Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-16

Block (BSQKZ)

CEO Jack Dorsey was paid $3 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027203 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,249,412
Arnaud Weber total, FY2025
Engineering Lead — highest-paid officer; CEO Jack Dorsey: $3
—
CEO (Jack Dorsey) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Arnaud Weber$338,958$0$21,906,543$0$0$0$3,910$22,249,412
Engineering Lead
Dhanji Prasanna607,50007,620,6338,087,0280019,97716,335,138
Former Technology + Engineering Lead
Owen Jennings591,25006,350,5286,739,194005,00013,685,972
Business Lead
Amrita Ahuja591,25005,690,1226,038,329005,00012,324,701
Foundational Lead, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer and People Lead
Brian Grassadonia591,25002,845,0613,019,165005,0006,460,475
Ecosystem Lead
Jack Dorsey30000003
Block Head

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Arnaud Weber$22,249,412———
Dhanji Prasanna16,335,13814,707,082—↑ +1,628,056
Owen Jennings13,685,97210,831,096—↑ +2,854,876
Amrita Ahuja12,324,70115,446,62416,548,981↓ −3,121,923
Brian Grassadonia6,460,47513,463,05112,048,150↓ −7,002,576
Jack Dorsey333↑ +0

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Block's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BSQKZ reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BSQKZ
32 companies name BSQKZ as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BSQKZ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BSQKZ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Roelof BothaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Audit · Risk$0$413,283——$0$413,283
Anthony EisenNot independent31,000379,156——0410,156
Paul DeightonIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair)81,250274,999——0356,249
Randall GaruttiIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)68,750274,999——0343,749
Neha NarulaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit0340,840——0340,840
Mary MeekerIndependent · Compensation0340,837——0340,837
Amy BrooksIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance0326,861——0326,861
Shawn CarterNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance0320,530——0320,530
James McKelveyNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance45,000274,999——0319,999
Jack DorseyEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$226,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,946,504
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,172,504

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Block names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Block.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palo Alto Networks2025Nikesh Arora$1,000,000$94,857,838$0$1,200,000$99,736,336
2Fiserv2025Michael Lyons1,214,23655,881,2790070,341,992
3ServiceNow2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
4Adobe2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
5Intuit2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
6Uber2025Dara Khosrowshahi1,083,33323,746,0987,373,1892,838,66035,595,826
7Shopify2025Tobias Lütke1035,000,026035,000,027
8eBay2025Jamie Iannone1,000,00023,518,31003,570,00028,463,890
9PayPal2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
10Global Payments2025Cameron Bready1,050,00012,129,9644,002,0222,903,55320,307,392
11Workday2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
12Toast2025Aman Narang475,3424,594,4604,999,970612,24110,682,013
13Coinbase2025Brian Armstrong1,000,0000009,713,000
14Affirm2025Max Levchin38,834000538,307
15DoorDash2025Tony Xu300,000000431,864
16Airbnb2025Brian Chesky1000242,122
17Atlassian2025Michael Cannon-Brookes48,25800054,240
18Block2025Jack Dorsey30003

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Blocknot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Adobe104%PSU 70 · RSU 30YesCompensia, Inc.
Affirm140.7%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Airbnb100%RSU 70 · Options 30not disclosedDeloitte & Touche Toomey LLP
Atlassian96.6%RSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
Coinbasenot disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
DoorDashnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
eBay179%not disclosedYes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Pay Governance
Fiservnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
Global Payments138.3%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Intuitnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Palo Alto Networks120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
PayPal98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
ServiceNownot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Shopifynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Toast129%Option 50 · RSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Uber129.03%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Workday101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Block in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Arnaud Weber (Engineering Lead) was the highest-paid executive at Block in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $22,249,412.
How much does Block spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Block reported total board compensation of $3,172,504 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Arnaud WeberDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 22,249,412. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c36 · span 756122–756132
2Section 01, Dhanji PrasannaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 16,335,138. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c36 · span 749894–749904
3Section 01, Owen JenningsDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 13,685,972. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c36 · span 743702–743712
4Section 01, Amrita AhujaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 12,324,701. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c36 · span 726331–726341
5Section 01, Brian GrassadoniaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 6,460,475. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c36 · span 735055–735064
6Section 01, Jack DorseyDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
7Section 08, Roelof BothaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,283. Filing ↗machine: span 390288–390619
8Section 08, Anthony EisenDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,156. Filing ↗machine: span 398213–398513
9Section 08, Paul DeightonDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,249. Filing ↗machine: span 396105–396405
10Section 08, Randall GaruttiDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,749. Filing ↗machine: span 400134–400434
11Section 08, Neha NarulaDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,840. Filing ↗machine: span 405890–406190
12Section 08, Mary MeekerDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,837. Filing ↗machine: span 403972–404272
13Section 08, Amy BrooksDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,861. Filing ↗machine: span 392267–392567
14Section 08, Shawn CarterDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,530. Filing ↗machine: span 394186–394486
15Section 08, James McKelveyDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,999. Filing ↗machine: span 402054–402354
16Section 08, Jack DorseyDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
18Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 226,000 + equity 2,946,504 + all other 0 = 3,172,504, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,172,504
19Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
20Fiserv, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv's own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
21ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
22Adobe, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
23Intuit, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit's own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
24Uber, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001308179-26-000303CEO total compensation as printed in Uber's own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 883016–883026
25Shopify, Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-06-160001594805-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Shopify's own proxy. As printed: 35,000,027. Filing ↗
26eBay, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001552781-26-000285CEO total compensation as printed in eBay's own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗
27PayPal, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
28Global Payments, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029453CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments's own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗
29Workday, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
30Toast, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Toast's own proxy. As printed: 10,682,013. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 468181–468191
31Coinbase, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001679788-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Coinbase's own proxy. As printed: 9,713,000. Filing ↗machine: span 463259–463268
32Affirm, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-240001628280-25-046264CEO total compensation as printed in Affirm's own proxy. As printed: 538,307. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 568315–568322
33DoorDash, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001792789-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in DoorDash's own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827
34Airbnb, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175062CEO total compensation as printed in Airbnb's own proxy. As printed: 242,122. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 402084–402091
35Atlassian, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-150001650372-25-000058CEO total compensation as printed in Atlassian's own proxy. As printed: 54,240. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 772358–772364
36Block (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block's own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
37Section 10a, DoorDash reciprocityDEF 14A—0001792789-26-000018DoorDash's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
38Section 10a, Fiserv reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, PayPal reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Uber reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000303Uber's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Atlassian reciprocityDEF 14A—0001650372-25-000058Atlassian's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Affirm reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-046264Affirm's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, Airbnb reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-175062Airbnb's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Coinbase reciprocityDEF 14A—0001679788-26-000045Coinbase's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Global Payments reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-023451Global Payments's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Intuit reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, Toast reciprocityDEF 14A—0001650164-26-000098Toast's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗
48Section 10a, Workday reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Block. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy