Companies American Woodmark Corp
American Woodmark (AMWD): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me American Woodmark Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,563,670FY2023
- $6,780,834FY2024
- $4,886,047FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,886,047 in fiscal 2025, down from $6,780,834 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $957,577 · bonus $0 · stock awards $3,208,446 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Scott Culbreth | $957,577 | $0 | $3,208,446 | $0 | $696,350 | $0 | $23,674 | $4,886,047 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Joachimczyk | 520,004 | 0 | 749,178 | 0 | 236,342 | 0 | 61,713 | 1,567,237 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Adams | 498,616 | 0 | 529,851 | 0 | 230,361 | 0 | 20,267 | 1,279,095 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Manufacturing & Supply Chain Officer | ||||||||
| Dwayne Medlin | 401,546 | 0 | 354,323 | 0 | 148,412 | 0 | 28,669 | 932,950 |
| Senior Vice President | ||||||||
| William Waszak | 396,354 | 0 | 351,784 | 0 | 141,736 | 0 | 21,476 | 911,350 |
| Senior Vice President Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Scott Culbreth | $4,886,047 | $6,780,834 | $4,563,670 | ↓ −1,894,787 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | 1,567,237 | 2,457,093 | 1,520,153 | ↓ −889,856 |
| Robert Adams | 1,279,095 | 2,398,547 | — | ↓ −1,119,452 |
| Dwayne Medlin | 932,950 | 1,679,377 | — | ↓ −746,427 |
| William Waszak | 911,350 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation provided to our senior leaders is driven by the following principles: Aligned with shareholders - Compensation should align directly with the long-term interests of our shareholders. Our leaders are expected to be long-term shareholders. Performance-Based - Compensation should be based on financial, operational, and cultural goals. The goals should be challenging, but achievable, in light of expected market conditions. Company Focused - Our leaders' contributions to the overall performance of the business are more important than their individual performance. This rewards strong teamwork and alignment. Simple Design - Our compensation plan should be easy to understand, measure, and communicate. Properly Balanced Compensation Components - The elements of the compensation plan should properly balance short- and long-term pay, fixed and variable components, and quantitative and qualitative measures. Competitive Pay - Overall target compensation should be competitive (market median) compared to similar roles at peer group companies to ensure we are able to attract, retain, and motivate excellent leaders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Waszak | PSU | 2024-06-01 | 939 | 1,878 | 1,875 | 3,755 | $351,784 |
| Dwayne Medlin | PSU | 2024-06-01 | 945 | 1,891 | 1,889 | 3,781 | 354,323 |
| Robert Adams | PSU | 2024-06-01 | 1,414 | 2,828 | 2,824 | 5,656 | 529,851 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | PSU | 2024-06-01 | 1,999 | 3,999 | 3,993 | 7,997 | 749,178 |
| M. Scott Culbreth | PSU | 2024-06-01 | 8,563 | 17,125 | 17,100 | 34,250 | 3,208,446 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Waszak | $0 | $351,784 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Dwayne Medlin | 0 | 354,323 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Robert Adams | 0 | 529,851 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Paul Joachimczyk | 0 | 749,178 | 0 | 100.0% |
| M. Scott Culbreth | 0 | 3,208,446 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwayne Medlin | RSU | 1,466 | — | $86,514 |
| William Waszak | RSU | 1,470 | — | 86,730 |
| Dwayne Medlin | PSU | 1,881 | — | 110,979 |
| William Waszak | PSU | 1,886 | — | 111,274 |
| Dwayne Medlin | PSU | 2,127 | — | 125,493 |
| Robert Adams | PSU | 2,144 | — | 126,496 |
| Dwayne Medlin | RSU | 3,098 | — | 182,767 |
| Robert Adams | RSU | 3,119 | — | 184,036 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | PSU | 3,204 | — | 189,036 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | PSU | 3,420 | — | 201,780 |
| Robert Adams | PSU | 3,420 | — | 201,780 |
| Dwayne Medlin | PSU | 3,420 | — | 201,780 |
| William Waszak | PSU | 3,420 | — | 201,780 |
| Dwayne Medlin | PSU | 3,531 | — | 208,329 |
| William Waszak | PSU | 3,647 | — | 215,173 |
| M. Scott Culbreth | PSU | 4,531 | — | 267,329 |
| Robert Adams | RSU | 4,564 | — | 269,276 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | RSU | 4,666 | — | 275,294 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | RSU | 4,718 | — | 278,362 |
| Robert Adams | PSU | 5,856 | — | 345,504 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | PSU | 6,054 | — | 357,186 |
| M. Scott Culbreth | RSU | 6,597 | — | 389,238 |
| M. Scott Culbreth | PSU | 6,840 | — | 403,560 |
| Paul Joachimczyk | Option | 10,260 | 77.19 | — |
| Robert Adams | Option | 10,260 | 77.19 | — |
| Dwayne Medlin | Option | 10,260 | 77.19 | — |
| William Waszak | Option | 10,260 | 77.19 | — |
| Paul Joachimczyk | PSU | 11,420 | — | 673,780 |
| Robert Adams | PSU | 12,969 | — | 765,171 |
| M. Scott Culbreth | Option | 20,520 | 77.19 | — |
| M. Scott Culbreth | RSU | 20,646 | — | 1,218,134 |
| M. Scott Culbreth | PSU | 26,488 | — | 1,562,792 |
| M. Scott Culbreth | PSU | 45,673 | — | 2,694,707 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance W. TangIndependent | $210,000 | $130,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $340,465 |
| Daniel T. HendrixIndependent | 105,000 | 130,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,465 |
| David A. RodriguezIndependent | 100,000 | 130,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,465 |
| Emily C. VidettoIndependent | 92,500 | 130,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 222,965 |
| Latasha M. AkomaIndependent | 85,000 | 130,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,465 |
| Philip D. FracassaIndependent | 85,000 | 130,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,465 |
