Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Coherent (COH)

CEO James Anderson was paid $3,722,935 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 96.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 5th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-25-096170 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$30,518,629
Sherri Luther total, FY2025
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer — highest-paid officer; CEO James Anderson: $3,722,935
5th
CEO (James Anderson) pay percentile vs peers
163:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.17%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James Anderson (Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2025 total compensation $3,722,935 (base salary $1,060,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-25-096170, filed 2025-10-02]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sherri Luther$435,096$0$28,692,017$0$874,563$0$516,953$30,518,629
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Rob Beard444,231013,173,6700923,538036,37214,577,811
Chief Legal and Global Affairs Officer and Secretary
Julie Eng497,83104,222,1740701,805022,1395,443,949
Chief Technology Officer
Giovanni Barbarossa655,51503,351,0540917,223059,5504,983,342
Chief Strategy Officer
Richard Martucci340,10803,972,2420282,7780171,5024,766,630
Former Interim Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
James Anderson1,060,0000002,654,55808,3773,722,935
Chief Executive Officer and President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Sherri Luther$30,518,629———
Rob Beard14,577,811———
Julie Eng5,443,949———
Giovanni Barbarossa4,983,3423,165,1225,052,423↑ +1,818,220
Richard Martucci4,766,6301,374,021—↑ +3,392,609
James Anderson3,722,935101,497,009—↓ −97,774,074

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Coherent's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper COH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against COH
No companies currently name COH as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
James AndersonCEO$3,722,935
Richard MartucciCFO$4,766,630
Julie EngCTO$5,443,949
Rob BeardGeneral Counsel$14,577,811
Sherri LutherCFO$30,518,629
Giovanni BarbarossaChief Strategy Officer$4,983,342
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Giovanni Barbarossa—2024-08-29——13,382—$1,040,049
Sherri LutherPSU2024-10-1159,292118,583—237,16620,421,178
Sherri Luther—2024-10-11——79,056—8,270,839
Julie Eng—2024-08-29——12,867—1,000,023
Rob BeardPSU2024-10-2129,31658,631—117,2629,325,847
Julie Eng—2025-02-28——13,300—1,000,027
Richard MartucciPSU2024-08-299,65119,301—38,6022,222,124
Rob Beard—2024-10-21——39,088—3,847,823
Giovanni BarbarossaPSU2024-08-2910,03720,073—40,1462,311,004
Richard Martucci—2024-11-28——7,647—750,094
Julie EngPSU2024-08-299,65119,301—38,6022,222,124
Richard Martucci—2024-08-29——12,867—1,000,023
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Giovanni Barbarossa$0$2,311,004$0100.0%
Sherri Luther020,421,1780100.0%
Julie Eng02,222,1240100.0%
Rob Beard09,325,8470100.0%
Richard Martucci02,222,1240100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Rob BeardRSU13,030—$39,088
James AndersonRSU49,071—154,845
Julie EngPSU31,260—92,351
Giovanni BarbarossaRSU61,616—597,946
Giovanni BarbarossaRSU16,959—164,577
Richard MartucciPSU13,070—41,243
Julie EngRSU4,048—11,959
Rob BeardRSU39,088—117,258
James AndersonPSU694,007—2,189,962
Sherri LutherPSU118,583—1,768,144
Richard MartucciRSU1,249—3,941
Sherri LutherRSU79,056—1,178,772
James AndersonRSU98,143—309,693
Rob BeardPSU58,631—175,884
Rob BeardRSU58,631—175,884
Julie EngRSU12,309—36,364
Julie EngRSU19,301—35,308
Julie EngRSU4,289—12,671
Sherri LutherRSU118,583—1,768,144
Giovanni BarbarossaPSU46,382—450,109
James AndersonRSU694,007—2,189,962
Sherri LutherRSU5,302—79,056
Giovanni BarbarossaRSU4,462—43,301
Richard MartucciRSU11,259—14,227
Richard MartucciRSU1,157—1,811
Sherri LutherRSU36,877—549,858
Giovanni BarbarossaRSU23,659—229,596
Giovanni BarbarossaRSU20,073—194,796
Julie EngRSU43,430—128,305
Rob BeardRSU13,029—39,085
Julie EngRSU9,161—27,064
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We aim to incentivize our executive officers by creating a strong link between their performance and compensation. We therefore base a significant portion of the total compensation packages we provide to our executive officers on measures that reflect both our short- and long-term goals and performance, as well as the executive officer's individual performance and impact on shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon plc (FY2025); Compensia, Inc. (retained June 2025 for fresh perspective)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-13147,235,7585,194,005663,69796.17%Passed
20242024-11-1481,584,43973,548,187805,82652.32%Passed
20232023-11-09104,629,6068,296,706314,89392.4%Passed
20222022-11-16125,467,6655,874,006162,88595.41%Passed
20212021-11-1884,027,5734,029,744221,46095.18%Passed
20202020-11-0975,702,3293,077,585143,02995.92%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-1396.17%a
20242024-11-1452.32%b
