Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MMC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MMC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Doyle | $1,500,000 | $0 | $9,209,469 | $8,375,020 | $5,550,000 | $0 | $416,562 | $25,051,051 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer, Marsh McLennan | ||||||||
| Mark McGivney | 1,000,000 | 0 | 1,979,499 | 1,800,052 | 3,100,000 | 53,579 | 190,519 | 8,123,648 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Marsh McLennan | ||||||||
| Martin South | 1,000,000 | 0 | 1,759,442 | 1,600,008 | 3,500,000 | 0 | 141,544 | 8,000,994 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of Marsh Risk and Vice Chair, Marsh McLennan | ||||||||
| Dean Klisura | 875,000 | 0 | 1,099,778 | 1,000,048 | 3,300,000 | 102,559 | 143,211 | 6,520,596 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of Guy Carpenter and Vice Chair, Marsh McLennan | ||||||||
| Patrick Tomlinson | 900,000 | 0 | 1,264,631 | 1,150,052 | 2,700,000 | 6,731 | 154,008 | 6,175,422 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of Mercer and Vice Chair, Marsh McLennan | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Doyle | $25,051,051 | $22,807,539 | — | +2,243,512 |
| Mark McGivney | 8,123,648 | 7,959,614 | — | +164,034 |
| Martin South | 8,000,994 | 8,277,685 | — | −276,691 |
| Dean Klisura | 6,520,596 | 6,591,139 | — | −70,543 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | 6,175,422 | 7,356,059 | — | −1,180,637 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin South | PSU | 2025-02-18 | — | 6,948 | — | 13,896 | $1,759,442 |
| Mark McGivney | PSU | 2025-02-18 | — | 7,817 | — | 15,634 | 1,979,499 |
| Mark McGivney | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 31,404 | — | 1,800,052 |
| Martin South | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 27,914 | — | 1,600,008 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | PSU | 2025-02-18 | — | 4,994 | — | 9,988 | 1,264,631 |
| John Doyle | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 146,112 | — | 8,375,020 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 20,064 | — | 1,150,052 |
| Dean Klisura | PSU | 2025-02-18 | — | 4,343 | — | 8,686 | 1,099,778 |
| John Doyle | PSU | 2025-02-18 | — | 36,368 | — | 72,736 | 9,209,469 |
| Dean Klisura | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 17,447 | — | 1,000,048 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin South | $0 | $1,759,442 | $1,600,008 | 52.4% |
| Mark McGivney | 0 | 1,979,499 | 1,800,052 | 52.4% |
| Patrick Tomlinson | 0 | 1,264,631 | 1,150,052 | 52.4% |
| John Doyle | 0 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 52.4% |
| Dean Klisura | 0 | 1,099,778 | 1,000,048 | 52.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Klisura | Option | 5,976 | 151.37 | — |
| Dean Klisura | Option | 13,556 | 200.47 | — |
| Mark McGivney | PSU | 20,410 | — | 3,786,463 |
| Mark McGivney | PSU | 7,817 | — | 1,450,210 |
| John Doyle | Option | 66,194 | 164.15 | — |
| Mark McGivney | Option | 31,404 | 230.29 | — |
| Martin South | Option | 16,102 | 164.15 | — |
| Martin South | Option | 27,914 | 230.29 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | Option | 996 | 151.37 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | Option | 1,790 | 164.15 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | PSU | 4,994 | — | 926,487 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | PSU | 10,976 | — | 2,036,268 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | Option | 20,064 | 230.29 | — |
| Dean Klisura | Option | 10,436 | 164.15 | — |
| Dean Klisura | Option | 17,447 | 230.29 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | Option | 16,569 | 200.47 | — |
| Martin South | Option | 21,087 | 200.47 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | RSU | 1,228 | — | 227,819 |
| Dean Klisura | PSU | 10,662 | — | 1,978,014 |
| Mark McGivney | PSU | 17,210 | — | 3,192,799 |
| John Doyle | PSU | 68,590 | — | 12,724,817 |
| John Doyle | PSU | 67,624 | — | 12,545,604 |
| John Doyle | PSU | 36,368 | — | 6,746,991 |
| Martin South | PSU | 16,450 | — | 3,051,804 |
| Martin South | PSU | 13,968 | — | 2,591,343 |
| Dean Klisura | PSU | 8,980 | — | 1,665,970 |
| Martin South | PSU | 6,948 | — | 1,288,993 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | RSU | 4,854 | — | 900,514 |
| Dean Klisura | PSU | 4,343 | — | 805,713 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | PSU | 1,828 | — | 339,131 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | RSU | 610 | — | 113,167 |
| John Doyle | Option | 15,935 | 151.37 | — |
| John Doyle | Option | 103,548 | 200.47 | — |
| John Doyle | Option | 146,112 | 230.29 | — |
| Mark McGivney | Option | 12,947 | 151.37 | — |
| Mark McGivney | Option | 19,978 | 164.15 | — |
| Mark McGivney | Option | 25,982 | 200.47 | — |
| Martin South | Option | 9,960 | 151.37 | — |
Our executive compensation program is governed by four principles: Aligning with stockholder value creation with a focus on balancing risk and reward in compensation programs, policies and practices; Supporting a strong performance culture through short-term and long-term variable compensation, with the ability to differentiate among individuals based upon actual results; Setting target compensation at competitive levels in markets where we operate with flexibility to recognize different business models and markets for talent; Maximizing colleagues perceived value of our programs through transparent processes and communication
