CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Spirit Airlines

Spirit Airlines (SAVE): executive pay, fiscal 2023

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Spirit Airlines no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.

All products and prices

CEO total pay$6,601,404CEO Edward M. Christie III · source
Say-on-pay support61.9%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers39th pct.Of 40 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio107:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $3,871,281FY2021
  • $3,358,855FY2022
  • $6,601,404FY2023

CEO total pay was $6,601,404 in fiscal 2023, up from $3,358,855 in fiscal 2022.

FY2023: salary $745,833 · bonus $1,771,875 · stock awards $2,912,479

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Spirit Airlines in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Edward M. Christie III (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Spirit Airlines in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $6,601,404.
How does Spirit Airlines's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Edward M. Christie III's total compensation ranked at the 39th percentile of Spirit Airlines's disclosed peer group.
What is Spirit Airlines's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Spirit Airlines's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 107:1.
How did shareholders vote on Spirit Airlines's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 61.9% of shareholders supported Spirit Airlines's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Spirit Airlines spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Spirit Airlines reported total board compensation of $1,564,443 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Edward M. Christie III$745,833$1,771,875$2,912,479—$1,134,573—$36,644$6,601,404
President and Chief Executive Officer
Scott M. Haralson422,9171,410,0001,099,9740600,837034,3043,568,032
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
John Bendoraitis458,333940,5001,099,9780579,616020,9483,099,375
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Matthew H. Klein422,917855,000999,9760574,571030,7552,883,219
Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer
Rocky B. Wiggins393,333717,188599,9710470,354026,0032,206,849
Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
Edward M. Christie III$6,601,404$3,358,855$3,871,281↑ +3,242,549
Scott M. Haralson3,568,0321,269,4281,465,622↑ +2,298,604
John Bendoraitis3,099,3751,892,6711,970,074↑ +1,206,704
Matthew H. Klein2,883,2191,637,7081,893,188↑ +1,245,511
Rocky B. Wiggins2,206,849———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain executives with the talent and experience necessary to achieve its strategic business plan, reflecting a pay-for-performance philosophy where a significant portion of compensation is at-risk and tied to short-term and long-term goals. The program aims to align executive interests with stockholders by providing a balanced mix of fixed and variable, cash and equity-based compensation, targeting the market median for each element.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantKorn Ferry
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Matthew H. KleinRSU2023-01-30——25,367—$499,984
John BendoraitisRSU2023-01-30——27,904—549,988
Edward M. Christie IIIPSU2023-04-0341,41882,835—165,6701,456,239
Edward M. Christie IIIRSU2023-01-30——66,210—1,304,999
Rocky B. WigginsPSU2023-04-038,53217,064—34,128299,985
Scott M. HaralsonPSU2023-04-0315,64331,285—62,570549,990
Scott M. HaralsonRSU2023-04-03——9,283—163,195
Rocky B. WigginsRSU2023-01-30——15,220—299,986
John BendoraitisPSU2023-04-0315,64331,285—62,570549,990
Matthew H. KleinPSU2023-04-0314,22128,441—56,882499,993
Scott M. HaralsonRSU2023-01-30——19,624—386,789
Edward M. Christie IIIRSU2023-04-03——8,603—151,241