20232023-11-0992.4%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote, and broker non-votes have no effect.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of at least a majority of the votes that all shareholders present at the Annual Meeting, in person or by proxy, are entitled to cast is required to approve on a non-binding advisory basis the compensation of our named executive officers for fiscal year 2024, as disclosed in this proxy statement. Abstentions have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote, and broker non-votes have no effect.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote, and broker non-votes have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)163 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,722,935
Median employee compensation$22,791
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Enrico DiGirolamoIndependent · Board Chair · Audit and Risk$199,000$220,025$0—$0$419,025
Stephen A. SkaggsIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance130,000220,0250—0350,025
Joseph J. CorasantiIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)125,000220,0250—0345,025
Michael L. DreyerIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance115,000220,0250—0335,025
Michelle SterlingIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair)111,000220,0250—0331,025
Shaker SadasivamIndependent · Audit and Risk105,000220,0250—0325,025
David L. MotleyIndependent · Audit and Risk105,000220,0250—0325,025
Stephen PagliucaIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital100,500220,0250—0320,525
Howard H. XiaIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital100,500220,0250—0320,525
Elizabeth A. PatrickIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital100,500220,0250—0320,525
Sandeep VijIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital100,500220,0250—0320,525
Patricia HatterIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance100,000220,0250—0320,025
Lisa Neal-GravesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance100,000220,0250—0320,025
James R. AndersonEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$220,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 21,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($450,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,492,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,860,325
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$4,352,325

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Coherent names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Coherent.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1KLA Corporation2026Richard Wallace$1,285,385$23,473,887$0$5,132,789$29,954,476
2Corning Incorporated2025Wendell Weeks1,688,75411,987,00009,326,80125,756,121
3L3Harris Technologies, Inc.2025Christopher Kubasik1,550,00011,028,7013,543,7786,200,00025,617,590
4Skyworks Solutions, Inc.2025Liam Griffin745,67510,416,7300024,717,041
5Littelfuse2025Gregory Henderson895,83316,820,24101,722,94519,595,398
6Trimble Inc.2025Robert Painter950,00013,311,8642,230,6372,633,44319,129,944
7Ciena Corporation2025Gary Smith1,075,00014,637,53802,805,00018,530,396
8Keysight Technologies, Inc.2025Satish Dhanasekaran933,00015,345,17601,575,47318,020,109
9ON Semiconductor Corporation2025Hassane El-Khoury1,200,00016,436,4670017,678,866
10AMETEK, Inc.2025David Zapico1,400,0008,781,3062,165,6342,437,15516,462,630
11Rockwell Automation, Inc.2025Blake Moret1,210,4567,700,4213,300,0101,737,61015,401,707
12Lumentum Holdings, Inc.2026Michael Hurlston900,00012,291,57702,179,71015,392,731
13Illinois Tool Works Inc.2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy1,337,2715,249,9575,249,9962,702,38915,211,011
14Zebra Technologies Corporation2025William Burns1,025,00111,000,21401,763,51413,890,300
15Qorvo, Inc.2026Robert Bruggeworth1,065,65210,799,96101,671,68013,551,627
16MKS Instruments, Inc.2025John Lee1,037,94510,133,32701,751,53312,961,940
17Wolfspeed, Inc.2026Robert Feurle750,00010,929,6450012,496,953
18Entegris, Inc.2025David Reeder432,4047,232,0073,329,868308,51511,507,888
19IPG Photonics Corporation2025Mark Gitin879,4236,999,99001,159,6009,071,490
20Eaton Corporation plc2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677
21Teledyne Technologies2025George C. Bobb III816,827601,5461,730,5221,080,9084,255,049
22Coherent2025James Anderson1,060,000002,654,5583,722,935
23Arista Networks, Inc.2025Jayshree Ullal300,0002,262,7850300,0002,872,145

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Coherent170%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR)Aon plc (FY2025); Compensia, Inc. (retained June 2025 for fresh perspective)
AMETEK, Inc.147.5%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Arista Networks, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Ciena Corporation170%RSU 40 · PSU 36 · MSU 24NoCompensia
Corning Incorporated140%PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Eaton Corporation plc70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Entegris, Inc.69.0%RSU 40 · Option 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Illinois Tool Works Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
IPG Photonics Corporation113.9%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Keysight Technologies, Inc.114.09%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
KLA Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
L3Harris Technologies, Inc.200%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Littelfusenot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensation Strategies, Inc.
