CEO H. Lynn Harton was paid $6,188,713 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 25.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 57th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-038366 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,188,713 ↑ H. Lynn Harton total, FY2025 | 57th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 95:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.94% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
UCBI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Lynn Harton | $1,125,000 | $0 | $2,723,792 | $0 | $2,179,212 | $42,144 | $118,565 | $6,188,713 |
| Chief Executive Officer & President | ||||||||
| Richard Bradshaw | 675,000 | 0 | 817,148 | 0 | 1,046,022 | 169,246 | 69,620 | 2,777,036 |
| Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Jefferson Harralson | 550,000 | 0 | 532,674 | 0 | 681,851 | 122,925 | 68,000 | 1,955,450 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Melinda Davis Lux | 550,000 | 0 | 532,674 | 0 | 681,851 | 0 | 42,500 | 1,807,025 |
| Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel | ||||||||
| Robert Edwards | 500,000 | 0 | 435,805 | 0 | 464,899 | 130,117 | 37,000 | 1,567,821 |
| Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Lynn Harton | $6,188,713 | $4,919,248 | $3,740,470 | ↑ +1,269,465 |
| Richard Bradshaw | 2,777,036 | 2,148,883 | 1,603,662 | ↑ +628,153 |
| Jefferson Harralson | 1,955,450 | 1,655,380 | 1,371,289 | ↑ +300,070 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | 1,807,025 | 1,507,973 | 946,615 | ↑ +299,052 |
| Robert Edwards | 1,567,821 | 1,237,230 | 1,055,874 | ↑ +330,591 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read United Community Banks's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UCBI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name UCBI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| H. Lynn Harton | CEO | $6,188,713 |
| Jefferson Harralson | CFO | $1,955,450 |
| Richard Bradshaw | Chief Banking Officer | $2,777,036 |
| Robert Edwards | Chief Risk Officer | $1,567,821 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | General Counsel | $1,807,025 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David H. Wilkins | Independent Director | $147,522 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Bradshaw | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 6,496 | — | $220,019 |
| Jefferson Harralson | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 6,496 | — | 220,019 |
| Robert Edwards | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 5,315 | — | 180,019 |
| Jefferson Harralson | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 3,462 | 9,231 | — | 23,078 | 312,654 |
| Richard Bradshaw | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 5,310 | 14,161 | — | 35,403 | 479,633 |
| Robert Edwards | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 2,832 | 7,552 | — | 18,880 | 255,786 |
| H. Lynn Harton | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 33,216 | — | 1,125,026 |
| H. Lynn Harton | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 17,701 | 47,203 | — | 118,008 | 1,598,766 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 6,496 | — | 220,019 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 3,462 | 9,231 | — | 23,078 | 312,654 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Bradshaw | $220,019 | $479,633 | $0 | 68.6% |
| Jefferson Harralson | 220,019 | 312,654 | 0 | 58.7% |
| Robert Edwards | 180,019 | 255,786 | 0 | 58.7% |
| H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,026 | 1,598,766 | 0 | 58.7% |
| Melinda Davis Lux | 220,019 | 312,654 | 0 | 58.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Lynn Harton | PSU | 47,203 | — | $1,473,678 |
| Jefferson Harralson | PSU | 9,231 | — | 288,192 |
| Richard Bradshaw | RSU | 5,545 | — | 173,115 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | RSU | 3,120 | — | 97,406 |
| Richard Bradshaw | PSU | 6,501 | — | 202,961 |
| H. Lynn Harton | RSU | 33,216 | — | 1,037,004 |
| H. Lynn Harton | RSU | 32,973 | — | 1,029,417 |
| H. Lynn Harton | PSU | 22,500 | — | 702,450 |
| H. Lynn Harton | RSU | 19,410 | — | 605,980 |
| Richard Bradshaw | PSU | 14,161 | — | 442,106 |
| H. Lynn Harton | PSU | 10,950 | — | 341,859 |
| Richard Bradshaw | RSU | 9,965 | — | 311,107 |
| Richard Bradshaw | RSU | 9,528 | — | 297,464 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | PSU | 9,231 | — | 288,192 |
| Jefferson Harralson | RSU | 8,079 | — | 252,226 |
| Jefferson Harralson | PSU | 5,512 | — | 172,085 |
| Robert Edwards | PSU | 7,552 | — | 235,773 |
| Robert Edwards | RSU | 3,120 | — | 97,406 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | RSU | 7,241 | — | 226,064 |
| Jefferson Harralson | RSU | 6,496 | — | 202,805 |
| Jefferson Harralson | PSU | 2,685 | — | 83,826 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | RSU | 6,496 | — | 202,805 |
| Robert Edwards | RSU | 5,316 | — | 165,966 |
| Robert Edwards | RSU | 5,315 | — | 165,934 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | PSU | 4,941 | — | 154,258 |
| Jefferson Harralson | RSU | 4,760 | — | 148,607 |
| H. Lynn Harton | RSU | 4,328 | — | 135,120 |
| Robert Edwards | PSU | 3,628 | — | 113,266 |
| Richard Bradshaw | PSU | 3,128 | — | 97,656 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | PSU | 1,760 | — | 54,947 |
| Robert Edwards | PSU | 1,760 | — | 54,947 |
| Jefferson Harralson | RSU | 1,408 | — | 43,958 |
| Richard Bradshaw | RSU | 1,408 | — | 43,958 |
| Robert Edwards | RSU | 1,325 | — | 41,367 |
| Melinda Davis Lux | RSU | 1,159 | — | 36,184 |
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate high-performing executives by linking compensation to corporate and individual performance. It consists of base salary, annual cash incentive awards, and long-term equity incentive awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 93,772,437 | 3,966,076 | 114,084 | 95.94% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 94,761,518 | 2,948,677 | 96,133 | 96.98% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 91,461,651 | 2,120,577 | 482,171 | 97.73% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 86,738,522 | 2,565,456 | 197,162 | 97.13% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 83,210,561 | 1,927,649 | 1,764,345 | 97.74% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 70,715,830 | 2,265,474 | 2,378,104 | 96.9% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 95.94%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 96.98%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 97.73%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a quorum is present, abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 2 or Proposal 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a quorum is present, abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 2, Proposal 3 or Proposal 4.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a quorum is present, abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 2 or Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 95 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,188,713 |