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Matthew H. Klein$499,984$499,993$050.0%
John Bendoraitis549,988549,990050.0%
Edward M. Christie III1,456,2401,456,239050.0%
Rocky B. Wiggins299,986299,985050.0%
Scott M. Haralson549,984549,990050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Rocky B. WigginsPSU3,469—$56,857
Rocky B. WigginsPSU4,336—71,067
Scott M. HaralsonPSU4,362—71,493
Rocky B. WigginsRSU4,625—75,804
Scott M. HaralsonPSU5,453—89,375
Scott M. HaralsonRSU5,817—95,341
Matthew H. KleinRSU7,727—126,646
Edward M. Christie IIIRSU8,603—141,003
Scott M. HaralsonRSU9,283—152,148
John BendoraitisPSU9,461—155,066
Matthew H. KleinPSU9,659—158,311
Matthew H. KleinRSU10,303—168,866
John BendoraitisPSU11,826—193,828
John BendoraitisRSU12,615—206,760
Edward M. Christie IIIPSU13,456—220,544
Rocky B. WigginsRSU15,220—249,456
Edward M. Christie IIIPSU16,820—275,680
Edward M. Christie IIIRSU17,942—294,069
Scott M. HaralsonRSU19,624—321,637
Matthew H. KleinRSU25,367—415,765
John BendoraitisRSU27,904—457,347
Rocky B. WigginsPSU34,128—559,358
Matthew H. KleinRSU56,882—932,296
Scott M. HaralsonPSU62,570—1,025,522
John BendoraitisPSU62,570—1,025,522
Edward M. Christie IIIRSU66,210—1,085,182
Edward M. Christie IIIPSU165,670—2,715,331
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
H. McIntyre GardnerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$130,000$169,979———$299,979
Robert D. JohnsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Safety, Security and Operations102,500119,994———222,494
Barclay G. Jones IIIIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance97,500119,994———217,494
Mark B. DunkerleyIndependent · Audit · Safety, Security and Operations (Chair)91,000119,994———210,994
Dawn M. ZierIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election88,500119,994———208,494
Christine P. RichardsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance82,500119,994———202,494
Myrna M. SotoIndependent · Compensation · Safety, Security and Operations82,500119,994———202,494
Edward M. Christie IIIEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)17,500 / 15,000 / 6,000
Stock ownership guideline$5

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$674,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$889,943
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,564,443

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Spirit Airlines as a peer

Companies that benchmark against SAVE

6 companies name SAVE as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SAVE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Spirit Airlines names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc2025Christopher Nassetta$1,300,000$17,324,722$5,774,961$2,974,111$27,674,400
2Hyatt Hotels Corporation2025Mark Hoplamazian1,410,41720,478,7492,562,4902,056,50026,699,762
3Roper Technologies, Inc2025L. Neil Hunn1,000,00017,533,5275,098,9792,096,00026,205,765
4Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd2025Jason Liberty1,396,15415,800,05705,129,60023,978,813
5Delta2025Edward Bastian1,082,50011,914,23105,846,04019,222,401
6Travel + Leisure Co2025Michael Brown1,331,75610,849,96203,331,30016,000,693
7ADT Inc2025James DeVries1,164,1541,129,6139,939,0192,357,41214,881,421
8American2025Steven Vondran1,000,00011,528,74802,280,00014,854,505
9Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation2025John Geller888,4625,599,9841,399,992014,344,132
10Hilton Grand Vacations Inc2025Mark Wang1,345,9627,762,44804,540,20014,067,191
11Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd2025Harry Sommer1,300,0009,499,96002,880,80013,752,560
12Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc2025Geoffrey Ballotti1,426,93511,999,8180013,551,700
13United2025Matthew Flannery1,187,6719,080,47401,767,65612,057,571
14Ryder System, Inc2025Robert Sanchez1,100,0017,159,49501,675,89410,178,386
15Southwest2025Karen Haller1,090,6855,776,08501,861,20010,029,409
16Alaska2025Ben Minicucci847,6926,769,22201,632,7219,904,339
17Schneider National, Inc2025Mark Rourke1,000,0005,704,1740569,1207,380,101
18Spirit Airlines2023Edward M. Christie III745,8332,912,479—1,134,5736,601,404
19Avis Budget Group, Inc2025Brian Choi837,5004,285,0140765,3515,921,410
20Bloomin Brands, Inc2025Michael Spanos1,000,0003,333,33701,155,0005,495,861
21Jetblue Airways Corporation2025Joanna Geraghty700,0003,249,99601,102,5005,191,318
22Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc2025Adam Miller950,0003,242,667—803,1305,011,329
23Hawaiian Holdings, Inc2023Peter Ingram771,2502,973,7900734,8474,525,350
24Frontier Group Holdings, Inc2025James Dempsey655,0742,699,9870872,8864,237,766
25Vail Resorts, Inc2025Robert Katz1,123,5881,405,6931,405,69303,952,230
26Allegiant Travel Company2025Gregory Anderson600,000223,496002,191,511
27SIX Flags Entertainment Corporation2022Selim Bassoul1,550,00033,3290340,4461,923,775
28Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc2025Tim Phillips700,180175,020001,193,811
29Watsco, Inc2025Albert Nahmad600,000000833,620
—Seaworld Entertainment, Inc——————not in coverage universe
—AIR Transport Services Group, Inc——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Spirit Airlinesnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedKorn Ferry
ADT Incnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
AIR Transport Services Group, Incnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Alaska110.0%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Allegiant Travel Companynot disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosednot disclosed
American114%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Avis Budget Group, Incnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Bloomin Brands, Inc66%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
Delta54.46%PSU 50 · Cash LTI 25 · RSU 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Frontier Group Holdings, Incnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Hawaiian Holdings, Incnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc113%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc114%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoExequity LLP
Hyatt Hotels Corporation84%PSU 40 · SAR 30 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
Jetblue Airways Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance LLC
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Incnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPearl Meyer
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation67.27%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20NoExequity LLP
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd110.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoKorn Ferry
Roper Technologies, Inc104.8%PSU 75 · Options 25NoCompensia
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd183.2%PSU 51 · RSU 28NoMeridian
Ryder System, Inc90%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Schneider National, Incnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — RELATIVE TOTAL SHAREHOLDER RETURN (rTSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc.
Seaworld Entertainment, Incnot disclosedPSU 75 · Option 25not disclosedW.T. Haigh & Company
SIX Flags Entertainment Corporationnot disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Southwest141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoAon Human Capital Solutions
Travel + Leisure Co142.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
United99.2%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Universal Logistics Holdings, Incnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCannot be determined from provided text
Vail Resorts, Inc92%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedAon
Watsco, Incnot disclosedRestricted Stock 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Incnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon (Human Capital Solutions practice)

