Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherri Luther | $435,096 | $0 | $28,692,017 | $0 | $874,563 | $0 | $516,953 | $30,518,629 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Rob Beard | 444,231 | 0 | 13,173,670 | 0 | 923,538 | 0 | 36,372 | 14,577,811 |
| Chief Legal and Global Affairs Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Julie Eng | 497,831 | 0 | 4,222,174 | 0 | 701,805 | 0 | 22,139 | 5,443,949 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Giovanni Barbarossa | 655,515 | 0 | 3,351,054 | 0 | 917,223 | 0 | 59,550 | 4,983,342 |
| Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Martucci | 340,108 | 0 | 3,972,242 | 0 | 282,778 | 0 | 171,502 | 4,766,630 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| James Anderson | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,654,558 | 0 | 8,377 | 3,722,935 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherri Luther | $30,518,629 | — | — | — |
| Rob Beard | 14,577,811 | — | — | — |
| Julie Eng | 5,443,949 | — | — | — |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | 4,983,342 | 3,165,122 | 5,052,423 | +1,818,220 |
| Richard Martucci | 4,766,630 | 1,374,021 | — | +3,392,609 |
| James Anderson | 3,722,935 | 101,497,009 | — | −97,774,074 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Martucci | — | 2024-08-29 | — | — | 12,867 | — | $1,000,023 |
| Richard Martucci | — | 2024-11-28 | — | — | 7,647 | — | 750,094 |
| Sherri Luther | PSU | 2024-10-11 | 59,292 | 118,583 | — | 237,166 | 20,421,178 |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | PSU | 2024-08-29 | 10,037 | 20,073 | — | 40,146 | 2,311,004 |
| Rob Beard | PSU | 2024-10-21 | 29,316 | 58,631 | — | 117,262 | 9,325,847 |
| Sherri Luther | — | 2024-10-11 | — | — | 79,056 | — | 8,270,839 |
| Julie Eng | — | 2024-08-29 | — | — | 12,867 | — | 1,000,023 |
| Julie Eng | PSU | 2024-08-29 | 9,651 | 19,301 | — | 38,602 | 2,222,124 |
| Julie Eng | — | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 13,300 | — | 1,000,027 |
| Richard Martucci | PSU | 2024-08-29 | 9,651 | 19,301 | — | 38,602 | 2,222,124 |
| Rob Beard | — | 2024-10-21 | — | — | 39,088 | — | 3,847,823 |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | — | 2024-08-29 | — | — | 13,382 | — | 1,040,049 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Martucci | $0 | $2,222,124 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Sherri Luther | 0 | 20,421,178 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | 0 | 2,311,004 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Rob Beard | 0 | 9,325,847 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Julie Eng | 0 | 2,222,124 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Beard | RSU | 13,030 | — | $39,088 |
| James Anderson | RSU | 49,071 | — | 154,845 |
| Julie Eng | PSU | 31,260 | — | 92,351 |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | RSU | 61,616 | — | 597,946 |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | RSU | 16,959 | — | 164,577 |
| Richard Martucci | PSU | 13,070 | — | 41,243 |
| Julie Eng | RSU | 4,048 | — | 11,959 |
| Rob Beard | RSU | 39,088 | — | 117,258 |
| James Anderson | PSU | 694,007 | — | 2,189,962 |
| Sherri Luther | PSU | 118,583 | — | 1,768,144 |
| Richard Martucci | RSU | 1,249 | — | 3,941 |
| Sherri Luther | RSU | 79,056 | — | 1,178,772 |
| James Anderson | RSU | 98,143 | — | 309,693 |
| Rob Beard | PSU | 58,631 | — | 175,884 |
| Rob Beard | RSU | 58,631 | — | 175,884 |
| Julie Eng | RSU | 12,309 | — | 36,364 |
| Julie Eng | RSU | 19,301 | — | 35,308 |
| Julie Eng | RSU | 4,289 | — | 12,671 |
| Sherri Luther | RSU | 118,583 | — | 1,768,144 |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | PSU | 46,382 | — | 450,109 |
| James Anderson | RSU | 694,007 | — | 2,189,962 |
| Sherri Luther | RSU | 5,302 | — | 79,056 |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | RSU | 4,462 | — | 43,301 |
| Richard Martucci | RSU | 11,259 | — | 14,227 |
| Richard Martucci | RSU | 1,157 | — | 1,811 |
| Sherri Luther | RSU | 36,877 | — | 549,858 |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | RSU | 23,659 | — | 229,596 |
| Giovanni Barbarossa | RSU | 20,073 | — | 194,796 |
| Julie Eng | RSU | 43,430 | — | 128,305 |
| Rob Beard | RSU | 13,029 | — | 39,085 |
| Julie Eng | RSU | 9,161 | — | 27,064 |
We aim to incentivize our executive officers by creating a strong link between their performance and compensation. We therefore base a significant portion of the total compensation packages we provide to our executive officers on measures that reflect both our short- and long-term goals and performance, as well as the executive officer's individual performance and impact on shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon plc (FY2025); Compensia, Inc. (retained June 2025 for fresh perspective) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-13 | 147,235,758 | 5,194,005 | 663,697 | 96.17% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-11 | 81,584,439 | 73,548,187 | 805,826 | 52.32% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-11 | 104,629,606 | 8,296,706 | 314,893 | 92.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-16 | 125,467,665 | 5,874,006 | 162,885 | 95.53% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-18 | 84,027,573 | 4,029,744 | 221,460 | 95.42% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-15 | 75,702,329 | 3,077,585 | 143,029 | 96.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-13 | 96.17%a |
| 2024 | 2024-09-11 | 52.32%b |
| 2023 | 2023-09-11 | 92.65%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote, and broker non-votes have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote, and broker non-votes have no effect.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,722,935 |
| Median employee compensation | $22,791 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrico DiGirolamoIndependent · Board Chair · Audit and Risk | $199,000 | $220,025 | $0 | — | $0 | $419,025 |
| Stephen A. SkaggsIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 130,000 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,025 |
| Joseph J. CorasantiIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 125,000 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 345,025 |
