5,704 | 11,407 | — | 17,111 | 875,031 |
| Kamy Scarlett | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 4,253 | 8,506 | — | 12,759 | 625,021 |
| Damien Harmon | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 2,978 | 5,955 | — | 8,933 | 437,573 |
| Corie Barry | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 23,306 | 46,612 | — | 69,918 | 3,425,050 |
| Corie Barry | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 22,324 | 44,647 | — | 66,971 | 3,424,871 |
| Jason Bonfig | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 3,259 | 6,518 | — | 9,777 | 499,996 |
| Kamy Scarlett | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 4,074 | 8,148 | — | 12,222 | 625,033 |
| Jason Bonfig | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 3,403 | 6,805 | — | 10,208 | 500,031 |
| Todd Hartman | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 2,608 | 5,215 | — | 7,823 | 400,043 |
| Todd Hartman | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 10,888 | — | 800,050 |
| Damien Harmon | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 11,909 | — | 875,073 |
| Matt Bilunas | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 23,817 | — | 1,750,073 |
| Corie Barry | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 93,223 | — | 6,850,026 |
| Jason Bonfig | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 13,610 | — | 1,000,063 |
| Kamy Scarlett | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 17,012 | — | 1,250,042 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damien Harmon | $875,073 | $875,127 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Matt Bilunas | 1,750,073 | 1,750,104 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Todd Hartman | 800,050 | 800,068 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Kamy Scarlett | 1,250,042 | 1,250,054 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Corie Barry | 6,850,026 | 6,849,921 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Jason Bonfig | 1,000,063 | 1,000,027 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damien Harmon | PSU | 461 | — | $30,011 |
| Damien Harmon | PSU | 481 | — | 31,313 |
| Todd Hartman | PSU | 2,754 | — | 179,220 |
| Damien Harmon | PSU | 2,784 | — | 181,238 |
| Todd Hartman | PSU | 2,874 | — | 187,065 |
| Jason Bonfig | PSU | 3,441 | — | 223,977 |
| Jason Bonfig | PSU | 3,593 | — | 223,839 |
| Jason Bonfig | RSU | 3,651 | — | 237,680 |
| Todd Hartman | RSU | 3,651 | — | 237,680 |
| Damien Harmon | PSU | 4,049 | — | 263,525 |
| Kamy Scarlett | PSU | 4,300 | — | 279,930 |
| Kamy Scarlett | PSU | 4,490 | — | 292,266 |
| Jason Bonfig | PSU | 4,932 | — | 321,041 |
| Todd Hartman | PSU | 4,932 | — | 321,041 |
| Todd Hartman | PSU | 5,235 | — | 340,766 |
| Kamy Scarlett | RSU | 5,952 | — | 387,475 |
| Matt Bilunas | PSU | 6,021 | — | 391,935 |
| Matt Bilunas | PSU | 6,286 | — | 409,154 |
| Jason Bonfig | PSU | 6,543 | — | 425,949 |
| Matt Bilunas | RSU | 7,307 | — | 475,686 |
| Todd Hartman | RSU | 7,482 | — | 487,078 |
| Kamy Scarlett | PSU | 8,178 | — | 532,355 |
| Kamy Scarlett | PSU | 8,216 | — | 534,797 |
| Jason Bonfig | RSU | 9,352 | — | 608,815 |
| Matt Bilunas | PSU | 9,858 | — | 641,756 |
| Matt Bilunas | PSU | 10,957 | — | 713,268 |
| Kamy Scarlett | RSU | 11,410 | — | 742,791 |
| Todd Hartman | RSU | 11,493 | — | 748,194 |
| Jason Bonfig | RSU | 14,365 | — | 935,162 |
| Matt Bilunas | RSU | 15,660 | — | 1,019,466 |
| Kamy Scarlett | RSU | 17,532 | — | 1,141,333 |
| Corie Barry | PSU | 23,560 | — | 1,533,723 |
| Corie Barry | PSU | 24,597 | — | 1,601,265 |
| Matt Bilunas | RSU | 25,137 | — | 1,636,419 |
| Corie Barry | RSU | 26,807 | — | 1,745,136 |
| Corie Barry | PSU | 36,137 | — | 2,352,454 |
| Corie Barry | PSU | 40,877 | — | 2,661,093 |
| Corie Barry | RSU | 58,426 | — | 3,803,533 |
| Corie Barry | RSU | 98,382 | — | 6,404,668 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David W. KennyIndependent · Board Chair | $165,000 | $340,066 | — | — | — | $505,066 |
| Mario J. MarteIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating, Corporate Governance & Public Policy · Nominating | 125,000 | 205,042 | — | — | — | 330,042 |
| Karen A. McLoughlinIndependent · Audit · Finance & Investment Policy (Chair) | 120,000 | 205,042 | — | — | — | 325,042 |
| David C. KimbellIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Finance & Investment Policy | 120,000 | 205,042 | — | — | — | 325,042 |
| Lisa M. CaputoIndependent · Compensation & Human Resources · Nominating, Corporate Governance & Public Policy (Chair) · Nominating (Chair) | 120,000 | 205,042 | — | — | — | 325,042 |
| Richelle P. ParhamIndependent · Compensation & Human Resources · Nominating, Corporate Governance & Public Policy | 100,000 | 205,042 | — | — | — | 305,042 |
| Steven E. RendleIndependent · Audit · Finance & Investment Policy | 100,000 | 205,042 | — | — | — | 305,042 |
| Sima D. SistaniIndependent · Finance & Investment Policy · Nominating, Corporate Governance & Public Policy | 100,000 | 205,042 | — | — | — | 305,042 |
| Claudia F. MunceIndependent · Audit · Compensation & Human Resources | 100,000 | 205,042 | — | — | — | 305,042 |
| Melinda D. WhittingtonIndependent · Audit · Finance & Investment Policy | 100,000 | 205,042 | — | — | — | 305,042 |
| Meghan C. FrankIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Corporate Governance & Public Policy · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 39,560 | 153,756 | — | — | — | 193,316 |
| A. Dylan JadejaIndependent · Compensation & Human Resources · Finance & Investment Policy · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 18,407 | 102,521 | — | — | — | 120,928 |
| Corie S. BarryEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $205,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $10,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,207,967 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,441,721 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,649,688 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Best Buy as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BBY
18 companies name BBY as a compensation peer
- Archer-Daniels-Midland CoADMFY2025
- AUTONATION, INC.ANFY2025
- Chewy, Inc.CHWYFY2026
- COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEWCOSTFY2025
- DELTA AIR LINES, INC.DALFY2025
- DICK'S SPORTING GOODS, INC.DKSFY2026
- FEDEX CORPFDXFY2026
- GAP INCGAPFY2025
- Ingram Micro Holding CorpINGMFY2025
