Companies Packaging Corp of America
Packaging Corp of America (PKG): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Packaging Corp of America’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $15,228,190FY2023
- $15,672,470FY2024
- $16,992,255FY2025
CEO total pay was $16,992,255 in fiscal 2025, up from $15,672,470 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,539,396 · bonus $0 · stock awards $11,484,123 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Kowlzan | $1,539,396 | $0 | $11,484,123 | $0 | $3,100,700 | $790,434 | $77,602 | $16,992,255 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Hassfurther | 1,214,959 | 0 | 7,920,091 | 0 | 2,110,925 | 792,287 | 142,058 | 12,180,320 |
| President | ||||||||
| Charles Carter | 822,960 | 0 | 2,847,665 | 0 | 1,388,750 | 0 | 123,907 | 5,183,282 |
| Executive Vice President-- Mill Operations | ||||||||
| Donald Shirley | 736,595 | 0 | 1,875,061 | 0 | 1,010,000 | 386,725 | 33,901 | 4,042,283 |
| Executive Vice President, Corrugated Products | ||||||||
| Kent Pflederer | 712,132 | 0 | 1,875,061 | 0 | 1,010,000 | 0 | 107,234 | 3,704,428 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Mundy | 822,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 460,026 | 0 | 122,157 | 1,405,143 |
| Retired Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Kowlzan | $16,992,255 | $15,672,470 | $15,228,190 | ↑ +1,319,785 |
| Thomas Hassfurther | 12,180,320 | 10,960,120 | 11,023,183 | ↑ +1,220,200 |
| Charles Carter | 5,183,282 | 4,152,463 | 3,884,130 | ↑ +1,030,819 |
| Donald Shirley | 4,042,283 | 3,091,240 | 3,143,314 | ↑ +951,043 |
| Kent Pflederer | 3,704,428 | 2,817,080 | 2,643,017 | ↑ +887,348 |
| Robert Mundy | 1,405,143 | 4,811,854 | 4,497,542 | ↓ −3,406,711 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation program is designed to reinforce a results-oriented management culture, focus executives on annual and long-term business objectives to create stockholder value, and align executive interests with stockholders through equity-based compensation with rigorous performance metrics. The program emphasizes long-term performance, with equity awards comprising the majority of compensation for named executive officers, two-thirds of which are subject to long-term performance goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Shirley | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 1,175 | 2,938 | — | 3,526 | $625,060 |
| Thomas Hassfurther | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 10,971 | — | 21,942 | 2,640,061 |
| Kent Pflederer | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 2,597 | — | 5,194 | 624,942 |
| Thomas Hassfurther | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 12,409 | — | 2,640,015 |
| Mark Kowlzan | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 17,993 | — | 3,828,011 |
| Donald Shirley | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 2,938 | — | 625,060 |
| Kent Pflederer | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 2,938 | — | 625,060 |
| Charles Carter | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 4,462 | — | 949,291 |
| Mark Kowlzan | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 15,908 | — | 31,816 | 3,828,101 |
| Donald Shirley | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 2,597 | — | 5,194 | 624,942 |
| Charles Carter | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 0 | 3,944 | — | 7,888 | 949,084 |
| Thomas Hassfurther | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 4,964 | 12,409 | — | 14,891 | 2,640,015 |
| Mark Kowlzan | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 7,197 | 17,993 | — | 21,592 | 3,828,011 |
| Charles Carter | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 1,785 | 4,462 | — | 5,354 | 949,291 |
| Kent Pflederer | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 1,175 | 2,938 | — | 3,526 | 625,060 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Shirley | $625,060 | $1,250,002 | $0 | 66.7% |
| Thomas Hassfurther | 2,640,015 | 5,280,076 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Kent Pflederer | 625,060 | 1,250,002 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Mark Kowlzan | 3,828,011 | 7,656,112 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Charles Carter | 949,291 | 1,898,375 | 0 | 66.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Pflederer | RSU | 11,554 | — | $2,382,781 |
| Donald Shirley | RSU | 12,566 | — | 2,591,486 |
| Robert Mundy | RSU | 15,034 | — | 3,100,462 |
| Charles Carter | RSU | 17,216 | — | 3,550,456 |
| Kent Pflederer | PSU | 19,184 | — | 3,956,316 |
| Donald Shirley | PSU | 20,788 | — | 4,287,109 |
| Robert Mundy | PSU | 23,816 | — | 4,911,574 |
| Charles Carter | PSU | 28,609 | — | 5,900,034 |
| Thomas Hassfurther | RSU | 54,198 | — | 11,177,254 |
| Mark Kowlzan | RSU | 78,493 | — | 16,187,611 |
| Thomas Hassfurther | PSU | 91,981 | — | 18,969,241 |
| Mark Kowlzan | PSU | 133,194 | — | 27,468,598 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen E. GowlandIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $165,000 | $109,980 | — | — | — | $347,901 |
| Paul T. SteckoNot independent · Not standing for re-election | 165,000 | 109,980 | — | — | — | 315,847 |
| Samuel M. MencoffIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 190,000 | 109,980 | — | — | — | 299,980 |
| Cheryl K. BeebeIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 190,000 | 109,980 | — | — | — | 299,980 |
| Thomas S. SoulelesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 185,000 | 109,980 | — | — | — | 294,980 |
| Donna A. HarmanIndependent · Audit · Sustainability (Chair) | 185,000 | 109,980 | — | — | — | 294,980 |
| Roger B. PorterIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 185,000 | 109,980 | — | — | — | 294,980 |
| Robert C. LyonsIndependent · Audit | 165,000 | 109,980 | — | — | — | 274,980 |
| Duane C. FarringtonIndependent · Audit · Sustainability | 165,000 | 109,980 | — | — | — | 274,980 |
| Mark W. KowlzanEmployee director · Sustainability | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $165,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Participants are required to achieve their guideline within five years of becoming subject to the guidelines. All of our non-management directors and named executive officers are in compliance with, or are making adequate progress toward compliance with, the guidelines. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,595,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $989,820 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,584,820 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Packaging Corp of America as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PKG
19 companies name PKG as a compensation peer
- Alcoa CorpAAFY2025
- Avery Dennison CorpAVYFY2024
- BALL CorpBALLFY2025
- BERRY GLOBAL GROUP, INC.BERYFY2024
- CROWN HOLDINGS, INC.CCKFY2025
- GRAPHIC PACKAGING HOLDING COGPKFY2025
- GREIF, INCGEFFY2025
- Huntsman CORPHUNFY2025
- INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO /NEW/IPFY2025
- Magnera CorpMAGNFY2025
- O-I Glass, Inc. /DE/OIFY2025
- SEALED AIR CORP/DESEEFY2024
- SERVICE CORP INTERNATIONALSCIFY2025
- SILGAN HOLDINGS INCSLGNFY2025