| Andrew B. CoganIndependent | 85,000 | 130,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,465 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,465 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($425,000) |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $762,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $913,255 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,675,755 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names American Woodmark as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AMWD
24 companies name AMWD as a compensation peer
- APOGEE ENTERPRISES, INC.APOGFY2026
- ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INCAWIFY2025
- BlueLinx Holdings Inc.BXCFY2025
- BOISE CASCADE CoBCCFY2025
- CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC.CVCOFY2026
- Champion Homes, Inc.SKYFY2026
- Forestar Group Inc.FORFY2025
- GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES, INC.ROCKFY2025
- GRIFFON CORPGFFFY2025
- HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INCHVTFY2025
- Hillman Solutions Corp.HLMNFY2025
- HNI CORPHNIFY2025
- HOOKER FURNISHINGS CorpHOFTFY2026
- INTERFACE INCTILEFY2025
- James Hardie Industries plcJHXFY2026
- JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.JELDFY2025
- Koppers Holdings Inc.KOPFY2025
- LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPLPXFY2025
- MasterBrand, Inc.MBCFY2025
- MILLERKNOLL, INC.MLKNFY2026
- PATRICK INDUSTRIES INCPATKFY2025
- Quanex Building Products CORPNXFY2025
- QXO Insulation, LLCBLDFY2025
- Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.SSDFY2025
- UFP INDUSTRIES INCUFPIFY2025
Each company listed discloses AMWD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMWD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies American Woodmark Corp names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Griffon Corporation | 2025 | Ronald Kramer | $1,286,463 | $6,427,488 | $0 | $7,881,704 | $17,515,575 |
| 2 | Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 2025 | Nicholas Fink | 1,275,000 | 6,375,002 | 2,124,998 | 249,900 | 10,476,545 |
| 3 | Steelcase Inc. | 2025 | Sara Armbruster | 1,031,250 | 6,254,266 | 0 | 2,434,373 | 10,173,889 |
| 4 | Patrick Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Andy Nemeth | 856,923 | 3,900,022 | 3,836,693 | 1,441,620 | 10,140,372 |
| 5 | Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | 2026 | D. Scott Barbour | 1,050,000 | 5,309,811 | 1,143,557 | 2,216,550 | 9,780,935 |
| 6 | Armstrong World Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Victor Grizzle | 1,000,000 | 5,599,532 | 0 | 1,584,000 | 8,537,000 |
| 7 | HNI Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Lorenger | 1,056,740 | 5,092,316 | 0 | 1,787,404 | 8,218,947 |
| 8 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | 2025 | Michael Olosky | 950,000 | 5,383,384 | 0 | 1,389,713 | 7,768,355 |
| 9 | MasterBrand, Inc. | 2025 | R. David Banyard, Jr. | 1,048,269 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 1,318,750 | 7,428,822 |
| 10 | Installed Building Products, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Edwards | 900,000 | 4,950,132 | 0 | 1,209,000 | 7,096,835 |
| 11 | Trex Company, Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Fairbanks | 950,000 | 3,836,050 | 676,950 | 1,074,146 | 6,582,168 |
| 12 | The Azek Company, Inc. | 2024 | Jesse Singh | 850,628 | 3,140,196 | 900,016 | 1,365,030 | 6,339,248 |
| 13 | Jeld-WEN Holding, Inc. | 2025 | William Christensen | 1,060,784 | 2,300,890 | 2,284,066 | 621,473 | 6,283,343 |
| 14 | MillerKnoll, Inc. | 2026 | Andi Owen | 1,121,538 | 4,174,091 | 0 | 709,513 | 6,139,932 |
| 15 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 2026 | Ty Silberhorn | 627,308 | 2,283,419 | 0 | 1,208,500 | 6,075,286 |
| 16 | American Woodmark Corp | 2025 | M. Scott Culbreth | 957,577 | 3,208,446 | 0 | 696,350 | 4,886,047 |
| 17 | Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | 2025 | William Bosway | 908,269 | 3,202,440 | 0 | 274,500 | 4,731,001 |
| 18 | Hillman Solutions Corp. | 2025 | Jon Michael Adinolfi | 692,308 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 1,004,500 | 3,716,231 |
| 19 | Quanex Building Products Corporation | 2025 | George Wilson | 950,000 | 1,853,425 | 0 | 737,578 | 3,635,424 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Woodmark Corp | 60.75% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 20 · Option 20 | not disclosed | WTW |
| Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (current); Willis Towers Watson (through September 2025) |
| Armstrong World Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 14.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | 25% | PSU 64 · RSU 36 | No | WTW |
| Griffon Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | not disclosed | Gallagher Human Resources and Compensation Consulting |
| Hillman Solutions Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| HNI Corporation | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Installed Building Products, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Jeld-WEN Holding, Inc. | 42% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| MasterBrand, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | WTW |
| MillerKnoll, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Patrick Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 80 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | not disclosed | Performance Shares 40 · Restricted Stock 30 · PRSU 30 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Steelcase Inc. | 192% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| The Azek Company, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Trex Company, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn/Ferry International |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-08-18 | 14,173,620 | 447,625 | 36,115 | 96.94% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-08-20 | 14,581,979 | 174,993 | 254,389 | 98.81% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-08-22 | 14,216,529 | 256,321 | 244,332 | 98.23% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-08-23 | 12,978,596 | 209,697 | 170,654 | 98.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-08-18 | 96.94%a |
| 2020 | 2020-08-20 | 98.81%b |
| 2019 | 2019-08-22 | 98.23%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 88.6 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,899,095 |
