Companies Amcor
Amcor (AMCCF): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Amcor’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $7,480,919FY2024
- $8,458,329FY2025
- $20,148,303FY2026
CEO total pay was $20,148,303 in fiscal 2026, up from $8,458,329 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $1,991,739 · stock awards $12,529,313 · option awards $3,949,837
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Konieczny | $1,991,739 | — | $12,529,313 | $3,949,837 | $1,206,543 | $0 | $470,871 | $20,148,303 |
| Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") | ||||||||
| Steve Scherger | 638,356 | 500,000 | 5,894,050 | 1,084,770 | 328,753 | 0 | 16,077 | 8,462,006 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer ("CFO") | ||||||||
| Jean-Marc Galvez | 1,109,190 | — | 4,186,498 | 1,319,787 | 552,321 | 0 | 485,576 | 7,653,372 |
| Division President, Global Rigid Packaging Solutions ("GRPS") | ||||||||
| Fred Stephan | 1,150,000 | — | 4,377,497 | 1,379,993 | 576,150 | 0 | 134,640 | 7,618,280 |
| Former Division President, Global Flexible Packaging Solutions ("GFPS") | ||||||||
| Michael Casamento | 1,292,918 | — | 3,725,647 | 1,025,367 | 652,680 | 0 | 661,184 | 7,357,796 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ian Wilson | 1,036,389 | — | 3,383,812 | 1,146,067 | 420,456 | 0 | 115,949 | 6,102,673 |
| Executive Vice President, Strategic Development ("SDG") | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Konieczny | $20,148,303 | $8,458,329 | $7,480,919 | ↑ +11,689,974 |
| Steve Scherger | 8,462,006 | — | — | — |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | 7,653,372 | — | — | — |
| Fred Stephan | 7,618,280 | 4,348,349 | 5,615,291 | ↑ +3,269,931 |
| Michael Casamento | 7,357,796 | 5,037,545 | 6,539,489 | ↑ +2,320,251 |
| Ian Wilson | 6,102,673 | 3,321,459 | — | ↑ +2,781,214 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Amcor's compensation approach is grounded in U.S. market practice to attract and retain global leaders, with a strong emphasis on variable, performance-based, at-risk compensation to align executive pay with business strategy and shareholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Scherger | OPTION | 2025-11-10 | — | — | 100,521 | — | $507,631 |
| Michael Casamento | PSU | 2025-09-15 | 27,870 | 55,739 | — | 111,478 | 2,380,064 |
| Michael Casamento | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 152,317 | — | 769,201 |
| Michael Casamento | PSU | 2025-09-15 | — | 13,922 | — | — | 576,379 |
| Michael Casamento | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 50,726 | — | 256,166 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 15,939 | — | 659,891 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | PSU | 2025-09-15 | 23,909 | 47,818 | — | 95,637 | 2,041,846 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 130,672 | — | 659,894 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | PSU | 2025-09-15 | — | 35,864 | — | — | 1,484,761 |
| Steve Scherger | RSU | 2025-11-10 | — | — | 12,520 | — | 527,735 |
| Steve Scherger | PSU | 2025-11-10 | 18,781 | 37,561 | — | 75,123 | 1,617,957 |
| Michael Casamento | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 18,580 | — | 769,204 |
| Peter Konieczny | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 47,703 | — | 1,974,921 |
| Peter Konieczny | PSU | 2025-09-15 | 71,555 | 143,110 | — | 286,221 | 6,110,814 |
| Peter Konieczny | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 391,073 | — | 1,974,919 |
| Peter Konieczny | PSU | 2025-09-15 | — | 107,333 | — | — | 4,443,578 |
| Steve Scherger | PSU | 2025-11-10 | — | 32,028 | — | — | 1,349,997 |
| Steve Scherger | OPTION | 2025-11-10 | — | — | 114,285 | — | 577,139 |
| Steve Scherger | RSU | 2025-11-10 | — | — | 56,901 | — | 2,398,360 |
| Fred Stephan | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 16,667 | — | 689,997 |
| Fred Stephan | PSU | 2025-09-15 | 25,000 | 50,000 | — | 100,000 | 2,135,000 |
| Fred Stephan | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 136,633 | — | 689,997 |
| Fred Stephan | PSU | 2025-09-15 | — | 37,500 | — | — | 1,552,500 |
| Ian Wilson | RSU | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 10,218 | — | 423,033 |
| Ian Wilson | PSU | 2025-09-15 | 15,327 | 30,655 | — | 61,309 | 1,308,951 |
| Ian Wilson | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 83,769 | — | 423,033 |
| Ian Wilson | PSU | 2025-09-15 | — | 39,899 | — | — | 1,651,827 |
| Ian Wilson | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 143,175 | — | 723,034 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 130,672 | — | 659,894 |
| Peter Konieczny | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 391,073 | — | 1,974,919 |
| Fred Stephan | OPTION | 2025-09-15 | — | — | 136,633 | — | 689,997 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Scherger | $2,926,095 | $2,967,954 | $1,084,770 | 42.5% |
| Michael Casamento | 769,204 | 2,956,443 | 1,025,367 | 62.2% |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | 659,891 | 3,526,607 | 1,319,788 | 64.0% |
| Peter Konieczny | 1,974,921 | 10,554,392 | 3,949,838 | 64.0% |
| Fred Stephan | 689,997 | 3,687,500 | 1,379,994 | 64.0% |
| Ian Wilson | 423,033 | 2,960,778 | 1,146,067 | 65.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Marc Galvez | RSU | 17,525 | — | $759,700 |
| Peter Konieczny | RSU | 47,703 | — | 2,067,942 |
| Michael Casamento | RSU | 18,580 | — | 805,434 |
| Steve Scherger | Option | 100,521 | 42.15 | — |
| Peter Konieczny | Option | 391,073 | 41.4 | — |
| Peter Konieczny | PSU | 143,110 | — | 6,203,836 |
| Peter Konieczny | PSU | 107,333 | — | 4,652,877 |
| Peter Konieczny | PSU | 76,400 | — | 3,311,940 |