- Smurfit Westrock plcSWFY2025
- SONOCO PRODUCTS COSONFY2025
- Sylvamo CorpSLVMFY2025
- Vulcan Materials COVMCFY2025
- WEYERHAEUSER COWYFY2025
Each company listed discloses PKG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PKG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Packaging Corp of America names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Packaging Corp of America.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Chemical Co | 2025 | Mark Costa | $1,406,958 | $12,682,200 | $3,278,151 | $987,000 | $19,498,966 |
| 2 | Crown Holdings Inc | 2025 | Timothy Donahue | 1,450,000 | 8,627,475 | — | 4,205,000 | 17,501,363 |
| 3 | Packaging Corp of America | 2025 | Mark Kowlzan | 1,539,396 | 11,484,123 | 0 | 3,100,700 | 16,992,255 |
| 4 | Smurfit WestRock Plc | 2025 | Anthony Smurfit | 1,565,194 | 11,653,645 | 0 | 2,998,208 | 16,429,689 |
| 5 | The Sherwin Williams Corporation | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 6 | PPG Industries Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 7 | International Paper Company | 2025 | Andrew Silvernail | 1,000,000 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 1,318,500 | 14,838,324 |
| 8 | Weyerhaeuser Company | 2025 | Devin Stockfish | 1,300,000 | 10,155,810 | 0 | 2,102,000 | 13,983,685 |
| 9 | Ingredion Incorporated | 2025 | James Zallie | 1,290,929 | 6,509,237 | 1,999,964 | 2,185,980 | 12,932,234 |
| 10 | Sealed Air Corporation | 2024 | Patrick Kivits | 550,000 | 8,644,012 | 0 | 0 | 12,820,613 |
| 11 | Silgan Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Greenlee | 1,155,660 | 9,487,800 | 0 | 1,444,575 | 12,229,234 |
| 12 | OI Glass, Inc | 2025 | Gordon Hardie | 1,200,000 | 8,138,139 | — | 1,976,400 | 11,462,530 |
| 13 | AptarGroup, Inc | 2025 | Stephan Tanda | 1,175,000 | 6,096,670 | 1,681,509 | 518,433 | 10,226,911 |
| 14 | Sonoco Products Company | 2025 | R. Howard Coker | 1,248,156 | 6,872,022 | 0 | 1,512,728 | 10,142,078 |
| 15 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 16 | Magnera Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Begle | 910,000 | 7,274,307 | — | 846,400 | 9,792,264 |
| 17 | Avery Dennison Corporation | 2025 | Deon Stander | 1,136,538 | 7,649,430 | 0 | 605,475 | 9,538,375 |
| 18 | Greif, Inc. | 2025 | Ole Rosgaard | 1,042,308 | 6,121,850 | 0 | 1,964,211 | 9,439,962 |
| 19 | Graphic Packaging Holding Company | 2025 | Michael Doss | 1,316,300 | 7,495,753 | 0 | 0 | 9,104,747 |
| 20 | Ashland Global Holdings | 2025 | Guillermo Novo | 1,152,332 | 5,233,863 | 0 | 1,313,830 | 7,907,423 |
| 21 | Clearwater Paper Corporation | 2025 | Arsen Kitch | 1,000,000 | 3,107,277 | 0 | 937,500 | 5,201,341 |
| 22 | Ball Corporation | 2025 | Ronald Lewis | 822,720 | 1,197,841 | 429,918 | 1,592,102 | 4,218,225 |
| — | Cascades, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Smurfit WestRock plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sylvamo Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packaging Corp of America | not disclosed | MSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| AptarGroup, Inc | 67.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ashland Global Holdings | 90.4% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 39% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) and Semler Brossy |
| Ball Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Cascades, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| Clearwater Paper Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Crown Holdings Inc | 200% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Not determinable from source text |
| Eastman Chemical Co | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Company | not disclosed | PRSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | WTW |
| Greif, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Ingredion Incorporated | 112.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| International Paper Company | 87.9% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook |
| Magnera Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| OI Glass, Inc | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| PPG Industries Inc. | 93% | Option 33 · PRSU 33 · TSR Shares 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Sealed Air Corporation | 122.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Silgan Holdings Inc. | 125% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Smurfit WestRock plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Smurfit WestRock Plc | 109.5% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Sonoco Products Company | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Sylvamo Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Sherwin Williams Corporation | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | 98% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR vs industry peer group | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 76,265,206 | 2,299,022 | 1,021,675 | 97.07% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 69,405,053 | 4,174,407 | 1,259,272 | 94.33% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 71,793,232 | 4,930,720 | 121,018 | 93.57% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 72,343,447 | 3,968,815 | 130,878 | 94.8% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 74,716,386 | 5,332,200 | 1,171,258 | 93.34% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-04 | 78,186,432 | 3,163,960 | 176,766 | 96.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 97.07%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 94.33%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 93.57%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 189.1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $16,992,255 |
| Median employee compensation | $89,867 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Shirley | Exec. VP | 2026-03-27 | D | 2,650 | $212 | $562,463 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Shirley | Exec. VP | 2026-03-27 | A | 6,254 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Hassfurther | President | 2026-03-27 | A | 29,778 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darla J. Olivier | SVP | 2026-03-27 | A | 2,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kent Pflederer | EVP & CFO | 2026-03-27 | A | 428 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Carter | EVP-Mill Ops. | 2026-03-27 | D | 3,509 | 212 | 744,785 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Carter | EVP-Mill Ops. | 2026-03-27 | A | 634 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Shirley | Exec. VP | 2026-03-27 | A | 478 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Hassfurther | President | 2026-03-27 | D | 12,615 | 212 | 2,677,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kent Pflederer | EVP & CFO | 2026-03-27 | D | 2,670 | 212 | 566,708 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark W. Kowlzan | Director | 2026-03-27 | D | 20,513 | 212 | 4,353,884 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark W. Kowlzan | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 43,010 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darla J. Olivier | SVP | 2026-03-27 | D | 1,055 | 212 | 