Companies Vestis Corp
Vestis (VSTS): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Vestis Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,288,352FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,288,352 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $292,308 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,937,800 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Scott | $451,827 | $0 | $2,867,936 | $900,001 | $0 | $0 | $8,469,797 | $12,689,561 |
| Former President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| William Seward | 600,000 | 300,000 | 2,822,396 | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 18,073 | 4,040,469 |
| EVP & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| James Barber | 292,308 | 0 | 2,937,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,244 | 3,288,352 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Rick Dillon | 249,577 | 0 | 796,662 | 250,004 | 0 | 0 | 1,781,757 | 3,078,000 |
| Former EVP & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kelly Janzen | 366,000 | 0 | 1,712,437 | 250,001 | 0 | 0 | 19,799 | 2,348,237 |
| Former EVP & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| André Bouchard | 347,308 | 250,000 | 844,314 | 150,001 | 0 | 0 | 199,826 | 1,791,449 |
| EVP & Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Phillip Holloman | 437,221 | 0 | 675,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 317,339 | 1,429,565 |
| Former Interim Executive Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Grant Shih | 400,000 | 0 | 685,062 | 100,004 | 0 | 0 | 19,176 | 1,204,242 |
| Former EVP & Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Scott | $12,689,561 | $10,448,954 | $3,181,908 | ↑ +2,240,607 |
| William Seward | 4,040,469 | — | — | — |
| James Barber | 3,288,352 | — | — | — |
| Rick Dillon | 3,078,000 | 2,964,104 | 2,108,535 | ↑ +113,896 |
| Kelly Janzen | 2,348,237 | — | — | — |
| André Bouchard | 1,791,449 | — | — | — |
| Phillip Holloman | 1,429,565 | — | — | — |
| Grant Shih | 1,204,242 | 1,219,642 | 498,132 | ↓ −15,400 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Vestis' executive compensation program is designed to retain and motivate executives and reward achievement of Vestis' performance goals aligned with value created for shareholders. The program focuses on growth in sales, earnings, and free cash flow, and ties executives' long-term interests with those of shareholders through equity compensation awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Shih | RSU | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 6,219 | — | $100,002 |
| Rick Dillon | PSU | 2024-11-29 | 15,548 | 31,095 | — | 62,190 | 546,650 |
| Kelly Janzen | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 21,098 | 42,195 | — | 84,390 | 546,425 |
| Kim Scott | PSU | 2024-11-29 | 55,971 | 111,941 | — | 223,882 | 1,967,923 |
| William Seward | PSU | 2024-11-29 | 18,657 | 37,314 | — | 74,628 | 655,980 |
| André Bouchard | RSU | 2025-08-25 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 366,400 |
| Rick Dillon | PSU | 2024-11-29 | 15,548 | 31,095 | — | 62,190 | 546,650 |
| Rick Dillon | RSU | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 15,548 | — | 250,012 |
| Kelly Janzen | RSU | 2025-08-25 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 916,000 |
| Kim Scott | PSU | 2024-11-29 | 55,971 | 111,941 | — | 223,882 | 1,967,923 |
| William Seward | RSU | 2024-10-01 | — | — | 101,558 | — | 1,500,012 |
| William Seward | PSU | 2024-11-29 | 18,657 | 37,314 | — | 74,628 | 655,980 |
| William Seward | RSU | 2025-08-25 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 366,400 |
| André Bouchard | RSU | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 10,730 | — | 150,005 |
| André Bouchard | RSU | 2025-08-25 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 366,400 |
| Rick Dillon | RSU | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 15,548 | — | 250,012 |
| Phillip Holloman | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 66,503 | — | 675,005 |
| Kelly Janzen | RSU | 2025-08-25 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 916,000 |
| Kim Scott | RSU | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 55,971 | — | 900,014 |
| William Seward | RSU | 2024-10-01 | — | — | 101,558 | — | 1,500,012 |
| André Bouchard | RSU | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 10,730 | — | 150,005 |
| Kim Scott | RSU | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 55,971 | — | 900,014 |
| William Seward | RSU | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 18,657 | — | 300,005 |
| Phillip Holloman | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 66,503 | — | 675,005 |
| James Barber | RSU | 2025-06-02 | — | — | 478,469 | — | 2,937,800 |
| André Bouchard | PSU | 2025-02-01 | 10,730 | 21,460 | — | 42,920 | 327,909 |
| Kelly Janzen | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 21,098 | 42,195 | — | 84,390 | 546,425 |
| Kelly Janzen | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 21,098 | — | 250,011 |
| Kim Scott | Options/SARs | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 160,428 | — | 900,001 |
| André Bouchard | PSU | 2025-02-01 | 10,730 | 21,460 | — | 42,920 | 327,909 |
| Kelly Janzen | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 21,098 | — | 250,011 |
| James Barber | RSU | 2025-06-02 | — | — | 478,469 | — | 2,937,800 |
| William Seward | RSU | 2025-08-25 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 366,400 |
| William Seward | RSU | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 18,657 | — | 300,005 |
| Grant Shih | PSU | 2024-11-29 | 6,219 | 12,438 | — | 24,876 | 218,660 |
| Grant Shih | RSU | 2025-08-25 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 366,400 |
| André Bouchard | Options/SARs | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 30,738 | — | 150,001 |
| Kelly Janzen | Options/SARs | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 60,533 | — | 250,001 |
| William Seward | Options/SARs | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 53,476 | — | 300,000 |
| William Seward | Options/SARs | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 53,476 | — | 300,000 |
| André Bouchard | Options/SARs | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 30,738 | — | 150,001 |
| Kelly Janzen | Options/SARs | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 60,533 | — | 250,001 |
| Rick Dillon | Options/SARs | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 44,564 | — | 250,004 |