| Steve Scherger | RSU | 56,901 | — | 2,466,641 |
| Michael Casamento | PSU | 55,739 | — | 2,416,294 |
| Fred Stephan | PSU | 50,000 | — | 2,167,500 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | PSU | 47,818 | — | 2,072,928 |
| Fred Stephan | PSU | 44,900 | — | 1,946,415 |
| Michael Casamento | PSU | 41,160 | — | 1,784,286 |
| Ian Wilson | PSU | 39,899 | — | 1,729,630 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | RSU | 38,155 | — | 1,654,028 |
| Steve Scherger | PSU | 37,561 | — | 1,628,287 |
| Fred Stephan | PSU | 37,500 | — | 1,625,625 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | PSU | 35,864 | — | 1,554,696 |
| Steve Scherger | PSU | 32,028 | — | 1,388,431 |
| Ian Wilson | PSU | 30,655 | — | 1,328,877 |
| Ian Wilson | PSU | 26,360 | — | 1,142,706 |
| Fred Stephan | RSU | 16,667 | — | 722,497 |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | RSU | 15,939 | — | 690,973 |
| Peter Konieczny | RSU | 15,295 | — | 663,021 |
| Michael Casamento | PSU | 13,922 | — | 603,527 |
| Steve Scherger | RSU | 12,520 | — | 542,759 |
| Ian Wilson | RSU | 10,218 | — | 442,959 |
| Peter Konieczny | RSU | 9,753 | — | 422,801 |
| Michael Casamento | RSU | 7,110 | — | 308,236 |
| Michael Casamento | RSU | 6,914 | — | 299,713 |
| Ian Wilson | RSU | 5,616 | — | 243,462 |
| Ian Wilson | RSU | 5,506 | — | 238,702 |
| Fred Stephan | RSU | 5,347 | — | 231,810 |
| Fred Stephan | RSU | 4,627 | — | 200,589 |
| Peter Konieczny | Option | 108,960 | 55.6 | — |
| Steve Scherger | Option | 114,285 | 42.15 | — |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | Option | 130,672 | 41.4 | — |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | Option | 19,334 | 40.9 | — |
| Jean-Marc Galvez | Option | 12,097 | 36.2 | — |
| Ian Wilson | Option | 83,769 | 41.4 | — |
| Ian Wilson | Option | 37,620 | 55.6 | — |
| Ian Wilson | Option | 143,175 | 41.4 | — |
| Michael Casamento | Option | 152,317 | 41.4 | — |
| Michael Casamento | Option | 58,720 | 55.6 | — |
| Michael Casamento | Option | 50,726 | 41.4 | — |
| Fred Stephan | Option | 136,633 | 41.4 | — |
| Fred Stephan | Option | 64,040 | 55.6 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graeme LiebeltIndependent · Board Chair · Not standing for re-election | $265,288 | $270,752 | — | — | $20,358 | $556,398 |
| Stephen E. SterrettIndependent · Audit · Executive (Chair) | 207,146 | 170,006 | — | — | 0 | 377,152 |
| Tom LongIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | 177,506 | 170,006 | — | — | 0 | 347,512 |
| Susan CarterIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 176,893 | 170,006 | — | — | 0 | 346,899 |
| Lucrèce Foufopoulos-De RidderIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 175,506 | 170,006 | — | — | 0 | 345,512 |
| Jonathan F. FosterIndependent · Audit | 162,326 | 170,006 | — | — | 0 | 332,332 |
| Graham Chipchase CBEIndependent · Audit · Executive | 161,806 | 170,006 | — | — | 0 | 331,812 |
| Jill A. RahmanIndependent · Compensation | 156,826 | 170,006 | — | — | 0 | 326,832 |
| Achal AgarwalIndependent · Compensation | 155,393 | 170,006 | — | — | 0 | 325,399 |
| James T. Glerum JrIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 153,827 | 170,006 | — | — | 0 | 323,833 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $135,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 32,500 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Stock ownership requirements for Directors and Executive Officers |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,792,517 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,800,806 |
| All other compensation | $20,358 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,613,681 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Amcor as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AMCCF
5 companies name AMCCF as a compensation peer
- Avery Dennison CorpAVYFY2024
- BERRY GLOBAL GROUP, INC.BERYFY2024
- CROWN HOLDINGS, INC.CCKFY2025
- RESMED INCRMDFY2026
- Smurfit Westrock plcSWFY2025
- Vestis CorpVSTSFY2025
Each company listed discloses AMCCF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMCCF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Amcor names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Amcor.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | $1,600,000 | $15,028,948 | $5,927,995 | $4,298,700 | $32,758,111 |
| 2 | Corning, Inc. | 2025 | Wendell Weeks | 1,688,754 | 11,987,000 | 0 | 9,326,801 | 25,756,121 |
| 3 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 2025 | Dirk Van de Put | 1,624,615 | 14,530,359 | 4,401,555 | 3,234,000 | 24,516,114 |
| 4 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 2025 | Ramon Laguarta | 1,804,615 | 11,550,008 | 0 | 5,771,000 | 23,903,545 |
| 5 | Emerson Electric Company | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 6 | 3M Company | 2025 | William Brown | 1,800,000 | 7,753,852 | 7,001,242 | 3,745,322 | 21,005,009 |
| 7 | Amcor | 2026 | Peter Konieczny | 1,991,739 | 12,529,313 | 3,949,837 | 1,206,543 | 20,148,303 |
| 8 | Johnson Controls International, plc | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 9 | Eastman Chemical Company | 2025 | Mark Costa | 1,406,958 | 12,682,200 | 3,278,151 | 987,000 | 19,498,966 |
| 10 | Crown Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Donahue | 1,450,000 | 8,627,475 | — | 4,205,000 | 17,501,363 |
| 11 | Packaging Corporation of America | 2025 | Mark Kowlzan | 1,539,396 | 11,484,123 | 0 | 3,100,700 | 16,992,255 |
| 12 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2025 | Noel Wallace | 1,500,000 | 8,005,152 | 3,570,016 | 2,455,950 | 16,478,196 |
| 13 | Smurfit Westrock plc | 2025 | Anthony Smurfit | 1,565,194 | 11,653,645 | 0 | 2,998,208 | 16,429,689 |