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-0712,833,0317,543,935354,52461.9%Passed
20232023-05-1053,770,2646,809,392410,26688.16%Passed
20212021-05-2046,946,363784,235164,57798.02%Passed
20202020-06-1634,584,741545,122219,20997.84%Passed
20192019-05-1459,009,015421,96130,17899.24%Passed
20182018-05-2256,898,700605,15135,41698.89%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20242024-06-0761.9%a
20232023-05-1088.16%b
20212021-05-2098.02%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote for purposes of determining whether this matter”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote for purposes of determining whether this matter has been approved.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as an “AGAINST” vote for purposes of determining whether this matter has been approved.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)107 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,601,404
Median employee compensation$61,919
Insider trades since the proxy

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Frederick S. CromerEVP & CFO2025-07-21A74,850$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
John BendoraitisEVP & COO2025-07-21A74,85000CommonForm 4 ↗
Arijit Rana GhoshSVP & CCO2025-07-21A37,42500CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. CanfieldEVP, GC and Secretary2025-07-21A74,85000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. CanfieldEVP, GC and Secretary2025-07-21A74,85000CommonForm 4 ↗
John BendoraitisEVP & COO2025-07-21A74,85000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arijit Rana GhoshSVP & CCO2025-07-21A37,42500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick S. CromerEVP & CFO2025-07-21A74,85000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea Fischer NewmanDirector2025-07-22A29,53500CommonForm 4 ↗
David N. SiegelDirector2025-07-22A29,53500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eugene I. DavisDirector2025-07-22A29,53500CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. BernlohrDirector2025-07-22A29,53500CommonForm 4 ↗
Radha TiltonDirector2025-07-22A29,53500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. MiltonDirector2025-07-22A29,53500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