| Michael L. DreyerIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 115,000 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 335,025 |
| Michelle SterlingIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 111,000 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 331,025 |
| David L. MotleyIndependent · Audit and Risk | 105,000 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,025 |
| Shaker SadasivamIndependent · Audit and Risk | 105,000 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,025 |
| Sandeep VijIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 100,500 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,525 |
| Elizabeth A. PatrickIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 100,500 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,525 |
| Stephen PagliucaIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 100,500 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,525 |
| Howard H. XiaIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 100,500 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,525 |
| Lisa Neal-GravesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,025 |
| Patricia HatterIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 220,025 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,025 |
| James R. AndersonEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $220,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 21,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($450,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,492,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,860,325 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,352,325 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Coherent names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Coherent.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lumentum Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Hurlston | $315,000 | $24,740,145 | $0 | $603,353 | $27,670,076 |
| 2 | Corning Incorporated | 2025 | Wendell Weeks | 1,688,754 | 11,987,000 | 0 | 9,326,801 | 25,756,121 |
| 3 | L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Kubasik | 1,550,000 | 14,175,000 | 0 | 6,200,000 | 25,617,590 |
| 4 | KLA Corporation | 2025 | Richard Wallace | 1,190,481 | 20,147,371 | — | 3,704,317 | 25,092,254 |
| 5 | Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | Liam Griffin | 745,675 | 10,416,730 | 0 | 0 | 24,717,041 |
| 6 | Littelfuse | 2025 | Gregory Henderson | 895,833 | 16,820,241 | 0 | 1,722,945 | 19,595,398 |
| 7 | Trimble Inc. | 2025 | Robert Painter | 950,000 | 13,311,864 | 2,230,637 | 2,633,443 | 19,129,944 |
| 8 | Ciena Corporation | 2025 | Gary Smith | 1,075,000 | 14,637,538 | 0 | 2,805,000 | 18,530,396 |
| 9 | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Satish Dhanasekaran | 933,000 | 15,345,176 | 0 | 1,575,473 | 18,020,109 |
| 10 | ON Semiconductor Corporation | 2025 | Hassane El-Khoury | 1,200,000 | 16,436,467 | 0 | 0 | 17,678,866 |
| 11 | AMETEK, Inc. | 2025 | David Zapico | 1,400,000 | 8,781,306 | 2,165,634 | 2,437,155 | 16,462,630 |
| 12 | Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 13 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 14 | Zebra Technologies Corporation | 2025 | William Burns | 1,025,001 | 11,000,214 | 0 | 1,763,514 | 13,890,300 |
| 15 | Qorvo, Inc. | 2026 | Robert Bruggeworth | 1,065,652 | 10,799,961 | 0 | 1,671,680 | 13,551,627 |
| 16 | MKS Instruments, Inc. | 2025 | John Lee | 1,037,945 | 10,133,327 | 0 | 1,751,533 | 12,961,940 |
| 17 | Entegris, Inc. | 2025 | David Reeder | 432,404 | 7,232,007 | 3,329,868 | 308,515 | 11,507,888 |
| 18 | IPG Photonics Corporation | 2025 | Mark Gitin | 879,423 | 6,999,990 | 0 | 1,159,600 | 9,071,490 |
| 19 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| 20 | Teledyne Technologies | 2025 | George C. Bobb III | 816,827 | 601,546 | 1,730,522 | 1,080,908 | 4,255,049 |
| 21 | Coherent | 2025 | James Anderson | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,654,558 | 3,722,935 |
| 22 | Arista Networks, Inc. | 2025 | Jayshree Ullal | 300,000 | 2,262,785 | 0 | 300,000 | 2,872,145 |
| 23 | Wolfspeed, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Feurle | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 650,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coherent | 170% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) | Aon plc (FY2025); Compensia, Inc. (retained June 2025 for fresh perspective) |
| AMETEK, Inc. | 147.5% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Arista Networks, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Ciena Corporation | 170% | RSU 40 · PSU 36 · MSU 24 | No | Compensia |
| Corning Incorporated | 140% | PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Entegris, Inc. | 69.0% | RSU 40 · Options 30 · PSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| IPG Photonics Corporation | 113.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 114.09% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| KLA Corporation | 173% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Littelfuse | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Lumentum Holdings, Inc. | 132.19% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes | Semler Brossy |
| MKS Instruments, Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
| Qorvo, Inc. | 98.05% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Options 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 206% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR Percentile Ranking | Aon |
| Teledyne Technologies | 97.6% | Options 33 · Cash LTI 33 · PSU 33 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Trimble Inc. | 138.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 25 · Options 15 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P 500 | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Wolfspeed, Inc. | 20% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| Zebra Technologies Corporation | 114.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sherri Luther | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 30,518,629. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c22 · span 1179679–1179689 |
| 2 | Section 01, Rob Beard | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 14,577,811. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1183782–1183792 |