| 14 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 2025 | Michael Hsu | 1,500,000 | 11,499,989 | 0 | 1,596,424 | 15,320,405 |
| 15 | International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc. | 2025 | J. Erik Fyrwald | 1,026,250 | 11,656,764 | 0 | 2,047,230 | 15,002,866 |
| 16 | Carrier Global Corporation | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 17 | Nucor Corporation | 2025 | Leon J. Topalian | 1,560,000 | 8,895,273 | 2,000,000 | 2,486,203 | 14,945,471 |
| 18 | The Sherwin Williams Company | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 19 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 20 | International Paper Company | 2025 | Andrew Silvernail | 1,000,000 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 1,318,500 | 14,838,324 |
| 21 | General Mills, Inc. | 2026 | Jeffrey Harmening | 1,350,000 | 7,326,405 | 2,279,973 | 1,404,540 | 14,018,052 |
| 22 | Alcoa Corporation | 2025 | William Oplinger | 1,298,925 | 9,899,069 | 0 | 2,314,684 | 14,002,088 |
| 23 | Conagra Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Sean Connolly | 1,415,000 | 8,958,372 | 0 | 2,827,170 | 13,680,675 |
| 24 | Ball Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Fisher | 1,269,462 | 5,798,801 | 2,081,242 | 3,676,886 | 13,486,942 |
| 25 | Silgan Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Greenlee | 1,155,660 | 9,487,800 | 0 | 1,444,575 | 12,229,234 |
| 26 | O-I Glass, Inc. | 2025 | Gordon Hardie | 1,200,000 | 8,138,139 | — | 1,976,400 | 11,462,530 |
| 27 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 2025 | Carlos Abrams-Rivera | 1,100,000 | 8,102,609 | 0 | 1,520,310 | 10,748,810 |
| 28 | AptarGroup, Inc. | 2025 | Stephan Tanda | 1,175,000 | 6,096,670 | 1,681,509 | 518,433 | 10,226,911 |
| 29 | Avery Dennison Corporation | 2025 | Deon Stander | 1,136,538 | 7,649,430 | 0 | 605,475 | 9,538,375 |
| 30 | Graphic Packaging Holding Company | 2025 | Michael Doss | 1,316,300 | 7,495,753 | 0 | 0 | 9,104,747 |
| 31 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amcor | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| 3M Company | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Alcoa Corporation | 118.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| AptarGroup, Inc. | 67.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 39% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) and Semler Brossy |
| Ball Corporation | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Carrier Global Corporation | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 93.6% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Corning, Inc. | 140% | PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Crown Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Not determinable from source text |
| Eastman Chemical Company | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric Company | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Exequity |
| General Mills, Inc. | 58% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Company | not disclosed | PRSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | WTW |
| International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc. | 98.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 - Chemicals | FW Cook |
| International Paper Company | 87.9% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Johnson Controls International, plc | 176.6% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 61% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 91% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | not disclosed |
| Nucor Corporation | 177.08% | Cash LTI 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| O-I Glass, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Packaging Corporation of America | not disclosed | MSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| PepsiCo, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | FW Cook |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 93% | Option 33 · PRSU 33 · TSR Shares 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Silgan Holdings, Inc. | 125% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Smurfit Westrock plc | 109.5% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| The Kraft Heinz Company | 46.07% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer group | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| The Sherwin Williams Company | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-06 | 1,499,031,651 | 153,189,371 | 8,759,905 | 90.25% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-06 | 956,117,072 | 44,975,207 | 2,862,501 | 95.24% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-08 | 929,024,637 | 36,818,806 | 4,741,353 | 95.72% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-09 | 948,618,480 | 47,926,783 | 4,359,778 | 94.78% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-10 | 935,322,082 | 91,182,074 | 5,960,319 | 90.59% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-04 | 1,011,481,542 | 58,325,831 | 5,375,300 | 94.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-06 | 90.25%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-06 | 95.24%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-08 | 95.72%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "Against" the particular matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "Against" the particular matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions and elections to withhold authority will have the effect of a vote "Against" the particular matter, except in the case of the Say-on-Pay Vote for which an abstention will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (110 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Peter Konieczny. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 20,148,303. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Steve Scherger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 8,462,006. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jean-Marc Galvez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 7,653,372. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Fred Stephan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 7,618,280. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Casamento. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 7,357,796. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ian Wilson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 6,102,673. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steve Scherger OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Casamento PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Casamento OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Casamento PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Casamento OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Galvez RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Galvez PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Galvez OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Galvez PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steve Scherger RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steve Scherger PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Casamento RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Konieczny RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Konieczny PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Konieczny OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Konieczny PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steve Scherger PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steve Scherger OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steve Scherger RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Fred Stephan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Fred Stephan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Fred Stephan OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Fred Stephan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ian Wilson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ian Wilson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ian Wilson OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ian Wilson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ian Wilson OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jean-Marc Galvez OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Konieczny OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Fred Stephan OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Graeme Liebelt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 556,398. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen E. Sterrett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,152. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tom Long. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,512. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Susan Carter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,899. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lucrèce Foufopoulos-De Ridder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,512. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jonathan F. Foster. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,332. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Graham Chipchase CBE. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,812. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jill A. Rahman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,832. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Achal Agarwal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,399. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James T. Glerum Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,833. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-11-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.25% (votes for as printed: The shareholders approved, by non-binding, advisory vote, the Company’s executive compensation. The vote was 1,499,031,651 for, 153,189,371 against, and 8,759,905 abstentions. There were 106,596,106 broker non-votes.). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-11-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.24% (votes for as printed: The shareholders approved, by non-binding, advisory vote, the Company’s executive compensation. The vote was 956,117,072 for, 44,975,207 against, and 2,862,501 abstentions. There were 55,477,906 broker non-votes.). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-11-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.72% (votes for as printed: The shareholders approved, by non-binding, advisory vote, the Company’s executive compensation. The vote was 929,024,637 for, 36,818,806 against, and 4,741,353 abstentions. There were 45,972,630 broker non-votes.). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,792,517 + equity 1,800,806 + all other 20,358 = 3,613,681, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. View filing ↗
- Corning, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Corning, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. View filing ↗
- Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. View filing ↗
- PepsiCo, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. View filing ↗
- Emerson Electric Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. View filing ↗