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 250% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 362,069,913 | 47,108,150 | 2,053,496 | 88.05% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 375,565,938 | 38,726,601 | 541,910 | 90.53% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 390,338,237 | 29,587,334 | 926,926 | 92.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 276,367,550 | 144,272,980 | 3,602,887 | 65.14% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 400,876,604 | 24,990,693 | 775,167 | 93.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 411,633,809 | 21,033,240 | 783,091 | 94.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 88.05%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 90.53%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 92.75%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required for Other Proposals Proposal Vote Required Item 2--Advisory (nonbinding) vote to approve named executive officer compensation Majority of the voting power present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote Item 3--Ratification of the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm Majority of the voting power present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote Notice of Annual Meeting and 2026 Proxy Statement | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of a vote "against" each of the proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of a vote "against" each of the proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 330 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $25,051,051 |
| Median employee compensation | $76,092 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Edward HanwayIndependent · Board Chair · Business Responsibility · Compensation · Directors and Governance · Executive (Chair) · Finance | $342,500 | $215,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $557,500 |
| Anthony K. AndersonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Business Responsibility | 175,000 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 390,000 |
| Steven A. MillsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Directors and Governance · Executive | 167,500 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 382,500 |
| Deborah C. HopkinsIndependent · Directors and Governance · Executive · Finance (Chair) | 162,500 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 377,500 |
| Morton O. SchapiroIndependent · Compensation · Directors and Governance (Chair) · Executive | 162,500 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 377,500 |
| Tamara IngramIndependent · Business Responsibility (Chair) · Compensation | 152,500 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 367,500 |
| Lloyd M. YatesIndependent · Business Responsibility (Chair) · Compensation · Finance | 152,500 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 367,500 |
| Jan SiegmundIndependent · Audit · Finance | 142,500 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 357,500 |
| Jane H. LuteIndependent · Audit · Business Responsibility | 35,625 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 106,875 | 357,500 |
| Judith HartmannIndependent · Audit · Business Responsibility · Finance | 142,500 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 357,500 |
| Oscar FanjulIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 70,394 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 70,394 |
| Bruce BroussardIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 51,223 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 51,223 |
| Peter HarrisonIndependent · Compensation · Finance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| John Q. DoyleEmployee director · Executive · Finance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($700,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,757,242 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,150,000 |
| All other compensation | $106,875 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,014,117 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Marsh & McLennan Companies names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Marsh & McLennan Companies.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aon plc | 2025 | Gregory Case | $1,500,000 | $68,769,941 | $0 | $2,437,500 | $73,742,639 |
| 2 | American International Group, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Zaffino | 1,500,000 | 14,084,855 | 4,374,994 | 12,000,000 | 32,460,049 |
| 3 | Accenture plc | 2025 | Julie Sweet | 1,550,000 | 22,876,232 | 0 | 4,500,000 | 29,641,903 |
| 4 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | 1,450,000 | 9,417,364 | 6,100,056 | 9,000,000 | 26,968,756 |
| 5 | Marsh & McLennan Companies | 2025 | John Doyle | 1,500,000 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 5,550,000 | 25,051,051 |
| 6 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | 2025 | Pat Gallagher | 1,500,000 | 6,579,513 | 2,233,382 | 7,950,000 | 20,745,060 |
| 7 | Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | 2025 | Maria Black | 1,224,000 | 14,791,040 | 0 | 2,621,800 | 19,137,192 |
| 8 | Willis Towers Watson plc | 2025 | Carl Hess | 1,000,000 | 9,182,185 | — | 2,384,000 | 12,793,605 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh & McLennan Companies | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Accenture plc | not disclosed | PSU 73 · RSU 27 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| American International Group, Inc. | 186% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Aon plc | 100% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | 200% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | 107.1% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Willis Towers Watson plc | 119.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Doyle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark McGivney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,123,648. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c35 · span 952817–952826 |
| 3 | Section 01, Martin South | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,000,994. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c35 · span 963584–963593 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dean Klisura | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,520,596. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c35 · span 981424–981433 |
| 5 | Section 01, Patrick Tomlinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,175,422. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c35 · span 973883–973892 |
| 6 | Section 03, Martin South PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r12 · c15 · span 961910–961919 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark McGivney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r8 · c15 · span 951182–951191 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mark McGivney OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r8 · c19 · span 951510–951519 |
