Companies Bank of New York Mellon
Bank of New York Mellon (BK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Bank of New York Mellon’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $16,801,167FY2023
- $23,296,027FY2024
- $83,472,970FY2025
CEO total pay was $83,472,970 in fiscal 2025, up from $23,296,027 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,300,000 · stock awards $47,440,141 · option awards $25,000,004
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Vince | $1,300,000 | — | $47,440,141 | $25,000,004 | $9,510,000 | — | $222,825 | $83,472,970 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jose Minaya | 650,000 | 0 | 8,645,081 | 0 | 5,205,000 | 0 | 4,700,653 | 19,200,734 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Global Head of BNY Investments and Wealth | ||||||||
| Dermot McDonogh | 650,000 | 0 | 8,767,584 | 0 | 5,505,000 | 0 | 59,720 | 14,982,304 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin McCarthy | 650,000 | 0 | 4,567,632 | 0 | 2,430,000 | 0 | 22,116 | 7,669,748 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Senthil Kumar | 325,000 | 0 | 5,586,079 | 0 | 833,096 | 0 | 362,783 | 7,106,958 |
| Former Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Jayee Koffey | 650,000 | 0 | 3,517,580 | 0 | 1,680,000 | 0 | 22,806 | 5,870,386 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Global Affairs Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Vince | $83,472,970 | $23,296,027 | $16,801,167 | ↑ +60,176,943 |
| Jose Minaya | 19,200,734 | 15,595,511 | — | ↑ +3,605,223 |
| Dermot McDonogh | 14,982,304 | 11,025,795 | 11,119,862 | ↑ +3,956,509 |
| Kevin McCarthy | 7,669,748 | — | — | — |
| Senthil Kumar | 7,106,958 | 7,643,911 | 6,893,436 | ↓ −536,953 |
| Jayee Koffey | 5,870,386 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company's compensation approach is designed to directly link pay to performance, recognize both corporate and individual performance, promote long-term stock ownership, attract and retain talented executives, and balance risk and reward. It utilizes a holistic, balanced approach that integrates financial results, strategic execution, and non-financial priorities, with a significant portion of incentive compensation delivered in deferred equity to align with long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayee Koffey | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | 26,544 | — | 39,816 | $2,261,283 |
| Senthil Kumar | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 23,419 | — | 1,995,065 |
| Senthil Kumar | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | 42,153 | — | 63,230 | 3,591,014 |
| Kevin McCarthy | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | 34,468 | — | 51,702 | 2,936,329 |
| Dermot McDonogh | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | 66,161 | — | 99,242 | 5,636,256 |
| Jose Minaya | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | 65,237 | — | 97,856 | 5,557,540 |
| Robin Vince | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | 197,559 | — | 296,339 | 16,830,051 |
| Jayee Koffey | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 14,747 | — | 1,256,297 |
| Kevin McCarthy | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 19,149 | — | 1,631,303 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 36,757 | — | 3,131,329 |
| Robin Vince | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 65,853 | — | 5,610,017 |
| Jose Minaya | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 36,243 | — | 3,087,541 |
| Robin Vince | RSU | 2025-12-09 | — | — | 215,648 | — | 25,000,073 |
| Robin Vince | OPTION | 2025-12-09 | — | — | — | — | 25,000,004 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayee Koffey | $1,256,297 | $2,261,283 | $0 | 64.3% |
| Senthil Kumar | 1,995,065 | 3,591,014 | 0 | 64.3% |
| Kevin McCarthy | 1,631,303 | 2,936,329 | 0 | 64.3% |
| Dermot McDonogh | 3,131,329 | 5,636,256 | 0 | 64.3% |
| Jose Minaya | 3,087,541 | 5,557,540 | 0 | 64.3% |
| Robin Vince | 30,610,090 | 16,830,051 | 25,000,004 | 23.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin McCarthy | RSU | 9,788 | — | $1,136,289 |
| Senthil Kumar | RSU | 12,013 | — | 1,394,589 |
| Jayee Koffey | RSU | 12,278 | — | 1,425,353 |
| Jayee Koffey | RSU | 12,694 | — | 1,473,646 |
| Jayee Koffey | RSU | 14,747 | — | 1,711,979 |
| Kevin McCarthy | RSU | 18,811 | — | 2,183,769 |
| Kevin McCarthy | RSU | 19,149 | — | 2,223,007 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 19,830 | — | 2,302,065 |
| Robin Vince | RSU | 22,840 | — | 2,651,496 |
| Senthil Kumar | RSU | 23,419 | — | 2,718,712 |
| Senthil Kumar | RSU | 23,598 | — | 2,739,492 |
| Jayee Koffey | PSU | 26,475 | — | 3,073,499 |
| Jayee Koffey | PSU | 26,964 | — | 3,130,270 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 33,373 | — | 3,874,272 |
| Kevin McCarthy | PSU | 35,014 | — | 4,064,729 |
| Jose Minaya | RSU | 36,243 | — | 4,207,450 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 36,757 | — | 4,267,120 |
| Kevin McCarthy | PSU | 39,231 | — | 4,554,381 |
| Senthil Kumar | PSU | 42,820 | — | 4,971,003 |
| Senthil Kumar | PSU | 49,215 | — | 5,713,375 |
| Kevin McCarthy | PSU | 56,692 | — | 6,581,403 |
| Dermot McDonogh | PSU | 61,354 | — | 7,122,603 |
| Robin Vince | RSU | 65,165 | — | 7,565,005 |
| Jose Minaya | PSU | 66,270 | — | 7,693,244 |
| Dermot McDonogh | PSU | 67,208 | — | 7,802,209 |
| Senthil Kumar | PSU | 69,576 | — | 8,077,108 |
| Dermot McDonogh | PSU | 69,601 | — | 8,080,026 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 130,306 | — | 15,127,224 |
| Jose Minaya | RSU | 164,166 | — | 19,058,031 |
| Robin Vince | PSU | 198,429 | — | 23,035,569 |
| Robin Vince | PSU | 200,686 | — | 23,297,661 |
| Robin Vince | PSU | 203,859 | — | 23,666,029 |
| Robin Vince | RSU | 281,501 | — | 32,679,451 |
| Robin Vince | Option | 869,263 | 115.93 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph J. EchevarriaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Finance (Chair) | $326,250 | $215,000 | — | — | $0 | $541,250 |