Lumentum Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 66 · RSU 34not disclosedSemler Brossy
MKS Instruments, Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ON Semiconductor Corporationnot disclosedPBRSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook
Qorvo, Inc.98.05%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia
Rockwell Automation, Inc.95.7%PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30NoWillis Towers Watson
Skyworks Solutions, Inc.206%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR Percentile RankingAon
Teledyne Technologiesnot disclosedOptions 33 · Cash LTI 33 · PSU 33NoExequity
Trimble Inc.138.6%PSU 60 · RSU 25 · Options 15Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P 500Mercer (US) LLC
Wolfspeed, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return ("rTSR")Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Zebra Technologies Corporation114.7%not disclosedNoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Coherent in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sherri Luther (Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer) was the highest-paid executive at Coherent in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $30,518,629.
How does Coherent's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James Anderson's total compensation ranked at the 5th percentile of Coherent's disclosed peer group.
What is Coherent's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Coherent's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 163:1.
How did shareholders vote on Coherent's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.17% of shareholders supported Coherent's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Coherent spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Coherent reported total board compensation of $4,352,325 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Sherri LutherDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 30,518,629. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c22 · span 1179679–1179689
2Section 01, Rob BeardDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 14,577,811. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1183782–1183792
3Section 01, Julie EngDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 5,443,949. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1187796–1187805
4Section 01, Giovanni BarbarossaDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 4,983,342. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c22 · span 1192023–1192032
5Section 01, Richard MartucciDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 4,766,630. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c22 · span 1203209–1203218
6Section 01, James AndersonDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 3,722,935. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1172135–1172144
7Section 03, Giovanni Barbarossa DEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r5 · c16 · span 1033499–1033505
8Section 03, Sherri Luther PSUDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r2 · c10 · span 1023372–1023379
9Section 03, Sherri Luther DEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r2 · c16 · span 1024266–1024272
10Section 03, Julie Eng DEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r15 · c22 · span 1304740–1304746
11Section 03, Rob Beard PSUDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r3 · c10 · span 1026449–1026455
12Section 03, Julie Eng DEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r16 · c22 · span 1309041–1309047
13Section 03, Richard Martucci PSUDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r6 · c10 · span 1035690–1035696
14Section 03, Rob Beard DEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r3 · c16 · span 1027342–1027348
15Section 03, Giovanni Barbarossa PSUDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r5 · c10 · span 1032606–1032612
16Section 03, Richard Martucci DEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r25 · c22 · span 1349245–1349250
17Section 03, Julie Eng PSUDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r4 · c10 · span 1029527–1029533
18Section 03, Richard Martucci DEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r24 · c22 · span 1344953–1344959
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A—0001104659-25-096170Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 163 : 1.machine: span 1769289–1769295
20Section 08, Enrico DiGirolamoDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c22 · span 572497–572649
21Section 08, Stephen A. SkaggsDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r10 · c22 · span 603029–603181
22Section 08, Joseph J. CorasantiDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r1 · c22 · span 568680–568832
23Section 08, Michael L. DreyerDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c22 · span 576314–576466
24Section 08, Michelle SterlingDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r11 · c22 · span 606846–606998
25Section 08, Shaker SadasivamDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r9 · c22 · span 599212–599364
26Section 08, David L. MotleyDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c22 · span 587760–587912
27Section 08, Stephen PagliucaDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,525. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c22 · span 591576–591728
28Section 08, Howard H. XiaDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,525. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r13 · c22 · span 614471–614622
29Section 08, Elizabeth A. PatrickDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,525. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r8 · c22 · span 595396–595548
30Section 08, Sandeep VijDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,525. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r12 · c22 · span 610657–610809
31Section 08, Patricia HatterDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c22 · span 580129–580281
32Section 08, Lisa Neal-GravesDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c22 · span 583945–584097
33Section 08, James R. AndersonDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-170001193125-25-284011Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.17% (votes for as printed: 147,235,758). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-180001193125-24-260003Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 52.32% (votes for as printed: 81,584,439). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-130001193125-23-276082Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.4% (votes for as printed: 104,629,606). Filing ↗
37Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
38Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
39Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,492,000 + equity 2,860,325 + all other 0 = 4,352,325, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,352,325
40KLA Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-220001193125-26-397898CEO total compensation as printed in KLA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,954,476. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1114627–1114637