223,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darla J. Olivier | SVP | 2026-03-27 | A | 173 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kent Pflederer | EVP & CFO | 2026-03-27 | A | 5,596 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark W. Kowlzan | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 3,292 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Hassfurther | President | 2026-03-27 | A | 2,279 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Carter | EVP-Mill Ops. | 2026-03-27 | A | 8,282 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen E. Gowland | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 591 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert C. Lyons | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 591 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl K. Beebe | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 591 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel M. Mencoff | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 591 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger B. Porter | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 591 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Duane C. Farrington | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 591 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna A. Harman | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 591 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas S. Souleles | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 591 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark W. Kowlzan | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 9,266 | 217 | 2,011,426 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Hassfurther | President | 2026-08-03 | D | 12,531 | 250 | 3,132,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Hassfurther | President | 2026-08-05 | D | 8,797 | 257 | 2,260,829 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Hassfurther | President | 2026-08-07 | D | 7,063 | 254 | 1,794,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Shirley | Exec. VP | 2026-08-20 | D | 12,000 | 251 | 3,008,496 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (112 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Mark Kowlzan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 32. As printed: 16,992,255. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thomas Hassfurther. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 12,180,320. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Charles Carter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,183,282. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Donald Shirley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,042,283. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kent Pflederer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,704,428. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Mundy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,405,143. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Donald Shirley PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Hassfurther PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kent Pflederer PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Hassfurther RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Kowlzan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Donald Shirley RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kent Pflederer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Charles Carter RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Kowlzan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Donald Shirley PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Charles Carter PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Hassfurther PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Kowlzan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Charles Carter PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kent Pflederer PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 189.1 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karen E. Gowland. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,901. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul T. Stecko. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,847. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Samuel M. Mencoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,980. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cheryl K. Beebe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,980. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas S. Souleles. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,980. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Donna A. Harman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,980. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Roger B. Porter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,980. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert C. Lyons. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,980. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Duane C. Farrington. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,980. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark W. Kowlzan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald Shirley 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald Shirley 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas Hassfurther 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Darla J. Olivier 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kent Pflederer 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Charles Carter 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Charles Carter 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald Shirley 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas Hassfurther 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kent Pflederer 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark W. Kowlzan 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark W. Kowlzan 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Darla J. Olivier 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Darla J. Olivier 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kent Pflederer 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark W. Kowlzan 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas Hassfurther 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Charles Carter 2026-03-27. Form 4, filed 2026-03-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karen E. Gowland 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert C. Lyons 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Cheryl K. Beebe 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Samuel M. Mencoff 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Roger B. Porter 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Duane C. Farrington 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donna A. Harman 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas S. Souleles 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark W. Kowlzan 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas Hassfurther 2026-08-03. Form 4, filed 2026-08-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas Hassfurther 2026-08-05. Form 4, filed 2026-08-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas Hassfurther 2026-08-07. Form 4, filed 2026-08-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald Shirley 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.07% (votes for as printed: 76,265,206). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.33% (votes for as printed: 69,405,053). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.57% (votes for as printed: 71,793,232). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,595,000 + equity 989,820 + all other 0 = 2,584,820, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Eastman Chemical Co, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Co's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. View filing ↗