| Rick Dillon | Options/SARs | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 44,564 | — | 250,004 |
| Kim Scott | Options/SARs | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 160,428 | — | 900,001 |
| Grant Shih | OPTION | 2024-11-29 | — | — | 17,826 | — | 100,004 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Shih | $466,402 | $218,660 | $100,004 | 27.9% |
| Rick Dillon | 500,024 | 1,093,300 | 0 | 68.6% |
| Kelly Janzen | 2,332,022 | 1,092,850 | 0 | 31.9% |
| Kim Scott | 1,800,028 | 3,935,846 | 0 | 68.6% |
| William Seward | 4,332,834 | 1,311,960 | 0 | 23.2% |
| André Bouchard | 1,032,810 | 655,818 | 0 | 38.8% |
| Phillip Holloman | 1,350,010 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| James Barber | 5,875,600 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Dillon | PSU | 2,317 | — | $11,701 |
| Grant Shih | RSU | 3,631 | — | 18,337 |
| Grant Shih | RSU | 6,252 | — | 31,575 |
| Grant Shih | Option | 9,848 | 18.63 | — |
| André Bouchard | RSU | 10,764 | — | 54,360 |
| Grant Shih | PSU | 10,892 | — | 55,003 |
| Rick Dillon | PSU | 11,478 | — | 57,964 |
| Grant Shih | PSU | 11,929 | — | 60,239 |
| Grant Shih | PSU | 12,505 | — | 63,150 |
| Rick Dillon | PSU | 16,986 | — | 85,779 |
| Grant Shih | Option | 17,826 | 16.08 | — |
| William Seward | RSU | 18,757 | — | 94,725 |
| Kelly Janzen | RSU | 21,098 | — | 106,545 |
| André Bouchard | PSU | 21,529 | — | 108,720 |
| André Bouchard | Option | 30,738 | 13.98 | — |
| Grant Shih | Option | 32,000 | 20.41 | — |
| William Seward | PSU | 37,515 | — | 189,449 |
| Kelly Janzen | PSU | 42,195 | — | 213,085 |
| Kim Scott | PSU | 45,203 | — | 228,275 |
| Kim Scott | PSU | 51,492 | — | 260,035 |
| William Seward | Option | 53,476 | 16.08 | — |
| Kelly Janzen | Option | 60,533 | 11.85 | — |
| Phillip Holloman | RSU | 66,503 | — | 335,840 |
| William Seward | RSU | 68,070 | — | 343,754 |
| Kim Scott | PSU | 79,197 | — | 399,945 |
| William Seward | RSU | 80,000 | — | 404,000 |
| André Bouchard | RSU | 80,000 | — | 404,000 |
| Grant Shih | RSU | 80,000 | — | 404,000 |
| Kim Scott | PSU | 97,735 | — | 493,562 |
| Kelly Janzen | RSU | 200,000 | — | 1,010,000 |
| James Barber | RSU | 478,469 | — | 2,416,288 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip HollomanIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Not standing for re-election | $117,333 | $200,006 | $0 | — | $0 | $317,339 |
| Doug PertzIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation, and Human Resources (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 147,500 | 140,006 | 0 | — | 0 | 287,506 |
| Tracy JokinenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Resources | 130,000 | 140,006 | 0 | — | 0 | 270,006 |
| Richard BurkeIndependent · Compensation, and Human Resources · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 120,000 | 140,006 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,006 |
| Lynn McKeeIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 105,000 | 140,006 | 0 | — | 0 | 245,006 |
| William GoetzIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Not standing for re-election | 105,000 | 140,006 | 0 | — | 0 | 245,006 |
| Ena WilliamsIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 105,000 | 140,006 | 0 | — | 0 | 245,006 |
| Keith MeisterIndependent · Audit Committee · Not standing for re-election | 105,000 | 140,006 | 0 | — | 0 | 245,006 |
| Mary Anne WhitneyIndependent · Audit | 105,000 | 140,006 | 0 | — | 0 | 245,006 |
| James J. Barber JrEmployee director · Not standing for re-election | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Kim ScottEmployee director · Not standing for re-election | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 17,500 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,039,833 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,320,054 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,359,887 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Vestis as a peer
Companies that benchmark against VSTS
2 companies name VSTS as a compensation peer
- BrightView Holdings, Inc.BVFY2025
- ILLUMINA, INC.ILMNFY2025
Each company listed discloses VSTS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VSTS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trane Technologies plc | 2025 | David Regnery | $1,512,500 | $8,900,397 | $5,700,010 | $2,831,173 | $27,262,157 |
| 2 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 2025 | Michael Mahoney | 1,442,603 | 13,608,056 | 3,749,980 | 4,002,001 | 23,532,050 |
| 3 | Waste Management, Inc. | 2025 | James Fish | 1,486,538 | 12,406,478 | 2,400,021 | 2,472,480 | 19,048,786 |
| 4 | Ecolab Inc. | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 5 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 2025 | Judith Marks | 1,400,000 | 13,182,895 | 0 | 1,965,600 | 16,977,877 |
| 6 | Ametek, Inc. | 2025 | David Zapico | 1,400,000 | 8,781,306 | 2,165,634 | 2,437,155 | 16,462,630 |
| 7 | Republic Services, Inc. | 2025 | Jon Vander Ark | 1,302,692 | 11,124,489 | 0 | 1,982,664 | 14,857,016 |
| 8 | Emcor Group, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Guzzi | 1,325,000 | 3,505,903 | 0 | 9,375,000 | 14,380,630 |
| 9 | United Rentals, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Flannery | 1,187,671 | 9,080,474 | 0 | 1,767,656 | 12,057,571 |
| 10 | W.W. Grainger, Inc. | 2025 | D.G. Macpherson | 1,176,370 | 8,451,819 | 0 | 1,653,075 | 11,609,508 |
| 11 | Xylem Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 12 | Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Hufnagel | 1,192,308 | 5,800,023 | 0 | 2,663,854 | 10,854,729 |
| 13 | Asgn Incorporated | 2025 | Theodore Hanson | 1,100,000 | 7,787,118 | 0 | 1,566,066 | 10,475,672 |
| 14 | The Brink’s Company | 2025 | Mark Eubanks | 1,041,667 | 6,679,922 | 0 | 1,905,750 | 9,944,765 |
| 15 | Cushman & Wakefield plc | 2025 | Michelle MacKay | 1,243,269 | 5,687,408 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 9,469,699 |
| 16 | Frontdoor, Inc. | 2025 | William Cobb | 851,250 | 6,399,993 | 0 | 1,888,711 | 9,152,204 |
| 17 | Herc Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Silber | 1,056,538 | 5,500,037 | 0 | 1,484,000 | 8,289,126 |
| 18 | Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. | 2026 | John Hazen | 894,231 | 4,100,160 | 0 | 1,634,211 | 6,661,922 |
| 19 | Enerpac Tool Group Corp. | 2025 | Paul Sternlieb | 929,423 | 4,520,634 | 0 | 951,332 | 6,548,272 |
| 20 | Enviri Corporation | 2025 | F. Nicholas Grasberger III | 1,014,269 | 3,278,410 | 950,881 | 631,484 | 5,972,813 |