Sources (79 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Edward M. Christie III. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 6,601,404. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Scott M. Haralson. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,568,032. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, John Bendoraitis. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,099,375. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Matthew H. Klein. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,883,219. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Rocky B. Wiggins. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,206,849. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Matthew H. Klein RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Bendoraitis RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Edward M. Christie III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Edward M. Christie III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Rocky B. Wiggins PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Scott M. Haralson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Scott M. Haralson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Rocky B. Wiggins RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Bendoraitis PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Matthew H. Klein PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Scott M. Haralson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Edward M. Christie III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 107 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, H. McIntyre Gardner. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,979. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Robert D. Johnson. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,494. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Barclay G. Jones III. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,494. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mark B. Dunkerley. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,994. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dawn M. Zier. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,494. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Christine P. Richards. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,494. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Myrna M. Soto. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,494. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Edward M. Christie III. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Frederick S. Cromer 2025-07-21. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, John Bendoraitis 2025-07-21. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Arijit Rana Ghosh 2025-07-21. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Thomas C. Canfield 2025-07-21. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Thomas C. Canfield 2025-07-21. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, John Bendoraitis 2025-07-21. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Arijit Rana Ghosh 2025-07-21. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Frederick S. Cromer 2025-07-21. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Andrea Fischer Newman 2025-07-22. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, David N. Siegel 2025-07-22. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Eugene I. Davis 2025-07-22. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Timothy J. Bernlohr 2025-07-22. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Radha Tilton 2025-07-22. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Robert A. Milton 2025-07-22. Form 4, filed 2025-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.9% (votes for as printed: 12,833,031). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.16% (votes for as printed: 53,770,264). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2021 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2021-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.02%. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 674,500 + equity 889,943 + all other 0 = 1,564,443, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc's own proxy. As printed: 27,674,400. View filing ↗
  • Hyatt Hotels Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Hyatt Hotels Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,699,762. View filing ↗
  • Roper Technologies, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Roper Technologies, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 26,205,765. View filing ↗
  • Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd's own proxy. As printed: 23,978,813. View filing ↗
  • Delta, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Delta's own proxy. As printed: 19,222,401. View filing ↗
  • Travel + Leisure Co, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Travel + Leisure Co's own proxy. As printed: 16,000,693. View filing ↗
  • ADT Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in ADT Inc's own proxy. As printed: 14,881,421. View filing ↗
  • American, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in American's own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. View filing ↗
  • Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,344,132. View filing ↗
  • Hilton Grand Vacations Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Grand Vacations Inc's own proxy. As printed: 14,067,191. View filing ↗
  • Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd's own proxy. As printed: 13,752,560. View filing ↗
  • Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 13,551,700. View filing ↗
  • United, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in United's own proxy. As printed: 12,057,571. View filing ↗
  • Ryder System, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Ryder System, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,178,386. View filing ↗
  • Southwest, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Southwest's own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. View filing ↗
  • Alaska, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Alaska's own proxy. As printed: 9,904,339. View filing ↗
  • Schneider National, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Schneider National, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,380,101. View filing ↗
  • Spirit Airlines (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Spirit Airlines's own proxy. As printed: 6,601,404. View filing ↗
  • Avis Budget Group, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Avis Budget Group, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,921,410. View filing ↗
  • Bloomin Brands, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin Brands, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. View filing ↗
  • Jetblue Airways Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Jetblue Airways Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,191,318. View filing ↗
  • Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,011,329. View filing ↗
  • Hawaiian Holdings, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Hawaiian Holdings, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 4,525,350. View filing ↗
  • Frontier Group Holdings, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Frontier Group Holdings, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 4,237,766. View filing ↗
  • Vail Resorts, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Vail Resorts, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,952,230. View filing ↗
  • Allegiant Travel Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Allegiant Travel Company's own proxy. As printed: 2,191,511. View filing ↗
  • SIX Flags Entertainment Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. CEO total compensation as printed in SIX Flags Entertainment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,923,775. View filing ↗
  • Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,193,811. View filing ↗
  • Watsco, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Watsco, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 833,620. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, FRONTIER GROUP HOLDINGS, INC reciprocity. DEF 14A. FRONTIER GROUP HOLDINGS, INC names Spirit Airlines in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, HAWAIIAN HOLDINGS, INC. reciprocity. DEF 14A. HAWAIIAN HOLDINGS, INC. names Spirit Airlines in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPORATION reciprocity. DEF 14A. JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPORATION names Spirit Airlines in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, NORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HOLDINGS LTD. reciprocity. DEF 14A. NORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HOLDINGS LTD. names Spirit Airlines in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