| 9 | Section 03, Martin South OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r12 · c19 · span 962238–962247 |
| 10 | Section 03, Patrick Tomlinson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r16 · c15 · span 972249–972258 |
| 11 | Section 03, John Doyle OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c19 · span 940661–940670 |
| 12 | Section 03, Patrick Tomlinson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r16 · c19 · span 972577–972586 |
| 13 | Section 03, Dean Klisura PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r19 · c15 · span 979788–979797 |
| 14 | Section 03, John Doyle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c15 · span 940333–940342 |
| 15 | Section 03, Dean Klisura OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r19 · c19 · span 980116–980125 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 330 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, H. Edward Hanway | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 557,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r10 · c15 · span 1865729–1865736 |
| 18 | Section 08, Anthony K. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r4 · c15 · span 1859149–1859156 |
| 19 | Section 08, Steven A. Mills | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r20 · c15 · span 1876507–1876514 |
| 20 | Section 08, Deborah C. Hopkins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r14 · c15 · span 1870014–1870021 |
| 21 | Section 08, Morton O. Schapiro | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r22 · c15 · span 1878626–1878633 |
| 22 | Section 08, Tamara Ingram | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r16 · c15 · span 1872178–1872185 |
| 23 | Section 08, Lloyd M. Yates | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r26 · c15 · span 1882901–1882908 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jan Siegmund | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r24 · c15 · span 1880789–1880796 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jane H. Lute | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r18 · c15 · span 1874344–1874351 |
| 26 | Section 08, Judith Hartmann | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r12 · c15 · span 1867895–1867902 |
| 27 | Section 08, Oscar Fanjul | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,394. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r8 · c3 · span 1862362–1862368 |
| 28 | Section 08, Bruce Broussard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,223. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r6 · c3 · span 1860107–1860113 |
| 29 | Section 08, Peter Harrison | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, John Q. Doyle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0000062709-26-000128 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.05% (votes for as printed: 362,069,913). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000950103-25-006177 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.53% (votes for as printed: 375,565,938). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0000062709-24-000044 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.75% (votes for as printed: 390,338,237). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,757,242 + equity 2,150,000 + all other 106,875 = 4,014,117, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,014,117 |
| 37 | Aon plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187428 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aon plc's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078 |
| 38 | American International Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000005272-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040 |
| 39 | Accenture plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0001308179-25-000651 | CEO total compensation as printed in Accenture plc's own proxy. As printed: 29,641,903. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c23 · span 1117150–1117161 |
| 40 | The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 41 | Marsh & McLennan Companies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan Companies's own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 42 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,745,060. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c9 · span 1614689–1614699 |
| 43 | Automatic Data Processing, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001308179-25-000607 | CEO total compensation as printed in Automatic Data Processing, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,137,192. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1170576–1170587 |
| 44 | Willis Towers Watson plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127613 | CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Towers Watson plc's own proxy. As printed: 12,793,605. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 2988983–2988993 |
| 45 | Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000086312-26-000103 | The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marsh & McLennan Companies. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000354190-26-000101 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marsh & McLennan Companies. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, Accenture plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000651 | Accenture plc names Marsh & McLennan Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Automatic Data Processing, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000607 | Automatic Data Processing, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marsh & McLennan Companies. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Aon plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187428 | Aon plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marsh & McLennan Companies. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, American International Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005272-26-000039 | American International Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marsh & McLennan Companies. Filing ↗ |