| Median employee compensation | $65,336 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas A. RichlovskyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $125,000 | $75,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,022 |
| Kenneth L. DanielsIndependent · Audit · Executive · Risk (Chair) | 113,750 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 188,772 |
| Lance F. DrummondIndependent · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk | 105,000 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,022 |
| John M. JamesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Risk | 99,375 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174,397 |
| Jennifer K. MannIndependent · Executive · Compensation (Chair) | 92,500 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167,522 |
| George B. BellIndependent · Audit · Risk | 85,000 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160,022 |
| Sally P. DavisIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk | 81,250 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 156,272 |
| James P. ClementsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 77,500 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152,522 |
| Jennifer M. BazanteIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 77,500 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152,522 |
| David H. WilkinsIndependent · Risk | 72,500 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 147,522 |
| Tim R. WallisIndependent · Compensation | 68,750 | 75,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143,772 |
| David C. ShaverNot standing for re-election | 55,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 55,000 |
| H. Lynn HartonEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,022 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $275,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,053,125 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $825,242 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,878,367 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies United Community Banks names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including United Community Banks.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $10,350,577 |
| 2 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 3 | Old National Bancorp | 2025 | James C. Ryan, III | 1,263,877 | 3,910,775 | 0 | 2,038,002 | 7,633,279 |
| 4 | SouthState Bank Corporation | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 5 | Cullen / Frost Bankers, Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 6 | Synovus Financial Corporation | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 7 | Pinnacle Financial Partners | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 8 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 9 | Hancock Whitney Corporation | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 10 | United Community Banks | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 11 | United Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 12 | Fulton Financial Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 13 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 14 | WesBanco, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Jackson | 962,325 | 1,685,520 | 29,300 | 1,633,500 | 4,683,980 |
| 15 | Simmons First National Corporation | 2025 | George Makris Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 16 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 17 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
| 18 | Renasant Corporation | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
| 19 | TowneBank | 2025 | William Foster III | 1,127,500 | 588,044 | 0 | 520,059 | 3,317,088 |
| 20 | First Financial Bancorp. | 2025 | Archie Brown | 893,010 | 1,294,888 | 0 | 803,447 | 3,279,532 |
| 21 | Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 2023 | David Brooks | 959,375 | 1,784,986 | 0 | 395,000 | 3,217,738 |
| 22 | Heartland Financial USA, Inc. | 2023 | Bruce Lee | 887,500 | 1,351,103 | 0 | 386,055 | 2,802,714 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Community Banks | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 183.6% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Cullen / Frost Bankers, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| First Financial Bancorp. | 100.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hancock Whitney Corporation | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Heartland Financial USA, Inc. | 43% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Independent Bank Group, Inc. | 30% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Old National Bancorp | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | WTW |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Renasant Corporation | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| Simmons First National Corporation | 168% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SouthState Bank Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Synovus Financial Corporation | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| TowneBank | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| UMB Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 152% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| WesBanco, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | AON Consulting |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, H. Lynn Harton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Bradshaw | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,777,036. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c48 · span 1637671–1637680 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jefferson Harralson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,955,450. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 1615463–1615472 |
| 4 | Section 01, Melinda Davis Lux | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,807,025. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c47 · span 1659980–1659989 |
| 5 | Section 01, Robert Edwards | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,567,821. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c48 · span 1682552–1682561 |
| 6 | Section 03, Richard Bradshaw RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Jefferson Harralson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c13 · span 1376124–1376131 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert Edwards RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r6 · c13 · span 1393424–1393431 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jefferson Harralson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c20 · span 1376954–1376961 |