| 21 | Clean Harbors, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Gerstenberg | 1,000,000 | 3,197,110 | 0 | 1,719,000 | 5,929,422 |
| 22 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | Theodore Wahl | 1,005,108 | 2,475,457 | 818,544 | 330,851 | 4,725,723 |
| 23 | Tennant Company | 2025 | David Huml | 992,385 | 3,400,027 | 0 | 189,557 | 4,672,864 |
| 24 | Albany International Corp. | 2025 | Gunnar Kleveland | 922,327 | 2,612,570 | 0 | 699,550 | 4,259,285 |
| 25 | UniFirst Corporation | 2025 | Steven Sintros | 941,901 | 1,350,196 | 450,011 | 765,294 | 3,738,214 |
| 26 | Exponent, Inc. | 2025 | Catherine Ford Corrigan | 970,000 | 1,120,164 | 678,510 | 0 | 3,736,574 |
| 27 | Vestis Corp | 2025 | James Barber | 292,308 | 2,937,800 | 0 | 0 | 3,288,352 |
| 28 | Casella Waste Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Edmond Coletta | 615,134 | 1,644,377 | 0 | 553,619 | 2,830,523 |
| 29 | National HealthCare Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Flatt | 577,000 | 505,215 | 300,481 | 1,280,000 | 2,685,370 |
| — | FirstService Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Amcor plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vestis Corp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Albany International Corp. | 72.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — AIN Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Amcor plc | 71% | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Ametek, Inc. | 147.5% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Asgn Incorporated | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Cushman & Wakefield plc | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC (through September 2025); Meridian Compensation Partners (from September 2025 forward) |
| Ecolab Inc. | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Emcor Group, Inc. | 300% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | No | Mercer |
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp. | 100.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Mercer, LLC |
| Enviri Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · SAR 25 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the S&P 600 Industrials Index | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLP |
| Exponent, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| FirstService Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Frontdoor, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Healthcare Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Herc Holdings Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| National HealthCare Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | false |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 77.76% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Republic Services, Inc. | 91.79% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Tennant Company | 18.96% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| The Brink’s Company | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Trane Technologies plc | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| UniFirst Corporation | 81.3% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| United Rentals, Inc. | 99.2% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| W.W. Grainger, Inc. | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Waste Management, Inc. | 103.02% | PSU 80 · Option 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 172.4% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Xylem Inc. | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-18 | 100,489,423 | 2,650,098 | 200,811 | 97.43% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-27 | 103,472,620 | 1,517,876 | 57,370 | 98.55% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-18 | 97.43%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-27 | 98.55%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 97 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,288,352 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (100 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kim Scott. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 12,689,561. View filing ↗
- Section 01, William Seward. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 4,040,469. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Barber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 3,288,352. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rick Dillon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 3,078,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kelly Janzen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,348,237. View filing ↗
- Section 01, André Bouchard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 1,791,449. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Phillip Holloman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 1,429,565. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Grant Shih. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 1,204,242. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Grant Shih RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rick Dillon PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Janzen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kim Scott PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, André Bouchard RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rick Dillon PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rick Dillon RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Janzen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kim Scott PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, André Bouchard RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, André Bouchard RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rick Dillon RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Phillip Holloman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Janzen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kim Scott RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, André Bouchard RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kim Scott RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Phillip Holloman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Barber RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, André Bouchard PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Janzen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Janzen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kim