- 3M Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. View filing ↗
- Amcor (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Amcor's own proxy. As printed: 20,148,303. View filing ↗
- Johnson Controls International, plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International, plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. View filing ↗
- Eastman Chemical Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Company's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. View filing ↗
- Crown Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. View filing ↗
- Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. View filing ↗
- Colgate-Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. View filing ↗
- Smurfit Westrock plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Smurfit Westrock plc's own proxy. As printed: 16,429,689. View filing ↗
- Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. View filing ↗
- International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,002,866. View filing ↗
- Carrier Global Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. View filing ↗
- Nucor Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Nucor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,945,471. View filing ↗
- The Sherwin Williams Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. View filing ↗
- PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. View filing ↗
- International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. View filing ↗
- General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-13. CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. View filing ↗
- Alcoa Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Alcoa Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,002,088. View filing ↗
- Conagra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Conagra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. View filing ↗
- Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,486,942. View filing ↗
- Silgan Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Silgan Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,229,234. View filing ↗
- O-I Glass, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in O-I Glass, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,462,530. View filing ↗
- The Kraft Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. View filing ↗
- AptarGroup, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in AptarGroup, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,226,911. View filing ↗
- Avery Dennison Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Avery Dennison Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,538,375. View filing ↗
- Graphic Packaging Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Graphic Packaging Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,104,747. View filing ↗
- Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Silgan Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Silgan Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Mondelez International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Crown Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Crown Holdings, Inc. names Amcor in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Emerson Electric Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Emerson Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Graphic Packaging Holding Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Graphic Packaging Holding Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. 3M Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Alcoa Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Alcoa Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Avery Dennison Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Avery Dennison Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ball Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. International Paper Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Carrier Global Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Carrier Global Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Johnson Controls International, plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Johnson Controls International, plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Kraft Heinz Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Kraft Heinz Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. PPG Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nucor Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nucor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, O-I Glass, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. O-I Glass, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Eastman Chemical Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Smurfit Westrock plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Smurfit Westrock plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Eaton Corporation plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Sherwin Williams Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Sherwin Williams Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, AptarGroup, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. AptarGroup, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Conagra Brands, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Conagra Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity. DEF 14A. Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocity. DEF 14A. Packaging Corporation of America's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amcor. View filing ↗
Track every company like this one
Velarion Pro: every company and person, custom peer sets, exports and alerts. $1,200/year.