41Corning Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001206774-26-000148CEO total compensation as printed in Corning Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r2 · c24 · span 1184901–1184911
42L3Harris Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038170CEO total compensation as printed in L3Harris Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,617,590. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r11 · c26 · span 2251107–2251117
43Skyworks Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039476CEO total compensation as printed in Skyworks Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,717,041. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c19 · span 958870–958880
44Littelfuse, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009256CEO total compensation as printed in Littelfuse's own proxy. As printed: 19,595,398. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1003276–1003287
45Trimble Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000864749-26-000042CEO total compensation as printed in Trimble Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,129,944. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 695230–695240
46Ciena Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977CEO total compensation as printed in Ciena Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,530,396. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c29 · span 2162981–2162991
47Keysight Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001140361-26-002381CEO total compensation as printed in Keysight Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,020,109. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1994587–1994597
48ON Semiconductor Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001097864-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in ON Semiconductor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,678,866. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 779113–779123
49AMETEK, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001037868-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in AMETEK, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,462,630. Filing ↗machine: span 495973–495983
50Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001308179-25-000665CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853
51Lumentum Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420CEO total compensation as printed in Lumentum Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,392,731. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 579285–579295
52Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
53Zebra Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039488CEO total compensation as printed in Zebra Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,890,300. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r5 · c14 · span 2062887–2062897
54Qorvo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-285512CEO total compensation as printed in Qorvo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,627. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 631120–631130
55MKS Instruments, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133378CEO total compensation as printed in MKS Instruments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,961,940. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c26 · span 1981823–1981833
56Wolfspeed, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-110000895419-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Wolfspeed, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,496,953. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c46 · span 496868–496878
57Entegris, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001101302-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Entegris, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,507,888. Filing ↗machine: span 1085053–1085063
58IPG Photonics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001111928-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in IPG Photonics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,071,490. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 731173–731182
59Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
60Teledyne Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104187CEO total compensation as printed in Teledyne Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 4,255,049. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 1147322–1147331
61Coherent (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170CEO total compensation as printed in Coherent's own proxy. As printed: 3,722,935. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1172135–1172144
62Arista Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158942CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238
63Section 10a, Zebra Technologies Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039488Zebra Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Entegris, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001101302-26-000054Entegris, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Keysight Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-002381Keysight Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, AMETEK, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037868-26-000062AMETEK, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Arista Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-158942Arista Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Ciena Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-047977Ciena Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, IPG Photonics Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001111928-26-000085IPG Photonics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, KLA Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-397898KLA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Littelfuse reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009256Littelfuse's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Lumentum Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000420Lumentum Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, MKS Instruments, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133378MKS Instruments, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, ON Semiconductor Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097864-26-000010ON Semiconductor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Qorvo, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-285512Qorvo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000665Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Skyworks Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039476Skyworks Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Teledyne Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-104187Teledyne Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Trimble Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000864749-26-000042Trimble Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Wolfspeed, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000895419-26-000065Wolfspeed, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.