| 10 | Section 03, Richard Bradshaw PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c20 · span 1382699–1382706 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Edwards PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r6 · c20 · span 1394288–1394295 |
| 12 | Section 03, H. Lynn Harton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1794361–1794370 |
| 13 | Section 03, H. Lynn Harton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1786516–1786525 |
| 14 | Section 03, Melinda Davis Lux RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1868787–1868794 |
| 15 | Section 03, Melinda Davis Lux PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1860944–1860951 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 95 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Thomas A. Richlovsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,022. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Kenneth L. Daniels | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,772. Filing ↗machine: span 890276–890283 |
| 19 | Section 08, Lance F. Drummond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,022. Filing ↗machine: span 896806–896813 |
| 20 | Section 08, John M. James | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,397. Filing ↗machine: span 900067–900074 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jennifer K. Mann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,522. Filing ↗machine: span 903331–903338 |
| 22 | Section 08, George B. Bell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,022. Filing ↗machine: span 883744–883751 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sally P. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,272. Filing ↗machine: span 893540–893547 |
| 24 | Section 08, James P. Clements | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,522. Filing ↗machine: span 887009–887016 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jennifer M. Bazante | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,522. Filing ↗machine: span 880476–880490 |
| 26 | Section 08, David H. Wilkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,522. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Tim R. Wallis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,772. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, David C. Shaver | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,000. Filing ↗machine: span 908307–908313 |
| 29 | Section 08, H. Lynn Harton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0000857855-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.94% (votes for as printed: 93,772,437). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0000857855-25-000107 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.98% (votes for as printed: 94,761,518). Filing ↗machine: span 34555–37856 |
| 32 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0000857855-24-000045 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.73% (votes for as printed: 91,461,651). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,053,125 + equity 825,242 + all other 0 = 1,878,367, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,878,367 |
| 36 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 37 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 38 | Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758 |
| 39 | SouthState Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 40 | Cullen / Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen / Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 41 | Synovus Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636 |
| 42 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners's own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 45 | United Community Banks (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks's own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 46 | United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 48 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 49 | WesBanco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106165 | CEO total compensation as printed in WesBanco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,683,980. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c33 · span 992115–992124 |
| 50 | Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791 |
| 51 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 52 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 53 | Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 54 | TowneBank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in TowneBank's own proxy. As printed: 3,317,088. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | First Financial Bancorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001104659-26-043973 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,279,532. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1395438–1395448 |
| 56 | Independent Bank Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001564618-24-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 844029–844038 |
| 57 | Heartland Financial USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-09 | 0000920112-24-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heartland Financial USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,802,714. Filing ↗machine: span 780947–780956 |
| 58 | Section 10a, First Financial Bancorp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-043973 | First Financial Bancorp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, TowneBank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | TowneBank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, SouthState Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, WesBanco, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106165 | WesBanco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000022356-26-000107 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Cullen / Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen / Frost Bankers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039075 | Old National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corporation names United Community Banks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Heartland Financial USA, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920112-24-000086 | Heartland Financial USA, Inc. names United Community Banks in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Independent Bank Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001564618-24-000071 | Independent Bank Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Community Banks. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.