| Elizabeth E. RobinsonIndependent · Human Res. Comp. (Chair) | 165,000 | 215,000 | — | — | 110,000 | 490,000 |
| Sandie O'Connor | 132,500 | 215,000 | — | — | 135,000 | 482,500 |
| Linda Z. CookIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 162,500 | 215,000 | — | — | 0 | 377,500 |
| Jeffrey A. GoldsteinIndependent · Risk (Chair) | 162,500 | 215,000 | — | — | 0 | 377,500 |
| Ralph IzzoIndependent · Audit | 157,500 | 215,000 | — | — | 0 | 372,500 |
| Alfred W. ZollarIndependent · Finance · Risk · Technology | 145,000 | 215,000 | — | — | — | 360,000 |
| M. Amy GillilandIndependent · Tech. (Chair) | 145,000 | 215,000 | — | — | 0 | 360,000 |
| K. Guru GowrappanIndependent · Audit · Human Resources and Compensation · Technology · Human Capital · Human Resources & Finance · Risk | 132,500 | 215,000 | — | — | 0 | 347,500 |
| Rakefet Russak-AminoachIndependent · Risk · Technology · Human Resources & Finance | 132,500 | 215,000 | — | — | 0 | 347,500 |
| Robin VinceEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Charles F. LowreyIndependent · Risk · Technology · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $215,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 35,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,661,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,150,000 |
| All other compensation | $245,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,056,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Bank of New York Mellon as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BK
24 companies name BK as a compensation peer
- AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXPFY2025
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCAMPFY2025
- Aon plcAONFY2025
- Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.AJGFY2025
- BlackRock, Inc.BLKFY2025
- CBRE GROUP, INC.CBREFY2025
- Chubb LtdCBFY2025
- CITIGROUP INCCFY2025
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.FISFY2025
- FISERV INCFIFY2025
- FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INCBENFY2025
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGSFY2025
- Invesco Ltd.IVZFY2025
- LPL Financial Holdings Inc.LPLAFY2025
- NORTHERN TRUST CORPNTRSFY2025
- PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.PNCFY2025
- PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INCPFGFY2025
- PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INCPRUFY2025
- RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INCRJFFY2025
- SCHWAB CHARLES CORPSCHWFY2025
- STATE STREET CORPSTTFY2025
- TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.TRVFY2025
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MNWFCFY2025
Each company listed discloses BK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Bank of New York Mellon names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Bank of New York Mellon.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Solomon | $2,000,000 | $101,177,384 | $0 | $0 | $118,135,674 |
| 2 | Citigroup Inc. | 2025 | Jane Fraser | 1,500,000 | 59,570,800 | 28,600,000 | 0 | 95,757,800 |
| 3 | Wells Fargo & Company | 2025 | Charles Scharf | 2,500,000 | 51,938,278 | 29,988,820 | 0 | 94,522,642 |
| 4 | Bank of New York Mellon | 2025 | Robin Vince | 1,300,000 | 47,440,141 | 25,000,004 | 9,510,000 | 83,472,970 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 2025 | James Dimon | 1,500,000 | 32,500,000 | — | — | 40,632,724 |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corporation | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | 1,250,000 | 15,010,000 | 3,990,000 | 7,750,000 | 30,828,468 |
| 10 | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | William Demchak | 1,300,000 | 17,500,184 | 0 | 9,200,000 | 29,503,081 |
| 11 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 2025 | Stephanie Ferris | 1,250,000 | 18,741,367 | 0 | 2,812,500 | 22,928,412 |
| 12 | Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Sprecher | 1,395,833 | 16,666,553 | 0 | 4,050,000 | 22,133,386 |
| 13 | State Street Corporation | 2025 | Ronald O'Hanley | 1,200,000 | 12,764,924 | 0 | 5,399,375 | 19,529,070 |
| 14 | The Charles Schwab Corporation | 2025 | Richard Wurster | 1,248,468 | 7,612,553 | 5,075,019 | 4,727,416 | 18,755,222 |
| 15 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Shoukry | 645,833 | 8,549,748 | 0 | — | 17,277,875 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 17 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 18 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 20 | S&P Global Inc. | 2025 | Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 12,831,062 |
| 21 | Northern Trust Corporation | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of New York Mellon | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 155% | PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Bank of America Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| BlackRock, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Citigroup Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | not disclosed | cash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30 | No | not disclosed |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Northern Trust Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| S&P Global Inc. | 108.68% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| State Street Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 62 · DSA 38 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Johnson Associates |