| 3 | Section 01, Julie Eng | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 5,443,949. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1187796–1187805 |
| 4 | Section 01, Giovanni Barbarossa | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 4,983,342. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c22 · span 1192023–1192032 |
| 5 | Section 01, Richard Martucci | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 4,766,630. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c22 · span 1203209–1203218 |
| 6 | Section 01, James Anderson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 64. As printed: 3,722,935. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1172135–1172144 |
| 7 | Section 03, Richard Martucci | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r24 · c22 · span 1344953–1344959 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Martucci | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r25 · c22 · span 1349245–1349250 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sherri Luther PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r2 · c10 · span 1023372–1023379 |
| 10 | Section 03, Giovanni Barbarossa PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r5 · c10 · span 1032606–1032612 |
| 11 | Section 03, Rob Beard PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r3 · c10 · span 1026449–1026455 |
| 12 | Section 03, Sherri Luther | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r2 · c16 · span 1024266–1024272 |
| 13 | Section 03, Julie Eng | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r15 · c22 · span 1304740–1304746 |
| 14 | Section 03, Julie Eng PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r4 · c10 · span 1029527–1029533 |
| 15 | Section 03, Julie Eng | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r16 · c22 · span 1309041–1309047 |
| 16 | Section 03, Richard Martucci PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r6 · c10 · span 1035690–1035696 |
| 17 | Section 03, Rob Beard | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r3 · c16 · span 1027342–1027348 |
| 18 | Section 03, Giovanni Barbarossa | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t59 · r5 · c16 · span 1033499–1033505 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1 : 1.machine: span 1769289–1769295 |
| 20 | Section 08, Enrico DiGirolamo | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c22 · span 572600–572607 |
| 21 | Section 08, Stephen A. Skaggs | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r10 · c22 · span 603132–603139 |
| 22 | Section 08, Joseph J. Corasanti | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r1 · c22 · span 568783–568790 |
| 23 | Section 08, Michael L. Dreyer | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c22 · span 576417–576424 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michelle Sterling | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r11 · c22 · span 606949–606956 |
| 25 | Section 08, David L. Motley | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c22 · span 587863–587870 |
| 26 | Section 08, Shaker Sadasivam | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r9 · c22 · span 599315–599322 |
| 27 | Section 08, Sandeep Vij | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,525. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r12 · c22 · span 610760–610767 |
| 28 | Section 08, Elizabeth A. Patrick | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,525. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r8 · c22 · span 595499–595506 |
| 29 | Section 08, Stephen Pagliuca | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,525. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c22 · span 591679–591686 |
| 30 | Section 08, Howard H. Xia | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,525. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r13 · c22 · span 614574–614581 |
| 31 | Section 08, Lisa Neal-Graves | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c22 · span 584048–584055 |
| 32 | Section 08, Patricia Hatter | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,025. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c22 · span 580232–580239 |
| 33 | Section 08, James R. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284011 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.17% (votes for as printed: 147,235,758). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-18 | 0001193125-24-260003 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 52.32% (votes for as printed: 81,584,439). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-13 | 0001193125-23-276082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.65% (votes for as printed: 104,629,606). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,492,000 + equity 2,860,325 + all other 0 = 4,352,325, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,352,325 |
| 40 | Lumentum Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001308179-25-000615 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lumentum Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,670,076. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r1 · c14 · span 769843–769853 |
| 41 | Corning Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001206774-26-000148 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corning Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r2 · c24 · span 1184901–1184911 |
| 42 | L3Harris Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038170 | CEO total compensation as printed in L3Harris Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,617,590. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r11 · c26 · span 2251107–2251117 |
| 43 | KLA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-23 | 0001193125-25-213294 | CEO total compensation as printed in KLA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,092,254. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1153943–1153953 |
| 44 | Skyworks Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039476 | CEO total compensation as printed in Skyworks Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,717,041. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c19 · span 958870–958880 |