| Median employee compensation | $55,268 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Scott Culbreth | President & CEO | 2025-07-03 | A | 12,870 | $57 | $728,571 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Adams | SVP Chief Manuf & Supp Chain | 2025-07-03 | A | 6,690 | 57 | 378,721 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly G. Coldiron | SVP, CHRO | 2025-07-03 | A | 5,220 | 57 | 295,504 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne Medlin | SVP, Remodel Sales | 2025-07-03 | A | 5,400 | 57 | 305,694 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Waszak | SVP, CIO | 2025-07-03 | A | 5,310 | 57 | 300,599 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jimmy Earl Mason | SVP, New Construction & Growth | 2025-07-14 | A | 4,389 | 56 | 245,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel T. Hendrix | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 2,150 | 62 | 134,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip D. Fracassa | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 2,150 | 62 | 134,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Rodriguez | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 2,150 | 62 | 134,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily C. Videtto | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 2,150 | 62 | 134,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vance W. Tang | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 2,150 | 62 | 134,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew B. Cogan | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 2,150 | 62 | 134,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Latasha M. Akoma | Director | 2025-08-20 | A | 2,150 | 62 | 134,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly G. Coldiron | SVP, CHRO | 2026-05-20 | A | 784 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Scott Culbreth | President & CEO | 2026-05-20 | A | 11,798 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Adams | SVP Chief Manuf & Supp Chain | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne Medlin | SVP, Remodel Sales | 2026-05-20 | A | 838 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Waszak | SVP, CIO | 2026-05-20 | A | 840 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vance W. Tang | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 62,234 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly G. Coldiron | SVP, CHRO | 2026-05-28 | D | 15,708 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Scott Culbreth | President & CEO | 2026-05-28 | D | 150,926 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne Medlin | SVP, Remodel Sales | 2026-05-28 | D | 20,536 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew B. Cogan | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 15,760 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 10,522 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip D. Fracassa | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 4,120 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily C. Videtto | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 8,930 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel T. Hendrix | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 15,570 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Adams | SVP Chief Manuf & Supp Chain | 2026-05-28 | D | 47,182 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Waszak | SVP, CIO | 2026-05-28 | D | 19,875 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Latasha M. Akoma | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 7,740 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (84 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, M. Scott Culbreth. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 4,886,047. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paul Joachimczyk. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,567,237. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Adams. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,279,095. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Dwayne Medlin. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 932,950. View filing ↗
- Section 01, William Waszak. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 911,350. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Waszak PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Dwayne Medlin PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Adams PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Joachimczyk PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, M. Scott Culbreth PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 88.6 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vance W. Tang. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,465. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel T. Hendrix. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,465. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David A. Rodriguez. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,465. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Emily C. Videtto. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,965. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Latasha M. Akoma. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,465. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Philip D. Fracassa. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,465. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew B. Cogan. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,465. View filing ↗