- Crown Holdings Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings Inc's own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. View filing ↗
- Packaging Corp of America (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corp of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. View filing ↗
- Smurfit WestRock Plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Smurfit WestRock Plc's own proxy. As printed: 16,429,689. View filing ↗
- The Sherwin Williams Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin Williams Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. View filing ↗
- PPG Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. View filing ↗
- International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. View filing ↗
- Weyerhaeuser Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Weyerhaeuser Company's own proxy. As printed: 13,983,685. View filing ↗
- Ingredion Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Ingredion Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,932,234. View filing ↗
- Sealed Air Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Sealed Air Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,820,613. View filing ↗
- Silgan Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Silgan Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,229,234. View filing ↗
- OI Glass, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in OI Glass, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 11,462,530. View filing ↗
- AptarGroup, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in AptarGroup, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,226,911. View filing ↗
- Sonoco Products Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Sonoco Products Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,142,078. View filing ↗
- Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. View filing ↗
- Magnera Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Magnera Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,792,264. View filing ↗
- Avery Dennison Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Avery Dennison Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,538,375. View filing ↗
- Greif, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Greif, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,439,962. View filing ↗
- Graphic Packaging Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Graphic Packaging Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,104,747. View filing ↗
- Ashland Global Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Ashland Global Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 7,907,423. View filing ↗
- Clearwater Paper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Clearwater Paper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,201,341. View filing ↗
- Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,218,225. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ingredion Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ingredion Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Packaging Corp of America. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ashland Global Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ashland Global Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Packaging Corp of America. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Avery Dennison Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Avery Dennison Corporation names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, AptarGroup, Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. AptarGroup, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Packaging Corp of America. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Smurfit WestRock Plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Smurfit WestRock Plc names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Greif, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Greif, Inc. names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sonoco Products Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sonoco Products Company names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Silgan Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Silgan Holdings Inc. names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Sherwin Williams Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Sherwin Williams Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Packaging Corp of America. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Celanese Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Celanese Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Packaging Corp of America. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sealed Air Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sealed Air Corporation names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Weyerhaeuser Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Weyerhaeuser Company names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ball Corporation names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Crown Holdings Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Crown Holdings Inc names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Co reciprocity. DEF 14A. Eastman Chemical Co's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Packaging Corp of America. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Graphic Packaging Holding Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Graphic Packaging Holding Company names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. International Paper Company names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, PPG Industries Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. PPG Industries Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Packaging Corp of America. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, OI Glass, Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. OI Glass, Inc names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Clearwater Paper Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Clearwater Paper Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Packaging Corp of America. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Magnera Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Magnera Corporation names Packaging Corp of America in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