| The Charles Schwab Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Wells Fargo & Company | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-14 | 317,099,734 | 253,650,298 | 1,796,676 | 55.56% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-15 | 557,011,153 | 33,100,363 | 1,817,107 | 94.39% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-09 | 585,650,516 | 31,888,444 | 2,373,655 | 94.84% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-12 | 602,001,854 | 31,155,220 | 3,387,799 | 95.08% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-12 | 649,751,236 | 26,597,571 | 2,842,974 | 96.07% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-14 | 55.56%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-15 | 94.39%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-09 | 94.84%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1,018 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $81,987 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandie O'Connor | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 227.33 | $121 | $27,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Izzo | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 227.33 | 121 | 27,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Goldstein | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 340.99 | 121 | 41,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth E. Robinson | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 87.83 | 121 | 10,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Echevarria | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 743.99 | 121 | 90,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alfred W. Zollar | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Goldstein | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandie O'Connor | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Amy Gilliland | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon Marie Hobbs | Senior Executive VP | 2026-04-17 | D | 297 | 137 | 40,705 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin McCarthy | SEVP & General Counsel | 2026-04-17 | D | 30,000 | 136 | 4,094,919 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurtis R. Kurimsky | Corporate Controller | 2026-04-17 | D | 5,290 | 136 | 719,523 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alejandro Perez | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-04-17 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Echevarria | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alejandro Perez | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-04-17 | D | 12,504 | 137 | 1,713,156 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth E. Robinson | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rakefet Russak-Aminoach | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda Z. Cook | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles F. Lowrey | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Guru Gowrappan | Director | 2026-04-17 | A | 1,592 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandie O'Connor | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 188.33 | 146 | 27,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Echevarria | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 616.35 | 146 | 90,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Goldstein | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 282.5 | 146 | 41,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth E. Robinson | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 72.76 | 146 | 10,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin Vince | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 24,833 | 161 | 3,999,975 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin Vince | Director | 2026-07-16 | A | 24,833 | 161 | 3,999,975 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dermot McDonogh | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 7,200 | 157 | 1,128,074 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dermot McDonogh | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 10,303 | 156 | 1,604,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dermot McDonogh | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 5,297 | 155 | 820,491 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dermot McDonogh | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 9,000 | 154 | 1,384,064 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dermot McDonogh | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-29 | A | 31,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dermot McDonogh | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 31,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin McCarthy | SEVP & General Counsel | 2026-08-05 | D | 249 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (111 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Robin Vince. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 83,472,970. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jose Minaya. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,200,734. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Dermot McDonogh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,982,304. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kevin McCarthy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,669,748. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Senthil Kumar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,106,958. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jayee Koffey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,870,386. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jayee Koffey PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Senthil Kumar RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Senthil Kumar PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin McCarthy PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Dermot McDonogh PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jose Minaya PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robin Vince PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jayee Koffey RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin McCarthy RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Dermot McDonogh RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robin Vince RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jose Minaya RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robin Vince RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robin Vince OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1018 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph J. Echevarria. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 541,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elizabeth E. Robinson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sandie O'Connor. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Linda Z. Cook. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey A. Goldstein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ralph Izzo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alfred W. Zollar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, M. Amy Gilliland. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, K. Guru Gowrappan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rakefet Russak-Aminoach. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robin Vince. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles F. Lowrey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sandie O'Connor 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ralph Izzo 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jeffrey A. Goldstein 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth E. Robinson 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Alfred W. Zollar 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jeffrey A. Goldstein 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sandie O'Connor 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, M. Amy Gilliland 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Shannon Marie Hobbs 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin McCarthy 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kurtis R. Kurimsky 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Alejandro Perez 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Alejandro Perez 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth E. Robinson 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Rakefet Russak-Aminoach 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Linda Z. Cook 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Charles F. Lowrey 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, K. Guru Gowrappan 2026-04-17. Form 4, filed 2026-04-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sandie O'Connor 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jeffrey A. Goldstein 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth E. Robinson 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robin Vince 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robin Vince 2026-07-16. Form 4, filed 2026-07-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dermot McDonogh 2026-07-29. Form 4, filed 2026-07-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dermot McDonogh 2026-07-29. Form 4, filed 2026-07-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dermot McDonogh 2026-07-29. Form 4, filed 2026-07-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dermot McDonogh 2026-07-29. Form 4, filed 2026-07-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dermot McDonogh 2026-07-29. Form 4, filed 2026-07-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dermot McDonogh 2026-07-29. Form 4, filed 2026-07-31. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin McCarthy 2026-08-05. Form 4, filed 2026-08-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.56% (votes for as printed: 317,099,734). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-04-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.39% (votes for as printed: 557,011,153). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-04-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.84% (votes for as printed: 585,650,516). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,661,250 + equity 2,150,000 + all other 245,000 = 4,056,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 118,135,674. View filing ↗
- Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. View filing ↗
- Wells Fargo & Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. View filing ↗
- Bank of New York Mellon (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. View filing ↗
- JPMorgan Chase & Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. View filing ↗
- BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. View filing ↗
- Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. View filing ↗
- Bank of America Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. View filing ↗
- Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. View filing ↗
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. View filing ↗
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. View filing ↗
- Intercontinental Exchange, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. View filing ↗
- State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. View filing ↗
- The Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. View filing ↗
- Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. View filing ↗
- T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. View filing ↗
- Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. View filing ↗
- U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. View filing ↗
- Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. View filing ↗
- S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. View filing ↗
- Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Citigroup Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Bank of America Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Bank of America Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. BlackRock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Charles Schwab Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase & Co. reciprocity. DEF 14A. JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Wells Fargo & Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Wells Fargo & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity. DEF 14A. U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity. DEF 14A. Morgan Stanley's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon. View filing ↗
Track every company like this one
Velarion Pro: every company and person, custom peer sets, exports and alerts. $1,200/year.