- Section 02, M. Scott Culbreth 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert Adams 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly G. Coldiron 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dwayne Medlin 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William Waszak 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jimmy Earl Mason 2025-07-14. Form 4, filed 2025-07-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniel T. Hendrix 2025-08-20. Form 4, filed 2025-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Philip D. Fracassa 2025-08-20. Form 4, filed 2025-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David A. Rodriguez 2025-08-20. Form 4, filed 2025-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Emily C. Videtto 2025-08-20. Form 4, filed 2025-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Vance W. Tang 2025-08-20. Form 4, filed 2025-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew B. Cogan 2025-08-20. Form 4, filed 2025-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Latasha M. Akoma 2025-08-20. Form 4, filed 2025-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly G. Coldiron 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, M. Scott Culbreth 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert Adams 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dwayne Medlin 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William Waszak 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Vance W. Tang 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly G. Coldiron 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, M. Scott Culbreth 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dwayne Medlin 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew B. Cogan 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David A. Rodriguez 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Philip D. Fracassa 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Emily C. Videtto 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniel T. Hendrix 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert Adams 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William Waszak 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Latasha M. Akoma 2026-05-28. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-08-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.94% (votes for as printed: 14,173,620). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-08-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81%. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-08-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.23%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 762,500 + equity 913,255 + all other 0 = 1,675,755, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Griffon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Griffon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,515,575. View filing ↗
- Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,476,545. View filing ↗
- Steelcase Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Steelcase Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,173,889. View filing ↗
- Patrick Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Patrick Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,140,372. View filing ↗
- Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,780,935. View filing ↗
- Armstrong World Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,537,000. View filing ↗
- HNI Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in HNI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,218,947. View filing ↗
- Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,768,355. View filing ↗
- MasterBrand, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in MasterBrand, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,428,822. View filing ↗
- Installed Building Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Installed Building Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,096,835. View filing ↗
- Trex Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Trex Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,582,168. View filing ↗
- The Azek Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-13. CEO total compensation as printed in The Azek Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,339,248. View filing ↗
- Jeld-WEN Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Jeld-WEN Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,283,343. View filing ↗
- MillerKnoll, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-28. CEO total compensation as printed in MillerKnoll, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,139,932. View filing ↗
- Apogee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,075,286. View filing ↗
- American Woodmark Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-25. CEO total compensation as printed in American Woodmark Corp's own proxy. As printed: 4,886,047. View filing ↗
- Gibraltar Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Gibraltar Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,731,001. View filing ↗
- Hillman Solutions Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Hillman Solutions Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,716,231. View filing ↗
- Quanex Building Products Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Quanex Building Products Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,424. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Patrick Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Patrick Industries, Inc. names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, MillerKnoll, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. MillerKnoll, Inc. names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Griffon Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Griffon Corporation names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, HNI Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. HNI Corporation names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Hillman Solutions Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Hillman Solutions Corp. names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Apogee Enterprises, Inc. names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Gibraltar Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Gibraltar Industries, Inc. names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Armstrong World Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Armstrong World Industries, Inc. names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Quanex Building Products Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Quanex Building Products Corporation names American Woodmark Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