Scott Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, André Bouchard PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Janzen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Barber RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Grant Shih PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Grant Shih RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, André Bouchard Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Janzen Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Seward Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, André Bouchard Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kelly Janzen Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rick Dillon Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rick Dillon Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kim Scott Options/SARs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Grant Shih OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 97 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Phillip Holloman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,339. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Doug Pertz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,506. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tracy Jokinen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,006. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard Burke. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,006. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lynn McKee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,006. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William Goetz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,006. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ena Williams. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,006. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Keith Meister. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,006. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary Anne Whitney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,006. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James J. Barber Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kim Scott. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-02-24. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.43% (votes for as printed: 100,489,423). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-01-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.55% (votes for as printed: 103,472,620). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,039,833 + equity 1,320,054 + all other 0 = 2,359,887, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. View filing ↗
- Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. View filing ↗
- Waste Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. View filing ↗
- Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. View filing ↗
- Otis Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Otis Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,977,877. View filing ↗
- Ametek, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Ametek, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,462,630. View filing ↗
- Republic Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. View filing ↗
- Emcor Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Emcor Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,380,630. View filing ↗
- United Rentals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in United Rentals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,057,571. View filing ↗
- W.W. Grainger, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in W.W. Grainger, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. View filing ↗
- Xylem Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. View filing ↗
- Wolverine World Wide, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Wolverine World Wide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,854,729. View filing ↗
- Asgn Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Asgn Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,475,672. View filing ↗
- The Brink’s Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in The Brink’s Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,944,765. View filing ↗
- Cushman & Wakefield plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Cushman & Wakefield plc's own proxy. As printed: 9,469,699. View filing ↗
- Frontdoor, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Frontdoor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,152,204. View filing ↗
- Herc Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Herc Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,289,126. View filing ↗
- Boot Barn Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,661,922. View filing ↗
- Enerpac Tool Group Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Enerpac Tool Group Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,548,272. View filing ↗
- Enviri Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Enviri Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,972,813. View filing ↗
- Clean Harbors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Harbors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,929,422. View filing ↗
- Healthcare Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Healthcare Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,725,723. View filing ↗
- Tennant Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Tennant Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,672,864. View filing ↗
- Albany International Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Albany International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,259,285. View filing ↗
- UniFirst Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-24. CEO total compensation as printed in UniFirst Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,738,214. View filing ↗
- Exponent, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Exponent, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,736,574. View filing ↗
- Vestis Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Vestis Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,288,352. View filing ↗
- Casella Waste Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Casella Waste Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,830,523. View filing ↗
- National HealthCare Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in National HealthCare Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,685,370. View filing ↗