| 45 | Littelfuse, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001140361-26-009256 | CEO total compensation as printed in Littelfuse's own proxy. As printed: 19,595,398. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1003276–1003287 |
| 46 | Trimble Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000864749-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trimble Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,129,944. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 695230–695240 |
| 47 | Ciena Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0001193125-26-047977 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ciena Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,530,396. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c29 · span 2162981–2162991 |
| 48 | Keysight Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001140361-26-002381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Keysight Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,020,109. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1994587–1994597 |
| 49 | ON Semiconductor Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001097864-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in ON Semiconductor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,678,866. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 779113–779123 |
| 50 | AMETEK, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001037868-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMETEK, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,462,630. Filing ↗machine: span 495973–495983 |
| 51 | Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001308179-25-000665 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853 |
| 52 | Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 53 | Zebra Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039488 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zebra Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,890,300. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r5 · c14 · span 2062887–2062897 |
| 54 | Qorvo, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-285512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Qorvo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,627. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 631120–631130 |
| 55 | MKS Instruments, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133378 | CEO total compensation as printed in MKS Instruments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,961,940. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c26 · span 1981823–1981833 |
| 56 | Entegris, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001101302-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entegris, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,507,888. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r2 · c15 · span 1085053–1085063 |
| 57 | IPG Photonics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001111928-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in IPG Photonics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,071,490. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 731173–731182 |
| 58 | Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 59 | Teledyne Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104187 | CEO total compensation as printed in Teledyne Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 4,255,049. Filing ↗machine: t364 · r3 · c31 · span 1147322–1147331 |
| 60 | Coherent (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096170 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coherent's own proxy. As printed: 3,722,935. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1172135–1172144 |
| 61 | Arista Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238 |
| 62 | Wolfspeed, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0000895419-25-000121 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wolfspeed, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 650,000. Filing ↗machine: span 483175–483182 |
| 63 | Section 10a, Lumentum Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000615 | Lumentum Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000665 | Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, AMETEK, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037868-26-000062 | AMETEK, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, IPG Photonics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001111928-26-000085 | IPG Photonics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Littelfuse reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009256 | Littelfuse's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, MKS Instruments, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133378 | MKS Instruments, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Teledyne Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-104187 | Teledyne Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Zebra Technologies Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039488 | Zebra Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Arista Networks, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158942 | Arista Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Ciena Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-047977 | Ciena Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Entegris, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001101302-26-000054 | Entegris, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, KLA Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-213294 | KLA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, ON Semiconductor Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001097864-26-000010 | ON Semiconductor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Skyworks Solutions, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039476 | Skyworks Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Trimble Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000864749-26-000042 | Trimble Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Qorvo, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-285512 | Qorvo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Wolfspeed, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000895419-25-000121 | Wolfspeed, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coherent. Filing ↗ |