- KOHLS CorpKSSFY2025
- LITHIA MOTORS INCLADFY2025
- LOWES COMPANIES INCLOWFY2025
- Macy's, Inc.MFY2026
- NIKE, Inc.NKEFY2026
- ODP CorpODPFY2024
- ROSS STORES, INC.ROSTFY2026
- SERVICE CORP INTERNATIONALSCIFY2025
- TARGET CORPTGTFY2025
- TJX COMPANIES INC /DE/TJXFY2026
- TRACTOR SUPPLY CO /DE/TSCOFY2025
Each company listed discloses BBY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BBY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Best Buy Co names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Best Buy Co.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nike, Inc. | 2026 | Elliott Hill | $1,500,000 | $28,137,798 | $3,967,113 | $2,220,000 | $36,340,876 |
| 2 | Wal-Mart, Inc. | 2026 | Doug McMillon | 1,500,000 | 21,051,605 | 0 | 4,032,000 | 29,240,930 |
| 3 | eBay Inc. | 2025 | Jamie Iannone | 1,000,000 | 23,518,310 | — | 3,570,000 | 28,463,890 |
| 4 | Lowe's Companies Inc. | 2025 | Marvin Ellison | 1,544,231 | 12,480,467 | 4,262,895 | 3,232,693 | 21,581,889 |
| 5 | CVS Health Corporation | 2025 | J. David Joyner | 1,500,000 | 14,499,931 | 0 | 4,695,900 | 21,214,084 |
| 6 | Best Buy Co | 2026 | Corie Barry | 1,300,000 | 13,699,947 | 0 | 2,185,820 | 17,346,126 |
| 7 | The Home Depot, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Decker | 1,400,000 | 9,612,251 | 2,369,917 | 2,657,631 | 16,191,127 |
| 8 | CDW Corporation | 2025 | Christine Leahy | 1,073,654 | 11,759,937 | 0 | 2,162,592 | 15,009,507 |
| 9 | CarMax, Inc. | 2026 | William Nash | 927,216 | 6,024,695 | 5,249,987 | 487,226 | 14,245,563 |
| 10 | Macy's, Inc. | 2025 | Tony Spring | 1,337,500 | 9,007,868 | 0 | 3,241,620 | 14,104,067 |
| 11 | Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. | 2024 | Timothy Wentworth | 1,290,385 | 11,600,744 | 0 | 0 | 13,282,800 |
| 12 | Target Corporation | 2025 | Michael Fiddelke | 1,065,385 | 7,853,253 | 0 | 300,882 | 9,598,071 |
| 13 | Kohl's Corporation | 2025 | Ashley Buchanan | 368,750 | 9,000,005 | 0 | 0 | 9,582,736 |
| 14 | Nordstrom, Inc. | 2023 | Erik Nordstrom | 773,087 | 1,592,845 | 1,061,901 | 1,061,900 | 4,540,362 |
| 15 | Amazon.com, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Jassy | 365,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,069,861 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Buy Co | 84.07% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) relative to the S&P 500 Index constituents | not disclosed |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | None (Committee may engage compensation consultants but did not do so in 2025) |
| CarMax, Inc. | 30% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| CDW Corporation | 100.12% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| CVS Health Corporation | 156.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — rTSR Modifier | Korn Ferry |
| eBay Inc. | 179% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Pay Governance |
| Kohl's Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Not explicitly named in provided text (referred to only as 'independent compensation consultant') |
| Lowe's Companies Inc. | 104.67% | PSU 39 · RSA 30 · Stock Options 20 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Macy's, Inc. | 120.06% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Nike, Inc. | 74% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | not disclosed |
| Nordstrom, Inc. | 70% | PSU 60 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Target Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · PBRSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| Wal-Mart, Inc. | 112% | not disclosed | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 156,029,981 | 19,570,647 | 425,797 | 88.64% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 155,480,282 | 13,972,314 | 228,875 | 91.75% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 162,888,486 | 14,350,016 | 296,590 | 91.9% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 164,203,291 | 13,149,141 | 248,088 | 92.59% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 171,648,247 | 11,456,831 | 285,161 | 93.74% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-16 | 196,645,279 | 12,152,363 | 282,448 | 94.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 88.64%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 91.75%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 91.9%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 3 -- The non-binding advisory vote to approve our named executive officer compensation FOR No Against”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 542 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $17,346,126 |
| Median employee compensation | $32,018 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-05-29 | D | 133,778 | $75 | $10,045,176 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mathew Watson | SVP, Controller & CAO | 2026-05-29 | D | 1,784 | 74 | 131,659 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-05-29 | D | 191,572 | 76 | 14,552,116 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-05-29 | D | 27,132 | 78 | 2,107,787 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-05-29 | D | 147,868 | 77 | 11,380,232 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-06-01 | A | 350 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-06-01 | D | 350 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. Dylan Jadeja | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen A. McLoughlin | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven E. Rendle | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melinda D. Whittington | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Meghan C. Frank | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David W. Kenny | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 4,330 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Kimbell | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mario J. Marte | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richelle P. Parham | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sima D. Sistani | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claudia F. Munce | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa M. Caputo | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,611 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-06-15 | D | 76,299 | 78 | 5,968,741 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-06-16 | D | 5,100 | 78 | 397,806 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-06-25 | D | 193,896 | 78 | 15,149,502 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-06-26 | D | 224,705 | 78 | 17,550,382 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Hartman | Chief Legal and Risk Officer | 2026-07-07 | D | 600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-07-13 | D | 336,006 | 83 | 27,721,268 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-07-13 | D | 11,614 | 83 | 969,119 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-07-13 | D | 252,380 | 82 | 20,639,283 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-07-14 | D | 107,534 | 83 | 8,905,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-07-14 | D | 88,288 | 82 | 7,215,487 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-07-14 | D | 62,072 | 81 | 5,020,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-07-14 | D | 42,106 | 84 | 3,521,262 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mathew Watson | SVP, Controller & CAO | 2026-07-20 | A | 5,874 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne L. Bramman | EVP, CFO | 2026-08-20 | A | 14,581 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne L. Bramman | EVP, CFO | 2026-08-20 | A | 18,955 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-09-16 | A | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-09-16 | D | 247,340 | 92 | 22,862,131 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-09-16 | D | 52,660 | 93 | 4,892,082 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard M. Schulze | — | 2026-09-16 | D | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamy Scarlett | SEVP, CHRO | 2026-09-20 | A | 32,311 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamy Scarlett | SEVP, CHRO | 2026-09-23 | D | 96,166 | 71 | 6,779,703 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamy Scarlett | SEVP, CHRO | 2026-09-23 | D | 88,110 | 92 | 8,112,305 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamy Scarlett | SEVP, CHRO | 2026-09-23 | D | 27,952 | 92 | 2,583,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kamy Scarlett | SEVP, CHRO | 2026-09-23 | A | 96,166 | 71 | 6,779,703 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (114 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Corie Barry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 17,346,126. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Matt Bilunas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 5,725,530. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kamy Scarlett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 4,720,069. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Damien Harmon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 3,970,093. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason Bonfig. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 3,907,868. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Todd Hartman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 3,537,080. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Damien Harmon PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matt Bilunas PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Todd Hartman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matt Bilunas PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kamy Scarlett PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Damien Harmon PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Corie Barry PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Corie Barry PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Bonfig PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kamy Scarlett PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Bonfig PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Todd Hartman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Todd Hartman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Damien Harmon RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matt Bilunas RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Corie Barry RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Bonfig RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kamy Scarlett RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 542 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David W. Kenny. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 505,066. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mario J. Marte. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karen A. McLoughlin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David C. Kimbell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa M. Caputo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richelle P. Parham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven E. Rendle. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sima D. Sistani. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Claudia F. Munce. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Melinda D. Whittington. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,042. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Meghan C. Frank. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,316. View filing ↗
- Section 08, A. Dylan Jadeja. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,928. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Corie S. Barry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-05-29. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mathew Watson 2026-05-29. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-05-29. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-05-29. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-05-29. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, A. Dylan Jadeja 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karen A. McLoughlin 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Steven E. Rendle 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Melinda D. Whittington 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Meghan C. Frank 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David W. Kenny 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David C. Kimbell 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mario J. Marte 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richelle P. Parham 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sima D. Sistani 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Claudia F. Munce 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lisa M. Caputo 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-06-15. Form 4, filed 2026-06-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-06-16. Form 4, filed 2026-06-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-06-25. Form 4, filed 2026-06-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-06-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Todd Hartman 2026-07-07. Form 4, filed 2026-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-07-13. Form 4, filed 2026-07-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-07-13. Form 4, filed 2026-07-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-07-13. Form 4, filed 2026-07-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-07-14. Form 4, filed 2026-07-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-07-14. Form 4, filed 2026-07-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-07-14. Form 4, filed 2026-07-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-07-14. Form 4, filed 2026-07-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mathew Watson 2026-07-20. Form 4, filed 2026-07-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Anne L. Bramman 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Anne L. Bramman 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-09-16. Form 4, filed 2026-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-09-16. Form 4, filed 2026-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-09-16. Form 4, filed 2026-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard M. Schulze 2026-09-16. Form 4, filed 2026-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kamy Scarlett 2026-09-20. Form 4, filed 2026-09-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kamy Scarlett 2026-09-23. Form 4, filed 2026-09-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kamy Scarlett 2026-09-23. Form 4, filed 2026-09-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kamy Scarlett 2026-09-23. Form 4, filed 2026-09-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kamy Scarlett 2026-09-23. Form 4, filed 2026-09-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.64% (votes for as printed: 156,029,981). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.75% (votes for as printed: 155,480,282). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.9% (votes for as printed: 162,888,486). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,207,967 + equity 2,441,721 + all other 0 = 3,649,688, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Nike, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Nike, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. View filing ↗
- Wal-Mart, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Wal-Mart, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,240,930. View filing ↗
- eBay Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in eBay Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. View filing ↗
- Lowe's Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Lowe's Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,581,889. View filing ↗
- CVS Health Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. View filing ↗
- Best Buy Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Best Buy Co's own proxy. As printed: 17,346,126. View filing ↗
- The Home Depot, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in The Home Depot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,191,127. View filing ↗
- CDW Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in CDW Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,009,507. View filing ↗
- CarMax, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-12. CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. View filing ↗
- Macy's, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Macy's, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,104,067. View filing ↗
- Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,282,800. View filing ↗
- Target Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Target Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,598,071. View filing ↗
- Kohl's Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Kohl's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,582,736. View filing ↗
- Nordstrom, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Nordstrom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,540,362. View filing ↗
- Amazon.com, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Amazon.com, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,069,861. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Wal-Mart, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Wal-Mart, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Best Buy Co. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Home Depot, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Home Depot, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Best Buy Co. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nordstrom, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nordstrom, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Best Buy Co. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CarMax, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. CarMax, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Best Buy Co. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kohl's Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kohl's Corporation names Best Buy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Target Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Target Corporation names Best Buy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CDW Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. CDW Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Best Buy Co. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lowe's Companies Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lowe's Companies Inc. names Best Buy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Macy's, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Macy's, Inc. names Best Buy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Best Buy Co. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nike, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nike, Inc. names Best Buy Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Amazon.com, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Amazon.com, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Best Buy Co. View filing ↗